From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 10:36:48 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 10:36:48 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Government Accountability Office provides list
of top administration issues
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16980D@postman1.osrhe.edu>
The Government Accountability Office (GAO) has identified the top issues
for the Obama administration and have created a web site to transition
to the administration at www.gao.gov/transition_2009. These top issues
may be indicative of some new grant funding that will become available
under the new administration.
1. Caring for Service Members
2. Defense Readiness
3. Defense Spending
4. Food Safety
5. Iraq, Afghanistan, and Pakistan
6. Oversight of Financial Institutions and Markets
7. Preparing for Large-Scale Health Emergencies
8. Protecting the Homeland
9. Public Diplomacy and International Broadcasting
10. Retirement of the Space Shuttle
11. Surface Transportation
12. The 2010 Census
13. Transition to Digital TV
These top issues may be indicative of grant funding that will become
available.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/17e399de/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 10:44:32 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 10:44:32 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Tulsa City County Library's Day of Innovation &
Invention
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16980F@postman1.osrhe.edu>
DAY-OF-INNOVATION WORKSHOP - Friday, November 21 - CENTRAL LIBRARY, 4th
& Denver, Tulsa
Part 1, Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research - 10
am-noon
Part 2, Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property - 1:30-3:30
pm
Register: www.tulsalibrary.org or
918-596-7977
Lightbulbs, automobiles, sewing machines and zippers - these now
commonplace items each were invented by someone who had an idea and the
initiative to make life simpler. If you have an idea for a new
invention, product or service, learn how to register and protect your
idea at Tulsa City-County Library's "Day of Innovation and Invention"
workshop.
The library's Research Center is offering the free two-part workshop on
Friday, Nov. 21 at Central Library, Fourth Street and Denver Avenue.
Part 1, "Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research," is from
10 a.m. to noon in the library's Computer Training Room. The first step
to developing your idea is to check existing intellectual property to
see if what you have invented already exists. Join Suzanne Holcombe,
patent librarian, OSU-Stillwater, and Steve Beleu, Oklahoma Department
of Libraries, and learn how to start a preliminary patent search, locate
U.S. classifications for your product area, search U.S. registered and
pending trademarks, and understand U.S. copyright and how to register.
Part 2, "Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property," is from
1:30 to 3:30 p.m. in the library's Aaronson Auditorium. Molly McKay,
local patent attorney; Bill Gregory of the Oklahoma Small Business
Development Center; and Martha Gregory of Tulsa City-County Library's
Research Wizard, will share their experience and knowledge on how to
best protect your idea. There also will be information from the
Inventor's Assistance Service.
Preregistration is required for each session. Call 596-7977 or visit the
library's Web site at www.tulsalibrary.org
to register or for more information
about "Day of Innovation and Invention."
Thank you,
robbie
Robbie Sittel
Government Information Librarian
Tulsa City-County Library
918-596-7946
rsittel at tulsalibrary.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/c67de5b0/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: RC_Day-of-inovation_08[1].pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 258396 bytes
Desc: RC_Day-of-inovation_08[1].pdf
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/c67de5b0/attachment-0001.pdf
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 11:24:07 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 11:24:07 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] EPSCoR grant of $15 million boosts bioenergy
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169815@postman1.osrhe.edu>
November 10, 2008 :: Oklahoma Receives $15 Million Award to Boost
Biofuels Research
At a time when Americans are dealing with fluctuating fuel costs,
Oklahoma's scientists are stepping up the pace on research to develop
efficient alternative fuels from switchgrass and other non-food crops.
To aid with the state's research in bioenergy, Oklahoma has been awarded
$15 million over five years from the National Science Foundation (NSF)
Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR). The
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education will provide an annual $1.1
million match. The award will contribute to Oklahoma's leadership in the
national effort to gain energy independence by utilizing biofuels.
The NSF award is a multi-institutional collaborative project that
includes researchers from Oklahoma State University, the University of
Oklahoma and the Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation. The award will be
managed by Dr. James Wicksted, principal investigator and OSU physics
department chair, and Dr. Frank Waxman, co-principal investigator and
Oklahoma EPSCoR state director. Dr. Raymond L. Huhnke, OSU professor of
biosystems and agricultural engineering, will serve as the team's lead
researcher working with 12 other scientists on the project.
Building on Oklahoma's strengths in genomics research, scientists will
develop methods to increase biomass yield to produce ethanol from
non-food crop sources such as switchgrass. The project will also focus
on enhancing biofuel refining using fermentation by microorganisms and
chemical catalysis.
"I am extremely proud that our Oklahoma research universities have been
so successful when competing for EPSCoR grants. The success of the
Oklahoma EPSCoR and DEPSCoR programs is a testament to the talented
professors and students that are attracted to our highly esteemed
universities. I congratulate the Oklahoma EPSCoR program for receiving
this award, which will further our nation's quest to achieve greater
energy security," said Sen. Jim Inhofe, who has been a steadfast
supporter of federal EPSCoR programs.
The award will offer research opportunities for college faculty,
undergraduate and graduate students, in addition to educational outreach
initiatives aimed at K-12 public schools. Events such as Research Day at
the Capitol, women in science conferences and grantwriting workshops
will also receive support. The project will integrate research and
education and foster a new cyberinfrastructure initiative.
"This award will strengthen Oklahoma's research capacity through a
variety of educational initiatives designed to broaden participation in
the science, technology, engineering and mathematics fields," said
Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. "As a result, Oklahoma will have a stronger,
more diverse scientific workforce prepared to invent and utilize new
technologies needed to solve critical problems we face today, such as
the need for alternative fuel sources."
"The NSF EPSCoR award is a vote of confidence for the state and will
contribute toward ongoing efforts by Oklahoma's scientists to take the
lead in bioenergy research. Oklahoma is committed to the development of
viable alternative fuels and other forms of bioenergy that will aid in
reduction of national dependence on foreign oil sources to meet the U.S.
energy demands," said Oklahoma Secretary of Energy David Fleischaker.
The scientific leadership for the new NSF award will work closely with
Fleischaker and the Oklahoma Department of Energy to advance the state's
bioenergy industry in hopes of easing the uncertainty in fuel costs in
the near future.
EPSCoR, originally developed by the NSF 28 years ago, is designed to
expand research opportunities in states that have traditionally received
less funding in federal support for university research. Oklahoma EPSCoR
is a partnership among colleges and universities, industry, and research
institutions. Its mission is to make Oklahoma researchers more
successful in competing for research funding. Specific goals, objectives
and strategies are developed for each federal EPSCoR program, based on
federal and state needs.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/89e577da/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 12 16:19:43 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 16:19:43 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Gates Foundation Supports Students Finishing
Their Degrees
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16986A@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081112/7e6e3ca1/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Gates Foundation Supports Community Colleges.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 32256 bytes
Desc: Gates Foundation Supports Community Colleges.doc
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081112/7e6e3ca1/attachment-0001.doc
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 17 16:04:44 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 16:04:44 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] New Higher Education Act Resource Webpage
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1698C0@postman1.osrhe.edu>
In order to assist higher education institutional staff and faculty to
get the best information about the new Higher Education Opportunity Act
of 2008, the Regents have established a resource webpage at
http://okhighered.org/leg-info/heoa-resources.shtml. Links for
additional information, grant opportunities, due dates and other pieces
of data will be provided for your benefit. If you need something related
to the HEO Act, and cannot find it, please let us know.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081117/7d512df5/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 09:44:09 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 09:44:09 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Call for Summer Undergraduate Student Research
MENTORS
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1698F6@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Oklahoma is the recipient of a major grant from the NIH Institutional
Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA Network of
Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE). One of the INBRE initiatives is
a summer undergraduate research program to expose promising students to
the exciting world of research and as a mechanism for increasing the
applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical research at
Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. We are now soliciting faculty mentors
for the summer of 2009.
Each student will receive a stipend of $5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay
living expenses over the 9 week (June-July) summer research experience.
In addition, each Mentor's laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab
supplies. Each student will present a scientific poster of their summer
research project at the end of the program. Funds from the $2,200
allocation for lab supplies should be used to cover the cost of making
the poster.
