From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Jun 6 10:46:07 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 6 Jun 2008 10:46:07 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] June is National Safety Month - June 23, Campus Security Resource Development Conference Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10ABFB@postman1.osrhe.edu> June is National Safety Month CAMPUS SECURITY RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE June 23, 2008 The Oklahoma State Regents are sponsoring a statewide conference on June 23, from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, the Campus Security Resource Development Conference at the Oklahoma State Regents, 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200. The conference is an outgrowth of the CLASS Task Force (Campus Life and Safety and Security). The program focuses on finding and developing financial and partnership resources for enhancing campus security and well being. Topics include resource decisions, grants, collaborations, federal and state resources, faculty and staff training, and student mental health. The resources will be important to large and small higher education campuses and vocational technical school campuses. The conference is open to the public. Registration is $25, and lunch is provided. For more information and registration, see http://www.okhighered.org/class. Each year the National Safety Council promotes National Safety Month with a specific safety topic each week. The topics this month are: Week 1: June 2-6 Emergency Preparedness Week 2: June 9-13 Distracted Driving Week 3: June 16-20 Poisoning Prevention Week 4: June 23-27 Falls Prevention Click on the topic for more information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080606/806440ab/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Jun 12 10:35:50 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 10:35:50 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] [ODLA] Domains Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10ACE5@postman1.osrhe.edu> Two years ago, I registered the following domains. If one of your schools would like to own one of these domains for a good reason, let me know and I will gladly give it to them. My current registration expires in Dec. UNIVERSITYTUBE.NET SCHOOLSTUBE.NET HIGHSCHOOLTUBE.NET Bill Johnson Director of Network Operations - OneNet Director - Netrad Infrastructure for CASA 405-225-9444 cell 405-919-1718 video 164.58.250.185 Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education "Vita Abundantior" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080612/3848721a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1864 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080612/3848721a/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT23704644.txt Url: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080612/3848721a/attachment.txt From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Jun 12 11:23:07 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 11:23:07 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] NCURA Region V Spring Meeting Presentations Available Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10ACE9@postman1.osrhe.edu> Dear Region V Members, Just a quick FYI - the presentations from the Region V spring meeting sessions are now posted on the Region V website: http://www.ncuraregionv.com/spring08/presentations.htm Kay Ellis Chair, Region V Kay Ellis Associate Director, Export Controls Officer The Office of Sponsored Projects The University of Texas at Austin 101 E. 27th St., Suite 4.316, MC A9000 Austin, TX 78713-7726 Phone: 512-475-7963 Fax: 512-471-6564 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080612/850f5c0c/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Jun 17 14:54:41 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 14:54:41 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Campus Security Resource Development Workshop Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10ADDF@postman1.osrhe.edu> The Oklahoma State Regents are hosting a Campus Security Resource Development Conference on Monday, June 23 from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm. The goal of the conference is to provide many resources for enhancing campus security and well being. The agenda is attached. To register go to http://www.okhighered.org/class. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080617/96a0ca17/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FINAL AGENDA Conference 6-23-08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39424 bytes Desc: FINAL AGENDA Conference 6-23-08.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080617/96a0ca17/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Jun 20 10:32:54 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 20 Jun 2008 10:32:54 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Reminder EDGE Grant Due Date June 20 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10AE48@postman1.osrhe.edu> Deadline Date - June 20, 2008 Pre-Proposal Grant Resource - Oklahoma's EDGE - Economic Development Generating Excellence Category - Agriculture Research and Programs Description - The purposes of the EDGE Fund are to: expand the number of researchers, technicians, support services, and associated activity within the State, develop and grow advanced technology companies in Oklahoma, leverage additional Federal research grants and/or privately funded research in Oklahoma research institutions, and improve the health status and quality of life for all Oklahomans. Although EDGE will consider proposals in any area, the focus topics are: a) aerospace, (b) agriculture, (c) biotechnology, (d) energy and (e) weather science. Preference is given to collaborative proposals among representatives of the public and private sectors. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okedge.org/proposals/ Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080620/9dae598f/attachment.html From skelting at ucok.edu Sat Jun 21 19:29:56 2008 From: skelting at ucok.edu (Sharon Kay Kelting) Date: Sat, 21 Jun 2008 19:29:56 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] unsubscribe Message-ID: <6713552.1214094596367.JavaMail.skelting@ucok.edu> please unsubscribe skelting at ucok.edu ---------------------------------------- Sharon Kelting Smile - It makes people wonder what you are up to! ----------------------------------------- **CONFIDENTIALITY** -This email (including any attachments) may contain confidential, proprietary and privileged information. Any unauthorized disclosure or use of this information is prohibited. From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Jun 25 16:06:23 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2008 16:06:23 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 6-25-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10AEAF@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 6/25/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu WHAT'S HAPPENING? Webinar Invitation National Offender Workforce Development Partnership Date: 06/26/2008 Time: 2:00pm Eastern (1:00pm/Central, 12:00pm/Mountain, 11:00am/Pacific) Length: 90 minutes Obtaining and maintaining employment is a vital key to successful reentry of offenders into the community. Studies indicate that a n unemployed offender is four times more likely to return