From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Aug 5 10:24:55 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 10:24:55 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] August 6 Insititute of Educational Sciences Young Investigators Grant Webinar Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10B189@postman1.osrhe.edu> This may be of interest to those young investigators in the behavioral sciences and education fields. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 ________________________________ From: Optimal Solutions Group [mailto:ncser at optimalsolutionsgroup.com] Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 10:19 AM To: Mason, Linda Subject: August 6 IES Webinar Thank you for your interest in the August 6th, Grant Writing Workshop for Young Investigators Webinar, hosted by the Institute of Education Sciences. Included in this e-mail you will find instructions for joining the August 6th webinar and a PowerPoint presentation detailing general webinar instructions . Please join the webinar prior to joining the conference call. Note you will need the meeting number to sign into the webinar. There is no password for this meeting so when prompted leave that field blank. If you have any difficulty joining the webinar, please call our technical support line at 301-918-7304. We will try our best to help you get into the webinar successfully. In order to ensure that you are able to join the meeting on time, please log in 30 minutes prior to the start of the meeting. Thank you, Optimal Solutions Group -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080805/9ffae386/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Aug 6 13:47:35 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 13:47:35 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] August 7 IES Webinar Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10B1B0@postman1.osrhe.edu> Thank you for your interest in the August 7th, Overview of the Evaluation of State and Local Education Programs Webinar, hosted by the Institute of Education Sciences. Attached to this e-mail you will find instructions for joining the August 7th webinar and a PowerPoint presentation detailing general webinar instructions. Please join the webinar prior to joining the conference call. Note you will need the meeting number to sign into the webinar. There is no password for this meeting so when prompted leave that field blank. If you have any difficulty joining the webinar, please call our technical support line at 301-918-7304. We will try our best to help you get into the webinar successfully. In order to ensure that you are able to join the meeting on time, please log in 30 minutes prior to the start of the meeting. Thanks, Katherine McClellan Communications Specialist Administrative and Logistical Support Services Department Optimal Solutions Group, LLC 8100 Professional Place, Suite 312 Hyattsville, MD 20785 301-918-7308/ 301-306-1197 fax E-mail: KMcClellan at optimalsolutionsgroup.com Website: www.OptimalSolutionsGroup.com This e-mail message, including any attachments, may contain confidential and/or privileged materials and is meant only for the intended recipient(s). If you are not the intended recipient, do not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Furthermore, if you are not the intended recipient you must contact the sender and permanently delete this e-mail message and any attachments. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080806/dd9155b3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: How to Join and Use a Webinar.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 909824 bytes Desc: How to Join and Use a Webinar.ppt Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080806/dd9155b3/attachment-0001.ppt -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Overview of the Evaluation of State and Local Education Programs 8.07.08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 126976 bytes Desc: Overview of the Evaluation of State and Local Education Programs 8.07.08.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080806/dd9155b3/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Aug 12 21:30:05 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 21:30:05 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 8-11-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10B200@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 8/11/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/ . Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY GRANTWRITING I - OK Center for Nonprofits August 13, 2008 OKC - Police Training Center, 800 N. Portland Ave. August 13 - 1:30-4:30 pm Tulsa - OSU-Tulsa, 700 N. Greenwood Ave. August 14 - 8:30-11:30 am Fee: $40 members, $60 nonmembers To register: https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/default.asp TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Grant Writing Training Foundation - Little Rock, AR - August 8-9, 2008 The Grant Writing Training Foundation is sponsoring a two-day comprehensive hands-on boot camp covers everything from learning grants-related terminology to learning how to conduct funding searches to actually writing the critical, high point review sections of a sure to win grant application/proposal. Bring "real" project idea and supporting documentation and complete 95% of your proposal narrative onsite! Laptops are welcome! Click here to register: www.grantwritingbootcamp.us . Fee: $595 WHAT'S HAPPENING? White House 2008 Conferences on Faith-Based and Community Initiatives Sacramento, California Dallas, Texas Tuesday, August 5 - 8 to 5 Friday, August 29 - 8 to 5 Sheraton Grand Sacramento The Westin Park Central 1230 J Street - 504-525-2500 Highway 635 and Coit Road -917-447-1700 www.starwoodhotels.com/sheraton