For more information and to apply, see
http://okinbre.org/Faculty%20and%20Student%20Programs.htm.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/22b09099/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 10:59:17 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 10:59:17 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] INBRE Collaborative grants, Mini grants,
Equipment grants, and Summer Program announcements for 2009
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169909@postman1.osrhe.edu>
To all Primarily Undergraduate Institution Campus Representatives,
New announcements and applications for the 2009 Collaborative Grants,
Mini-Grants, Equipment Grants, and the INBRE Summer Student Research
Program are now posted on the INBRE website - www.okinbre.org
. The firm and absolute deadline for
receipt of applications for the grant programs is March 2, 2009.
John de Banzie, the INBRE Program Director, will also be distributing
posters for the summer student research program for university students
and community college students that you can fill in with campus-specific
contract information and then post at strategic sites on your campus.
John has also found that having faculty talk up the summer student
research program in science classes is a great way to spread the word.
Application deadline for the student research program is January 26,
2009.
Our INBRE renewal application was recently scored in the outstanding
range so there will be five more years of INBRE support for Oklahoma!!
Given the strong support the NIH has shown for all of your prior
accomplishments and for Oklahoma INBRE program in general, let's try to
generate an overwhelming avalanche of grant applications, student
applications, and summer research mentor applications again this year.
Please distribute this information to all faculty on your campus that
may be interested in applying for research or equipment support from
INBRE and to faculty that may be willing to be a summer student research
mentor on your campus. The application forms for all grant award
mechanisms are similar to those used last year although please take note
that the page limits have been decreased by 5 pages for both the
collaborative and mini-grant applications. As was the case last year,
all IRB and IACUC approvals must be secured by the time of submission.
Warmest regards,
Darrin and Frank
Darrin R. Akins, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Microbiology and Immunology
Co-Director, Oklahoma INBRE
Assistant Dean, Graduate College
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
940 Stanton L. Young Blvd., BMSB 1005
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
Phone: (405) 271-2133 ext. 46640
FAX: (405) 271-3117
e-mail: darrin-akins at ouhsc.edu
Frank Waxman, Ph.D.
Professor of Microbiology & Immunology
The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
Director, Oklahoma INBRE & EPSCoR
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
ph 405.225.9459
fax 405.225.9230
fwaxman at osrhe.edu
http://www.okinbre.org
http://okepscor.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/e5b1fb21/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 14:36:56 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 14:36:56 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher
Education 11-19-08
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16991F@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11/19/08
This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding
Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for
higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped
alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at
http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to
be added to the direct mailing list.
Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities
web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/.
Thank you!
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grants and
External Funding Assistance
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
800-858-1840
405-225-9230 Fax
lmason at osrhe.edu
WHAT'S HAPPENING?
Gates Foundation Will Give $3 billion to Higher Education in the Next 5
Years
Hilary Pennington, the Gates Foundation official who is leading the
effort of higher education grants, said the foundation would announce a
small initial round of grants in December, and that within a year, it
would select 8- 10 states in which it will focus its work for the next
three to five years. Grants will probably go to networks of institutions
and organizations, rather than to individual colleges, she said.
WHAT'S HAPPENING?
Southern Section of SRA, International Meeting to be Held May 17-19,
2009
Sheraton Oklahoma City
Join us in getting 'More Bang for your Buck!' at the 2009 Southern
Section Meeting
, being held May 17-19 in Oklahoma City, OK
. The topic is "Branding the Future of Research
Administration" and will be offering two certificate programs in their
entirety (Leadership and Clinical Trials 201) as well as the remainder
of the NIH Grants Management certificate to supplement what was offered
at the 2008 Section Meeting in Hilton Head. We hope to see you there!
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING: AN INTRODUCTORY COURSE
December 10 - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Oklahoma City University
Fee: $125
To register:
http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i
d=prod2050033
WHAT'S HAPPENING?
DAY-OF-INNOVATION WORKSHOP
November 21, 2008
CENTRAL LIBRARY, 4th & Denver, Tulsa
Part 1, Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research
- 10 am-noon
Part 2, Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property
- 1:30-3:30 pm
Register: www.tulsalibrary.org or 918-596-7977
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
The Grantwriting Process: For Beginners
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Regents Conference Room 2nd Floor
January 29, 2009
This workshop is for those who have not written a grant proposal, but
are going to try it soon. Each applicant must provide an idea for
funding before the workshop. A beginning session will be How to Search
for Resources, another session will be Basic Grant Writing Principles,
then a longer session will involve crafting a grant proposal together as
a group. Small sub-groups will be formed to write a portion of the
proposal, and it will be put together as a whole document and critiqued.
This is a hands-on experience to help create a grant proposal. There is
no fee, but you must register and provide a grant idea. To register,
send an email with your name, title, institution, phone, and grant idea
to lmason at osrhe.edu.
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
Foundation Center Grant Writing Seminar
Friday, December 12 in Arlington, TX
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Registration Fee: $125
Register online:
http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i
d=prod2040015
FACUTY MENTOR OPPORTUNITY
INBRE CALL FOR FACULTY MENTORS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHER
SUMMER 2009
NIH Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA
Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE). One of the INBRE
initiatives is a summer undergraduate research program to expose
promising students to experience research and as a mechanism for
increasing the applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical
research at Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. Faculty mentors for the
summer of 2009 are solicited. Each student will receive a stipend of
$5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay living expenses over the 9 week
(June-July) summer research experience. In addition, each Mentor's
laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab supplies. For more information
and to apply, go to http://okinbre.org .
AGRICULTURE
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE
ARTS, CULTURE, AND HUMANITIES
Deadline Date - January 28, 2008
Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities
Category - American Historical and Cultural Organizations Planning Grant
Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants
support traveling or long-term museum exhibitions, library-based
projects, interpretation of historic places or areas, interpretive Web
sites, or other project formats that creatively engage audiences in
exploring humanities ideas and questions. Planning grants can be used to
plan, refine, and develop the content and interpretive approach of a
project. Applicants should have already begun consulting with scholars
to help shape the humanities content of the project, and with other
programming advisers appropriate to the project's format. Applications
for panel exhibitions are accepted only from organizations other than
museums, such as libraries or library systems. Panel exhibitions must
travel beyond a single site and must also incorporate at least one other
program format. Applications that make innovative use of emerging
technologies are encouraged.
Size of Grant - $40,000. Awards of up to $75,000 are, however, available
for Chairman's Special Award projects that have exceptional significance
and promise to reach exceptionally wide audiences through any of the
following: collaboration with multiple institutional partners; a
wide-ranging combination of diverse formats (e.g., exhibitions, reading
and discussion programs, digital formats, lecture series, symposia,
neighborhood tours, curriculum guides, publications, and broadcast
media); or programming at a large number of venues.
Cost Sharing or Match - 50% encouraged but not required
Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_PlanningGuidelines.html
Deadline Date - January 28, 2008
Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities
Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations
Implementation
Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations
implementation grants support traveling or long-term museum exhibitions,
library-based projects, interpretation of historic places or areas,
interpretive Web sites, or other project formats that creatively engage
audiences in exploring humanities ideas and questions. Applications for
panel exhibitions are accepted only from organizations other than
museums, such as libraries or library systems. Panel exhibitions must
travel beyond a single site and must also incorporate at least one other
program format. Applications that make innovative use of emerging
technologies are encouraged. Grant funds can support all typical
activities connected with project implementation and production,
including final consultation with scholars or other advisers;
final exhibition design and fabrication, as well as crating and
shipping; Web site development; completion of interactive program
components; publication costs for complementary materials, including
catalogues and curriculum guides; publicity expenses; staff training
specifically for the project's interpretive programs; development of
teachers' guides and curriculum materials; presentation and distribution
of public programs and related materials; and audience evaluation.