to prison. This webinar will present effective, outcome-based, collaborative efforts between the workforce investment system, apprenticeship programs, employers, and the criminal justice system, which provide career opportunities for ex-offenders and ways to prepare workers for the modern work world. To register: http://www.workforce3one.org/public/webinars/details.cfm?id=294 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Grantsmanship Center's signature Grantsmanship Training Program Dallas, Texas, July 14-18, 2008 The program will be hosted by the Dallas Public Library Fee: $875 To register: http://www.tgci.com/gtpregister.asp ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - August 1, 2008 Letter of Inquiry, October 1, 2008 Proposal Grant Resource - ASCAP Foundation Category - Music Education Programs for Songwriters and Composers Description - The Foundation is dedicated to supporting American music creators and encouraging their development through music education and talent development programs. The ASCAP Foundation is pleased to consider proposals from other 501(c)(3) organizations engaging in music education and talent development programs that are consistent with the mission and objectives of The ASCAP Foundation and which support music education programs for aspiring songwriters and composers Size of Grant - $3,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ascapfoundation.org/grants.html Deadline Date - October 31, 2008 Grant Resource - A Room of Her Own Foundation Category - Women Writers - Gift of Freedom Award Description - To be selected for the Gift of Freedom, women applicants not only must demonstrate their talent, but also their motivation. We are looking for women who have solid creative goals and a specific project to accomplish during the two-year term of the grant. We are also interested in helping women who have a track record of commitment to their art and who are also making a substantial effort to be self-sufficient. We also give our award based, in part, on the potential future impact of the artist's or writer's work on the broader community. We support women with a social, as well as an artistic, vision. Size of Grant - $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.aroomofherown.org/giftfreedom.php CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE Deadline Date - NA Grant Resource - National Institute of Corrections Category - Guide to Planning Jail Programs Description - The National Institute of Corrections is accepting applications for the Document: A Guide to Planning Jail Programs funding initiative. The program, run through the Institute's Jails Division, will support private agencies, educational institutions, organizations, individuals, and teams with expertise in the areas of corrections and jails. The Guide to Planning Jail Programs grant program seeks to develop a document that will provide jail staff with a guide on developing and implementing programs for jail inmates. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=LTSh2zcGcMfgJmX0PhlxWf VTpQGJJrTQpBBJLZRGgfTJMnjY21Ln!147331591?oppId=41944&flag2006=false&mode =VIEW ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS Deadline Date - July 31, 2008 - Grants will be considered on a quarterly basis in January, March, June, and September. Grants must be received one month prior to be considered for the upcoming cycle. Grant Resource - American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronauts Foundation Category - K-12 Classroom Grants Description - These grants are available to supplement the math, science or technology curriculum for K-12 teachers nationwide. Size of Grant - B Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.aiaa.org/content.cfm?pageid=216 EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - June 30, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Small Rural Schools Description - The Department of Education (ED) has announced the deadline for its Small Rural Schools Achievement grants. Eligible grant recipients are local educational agencies (LEAs) in which: the total number of students in average daily attendance at all the schools served by the LEA is less than 600, or each county in which a school served by the LEA is located has a total population density of fewer than 10 people per square mile; and all the schools served by the LEA are designated within a school locale code of 7 or 8 by ED's National Center for Education Statistics, or the Secretary of Education has determined that the LEA is located in a rural area as defined by a governmental agency of the state. The purpose of the SRSA grants is to help small, rural schools meet the requirements of the No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Act by funding applicable programs. See the list of eligible schools on the website. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/programs/reapsrsa/eligible08/index.html http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060608c.h tml Deadline Date - July 7, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities Description - Purpose of Program: The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance (TA), supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. Size of Grant - $1,800,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060508f.h tml Deadline Date - July 7, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Low Income Students in Advanced Placement Description - The U.S. Department of Education is accepting applications from nonprofits as well as state and local educational agencies (including charter schools) for the Advanced Placement Incentive Program. The Department of Education will award 21 competitive grants that are designed to increase the successful participation of low-income students in advanced placement courses and tests. The program expands opportunities for low-income students to take college-level classes and earn college credit while still in high school. Size of Grant - $1 million/year for 3 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-10106.pdf FELLOWSHIPS See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - A Room of Her Own Foundation. GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY; EARTH SCIENCE Deadline Date - August 29, 2008 Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Category - Research Opportunities in Space and Earth Science (ROSES) Description - This NASA Research Announcement (NRA) solicits proposals for supporting basic and applied research and technology across a broad range of Earth and space science program elements relevant to one or more of the following NASA Research Programs: Earth Science, Heliophysics, Planetary Science, and Astrophysics. This ROSES NRA covers all aspects of basic and applied supporting research and technology in space and Earth sciences, including, but not limited to: theory, modeling, and analysis of SMD science data; aircraft, stratospheric balloon, and suborbital rocket investigations; development of experiment techniques suitable for future SMD space missions; development of concepts for future SMD space missions; development of advanced technologies relevant to SMD missions; development of techniques for and the laboratory analysis of both extraterrestrial samples returned by spacecraft, as well as terrestrial samples that support or otherwise help verify observations from SMD Earth system science missions; determination of atomic and composition parameters needed to analyze space data, as well as returned samples from the Earth or space; Earth surface observations and field campaigns that support SMD science missions; development of integrated Earth system models; development of systems for applying Earth science research data to societal needs; and development of applied information systems applicable to SMD objectives and data. Size of Grant - $100,000 to $1 million/year Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/solicitations/summary.do?method=init &solId={7A237BC8-9809-BB78-9C86-BB33ACF962C9}&path=open Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Geotechnical Engineering Description - The GTE program supports fundamental research on geotechnical aspects of the civil infrastructure, such as foundation engineering, site characterization, underground construction, tunneling, drilling, and mining engineering. Also included is research on geoenvironmental engineering, geotechnical earthquake engineering that does not involve the use of George E. Brown, Jr. Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation (NEES) facilities, and geohazards such as tsunamis, landslides, mudslides and debris flows, scour, and erosion. Emphasis is on issues of sustainability and resilience. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13351 HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - July 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - National Health Workforce Center Description - The Health Work Assistance Center (HWAC) is a gateway to information on health workforce issues for health providers, pracitioners, employers and policy makers and for all others interested in these issues. Through daily interactions and responding to inquiries and concerns, the HWAC will be able to ensure that the general public BHPr, HRSA and the Department of Health and Human Services are informed of developing and ongoing health workforce issues in the U.S. Size of Grant - 1 award of $750,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - https://grants.hrsa.gov/webExternal/SFO.asp?ID=8F5A0FCD-BF6D-44C9-BC8E-F 21BB3728ABD Deadline Date - July 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Regional Surveillance Collaborative Description - The purpose of this announcement is to plan, develop, and evaluate the concept of a regional surveillance collaborative using technology that federates existing federal, State, and local surveillance systems. These collaborative will improve the public's health through earlier detection of potential outbreaks and enhanced situational awareness. Size of Grant - 1 award of $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/FOAs.htm Deadline Date - August 19, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Service Category - Malaria Description - The specific goals of the CDC Malaria Branch to accomplish the following: (1) address the optimal mix of currently validated malaria-control interventions across transmission zones and epidemiological and cultural settings; (2) rapidly develop and validate the impact of revised, enhanced or novel interventions that will contribute to effective malaria control at scale; and (3) establish the most feasible opportunities for integration with other U.S. Government-supported child-survival, environmental-health, vector-control, and infectious-disease programs. Size of Grant - 1 award of $650,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/FOAs.htm Deadline Date - September 24, 2008 Letter of Intent, October 24, 2008 Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Systems Biology Centers Description - The National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS) invites applications for National Centers for Systems Biology. The goal of the program is to promote institutional development of pioneering research, research training, and outreach programs focused on systems-level inquiries of biomedical questions within the NIGMS mission. The NIGMS supports fundamental inquiries focused on bioinformatics and computational biology, molecular and cell biology, biophysics, genetics and developmental biology, biochemistry, pharmacology, anesthesiology, and human physiology in the areas of trauma, burn, inflammation, and multi-organ failure. Size of Grant - 2 awards of $2 million/year for 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-GM-09-009.html Deadline Date - November 24, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Smoking Cessation Among Low Income Adults Description - This funding opportunity announcement (FOA), issued by the National Cancer Institute (NCI), encourages research grant applications for projects designed to improve outcomes of smoking cessation in low income adult populations within the United States. Despite significant progress in reducing the prevalence of smoking in the United States, smoking continues to represent a major threat to public health. In addition, decreases in smoking have not been consistent across the population and marked disparities exist with smoking prevalence continuing to remain high among low income adults. The long-term goal is to facilitate a significant reduction in smoking prevalence among low income adults, thereby reducing the excess disease burden of tobacco use within these groups and decreasing the prevalence of smoking in the United States as a whole. This FOA is intended to support human research only. Size of Grant - 6 awards of $500,000/yr for 5 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-CA-08-022.html Deadline Date - February 24, 2009 Letter of Intent, March 24, 2009 Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Collaborative Research in Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases Description - The purpose of the Collaborative Interdisciplinary Team Science Program described in this announcement is to provide support to enable strong investigative teams to do inter- and/or trans-disciplinary research on a complex problem in biomedical science relevant to Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases. Size of Grant - 3 awards of $500,000/year for 5 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-08-182.html See: SCIENCE, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services, Bioinformatics. LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation CCLI Phase 2 & 3. LIBRARIES Deadline Date - July 11, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Small Grant for Libraries Description - The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) is accepting applications for its "Soul of a People: Voices from the Writers' Project" Small Grants for Libraries program. This program is a collaboration between the NEH, the American Library Association (ALA), and Spark Media. Building on the content of the Spark Media documentary, Soul of a People: Voices from the Writers' Project, library programs will focus on humanities themes connected to the WPA's Federal Writers' Project. Size of Grant - $2,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/SGL_Soul_of_a_People.html See: SCIENCE, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services, Bioinformatics. MATH; ENGINEERING Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Control Theory Description - The CS program supports innovative research on control theory and control technology driven by real life applications. The program accepts proposals on transformative research in established topic areas such as model-based control. However, the program emphasis is on paradigm-shifting ideas for control strategies that may be inspired by nature, unconventional applications, and the combined role of feedback and uncertainty in systems that incorporate large numbers of sensors and actuators. New sensor and actuator concepts that integrate feedback and signal processing to achieve a sensing or actuation objective are also funded. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13575 Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Materials and Surface Engineering Description - The MSE program supports fundamental research leading to a better understanding of the effect of microstructure, surfaces and coatings on the properties and performance of engineering materials, and the ultimate control of these properties through material design. Of particular interest is materials service under conditions such as impact, temperature extremes, corrosion, oxidation, and friction. The program also supports research leading to biomedical applications of materials. Funded research includes both experimental and theoretical approaches. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13356 Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Mechanics of Materials Description - The MOM program supports fundamental research on solid mechanics including theoretical, analytical, and computational approaches, model-based simulation, and the development of constitutive models. It also supports research to link the nanostructure and microstructure mechanical behavior of materials across time and length scales, including experimental and analytical research on deformation, fatigue, and fracture, and the underlying molecular and microstructural states. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13355 Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Hazard Mitigation and Structural Engineering Description - The HMSE program supports fundamental research on the design and performance of structural systems and on new technologies for improving the behavior, safety, and reliability of structural systems and their resistance to natural hazards such as earthquakes and technological hazards (such as bombs). Also supported by the program are innovations in analysis and model-based simulation of structural behavior and response, design concepts that improve structural performance, reliability, resilience and sustainability, structural health monitoring, and applications of new control techniques for structural systems. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13358 See GEOGRAPHY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation, Geotechnical Engineering. See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation CCLI Phase 2 & 3. NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Nanobiomechanics Description - The NBM program supports fundamental research in biomechanics and nanomechanics. Research on biomechanics focuses on the mechanical properties and behavior of biological materials and structures, including cells, tissue, muscles, bones, and prosthetic implants. Research on nanomechanics focuses on the unique properties of nano-scale particles and microstructural features and their effects on the macroscopic mechanics and properties of materials, surfaces, and structures that contain them. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13523 See MATH AND ENGINEERING, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - September 7, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Bioinformatics Description - The Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD) solicits Resource Program Grants in Bioinformatics for supporting the continued operation, improvement, and dissemination of databases, digital information, or software tools that are unique, and of special importance to research using animal models of embryonic developmental processes. Applicants are strongly encouraged to consult with the Scientific/Research Contact listed below in Section VII to ensure that the proposed project reflects the objectives of this FOA and the programmatic interests of the NICHD. Size of Grant - $1,750,000/yr for 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-08-180.html Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Sensors and Sensing Description - The SSS program supports research on methods to acquire and use sensor data on civil, mechanical, and manufacturing systems. The program supports fundamental research on advanced actuators, sensors, wireless sensor networks, new materials and concepts for sensing applications, power generation and energy supply for sensors and sensing systems. Also of interest is research on the strategic incorporation of sensors into both natural and engineered systems to achieve effective data acquisition and on processing and transmission of sensor data. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13349 Deadline Date - January 12, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Course, Curriculum and Laboratory Improvement - Phase 2 and 3 Description - The Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement (CCLI) program seeks to improve the quality of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education for all undergraduate students. The program supports efforts to create, adapt, and disseminate new learning materials and teaching strategies, develop faculty expertise, implement educational innovations, assess learning and evaluate innovations, and conduct research on STEM teaching and learning. The program supports three types of projects representing three different phases of development, ranging from small, exploratory investigations to large, comprehensive projects. Size of Grant - 25 to 35 Phase 2 awards, and 4 to 7 Phase 3 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf08546 TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - July 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Baccalaureate Degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics or Foreign Languages for Teacher Certification Description -Purpose of Program: The purpose of this program is to develop and implement programs to provide integrated courses of study that lead to a baccalaureate degree in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or a critical foreign language with concurrent teacher certification. Size of Grant - 4 awards of $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web -http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060408a. html Deadline Date - July 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Master Degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering, Math or Foreign Languages for Teacher Certification Description - Purpose of Program: The purpose of the program is to develop and implement 2- or 3-year part-time master's degree programs in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or critical foreign language education for teachers in order to enhance the teachers' content knowledge and pedagogical skills; and to develop programs for professionals in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or critical foreign language that lead to a master's degree in teaching that results in teacher certification. Size of Grant - 4 awards of $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060408b.h