www.westin.com/parkcentral WHAT'S HAPPENING? Targeted Grantseeking: Aligning Institutional Resources and National Priorities - sponsored by AASCU October 5-8, 2008 Westin Alexandria, 400 Courthouse Square Alexandria, VA 22314 703.253.8600 $219 per night conference rate GRC Member: $620 for payments received by 9/8 - $682 thereafter - Non-GRC Member: $695 For more information and registration: http://www.aascu.org/grcinfo/f08/ WHAT'S HAPPENING? Posters on the Hill Undergraduate research sponsored by Council on Undergraduate Research 4-17-09 - Washington, DC For more information: http://www.cur.org/postersession.html AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - November 1, 2008 and May 1, 2009 Letters of Inquiry, December 1, 2008 and June 1, 2009 Applications Grant Resource - Doris Duke Foundation Category - Performing Arts Description - An initiative of the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation 's Arts Program, the Fund for National Projects supports projects designed to strengthen the national infrastructure of the dance, jazz, presenting, and/or theater fields; or improve conditions for the national community of performing artists in dance, jazz, and theater. Size of Grant - $200,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 60% Web - http://www.ddcf.org/page.asp?pageId=700 Deadline Date - November 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Scholarly Editions of Books Description - Scholarly Editions Grants support the preparation of editions of pre-existing texts and documents that are currently inaccessible or available in inadequate editions. Projects must be undertaken by a team of at least one editor and one other staff member. Grants typically support editions of significant literary, philosophical, and historical materials, but other types of work, such as musical notation, are also eligible. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/editions.html Deadline Date - November 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Collaborative Research Description - Collaborative Research Grants support original research undertaken by a team of two or more scholars or research coordinated by an individual scholar that, because of its scope or complexity, requires additional staff and resources beyond the individual's salary. Eligible projects include: research that significantly adds to knowledge and understanding in the humanities; conferences on topics of major importance in the humanities that will benefit ongoing research; archaeological projects that include the interpretation and communication of results (projects may encompass excavation, materials analysis, laboratory work, field reports, and preparation of interpretive monographs); translations into English of works that provide insight into the history, literature, philosophy, and artistic achievements of other cultures; and research that uses the knowledge, methods, and perspectives of the humanities to enhance understanding of science, technology, medicine, and the social sciences. Size of Grant - Awards of 1 to 3 years for $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/collaborative.html Deadline Date - 30 days before application Letter of Inquiry, March 15, 2009 Application Grant Resource - Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation Category - Publications of Art Exhibits Description - Funding from the Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation is currently available to support direct costs for catalogues and other publications accompanying contemporary art exhibitions and projects, especially those supporting emerging and under-recognized artists and produced by smaller organizations outside the nation's cultural centers. Size of Grant - $20,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://efgfoundation.com/applicationguidlines.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Technical Assistance Meeting, October 3, 2008 Application Grant Resource - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Category - No Child Left Behind - Improving Teacher Quality Description - The intent of the NCLB is to support proposals that: (1) provide long-term, sustained, high-quality professional development for Oklahoma's K-12 teachers, (2) provide access to teachers in high-need LEAs, (3) result in change of teacher practice or teachers content knowledge that increases student achievement in the classroom and (4) strengthen collaboration between faculties of institutions of higher education and among other partners in the program. Size of Grant - Type A (increase knowledge) $80,000; Type B (center) $160,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://okhighered.org/itq/2009.shtml Deadline Date - August 29, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Center for Positive Behavioral Supports Description - The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance (TA), supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. Size of Grant - 1 award for $1.7 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-3/073008b.h tml FELLOWSHIPS GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services. GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - September 9, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - International Research Description - The objective of the International Research Fellowship Program (IRFP) is to introduce scientists and engineers in the early stages of their careers to international collaborative research opportunities, thereby furthering their research capacity and global perspective and forging long-term relationships with scientists, technologists and engineers abroad. These awards are available in any field of science and engineering research and education supported by NSF. Size of Grant - Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=5179&org=NSF&sel_org=NSF &from=fund HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Aging and Cancer Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) issued by the National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, encourages research grant applications from institutions/organizations that propose translational research in the overlapping areas of human aging and cancer, linking basic and clinical research relevant to the care of older cancer patients through both bench to bedside and bedside to bench approaches. Ultimately, information from the research supported by this initiative should improve the health and well-being of elderly patients at risk for, or diagnosed with, cancer and decrease the functional impairment and morbidity associated with cancer in this population. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-08-230.html Deadline Date - September 30, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Ancillary Clinical Trials Description - The purpose of this Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) is to solicit research grant applications to conduct time-sensitive ancillary studies related to heart, lung, and blood diseases and sleep disorders in conjunction with ongoing NIH- or non-NIH-supported clinical trials. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HL-09-001.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Instrumentation for Biology Research Description - The Instrument Development for Biological Research (IDBR) Program supports the development of novel instrumentation or instrumentation that has been significantly improved by at least an order of magnitude or more in fundamental aspects. Supported instruments are expected to have a significant impact on the study of biological systems at any level. The development of new instrumentation must be firmly based in biological research need. Size of Grant - 15 awards totaling $4 million for 4 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=9187&org=NSF&sel_org=NSF &from=fund LIBRARIES See ARTS AND HUMANITIES, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities. MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - August 15 to September 15, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Biomedical Engineering Description - The Biomedical Engineering (BME) program primarily supports fundamental, transformative, and discovery research applied to biological systems. The research projects should: Develop novel ideas integrating engineering and life science principles in solving biomedical problems that serve humanity Focus on high impact transforming methods and technologies and include models and tools for understanding and control of biological systems; Emphasize the advancement of fundamental engineering knowledge, possibly leading to the development of new methods and technologies Emphasize novel application of existing technologies to advance fundamental knowledge of both engineering and life sciences Encourage initial evaluation of discovery-level research in a clinical setting but not supporting clinical trials Highlight multi-disciplinary nature, integrating engineering and the life sciences Balance theory, mathematical modeling, and experiment The long-term impact of the projects can be related to disease diagnosis and/or treatment, improved health care delivery, or product development. Projects submitted to the BME Program must advance both engineering and biomedical sciences. Size of Grant - $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=501023&org=NSF&sel_org=N SF&from=fund See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. See LABORATORIES, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - September 30, 2008 Letter of Intent, October 30, 2008 Application Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Department of Defense's Minerva Research Initiative for Social Science Related Research of Interest to the Pentagon Description - NSF invites proposals for research projects and workshops on topics including terrorist organizations and ideologies, the strategic effect of religious and cultural change, political and social dynamics under authoritarian regimes, and methodological innovations in the study of conflict and national security. Size of Grant - total of $8 million Cost Sharing or Match - no Web - http://www.nsf.com TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080812/9d608741/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: att7486b.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080812/9d608741/attachment-0001.gif From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Aug 12 21:33:20 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 21:33:20 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 8-12-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10B201@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 8/12/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/ . Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY GRANTWRITING I - OK Center for Nonprofits August 13, 2008 OKC - Police Training Center, 800 N. Portland Ave. August 13 - 1:30-4:30 pm Tulsa - OSU-Tulsa, 700 N. Greenwood Ave. August 14 - 8:30-11:30 am Fee: $40 members, $60 nonmembers To register: https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/default.asp TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Grant Writing Training Foundation - Little Rock, AR - August 8-9, 2008 The Grant Writing Training Foundation is sponsoring a two-day comprehensive hands-on boot camp covers everything from learning grants-related terminology to learning how to conduct funding searches to actually writing the critical, high point review sections of a sure to win grant application/proposal. Bring "real" project idea and supporting documentation and complete 95% of your proposal narrative onsite! Laptops are welcome! Click here to register: www.grantwritingbootcamp.us . Fee: $595 WHAT'S HAPPENING? White House 2008 Conferences on Faith-Based and Community Initiatives Sacramento, California Dallas, Texas Tuesday, August 5 - 8 to 5 Friday, August 29 - 8 to 5 Sheraton Grand Sacramento The Westin Park Central 1230 J Street - 504-525-2500 Highway 635 and Coit Road -917-447-1700 www.starwoodhotels.com/sheraton www.westin.com/parkcentral WHAT'S HAPPENING? Targeted Grantseeking: Aligning Institutional Resources and National Priorities - sponsored by AASCU October 5-8, 2008 Westin Alexandria, 400 Courthouse Square Alexandria, VA 22314 703.253.8600 $219 per night conference rate GRC Member: $620 for payments received by 9/8 - $682 thereafter - Non-GRC Member: $695 For more information and registration: http://www.aascu.org/grcinfo/f08/ WHAT'S HAPPENING? Posters on the Hill Undergraduate research sponsored by Council on Undergraduate Research 4-17-09 - Washington, DC For more information: http://www.cur.org/postersession.html AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - November 1, 2008 and May 1, 2009 Letters of Inquiry, December 1, 2008 and June 1, 2009 Applications Grant Resource - Doris Duke Foundation Category - Performing Arts Description - An initiative of the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation 's Arts Program, the Fund for National Projects supports projects designed to strengthen the national infrastructure of the dance, jazz, presenting, and/or theater fields; or improve conditions for the national community of performing artists in dance, jazz, and theater. Size of Grant - $200,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 60% Web - http://www.ddcf.org/page.asp?pageId=700 Deadline Date - November 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Scholarly Editions of Books Description - Scholarly Editions Grants support the preparation of editions of pre-existing texts and documents that are currently inaccessible or available in inadequate editions. Projects must be undertaken by a team of at least one editor and one other staff member. Grants typically support editions of significant literary, philosophical, and historical materials, but other types of work, such as musical notation, are also eligible. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/editions.html Deadline Date - November 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Collaborative Research Description - Collaborative Research Grants support original research undertaken by a team of two or more scholars or research coordinated by an individual scholar that, because of its scope or complexity, requires additional staff and resources beyond the individual's salary. Eligible projects include: research that significantly adds to knowledge and understanding in the humanities; conferences on topics of major importance in the humanities that will benefit ongoing research; archaeological projects that include the interpretation and communication of results (projects may encompass excavation, materials analysis, laboratory work, field reports, and preparation of interpretive monographs); translations into English of works that provide insight into the history, literature, philosophy, and artistic achievements of other cultures; and research that uses the knowledge, methods, and perspectives of the humanities to enhance understanding of science, technology, medicine, and the social sciences. Size of Grant - Awards of 1 to 3 years for $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/collaborative.html Deadline Date - 30 days before application Letter of Inquiry, March 15, 2009 Application Grant Resource - Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation Category - Publications of Art Exhibits Description - Funding from the Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation is currently available to support direct costs for catalogues and other publications accompanying contemporary art exhibitions and projects, especially those supporting emerging and under-recognized artists and produced by smaller organizations outside the nation's cultural centers. Size of Grant - $20,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://efgfoundation.com/applicationguidlines.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Technical Assistance Meeting, October 3, 2008 Application Grant Resource - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Category - No Child Left Behind - Improving Teacher Quality Description - The intent of the NCLB is to support proposals that: (1) provide long-term, sustained, high-quality professional development for Oklahoma's K-12 teachers, (2) provide access to teachers in high-need LEAs, (3) result in change of teacher practice or teachers content knowledge that increases student achievement in the classroom and (4) strengthen collaboration between faculties of institutions of higher education and among other partners in the program. Size of Grant - Type A (increase knowledge) $80,000; Type B (center) $160,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://okhighered.org/itq/2009.shtml Deadline Date - August 29, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Center for Positive Behavioral Supports Description - The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance (TA), supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. Size of Grant - 1 award for $1.7 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-3/073008b.h tml FELLOWSHIPS GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services. GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - September 9, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - International Research Description - The objective of the International Research Fellowship Program (IRFP) is to introduce scientists and engineers in the early stages of their careers to international collaborative research opportunities, thereby furthering their research capacity and global perspective and forging long-term relationships with scientists, technologists and engineers abroad. These awards are available in any field of science and engineering research and education supported by NSF. Size of Grant - Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=5179&org=NSF&sel_org=NSF &from=fund HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Aging and Cancer Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) issued by the National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, encourages research grant applications from institutions/organizations that propose translational research in the overlapping areas of human aging and cancer, linking basic and clinical research relevant to the care of older cancer patients through both bench to bedside and bedside to bench approaches. Ultimately, information from the research supported by this initiative should improve the health and well-being of elderly patients at risk for, or diagnosed with, cancer and decrease the functional impairment and morbidity associated with cancer in this population. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-08-230.html Deadline Date - September 30, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Ancillary Clinical Trials Description - The purpose of this Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) is to solicit research grant applications to conduct time-sensitive ancillary studies related to heart, lung, and blood diseases and sleep disorders in conjunction with ongoing NIH- or non-NIH-supported clinical trials. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HL-09-001.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT Deadline Date - September 5, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Instrumentation for Biology Research Description - The Instrument Development for Biological Research (IDBR) Program supports the development of novel instrumentation or instrumentation that has been significantly improved by at least an order of magnitude or more in fundamental aspects. Supported instruments are expected to have a significant impact on the study of biological systems at any level. The development of new instrumentation must be firmly based in biological research need. Size of Grant - 15 awards totaling $4 million for 4 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=9187&org=NSF&sel_org=NSF &from=fund LIBRARIES See ARTS AND HUMANITIES, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities. MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - August 15 to September 15, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Biomedical Engineering Description - The Biomedical Engineering (BME) program primarily supports fundamental, transformative, and discovery research applied to biological systems. The research projects should: Develop novel ideas integrating engineering and life science principles in solving biomedical problems that serve humanity Focus on high impact transforming methods and technologies and include models and tools for understanding and control of biological systems; Emphasize the advancement of fundamental engineering knowledge, possibly leading to the development of new methods and technologies Emphasize novel application of existing technologies to advance fundamental knowledge of both engineering and life sciences Encourage initial evaluation of discovery-level research in a clinical setting but not supporting clinical trials Highlight multi-disciplinary nature, integrating engineering and the life sciences Balance theory, mathematical modeling, and experiment The long-term impact of the projects can be related to disease diagnosis and/or treatment, improved health care delivery, or product development. Projects submitted to the BME Program must advance both engineering and biomedical sciences. Size of Grant - $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=501023&org=NSF&sel_org=N SF&from=fund See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. See LABORATORIES, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - September 30, 2008 Letter of Intent, October 30, 2008 Application Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Department of Defense's Minerva Research Initiative for Social Science Related Research of Interest to the Pentagon Description - NSF invites proposals for research projects and workshops on topics including terrorist organizations and ideologies, the strategic effect of religious and cultural change, political and social dynamics under authoritarian regimes, and methodological innovations in the study of conflict and national security. Size of Grant - total of $8 million Cost Sharing or Match - no Web - http://www.nsf.com TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080812/05d1e42a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: att7486b.