Size of Grant - $400,000. However, awards of up to $1,000,000 are
available for Chairman's Special Award projects that have exceptional
significance and promise to reach exceptionally wide audiences through
any of the following: collaboration with multiple institutional
partners; a wide-ranging combination of diverse formats (e.g.,
exhibitions, reading and discussion programs, digital formats, lecture
series, symposia, neighborhood tours, curriculum guides, publications,
and broadcast media); or programming at a large number of venues.
Cost Sharing or Match - 50% encouraged but not required
Web -
http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_ImplementationGuidelines.html
CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - December 16, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture
Category - Children, Youth and Families at Risk
Description - The Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension
Service (CSREES), USDA announces the Children, Youth, and Families at
Risk (CYFAR) funding program to improve the quality and quantity of
comprehensive community-based programs for at-risk children, youth, and
families supported by the Cooperative Extension System. The CYFAR
program mission is to marshal resources of the Land-Grant and
Cooperative Extension Systems to develop and deliver educational
programs that equip limited resource families and youth who are at-risk
for not meeting basic human needs with the skills they need to lead
positive, productive, contributing lives. CSREES is seeking applications
from institutions that can demonstrate their capacity to develop
statewide capacity to develop and deliver programs for at-risk children,
youth, and families; have a proven track record of sustaining community
programs; are integrating CYFAR into Extension programs; and are able to
provide program, evaluation, and technology support to Sustainable
Community Projects. Applicants may allocate a maximum of $56,000 for
university support to the SCP, including technical assistance with
program development, evaluation, technology, and linking of SCP to other
CYFAR resources in the state and to CYFERnet (Children, Youth and
Families Education and Research Network).
Size of Grant - New grants $100,000-$140,000/year for 5 year projects
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/2009_cyfar_scp_111408.pdf
CONFERENCES
CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE
Deadline Date - December 18, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Labor
Category - Young Offenders
Description - The Employment and Training Administration announces the
availability of funds for Young Offender Grants. The grants will be
awarded through a competitive process for three categories of
projects-(1) Young Offender Planning Grants to be awarded to local
governments; (2) Juvenile Offender Implementation Grants to be awarded
to state/local government partnerships; and (3) a Juvenile Offender
Reentry Grant to be awarded to an organization with experience
conducting demonstrations in multiple cities. The goal of the planning
grants is to allow selected localities to develop comprehensive
blueprints for serving both juvenile and young adult offenders returning
from correctional facilities.
Size of Grant - 10 awards of $300,000 and 3 grants for $3,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.doleta.gov/grants/pdf/SGA_DFA_PY0809.pdf
Deadline Date - December 18, 2008 Letter of Intent, January 15, 2009
Applications
Grant Resource - US Department of Justice
Category - Arrest Policies and Enforcement of Protection Orders
Description - The Grants to Encourage Arrest Policies and Enforcement of
Protection Orders Program (hereinafter referred to as the Arrest
Program) recognizes that domestic violence, dating violence, sexual
assault and stalking are crimes that require the criminal justice system
to hold offenders accountable for their actions through investigation,
arrest, and prosecution of violent offenders, and through close judicial
scrutiny and management of offender behavior. At each juncture in the
criminal justice process, concerns for victim safety should guide the
actions of all partners in the system. Criminal justice agencies must
collaborate among themselves and in meaningful partnership with
nonprofit, nongovernmental sexual assault and domestic violence
programs, including local shelters, rape crisis centers, victim service
organizations and domestic violence and sexual assault coalitions, to
ensure that victim safety is a paramount consideration in the
development of any strategy to address these crimes. Additionally,
representatives from criminal justice agencies working to prevent and
reduce domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault and stalking
must have a clear understanding of the roles of governmental and
nongovernmental victim assistance programs. This discretionary grant
program is designed to encourage state, local, and tribal governments
and state, local, and tribal courts to treat domestic violence, dating
violence, sexual assault and stalking as serious violations of criminal
law requiring the coordinated involvement of the entire criminal justice
system. This program challenges the entire community to listen,
communicate, identify problems, and share ideas that will result in new
responses to ensure victim safety and offender accountability. Eligible
entities include States, Units of local government, Indian tribal
governments; and state, tribal, territorial, and local courts (including
juvenile courts). Universities will need to be in partnership in order
to utilize this grant.
Size of Grant - $400,000 to $1 million depending on the size of
population served
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.ovw.usdoj.gov/open-solicitations.htm
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS
See CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Young
Offenders.
EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - December 1, 2008
Grant Resource - Team America
Category - Team America Rocket Challenge
Description - The 2009 Team America Rocketry Challenge asks young people
to design, build and fly a one-stage model rocket that reaches an
altitude of 750 feet, stays up for 45 seconds and returns a raw egg
unbroken. The egg must be placed in the rocket perpendicular to the
direction of the flight. To apply and enter, teams need to pay a $105
fee. The entry fee entitles teams to a Team America Handbook and DVD by
the National Association of Rocketry; a certificate entitling teams to
order the event altimeter; a Perfectflite ALT 15K Rev2 at a discounted
price of $60; a discount on the team's choice of either RockSim or Space
CAD rocket design and flight simulation software; and TARC team
discounts on rocketry components from official TARC vendors.
Applications are available online.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.rocketcontest.org
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - Alternative Teacher Certification Enhancement - Transition to
Teaching
Description - The Transition to Teaching program encourages (1) the
development and expansion of alternative routes to full State teacher
certification, as well as (2) the recruitment and
retention of highly qualified mid-career professionals, recent college
graduates who have not majored in education, and highly qualified
paraprofessionals as teachers in high-need schools operated by high-need
local educational agencies (LEAs), including charter schools that
operate as high-need LEAs.
Size of Grant - 3 National Project awards of $600,000/yr, 5 State
Project awards of $440,000/yr, and 10 Local Project Awards of
$300,000/yr
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/111308d.h
tml
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - AP Placement Fee Grant
Description - The AP Test Fee program awards grants to eligible State
educational agencies (SEAs) to enable them to pay all or a portion of
advanced placement test fees on behalf of eligible low-income students
who (1) are enrolled in an advanced placement course and (2) plan to
take an advanced placement exam. The program is designed to increase the
number of low-income students who take advanced placement tests and
receive scores for which college academic credit is awarded.
Size of Grant - 42 awards in the range of $2,164 to $3,507,966
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/103108a.h
tml
Deadline Date - December 17, 2008
Grant Resource - Cable in the Classroom Foundation
Category - Cable's Leaders in Learning Award
Description - Cable in the Classroom is accepting applications for
Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards. These awards recognize innovative
K-12 educators, administrators, policy makers, and other leaders in
education. These leaders have been transforming K-12 education through
their creative and innovative leadership, which has had an impact on
education for young people both in and out of the classroom. The winners
will receive a $3,000 cash prize and an expenses-paid trip to
Washington, D.C., in June 2009 to meet with members of Congress to talk
about their award-winning programs. Winners also will attend an awards
ceremony in Washington along with government officials, leaders of the
national education community, cable industry executives, and others.
Size of Grant - $3,000 + trip to Washington DC
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.leadersinlearningawards.org/pressrelease_2009ApplicationsOpen
.html
Deadline Date - December 18, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - Post Secondary Improvement
Description - The purpose of this program is to provide grants or enter
into cooperative agreements to improve postsecondary education
opportunities by focusing on problem areas in postsecondary education or
approaches to improve postsecondary education.
Size of Grant - 14 awards of $250,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/111308b.h
tml
FELLOWSHIPS
See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE.
GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY
GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES
GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Deadline Date - January 16, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture
Category - International Research and Education
Description - CSREES requests applications for the International Science
and Education Competitive Grants Program (ISE) for fiscal year (FY) 2009
to support research, extension, and teaching activities that will
enhance the capabilities of American colleges and universities to
conduct international collaborative research, extension and teaching.
Projects are expected to enhance the international content of curricula;
ensure that faculty work beyond the U.S. and bring lessons learned back
home; promote international research partnerships; enhance the use of
application of foreign technologies in the U.S., and strengthen he role
that colleges and universities play in maintaining U.S. competitiveness.