tml TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA Deadline Date - July 29, 2008; June 17, 2008 Pre-Application Meeting Grant Resource - US Department of Education - Center on Knowledge Translation for Technology Transfer Category - Technology for Disabled Persons Description -Purpose of Program: The purpose of the DRRP program is developing methods, procedures, and rehabilitation technologies that advance a wide range of independent living and employment outcomes for individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with the most severe disabilities. DRRPs carry out one or more of the following types of activities, as specified and defined in 34 CFR 350.13 through 350.19: Research, training, demonstration, development, dissemination, and technical assistance. Size of Grant - $1,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/053008b.h tml Deadline Date - July 2, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education - Family Center on Technology and Disability Category - Technology and Disabilities Description - Purpose of Program: The purposes of the Technology and Media Services for Individuals with Disabilities program are to: (1) Improve results for children with disabilities by promoting the development, demonstration, and use of technology, (2) support educational media services activities designed to be of educational value in the classroom setting to children with disabilities, and (3) provide support for captioning and video description of educational materials that are appropriate for use in the classroom setting. Size of Grant - $600,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060208c.h tml TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Infrastructure Management and Extreme Events Description - The IMEE program focuses on the impact of large-scale hazards on civil infrastructure and society and on related issues of preparedness, response, mitigation, and recovery. The program supports research to integrate multiple issues from engineering, social, behavioral, political, and economic sciences. It supports fundamental research on the interdependence of civil infrastructure and society, development of sustainable infrastructures, and civil infrastructure vulnerability and risk reduction. Size of Grant - Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=13353 VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Deadline Date - July 29, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Disability Rehabilitation Centers Description - The purpose of the program is to plan and conduct research, demonstration projects, training, and related activities to improve the lives of individuals with disabilities. These projects are quite varied, though all are aimed at fulfilling NIDRR's overarching goals of inclusion, integration, employment, and self-sufficiency for people with disabilities. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/programs/drrp/index.html Deadline Date - July 31, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Regional Technical Assistance and Continuing Education (TACE) Centers Description - Purpose of Program: The purpose of the Rehabilitation Continuing Education Program is to support training centers that serve either a Federal region or another geographical area and provide for a broad integrated sequence of training activities that focus on meeting recurrent and common training needs of employed rehabilitation personnel throughout a multi-State geographical area. Size of Grant - Total of $7,900,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-2/060508d.h tml Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080625/c6c3450a/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Jun 30 12:42:24 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2008 12:42:24 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 6-30-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A10AF09@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 6/30/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu NSF HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTER CAPABILITY OPPORTUNITY Scientists, engineers and other U.S. researchers may apply by July 15 (12:00 midnight local times) for allocations of high-performance computer time, storage and systems resources available through the TeraGrid, a partnership of 11 nationwide sites, sponsored by the Office of Cyberinfrastructure of the National Science Foundation (NSF). For this allocation period, Oct. 1, 2008 through Sept. 30, 2009, researchers may request medium allocations, or large allocations Web - For more information see http://www.nsf.gov/news/news_summ.jsp?cntn_id=111767&govDel=USNSF_51 AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - October 15, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - DGB/NEH Collaborative Digitization Projects Description - The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) in the United States and the German Research Foundation (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V., DFG) are working together to offer support for digitization projects in the humanities. These grants provide funding for up to three years of development in any of the following areas: new digitization projects and pilot projects; the addition of important materials to existing digitization projects; and the development of related infrastructure to support international digitization work and the use of those digitized resources. Collaboration between U.S. and German partners is a key requirement for this grant category. Each application must be sponsored by at least one eligible German individual or institution, and at least one U.S. institution (see Eligibility requirements below), and there must be a project director from each country. The partners will collaborate to write a single application package, which the U.S. partner will submit to the NEH (via Grants.gov) and the German partner will submit to the DFG via regular postal service (additional submission of a pdf version via e-mail is encouraged). Size of Grant - $350,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/DFG_JDP.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - July 25, 2008 Category - Faith-Based Advocacy: Galvanizing Communities to End Childhood Obesity Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Description - Faith-based coalitions have been at the forefront of local and state efforts on social issues such as homelessness, tobacco use, hunger and poverty. Today, there is emerging energy among faith-based coalitions to advocate for improved food, nutrition and environmental policies. This funder is interested in supporting faith-based coalitions to advance community policies or environmental changes that improve access to healthy foods and/or opportunities for physical activity. They are particularly interested in efforts that reach children at greatest risk for obesity, including African-American, Latino, Native American, Asian American and Pacific Islander children who live in low-income communities or communities with limited access to affordable healthy foods and/or safe opportunities for physical activity. Size of Grant - $225,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rwjf.org/applications/solicited/cfp.jsp?ID=20381&c=EMC-FA138 Deadline Date - July 29, 2008 Grant Resource - Corporation for National and Community