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080812/05d1e42a/attachment-0001.gif From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Aug 20 11:00:27 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 11:00:27 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] NSF EPSCoR - Call for Preproposals Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10B24E@postman1.osrhe.edu> From: Greer, Patricia [mailto:patricia.greer at okstate.edu] Sent: Wednesday, August 20, 2008 10:50 AM Subject: NSF EPSCoR - Call for Preproposals NSF EPSCoR - Call for Preproposals Research Infrastructure Improvement Track-2 Award 2009 Competition Background. NSF has just launched a new initiative designated as the Research Infrastructure Improvement Program Track-2 ("Track-2"). Oklahoma EPSCoR invites preproposals to be considered by the State EPSCoR Advisory Committee for the Oklahoma proposal. Track-2 awards will provide up to $2 million/year for up to three years to consortia of EPSCoR-jurisdictions to support innovation-enabling cyberinfrastructure of regional, thematic, or technological importance. A successful Track-2 proposal must describe a clear, comprehensive, and integrated cyberinfrastructure vision to drive discovery, and provide collective solutions to cyberinfrastructure challenges of regional and national importance. The deadline by which proposals must be submitted to NSF is January 9, 2009. More information on the Track-2 Program can be accessed by the following link: http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2008/nsf08595/nsf08595.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Track-2 proposals may be submitted only by consortia of eligible EPSCoR jurisdictions. This must include at least two EPSCoR jurisdictions. States not eligible for EPSCoR may participate in the consortium but may not receive EPSCoR funds. No jurisdiction may participate in more than one proposal. A cost match of 50% is required. The State Regents will provide up to $100,000/year for the cost match for Oklahoma participants; the remainder will be the obligation of the participating institutions. Selection Criteria. The stipulation that each jurisdiction may participate in only one proposal, and that each member of the consortium must have the approval of their state committee, adds a considerable degree of complexity to the selection process. In order to be fair to all applicants within Oklahoma, the following process will be employed. The Oklahoma EPSCoR Advisory Committee will consider preproposals and rank them in order of priority by the process described below. If the top-ranked Oklahoma preproposal fails to become a "consortium" by virtue of the fact that none of the proposed consortium members outside of Oklahoma receive approval by their state EPSCoR committee, then the next most highly ranked preproposal will advance to the top Oklahoma ranking. This process will be repeated as necessary until an Oklahoma preproposal in which at least one additional participating consortium member is selected by their relevant state EPSCoR committee is reached. In the case of an Oklahoma top-ranked proposed consortium of three (or more) jurisdictions wherein only two (or more, but not all) of the consortium members are selected by their state's committees, the lead investigator of the Oklahoma preproposal will notify the Oklahoma EPSCoR Director if they wish to proceed with the smaller consortium. The Director will then poll the Oklahoma EPSCoR Committee to determine if the smaller consortium is acceptable or if the Committee wishes to go to the next most highly ranked Oklahoma preproposal. The following process will be used to rank the Oklahoma track-2 preproposals. White Paper. Formal application for inclusion in Oklahoma's 2009 Track-2 application will require submission of a White Paper to the Oklahoma EPSCoR Advisory Committee. The deadline for submission of the White Paper is Monday, September 22, 2008, at 5:00 p.m. The White Paper should be submitted electronically to Dawn Scott (dscott at osrhe.edu). The White Paper narrative is limited to no more than 5 pages, with one-inch margins (left, right, top, bottom) using 12-point type. Please include a cover page (not counted against the 5-page limit) listing a title for the project, the names and email addresses for all lead Oklahoma scientists, the participating institutions within Oklahoma, and the states participating in the consortium. The 5-page narrative should describe the project in language that is generally understandable to the diverse group of scientists and others represented on the EPSCoR Committee (see membership list on the EPSCoR website: http://okepscor.org). The narrative should include a description of the project objectives, the methods by which these objectives will be accomplished, how the project fits both NSF and State goals, the qualifications of the project team, any institutional commitments that will enable completion of the project goals, and the facilities and resources that are available as well as those that will be needed to attain project objectives. In addition to the 5-page narrative, the White Paper should include curriculum vitae in the NSF format for the lead investigator(s). A brief description of the project budget should also be provided. Finally, a letter of collaboration from the lead investigator in the other state(s) forming the proposed consortium should be included. Curriculum vitae, documentation of institutional commitments, letters of collaboration, and the budget description will not count against the 5-page limit. Ranking Meeting. The White Papers will be distributed to the State EPSCoR Advisory Committee for their consideration. On a date in early October, to be set on a date most convenient to the Committee membership, applicants will be afforded the opportunity to make an oral presentation to the EPSCoR Committee. Each group will be given 20 minutes for their presentation. Following the presentations, the Committee will convene in Executive Session to rank the preproposals. If there are any questions concerning this process, please contact Dawn Scott (see above for contact information) or Frank Waxman, State EPSCoR Director, at fwaxman at osrhe or 225-9459. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080820/1ec23d3b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1117 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080820/1ec23d3b/attachment.gif