Size of Grant - $150,000 for multi-year projects
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/fye_ise_1109.pdf
Deadline Date - February 26, 2009 Preliminary Proposal, August 4, 2009
Full Proposal
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Partnerships for International Research and Education
Description - PIRE seeks to enable new modes of international research
and education collaboration. The first two PIRE competitions supported
a diverse set of thirty-two projects, descriptions of which can be found
on the PIRE Homepage
http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=12819. In this
competition, NSF again seeks proposals with creative ideas on how to
achieve the PIRE Program objectives. NSF has both increased the range of
eligible institutions and removed the budgetary limits in an effort to
stimulate a diversity of PIRE proposals. We seek proposals in all areas
of NSF-supported science, engineering and education research. Proposals
may vary across a range of factors, including the scope and nature of
the project, number of collaborators, diversity of individuals and
institutions, degree of interdisciplinarity, collaboration model, and
scale of proposed budget. There is no specified budget limit for any
award; rather, proposals should describe the plan for achieving all of
the PIRE programmatic objectives and request the budget necessary to do
so.
Size of Grant - 20 awards totaling $40,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09505
HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY
Deadline Date - December 29, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Prevention of Tobacco-Related Disease
Description - CDC's Procurement and Grants Office has published a
program announcement entitled, "Healthy Communities, Tobacco Control,
Diabetes Prevention and Control, and Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance
System." The purpose of the program is to reduce the morbidity and
premature mortality associated with chronic diseases and to eliminate
associated health disparities by supporting capacity building, program
planning, development, implementation, evaluation, and surveillance for
chronic disease conditions and chronic disease-related risk factors.
Size of Grant - 53 awards of
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/DP09-901A.htm
Deadline Date - February 25, 2009, June 25, 2009, October 25, 2009 (R15)
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Academic Research Enhancement Grant
Description - The purpose of the Academic Research Enhancement Award
(AREA) program is to stimulate research in educational institutions that
provide baccalaureate or advanced degrees for a significant number of
the Nation's research scientists, but that have not been major
recipients of NIH support. These AREA grants create opportunities for
scientists and institutions otherwise unlikely to participate
extensively in NIH programs, to contribute to the Nation's biomedical
and behavioral research effort. AREA grants are intended to support
small-scale health-related research projects proposed by faculty members
of eligible, domestic institutions.
Size of Grant - $150,000 (including F&A) for single requests; $150,000 +
F&A for consortia
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-06-042.html
Deadline Date - March 2, 2009
Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Excellence)
Category - Collaborative Research Grants
Description - Faculty members at one of the following institutions are
eligible to apply as Principle Investigators: Northeastern State
University, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, East Central
University, University of Central Oklahoma, Southeastern Oklahoma State
University, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Cameron University,
Langston University, Rogers State University, University of Science and
Arts of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Panhandle State University. The Collaborative
Research Grant Program fosters research collaborations between faculty
at research-intensive campuses and their faculty counterparts at the
primarily undergraduate institutions. The Principal Investigator must
be a faculty member at one of the INBRE undergraduates campuses listed
above. The collaborative research must involve an investigator at one
(or more) of the research-intensive campuses in Oklahoma: the Oklahoma
Medical Research Foundation, the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences
Center, the University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Oklahoma State
University and the University of Tulsa. It is the expectation that the
major portion of the budget will be allocated to the undergraduate
campus.
Size of Grant - $50,000 for 12 month project
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.okinbre.org
Deadline Date - March 2, 2009
Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research
Excellence)
Category - Faculty Mini-Grants
Description - Faculty at the following institutions are eligible for
these grants: Northeastern State University, Northwestern Oklahoma
State University, Rogers State University, East Central University,
Oklahoma Panhandle State University, University of Science and Arts of
Oklahoma, University of Central Oklahoma, Southeastern Oklahoma State
University, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Cameron University,
Langston University. The primary objective of the Mini-Grant program is
to provide funding for faculty at the INBRE undergraduate institutions.
Faculty funded through this program gain valuable experience in
designing, conducting and reporting biomedical research, thus enhancing
their ability to compete for extramural funding beyond the local level.
A formal peer review process is employed to select the most worthy
science for funding. Competitions for Mini-Grants are held annually.
Size of Grant - $25,000 for 12 months
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://okinbre.org/
Deadline Date - September 30, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Medical and Science Research Funding Opportunity
W81XWH-BAA08-1
Description - The U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command's
Broad Agency Announcement is available. The USAMRMC's mission is to
provide solutions to medical problems of importance to the American
warfighter at home and abroad. The scope of this effort and the
priorities attached to specific projects are influenced by changes in
military and civilian medical science and technology, operational
requirements, military threat assessments, and national defense
strategies. The extramural research and development program plays a
vital role in the fulfillment of the objectives established by the
Command. The USAMRMC's BAA is intended to solicit research ideas.
Research proposals are sought from educational institutions, nonprofit
organizations and private industry.
Size of Grant - 1000 awards totaling $1 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.grants.gov
Deadline Date - Open
Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research
Excellence)
Category - Faculty Externship Grant
Description - Faculty at Oklahoma INBRE community colleges, Oklahoma
City Community College, Tulsa Community College, Redlands Community
College, Comanche Nation College, can apply for Biomedical Research
Externships to support a summer project in a lab at one of Oklahoma's
research-intensive institutions: the Oklahoma Medical Research
Foundation, the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, the
University of Oklahoma Norman campus, Oklahoma State University, or the
University of Tulsa. The funds may be used for both summer salary
support and lab supplies for the lab sponsor.
Size of Grant - $8,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://okinbre.org
LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT
LIBRARIES
See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the
Humanities.
MATH; ENGINEERING
MINORITY STUDENTS
Deadline Date - Feb 24, 2009 Letter of Intent Due Date(s) (required)
(due by 5 p.m. proposer's local time): January 20, 2009 PAID August 04,
2009 IT-Catalyst Full Proposal Deadline(s): February 24, 2009 PAID
November 12, 2009 IT-Catalyst
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - ADVANCE
Description - The goal of the ADVANCE program is to develop systemic
approaches to increase the representation and advancement of women in
academic science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM)
careers, thereby contributing to the development of a more diverse
science and engineering workforce. Creative strategies to realize this
goal are sought from women and men. Members of underrepresented minority
groups and individuals with disabilities are especially encouraged to
apply. Proposals that address the participation and advancement of women
with disabilities and women from underrepresented minority groups are
particularly encouraged. Proposals from primarily undergraduate
institutions, teaching intensive colleges, community colleges,
minority-serving institutions (e.g. Tribal Colleges and Universities,
Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Hispanic-Serving
Institutions), women's colleges, and institutions primarily serving
persons with disabilities are encouraged. In 2009-2010, this program
will support the following types of ADVANCE Projects: Institutional
Transformation (IT) Institutional Transformation awards are expected to
include innovative systemic organizational approaches to transform
institutions of higher education in ways that will increase the
participation and advancement of women in STEM academic careers. These
awards support comprehensive programs for institution-wide change. IT
projects must include a research component designed to study the
effectiveness of the proposed innovations in order to contribute to the
knowledge base informing academic institutional transformation (see
additional ADVANCE merit review criteria). Institutional Transformation
Catalyst (IT-Catalyst) IT-Catalyst awards are designed to support
institutional self-assessment activities, such as basic data collection
and analysis and policy review, in order to identify specific issues in
the recruitment, retention and promotion of women faculty in STEM
academics within their institution of higher education.