Services Category - Disadvantaged Youth Development Description - The Corporation for National and Community Service (the Corporation) announces the availability of funding for the first year of a three-year grant award to national nonprofit organizations that support youth development through planning, collaboration, and alliance building for youth-serving organizations at the local and regional level, as well as direct programming to help children and youth succeed in school. Activities supported through this competition will advance the Corporation's strategic goals around supporting youth from disadvantaged circumstances in achieving better outcomes. The Corporation plans to make two awards under this Notice of Funds Availability. The first award will go to a nonprofit organization that can best advance a national agenda for helping America's children and youth through mobilization of volunteers and identification of resources to support other youth serving organizations. The second award will be made to a national nonprofit that can implement a high-quality, innovative, direct service program that brings volunteers and other community resources into local schools on a national scale, Size of Grant - Total of $3,500,000 for 3 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nationalservice.gov/for_organizations/funding/nofa_detail.asp?tbl_nofa_id=60 Deadline Date - August 1, 2008 Category - Planet Dog Grants Grant Resource - Planet Dog Foundation Description - The goal of this grant program is to fund new and proven initiatives that bring people and pets together for mutual benefit and support. Funding is allocated nationwide to promote and financially support service-oriented canine programs. Service-oriented canine programs include the following: service dogs, therapy dogs, animal assisted therapy, search and rescue dogs, police, fire, military dogs, other innovative canine service programs. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.planetdogfoundation.org/Grantmaking.asp Deadline Date: August 4, 2008 Category - Demonstration Project Rural Host Homes for Basic Center Program Grant Resource - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Description - The purpose of these grants is to establish proposed, or strengthen existing, community-based Basic Center Programs that use a host home model to provide temporary emergency shelter and care to runaway and homeless youth in rural settings. Size of Grant - $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2008-ACF-ACYF-CY-0129.html Deadline Date - November 20, 2008 Category - Nestl? USA Very Best in Youth Program Grant Resource - Nestl? USA Description - This program was created to spotlight the best in youth leadership, the program identifies teens whose efforts are making a profound impact in lives other than their own. Teens ages 13 to 18 will be selected for a grant to give to the charity of their choice and an all-expense paid trip to Lost Angeles for a special awards ceremony. Size of Grant - $1,000 donation to the charity of their choice, an all-expense-paid trip to Los Angeles for the red carpet treatment at a special awards ceremony plus other fabulous prizes. Web - http://www.nestle-verybestinyouth.com/ Deadline Date - December 19, 2008 Grant Resource - US Office of Homeland Security Category - Flood Mitigation Description - The FMA program was created with the goal of reducing or eliminating claims under the National Flood Insurance Program . FEMA provides FMA funds to assist States and communities implement measures that reduce or eliminate the long-term risk of flood damage to buildings, manufactured homes, and other structures insurable under the National Flood Insurance Program. Three types of grants are available: Planning Grants to prepare Flood Mitigation Plans. Only NFIP-participating communities with approved Flood Mitigation Plans can apply for FMA Project grants. Project Grants to implement measures to reduce flood losses, such as elevation, acquisition, or relocation of NFIP-insured structures. States are encouraged to prioritize FMA funds for applications that include repetitive loss properties; these include structures with 2 or more losses each with a claim of at least $1,000 within any ten-year period since 1978. Technical Assistance Grants for the State to help administer the FMA program and activities. Up to ten percent (10%) of Project grants may be awarded to States for Technical Assistance Grants. Size of Grant - 50 awards totaling $32 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.fema.gov/government/grant/fma/index.shtm Deadline Date - December 19, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Homeland Security Category - Pre-Disaster Mitigation Description - The Pre-Disaster Mitigation program provides funds to states, territories, Indian tribal governments, communities, and universities for hazard mitigation planning and the implementation of mitigation projects prior to a disaster event. Funding these plans and projects reduces overall risks to the population and structures, while also reducing reliance on funding from actual disaster declarations. PDM grants are to be awarded on a competitive basis and without reference to state allocations, quotas, or other formula-based allocation of funds. Size of Grant - 80 awards of $3 million Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.fema.gov/government/grant/pdm/index.shtm See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - Best Buy Foundation, After School Programs. CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS See TECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - US Department of Labor, Technology-Based Learning. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - July 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Charter School Program Description - The purpose of the CSP is to increase national understanding of the charter school model and to expand the number of high-quality charter schools available to students across the Nation by providing financial assistance for the planning, program design, and initial implementation of charter schools, and to evaluate the effects of charter schools, including their effects on students, student academic achievement, staff, and parents. Size of Grant - $150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId=42034 Deadline Date - July 24, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Recruitment and Retention of Personnel to Work with Children With Disabilities Description - The purposes of this program are to (1) help address State-identified needs for highly qualified personnel-in special education, related services, early intervention, and regular education-to work with infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities; and (2) ensure that those personnel have the necessary skills and knowledge, derived from practices that have been determined through scientifically based research and experience, to be successful in serving those children. Size of Grant - 1 award for $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-14273.pdf Deadline Date - August 1, 2008 for over $5,000; open for under $5,000 Grant Resource - Toshiba America Foundation Category - Grades 7-12 Math, Science and Technology Programs Description - The mission of Toshiba America Foundation is to promote quality science and mathematics education in U.S. schools. Grants are