Size of Grant - $4,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09504
NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY
Deadline Date - April 5, 2009, August 5, 2009, December 5, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - R44/R45 SBIR Bioengineering Nanotechnology Initiative
Description - This funding opportunity invites Small Business Innovation
Research grant applications for projects for developing and applying
nanotechnology to biomedicine. Nanotechnology is defined as the
creation of functional materials, devices and systems through control of
matter at the scale of 1 to 100 nanometers, and the exploitation of
novel properties and phenomena at the same scale.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-06-009.html
PUBLISHING
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY
Deadline Date - January 5, 2009
Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Category - Comments Requested for New Frontiers Solicitation for
Community Colleges
Description - The National Aeronautics and Space Administration Science
Mission Directorate is releasing a Draft Announcement of Opportunity for
community review and comment for the next mission in the New Frontiers
program. The science objectives covered by the Draft New Frontiers AO
include South Pole -- Aitken Basin Sample Return, Venus in Situ
Explorer, Comet Surface Sample Return, Network Science, Trojan/Centaur
Reconnaissance, Asteroid Rover/Sample Return, Io Observer, and Ganymede
Observer. The schedule upon which the New Frontiers AO will be released
will not be determined until after NASA makes a decision on the launch
date for Mars Science Laboratory. Participation is open to all
categories of organizations, including educational institutions,
industry, not-for-profit organizations, Federally Funded Research and
Development Centers, NASA Centers, the Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
Applied Physics Laboratory, and other Government agencies. Upon the
release date, the full text of the Draft New Frontiers AO and all
appendices will be available electronically via the World Wide Web site
http://nspires.nasaprs.com/. Comments are due January 5, 2009. All
comments should be directed to the New Frontiers Program Scientist, as
designated below, by the comment due date. Comments are preferred in
writing and may be sent by E-mail; the character string "NEW FRONTIERS
DRAFT AO" (without quotes) should be included in the subject line of all
transmissions.
Web -
http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/solicitations/summary.do?method=init
&solId={B403653A-CB25-0BE8-4363-AEFCFBC654A9}&path=open
New Frontiers Program Scientist: Dr. Thomas H. Morgan, New Frontiers
Program Scientist, Planetary Science Division, Mail Suite 3X63, Science
Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration,
Washington, DC 20546-0001. Telephone: (202) 358-0828 E-mail:
thomas.h.morgan at nasa.gov
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Participation in a Synthetic Biology Workshop at Airlie
Conference Center in Warrenton, VA March 30 to April 3, 2009
Description - The purpose of this letter is to bring to your attention a
new "Call for Participants" to take part in an intensive workshop
("sandpit") focused on grand challenge topics in synthetic biology,
recently released by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research
Council (EPSRC) of the United Kingdom. This call is being issued through
the EPSRC's IDEAS Factory, a program aimed at finding new ways to
generate highly innovative and more risk-accepting research projects
coupled with real-time peer review. The Biological Sciences,
Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, and Social, Behavioral,
and Economic Sciences Directorates at the National Science Foundation
are partnering with the EPSRC on this activity-all individuals who are
eligible to apply for funding from the NSF are eligible to respond to
the EPSRC call.
Web - http://www.epsrc.ac.uk/CallsForProposals/JointSyntheticBiology.htm
Deadline Date - January 16, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Energy
Category - CFDA 81.1117 Advanced Combustion
Description - The Department of Energy, National Energy Technology
Center on behalf of the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Vehicle Technologies Program is seeking applications from U.S. Colleges
and Universities and University-Affiliated Research Institutions for
cost shared technology development projects. One goal of the technology
development is to enable an increase in the efficiency of internal
combustion engines while minimizing the energy penalty of meeting
emissions regulations. This will be achieved through research and
development of advanced combustion regimes and emission control
strategies coupled with advanced gasoline or diesel like fuel
formulations. Another goal is to develop fundamental science and
engineering which will support the development and commercialization of
clean, efficient internal combustion engine power trains operating on
both nonpetroleum-based and petroleum-based fuels. The high-level
performance goals supported by this R&D activity are a 20-40%
improvement in fuel economy in a light-duty vehicle and the attainment
of 55% brake thermal efficiency in heavy-duty engine systems.
Size of Grant - 6 awards of $3,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - 20%
Web -
https://e-center.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/UNID/5676848FEF5033FE8525750100
69CB7C?OpenDocument
Deadline Date - January 16, 2009|
Grant Resource - US Department of Energy
Category - Efficient Emission Control Devices
Description - Applications submitted under Efficient Emission Control
Devices shall support the overall effort in modeling of emission control
(after treatment) devices as described at www.cleers.org. Example
research subjects would include but are not limited to:
* Experiments and/or models of aging mechanisms in lean NOx traps.
* Experiments and/or models to explain the function of various
hydrocarbons, CO, and hydrogen
in lean NOx traps.
* Experiments and/or models to understand the process of S poisioning in
lean NOx traps.
* Experiments and/or models of deSulfation processes of lean NOx traps.
* Characterization of the role of precious metals in the function of
lean NOx traps and definition of
potential pathways for reduction of precious metal loadings.
* Experiments and/or models of lean NOx trap catalyst performance and
aging under
temperatures and conditions associated with lean gasoline engines.
* Studies of NH3 production and utilization in a lean NOx trap with
emphasis on either production
for hybrid LNT-SCR systems or minimization of NH3 emissions for lean NOx
trap only systems.
* Experiments and/or models of hybrid lean NOx trap-SCR catalyst
systems.
* Experiments and/or models to improve understanding of diesel particle
filter phenomena at the
soot cake layer and filter regeneration for DI gasoline and diesel
applications.
* Experiments and/or models to improve understanding of Selective
Catalytic Reduction (SCR)
processes with either urea or hydrocarbons; low-temperature operation
with urea SCR;
hydrocarbon SCR combined with LTC modes.
* Studies of hydrocarbon masking of SCR catalysts as a function of the
type of materials used.
* Studies of hydrolysis for urea to ammonia conversion.
Size of Grant - 6 awards of $3,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - 20%
Web -
https://e-center.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/UNID/1697B99DA466904D8525750100
6AAC87?OpenDocument
See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture.
See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE.
See NANOTECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human
Services.
See UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE.
SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY
TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA
See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the
Humanities.
TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM
TRANSPORTATION
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH
Deadline Date - December 22, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense - Air Force
Category - CFDA 12.800 Air Force Defense Research Sciences Program
Student Research Program III
Description - The objectives of this program are to provide
undergraduate and graduate-level research, in support of the Materials
and Manufacturing Directorate's Basic Research Program, by students
(U.S. citizens only) who are at institutions of higher learning.
Technical projects will be in the areas of materials, physics,
chemistry, polymers, metallurgy, ceramics, nondestructive evaluation,
mathematical sciences, mechanics and solid state electronics. Work will
generally be performed at WPAFB where specialized equipment is available
for selected scientific and engineering work.
Size of Grant - 1 award of $850,000 for a cooperative agreement
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=true&oppId=18
526
Deadline Date - January 26, 2009
Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research
Excellence)
Category - Undergraduate Student Summer Research
Description - The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center (OUHSC)
hosts a cadre of summer programs aimed at encouraging undergraduate
students to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering and math.
Four programs are currently housed on the OUHSC campus and are designed
to offer outstanding undergraduate students intensive, hands-on research
opportunities in the laboratories of a select group of faculty mentors.
When these faculty members are located in the Oklahoma City area, the
INBRE students they mentor participate with the other three summer
programs on the OUHSC campus. In a number of cases, faculty mentors are
located on other campuses which geographically prohibit summer students
from participating in OUHSC events. The four programs hosted by OUHSC
are: the Summer Undergraduate Research Experience Program (SURE), the
IDeA Network for Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Summer Research
Program, the Langston Integrated Network College Program (LINC), and the
Native American Research Center for Health (NARCH) Student Development
Program. There are two programs available, one for students at primarily
undergraduate institutions,
and one for students at community
colleges . Topics of research include
biochemistry, bioinformatics, cell biology, developmental biology,
genetics, immunology, microbiology, molecular biology, neuroscience,
pathology, pharmacology, and physiology.
Size of Grant - $5,000 salary and $2,200 for laboratory supplies
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.okinbre.org
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - Rehabilitation Training
Description - The Rehabilitation Long-Term Training program provides
financial assistance for-- (1) Projects that provide basic or advanced
training leading to an academic degree in areas of personnel shortages
in rehabilitation as identified by the Secretary; (2) Projects that
provide a specified series of courses or program of study leading to the
award of a certificate in areas of personnel shortages in rehabilitation
as identified by the Secretary; and (3) Projects that provide support
for medical residents enrolled in residency training programs in the
specialty of physical medicine and rehabilitation.
Size of Grant - 3 awards for $100,000
Cost Sharing or Match - 10%
Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-27191.pdf
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - Rehabilitation of Persons Who Are Mentally Ill
Description - The goal of the Rehabilitation Services Administration's
Rehabilitation Training: Rehabilitation Long-Term Training program is to
increase the number of qualified VR personnel working in State VR
agencies or related agencies. At least 75 percent of all grant funds
must be used for direct
payment of student scholarships. Each grantee is required to track
students receiving scholarships and must maintain information on the
cumulative support granted to RSA scholars, scholar-debt in years,
program completion data for each scholar, dates each scholar's work
begins and is completed to meet his or her payback agreement, current
home address, and the place of employment of individual scholars.
Size of Grant - 12 awards of $100,000
Cost Sharing or Match - 10%
Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-27191.pdf
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/b680cc7a/attachment-0001.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 11:53:49 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 11:53:49 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Project: "Lead the Way Counselor Meeting" and
"Girls in Engineering: Event
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16994E@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Deadline is December 1 for registrations to the PROJECT LEAD THE WAY
Counselor Conference on December 10th.
We wanted to remind you that we still have available space for girls to
come to this event and would love to have as many as possible
participate in this conference. I'm attaching a draft agenda and a
registration sheet for your convenience. We hope to see you on December
10th!
Debbie McElroy
Innovative Initiatives & Services
Senior Secretary
1500 West Seventh Avenue
Stillwater, OK 74074-4364
405-743-6817
dmcel at okcareertech.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Registration Form.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 41984 bytes
Desc: Registration Form.doc
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0003.doc
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: agendagirls.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 71680 bytes
Desc: agendagirls.doc
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0004.doc
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: agendacoun.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 32768 bytes
Desc: agendacoun.doc
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0005.doc
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 12:11:38 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 12:11:38 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Wei Chen,
UCO is named one of top 4 professors in US
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169954@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Inside Higher Education has named Wei Chen, a professor of biomedical
engineering at the University of Central Oklahoma the winner in the
master's universities category. Chen led the development of the state's
first and only undergraduate program in biomedical engineering. The
winners, who will receive $5,000 each, were selected by three separate
panels that included education reporters, representatives from academe,
government and foundations. The judges weighed four criteria:
* Impact on and involvement with undergraduate students.
* Scholarly approach to teaching and learning.
* Contributions to undergraduate education in the institution,
community and profession.
* Support from colleagues and current and former undergraduate
students.
One professor of the year was chosen for each of four categories of
higher education: research universities, masters' universities,
baccalaureate colleges, and community colleges. You can read the whole
article at http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2008/11/20/profs.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/0b83bfdc/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 13:01:22 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 13:01:22 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Gates Foundation and Others Cut Back on Grants
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169962@postman1.osrhe.edu>
>From the Chronicle of Philanthropy, November 21, 2008.
Gates Foundation Will Scale Back Grant-Making Plans
By Ian Wilhelm
Due to the financial turmoil in global markets, the Bill & Melinda Gates
Foundation must scale back its plans for grant making in 2009, says Jeff
Raikes, chief executive of the foundation. In a letter Mr. Raikes has
written for the organization's Web site,
the Seattle philanthropy will give more money to
charity next year compared to 2008, but it will be less than the
foundation had expected to award before the economic meltdown hit.
"Nonprofit groups rely on steady funding to carry out their work, but
with an uncertain economy and a volatile stock market, funders are
having an increasingly difficult time," Mr. Raikes writes. "We plan to
grow our payout by about 10 percent over our 2008 payout," he says. "We
will, however, reduce the planned growth in our payout. In other words,
we will make more grants in 2009 than in 2008, as we have planned, but
the increase will be smaller than our original expectation."
Amounts Not Specified
The letter did not include specific dollar amounts for the fund's grants
this year or for next year. It also did not say how much the group has
lost in assets due to the downturn in the economy. Heidi Sinclair, a
spokeswoman for the foundation, declined to comment on Gates's grant
making next year. Before the financial crisis, the foundation had said
it planned to award $3.2-billion in 2009 as its assets grew thanks to a
massive donation by investor Warren Buffett. At the end of last year,
the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust, a separate entity from the
foundation that holds its assets, had almost $40-billion, making it the
wealthiest philanthropy in the United States.
In addition to decreasing the amount it had prepared to award next year,
Mr. Raikes says that he asked employees to find places to trim
operational expenses. He also says the foundation's grant-making
priorities - U.S. education, global development, and global health -
would remain unchanged and that the fund would continue to support
efforts to influence the federal government. He writes, "advocacy is
especially important in tough times. When government officials write
next year's budgets, it may be tempting to cut back on the very programs
our grantees care most about. We will continue to advocate, within the
legal limits on lobbying, for funding and policies that advance the work
we're doing with our partners."
Other Foundations
Gates is not the only big foundation facing difficult financial times.
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, in Menlo Park, Calif., says on
its Web site
that a
decline in assets will force it to cut grant making as much as 7 percent
next year.
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation has also suffered
financial losses, but will increase its grants in 2009. "In past
recessions, we maintained our grant-making level and we intend to do so
again now. Our total philanthropy is increasing from 2007 to 2008. We
also expect to maintain or increase our grant making in 2009, despite
the performance of the market to date," writes Jonathan F. Fanton, the
Chicago fund's president, in a letter on its Web site.
Read The Chronicle's article
about
how nonprofit groups are being affected by stock-market volatility and
an article
about
how foundations are changing their grant making to support people hard
hit by economic woes.
Friday November 21, 2008 | Permalink
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/a0f35b8f/attachment-0001.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 26 08:48:47 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 08:48:47 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Money for College
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16998E@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Money for College Is Available Despite Economic Downturn
Despite the recent economic downturn, loan funds continue to be
available for college-bound students and their families through the
Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program, according to officials
with the Oklahoma Guaranteed Student Loan Program (OGSLP), a division of
the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education...
View entire release online at
http://www.okhighered.org/news-center/ffelp2008.html
.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081126/5faf6c6c/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 26 16:52:55 2008
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 16:52:55 -0600
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher
Education 11-26-08
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1699A0@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11/26/08
This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding
Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for
higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped
alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at
http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to
be added to the direct mailing list.
Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities
web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/.
Thank you!
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grants and
External Funding Assistance
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
800-858-1840
405-225-9230 Fax
lmason at osrhe.edu
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING: AN INTRODUCTORY COURSE
December 10 - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Oklahoma City University
Fee: $125
To register:
http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i
d=prod2050033
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
Foundation Center Grant Writing Seminar
Friday, December 12 in Arlington, TX
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Registration Fee: $125
Register online:
http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i
d=prod2040015
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
The Grantwriting Process: For Beginners
January 29, 2009
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Regents Conference Room 2nd Floor
This workshop is for those who have not written a grant proposal, but
are going to try it soon. Each applicant must provide an idea for
funding before the workshop. A beginning session will be How to Search
for Resources, another session will be Basic Grant Writing Principles,
then a longer session will involve crafting a grant proposal together as
a group. Small sub-groups will be formed to write a portion of the
proposal, and it will be put together as a whole document and critiqued.
This is a hands-on experience to help create a grant proposal. There is
no fee, but you must register and provide a grant idea. To register,
send an email with your name, title, institution, phone, and grant idea
to lmason at osrhe.edu.
FACUTY MENTOR OPPORTUNITY
INBRE CALL FOR FACULTY MENTORS
FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHERS
SUMMER 2009
NIH Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA
Network of
Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE)
One of the INBRE initiatives is a summer undergraduate research program
to expose promising students to experience research and as a mechanism
for increasing the applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical
research at Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. Faculty mentors for the
summer of 2009 are solicited. Each student will receive a stipend of
$5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay living expenses over the 9 week
(June-July) summer research experience. In addition, each Mentor's
laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab supplies. For more information
and to apply, go to http://okinbre.org .