made for programs and activities that improve teaching and learning in science and mathematics, grades K-12. The Foundation focuses its grant making on inquiry-based projects designed by individual teachers, and small teams of teachers, for use in their own classrooms. Size of Grant - Varies - total program $1 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.taf.toshiba.com Email - foundation at tai.toshiba.com Deadline Date - August 1, 2008 (August 1, November 1, February 1, May 1 annual deadlines) Grant Resource - Best Buy Foundation Category - Interactive Technology Learning Programs In School or After School Description - Best Buy Children's Foundation supports and strengthens communities by contributing to a variety of organizations and programs that foster engaged, fun learning experiences for children through the use of interactive technology. The majority of funded proposals are initiated by the Foundation. However, we are interested in learning about existing and emerging national programs that creatively use interactive technology to make learning a fun and engaging experience for children. Program Areas: After-School, General Education, Math, Reading, Science/Environmental, Social Studies, Technology Size of Grant - $500 to $3 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://communications.bestbuy.com/communityrelations/our_foundation.asp Deadline Date - October 1, 2008 Grant Resource - Tommy Hilfiger Corporate Foundation Category - Education Grants Description - This foundation's Philanthropy and Education initiatives focus the majority of their resources on developing and supporting programs/partnerships that promote educational opportunities for diverse populations in the USA. Size of Grant - $10,000-$25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.tommy.com/opencms/opencms/corporate/foundation/aboutthefoundation.html/ See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Corporation for National and Community Services, Disadvantaged Youth. See TECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Creative IT. FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - November 21, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Doctoral Research in Crime and Justice Description - The National Institute of Justice is the research, development, and evaluation agency of the U.S. Department of Justice and a component of the Office of Justice Programs. NIJ provides objective, independent, evidence-based knowledge and tools to enhance the administration of justice and public safety. NIJ solicits applications to inform its search for the knowledge and tools to guide policy and practice. NIJ's Graduate Research Fellowship Program is an annual program that provides assistance to universities for dissertation research support to outstanding doctoral students undertaking independent research on issues related to crime and justice. Size of Grant - $20,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/nij/sl000836.pdf GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - September 7, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Biomedical Computing Description - This funding opportunity announcement is for projects from individual-investigators or small groups to collaborate with the NIH Roadmap for Medical Research National Centers for Biomedical Computing (NCBCs). For a description of the NCBCs see http://www.bisti.nih.gov/ncbc/. The intention of the collaborating projects is to engage researchers across the nation in building an excellent biomedical computing environment, using the computational tools and biological and behavioral application drivers of the funded NCBCs as foundation stones. This FOA is intended to support exploratory biomedical informatics and computational biology research-applications should be innovative, with high risk/high impact in new areas that are lacking preliminary data or development. Applications for R21 awards should describe projects distinct from those supported through the traditional R01 mechanism. For example, long-term projects, or projects designed to increase knowledge in a well-established area will not be considered for R21 awards. Size of Grant - $275,000 for 2 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-08-183.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES Deadline Date - July 11, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Small Grants to Libraries Description - The Small Grants to Libraries program brings humanities public programming to libraries across the country. "Soul of a People: Voices from the Writers' Project" is a collaboration between the National Endowment for the Humanities, the American Library Association (ALA), and Spark Media, a Washington, D.C.-based production and outreach company. The library programs associated with "Soul of a People" are funded by a major grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) to the American Library Association. Size of Grant - $2,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/SGL_Soul_of_a_People.html MATH; ENGINEERING Deadline Date - November 28, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science foundation Category - Petascale Computer Operations Description - NSF's five-year goal for high performance computing (HPC) is to enable petascale science and engineering through the deployment and support of a world-class HPC environment comprising the most capable combination of HPC assets available to the academic community. By the year 2010, the petascale HPC environment will enable investigations of computationally challenging problems that require computing systems capable of delivering sustained performance approaching 1015 floating point operations per second (petaflops) on real applications, that consume large amounts of memory, and/or that work with very large data sets. Among other things, researchers will be able to perform simulations that are intrinsically multi-scale or that involve the simultaneous interaction of multiple processes. Competitive HPC systems will: - Expand the range of computationally-challenging science and engineering applications that can be tackled with the TeraGrid HPC portfolio; - Incorporate reliable, robust system software essential to optimal sustained performance; and - Provide a high degree of stability and usability. Size of Grant - 4 awards totaling $20 million for first year budgets Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2008/nsf08573/nsf08573.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - November 7, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Statistics Research Description - The Statistics Program supports research in statistical theory and methods, including research in statistical methods for applications to any domain of science and engineering. The theory forms the base for statistical science. The methods are used for stochastic modeling, and the collection, analysis and interpretation of data. The methods characterize uncertainty in the data and facilitate advancement in science and engineering. The Program encourages proposals ranging from single-investigator projects to interdisciplinary team projects. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=5556 See TECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Creative IT. MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - August 6, 2008 Grant Resource - Environmental Protection Agency Category - Reducing Greenhouse Gases Through Energy Efficiency Description - This funding is available for reducing greenhouse gases through energy-efficiency, clean energy, and corporate greenhouse gas management by employing cost-effective partnerships with industries in all appropriate sectors of our economy and improving energy performance in the residential and/or commercial/government market through increased use of high-efficiency products. Projects may include: - Increasing supply/market share for high efficiency products through retail - Delivering improved energy performance to existing commercial buildings (e.g., offices, schools, hotels, hospitals, supermarkets, datacenters, etc.) through technology or practice - Promoting improved energy performance in the commercial new construction market - Increasing knowledge of CHP or waste energy applications and design principles among engineers, architects, or within the sustainable design community -Improving quantification and management of greenhouse gas emissions, reductions, and energy use across the lifecycle of products (e.g., electronics) and industry sectors, such as manufacturing - Providing information and technical support on greenhouse gas management in the public and private sectors - Increasing demand/market penetration for green power products and on-site renewables - Fostering the removal of barriers for the development and use of clean energy and renewable energy technologies, through the development of effective programs of policies. - Providing information and/or technical support about policies that have been effective at the state or regional level in encouraging recognition of the full range of benefits of energy efficiency in the utility and public sectors. Proposals submitted for consideration should identify specific approaches to engaging stakeholders. Size of Grant - 20 awards, 10 at $90,000 for single projects and 10 at $250,000 for collaboratives Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.epa.gov/air/grants/08-04cppd.pdf Deadline Date - October 8, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Energy Category - Fossil Energy Research and Development Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement for Restructured FutureGen solicits cost-shared applications to advance coal-based power generation technologies that capture and store the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide (CO2). The Restructured FutureGen program is a cost-shared collaboration between the Government and industry to accelerate commercial deployment of very low, or near-zero, emissions Integrated Gasification Combined Cycle (IGCC) or other advanced clean coal-based power generation technology with Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). Under the Restructured FutureGen criteria, a demonstration unit must be designed, constructed, and operated, on an annual average basis, with at least 50 percent of the energy output used to produce electricity. Size of Grant - $100,000,000 to $600,000,000 per project Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://e-center.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/3b3cff0a4a1f243485256ec100490e1a/37325dddc3cc2f5b8525744200579f33?OpenDocument See MATH AND ENGINEERING, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Petascale Computer Projects. See TECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Creative IT. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA Deadline Date - August 19, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Category - Technology-Based Learning for High Growth High Demand Occupations Description - The Employment and Training Administration (ETA), announces the availability of approximately $10 million in grant funds under the TBL Initiative to be awarded through a competitive process. The purpose of the Initiative is to expand access to training resulting in an increased number of workers trained, particularly in high-growth, high-demand occupations, and to meet the needs of industry for skilled employees. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 20% inkind or cash (Remember that OneNet can be inkind) Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-13967.pdf Deadline Date - September 26, 2008 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Creative IT Description - The CreativeIT Program solicits proposals for projects that explore synergistic cross disciplinary research in creativity and computer science and information technology. CreativeIT seeks proposals for projects whose objectives are new models of creativity, new models for research and education, or creativity enhancing tools developed in the context of a specific discipline. A project may respond to one or more of the following types of advances: New theoretical models; New modes of research; Innovative educational approaches; and Creativity enhancing tools. Research Areas: The following research areas elaborate on these potential types of advances: Understanding Creative Cognition and Computation; Creativity to Stimulate Breakthroughs in Science and Engineering; Educational Approaches that Encourage Creativity; Supporting Creativity with Information Technology. Size of Grant - 20 awards for a total of $6,500,000 - Pilot Projects and Major Projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2008/nsf08572/nsf08572.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 See HEALTH, Grant Resource - US Department Health and Human Services Biomedical Computing. See MATH AND ENGINEERING, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Petascale Computer Projects. TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - US Department of Homeland Security, Pre-Disaster Mitigation. TRANSPORTATION Deadline Date - July 29, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense, Air Force Research Laboratory Category - Integrated Vehicle Energy Technology Description - It is anticipated that the Integrated Vehicle Energy Technology Demonstration program (INVENT) will be performed by two platform teams working either together or in competition in Phase 1. It is also anticipated that each team would be led by an airframer and supported by multiple utility subsystem, vehicle system and engine suppliers together in an Integrated Product and Process Development setting. This effort will design, develop and ground test an integrated suite of energy, power, and thermal advanced technologies based on the INVENT consensus architecture. This effort will consist of critical subsystems and vehicle system technology integrations and demonstrations that ameliorate the risks identified by the INVENT consensus architecture studies. Component technology and subsystem development work will be done outside of this effort. The three critical INVENT subsystem demonstrations identified are defined as 1. Adaptive Power & Thermal Management System, 2. Robust Electrical Power System, and 3. High Performance Electric Actuation System. Integrated designs shall be developed using high fidelity modeling and simulation techniques at an air system level to validate the approach achieves the expected benefits identified by the INVENT consensus architecture study. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=LpPWPytFVpmH1c8fGS8gyjLyTHgdgLxLvjzDvylYb8m9ygXZ1X01!1310563373 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20080630/9b55b6b7/attachment-0001.html