DID YOU KNOW?
A RESOURCE FOR ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAMS
"Sustaining Grassroots Community-based Programs:
A Toolkit for Community and Faith-based Service Providers"
The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
has released a toolkit is designed to help community organizations plan
for sustainability, so that they will have sufficient resources to help
people with substance abuse and mental health disorders. However, the
toolkit contains useful information for all community and faith-based
service providers, regardless of the population they serve. The toolkit
contains planning templates, worksheets, and best practices for
strategic planning, organizational assessment and readiness, fund
development, fundraising, and results-oriented evaluations. The kit is
free and available online, and we encourage all of you to download a
copy and share it with your organization, coalition, and volunteer
groups.
To access and download the online version of the kit, go to
http://ncadistore.samhsa.gov/catalog/productDetails.aspx?ProductID=17868
AGRICULTURE
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture.
See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture.
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE
ARTS AND CULTURE
Deadline Date - December 12, 2008
Grant Resource - VSA Arts and MetLife Foundation
Category - Arts Connect All
Description - VSA arts and the MetLife Foundation have designed the Arts
Connect All funding opportunity to encourage arts organizations to
create or enhance ongoing, inclusive education programs by building and
strengthening partnerships with local public schools. Organizations must
partner with public schools in specific metropolitan areas, listed at
the website. Also, eligible arts organizations must have the primary
goal of advancing the arts or an art form. Programs must meet minimum
ADA (American Disability Act) accessibility requirements and inform the
public about these services. Grants amounting up to $15,000 will go to
10 organizations. Students with disabilities must take part in these
arts programs.
Size of Grant - 10 awards of $15,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.vsarts.org/x273.xml
Deadline Date - January 30, 2009
Grant Resource - National Parks Service
Category - Native American Culture Preservation
Description - The Tribal Preservation Program, administered by the
National Park Service, is dedicated to working with Indian tribes,
Alaska Native groups, and Native Hawaiians organizations to preserve,
protect, and promote their unique cultural traditions and historic
properties. The main purpose of the grant program is to help Native
groups strengthen their capabilities for operating sustainable
preservation programs. Projects that provide training and have a lasting
impact on the tribe or group are given the highest priority in the
funding process. Programs targeting historic places, oral history,
cultural traditions, etc. are eligible for funding.
Size of Grant - $40,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/HPG/Tribal/index.htm
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - NAMM Foundation and Disney Music in You
Program.
CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - Do Something
Category - Increasing Your Green
Description - Applicants must make tangible efforts towards reducing the
environmental impact of their school throughout this eight-week
competition. All proposals must be youth designed and led. A delegate
from each group must present an online report of the school or club's
actions to save energy, reduce waste, and raise awareness during the
competition.
Size of Grant - $1,500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.dosomething.org/increase_your_green
Deadline Date - December 31, 2008
Grant Resource - MTV Switch
Category - Climate Change Projects for Youth
Description - MTV Switch ( http://mtvswitch.org/ ), MTV Networks
International's global climate change campaign, and Ashoka GenV (
http://genv.net/ ) are inviting young people to submit their creative
ideas to help improve the environment through the "Dream It. Do It.
Challenge." Applicants will be eligible for seed funding awards of up to
$1,000 each to make their ideas a reality. Up to twenty-five grants
will be awarded for this challenge. The best projects may also be
featured in a half-hour MTV documentary scheduled for Earth Day 2009.
In addition, the Lemelson Foundation will award five project leaders a
trip to Boston, MA, to take part in a roundtable discussion on climate
change at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The challenge is
open to all youth between the ages of 12 and 20 in North America and
Europe and 12 and 24 everywhere else. Each participant will be required
to submit an action plan showing what activities will be carried out
and how the grant will be spent. Each participant will need to form a
team with at least two other youth to qualify for funding. Ideas and
action plans may be submitted in English, Spanish, Portuguese, or
French. Project ideas are evaluated and grants are awarded on an
ongoing basis. Applicants are advised not to wait until thedeadline to
submit their ideas.
Size of Grant - $1,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://mtvswitch.org/
Deadline Date - Open for Letter of Inquiry, Invited Proposals
Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation
Category - Community Action, Effective Citizenry, Environment, Arts,
Nonprofit Sector Support, Community Revitalization
Description - The Surdna Foundation is interested in fostering
entrepreneurial programs throughout the U.S. that offer viable solutions
to difficult systemic problems. The Foundation primarily provides grants
to nonprofit organizations through the following program areas. The
Effective Citizenry program encourages young people to take direct
action to solve problems in their schools, neighborhoods, and the larger
society. The goals of the Environment program are to stabilize climate
change, improve transportation systems, and safeguard U.S. domestic
oceans. The Arts program supports the artistic advancement of teens and
seeks to strengthen the quality of art education. The purpose of the
Nonprofit Sector Support program is to enhance the ability of the
nonprofit sector to advance a just and democratic civil society. The
Community Revitalization program works in select U.S. cities to support
efforts to create environmentally sustainable, mixed-income communities.
Visit the website listed below for details on the Foundation's grant
programs and the letter of inquiry process.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.surdna.org/
See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Ben & Jerry's Foundation.
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - December 5, 2008
Grant Resource - Council on Foundations - Robert V. Scrivner
Category - Award for Creative Grantmaking
Description - The Council on Foundations is accepting applications for
the Robert V. Scrivner Award for Creative Grantmaking. The award will
recognize grantmakers who are making a critical difference in a creative
way. Only individuals may apply for the award. Nominees either must be a
staff person or a trustee who is not the original donor of the
organization. The Robert V. Scrivner Award for Creative Grantmaking was
created to honor creative responses to particularly important problems
in society. The deadline to apply for the Council on Foundation is Dec.
5, 2008. If you have any questions about the Robert V. Scrivner Award
for Creative Grantmaking, contact Johanna Van Dyke at either (703)
879-0713 or Johanna.VanDyke at cof.org.
Cost Sharing or Match -
Web - http://www.cof.org
Deadline Date - December 7, 2008
Grant Resource - Neotrope Nonprofit Public Relations Grant
Category - Public Relations and Newswire Services
Description - The Neotrope is a brand identity, public relations, and
marketing firm. The company, to celebrate its 25th anniversary, will
donate public relations and newswire services worth $25,000 to smaller
nonprofits and charitable organizations. Roughly 50% of the grants will
be awarded to California nonprofits and 50% will be awarded elsewhere.
Size of Grant - Services worth $25,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.send2press.com/non-profit/index.shtml
Deadline Date - December 11, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture, Cooperative State
Research, Education, and Extension Service
Category - Children, Youth and Families at Risk Liaison Grant Program
Description - The estimated total program funding is $300,000, with
individual grants ranging from $30,000 to $37,500. These cooperative
agreements seek to improve the quality and quantity of comprehensive,
community-based programs for at-risk children, youth, and families
supported by the Cooperative Extension System. The mission of CSREES is
to develop and deliver educational programs that equip limited-resource
families and youth who are at-risk for not meeting basic needs.
Size of Grant - $37,500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/2009_CYFAR_Liaison_110508.p
df
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 and March 25, 2009
Grant Resource -US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Assets for Independence
Description - The Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Office
of Community Services (OCS), will accept applications for grants to
establish and administer Assets for Independence (AFI) projects.
Grantees provide an array of supports and services to enable individuals
and families with low incomes to become economically self-sufficient for
the long-term. A primary feature of each AFI project is that project
participants are given access to special matched savings accounts called
Individual Development Accounts (IDA), in which participants save earned
income for the purchase of a home, for business capitalization, or to
attend higher education or training. Grantees also ensure that
participants have access to financial literacy education and coaching
including training on money management and consumer issues.
Size of Grant - 65 awards up to $1 million each
Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1
Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2008-ACF-OCS-EI-0053.html
Deadline Date - March 1, 2009 and July 1, 2009 for Letters of Inquiry
Grant Resource - Home Depot Foundation
Category - Affordable Housing
Description - Through the Affordable Housing Built Responsibly grant
program, the Home Depot Foundation administers funding to nonprofit
organizations whose missions align with the foundation's interests in
supporting the production and preservation of affordable, efficient, and
healthy housing. The foundation makes grants to 501(c)(3) tax-exempt
public charities in the United States and to charitable organizations in
Canada. To better support its mission, the Home Depot Foundation awards
most of its grants by directly soliciting proposals from high-performing
nonprofit organizations with demonstrated ability to create strong
partnerships, impact multiple communities, and leverage grant resources.
In order to identify potential future nonprofit partners or respond to
unique community revitalization opportunities, a limited amount of
unsolicited grant funding is set aside to be awarded through a
competitive process. Preference is given to proposals that encourage
community involvement and result in the production, preservation, or
financing of housing units for low-to moderate-income families. The most
promising proposals will incorporate a number of "green" building design
practices. Also, in 2009, preference will be given to proposals that
clearly demonstrate how urban forestry strategies will be utilized to
create healthier, more vibrant communities. The foundation makes
Affordable Housing Built Responsibly grant decisions three times per
year.
Size of Grant - $125,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://homedepotfoundation.org
Deadline Date - Open for Letter of Inquiry; invited proposals only
Grant Resource - Hitachi Foundation
Category - Business and Community Development, Hitachi Community Action
Partnership, the Yoshiyama Award for Service to the Community
Description - The Hitachi Foundation's grantmaking strategy is aimed at
enhancing opportunity and quality of life for economically isolated
people. The Foundation's Business and Communities Grants Program
focuses on the role of both businesses and communities in addressing
economic isolation and strengthening the field of corporate citizenship.
Through the program, the Foundation develops partnerships with nonprofit
organizations that enable economically challenged people to retain and
advance in their jobs, earn living wages, and accumulate savings and
assets. Interested organizations may submit an online inquiry to
provide information about project ideas at any time. If the idea
addresses the Foundation's priorities, a proposal may be requested.
Cost Sharing or Match - Maybe
Web - http://www.hitachifoundation.org/grants/guidelines/index.html
Deadline Date - Open for Letters of Inquiry, Invited proposals only
Grant Resource - Ben & Jerry's Foundation
Category - Social Change and Environmental Problems
Description - Ben & Jerry's Foundation provides support to nonprofit,
grassroots organizations throughout the United States that facilitate
progressive social change. Grant applicants need to demonstrate that
their projects will lead to societal, institutional, and/or
environmental change; address the root causes of social or environmental
problems; and lead to new ways of thinking and acting. Projects must
facilitate leadership development and strengthen the self-empowerment
efforts of those who have traditionally been disenfranchised in our
society. The Foundation does not make grants to support basic or direct
social service programs.
Size of Grant - $1,000 or more
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.benjerry.com/foundation/
See CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - MTV.
See CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation.
See HEALTH, Grant Resource - General Mills Foundation.
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
CONFERENCES
CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE
Deadline Date - December 18, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Labor
Category - Youth Offenders Reentry into Communities
Description - The U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training
Administration announced a three-category, $17.3 million competition
through which selected localities will develop strategies to assist
youth offenders returning from correctional facilities. These grants are
targeted toward serving young people who have never been involved with
the adult criminal system. Projects funded through these grants will
create a broad variety of services, including employment, educational,
mentoring and civic-minded services to better equip young people in
becoming effective citizens. The grants will give local governments and
reentry organizations the tools needed to help youth successfully
reenter society by providing sustainable skills to prevent relapse into
former behaviors.
Size of Grant - 10 Young Offender Planning awards of $300,000 each to
local governments; (2) 3 Juvenile Offender Implementation awards of $3
million each to state/local government partnerships; and (3) 1
Intermediary Reentry award of $5 million
Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 on planning grants; no requirement but
leveraging funds strongly encouraged on implementation and intermediary
grants
Web - http://www.doleta.gov/grants/pdf/SGA_DFA_PY0809.pdf
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS
See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Hitachi Foundation.
See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation, Grant
Opportunity for Academic Liaison with Industry.
EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - December 12, 2008
Grant Resource - Verizon
Category - Family Technology Literacy Program Awards
Description - The Verizon Tech Savvy Awards are designed to recognize
outstanding educational programs that make technology understandable so
parents may better support their children's academic and social growth
in an era with more and more complex technology. The program was
established by the Verizon Foundation, the National Center for Family
Literacy, and Christie Vilsack, the former First Lady of Iowa. One
national award of $25,000 and four regional awards of $5,000 will go to
organizations that have created and implemented exemplary programs in
information communications technology literacy for parents and children.
The awards will be presented at the 2009 National Conference on Family
Literacy in Orlando, Florida. The deadline to apply is Dec. 12, 2008.
Size of Grant - 1 award of $25,000 and 4 awards of $5,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.famlit.org/site/c.gtJWJdMQIsE/b.2180327
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture
Category - Agriculture Curriculum in K-12
Description - The purpose of the Agriculture in the K-12 Classroom
Challenge (SPECA) Grants Program is to: enhance curricula in
agricultural education; increase faculty teaching competencies; interest
young people in pursuing higher education in order to prepare for
scientific and professional careers in the food and agricultural
sciences; promote the incorporation of agriscience and agribusiness
subject matter into other instructional programs, particularly classes
in science, business, and consumer education; facilitate joint
initiatives by the grant recipient with other secondary schools,
institutions of higher education that award an associate's degree,
institutions of higher education that award a bachelor's degree, and
nonprofit organizations supporting agriscience and agribusiness
education, to maximize the development and use of resources, such as
faculty, facilities, and equipment, to improve agriscience and
agribusiness education; support other initiatives designed to meet loca
l, state, regional, or national needs related to promoting excellence in
agriscience and agribusiness education; and support current Agriculture
in the Classroom programs for grades K-12.
Size of Grant - $50,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/09_sec_challenge.doc
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - NAMM Foundation
Category - Disney Music in You
Description - The NAMM Foundation and Disney's The Music in You Grant
Program invite public middle and high schools to apply for a grant to
put on their own school stage production of Disney's High School Musical
or High School Musical II. The public affairs initiative utilizes the
popularity of the High School Musical movies and the licensed amateur
theater adaptations to encourage kids to get involved in music and the
arts.
Size of Grant - $9,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.music-research.org/Grants/guidelines.html
Deadline Date - December 15, 2008
Grant Resource - Do Something and Grammy Foundation
Category - Youth Community Involvement
Description - Two major organizations have teamed up to offer an
unprecedented funding program to young people. Do Something and the
Grammy Foundation seek proposals for Key Change Grants, which will
provide $25,000 to youth that have an idea or existing project that uses
music to make a difference in their local, or even global, community. To
qualify for this program, you must be 19 years old or younger and be a
citizen of either the United States or Canada. The project must be
youth-led and youth-driven. It also must be creative, and it must
demonstrate an original idea for solving problems and creating change.
Projects should make an effort to promote diversity and aim to make a
lasting change in their target community. If you have any questions
about this Do Something grant program, send an email to
jwells at DoSomething.org.
Size of Grant - $25,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.dosomething.org/grants/keychange
Deadline Date - January 23, 2009
Grant Resource - National Gardening Association, Bayer Advanced Grow
Together with Roses' School Garden Awards
Category - Kids Gardening
Description - The Bayer Advanced Grow Together with Roses' School Garden
Awards invites schools and organizations across the nation to create
rose gardens. The purpose of these awards is to nurture peaceful
relations and instill a sense of community. The winning garden programs
will be selected based on how applicants plan to integrate these goals
and involve members of their community. The 25 grant winners will each
receive a selection of 10 rose bushes from All-America Rose Selections
(AARS), and educational materials, including rose planting and
maintenance information from the National Gardening Association, the
AARS rose documentary, Love at First Sight, and the book Roses for
Dummies.
Size of Grant - 25 awards of a set of 10 rose bushes
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.kidsgardening.org/grants/rosegrant.asp
Deadline Date - February 17, 2009 Institute Partnerships, MSP-Start
Partnerships, Phase II Partnerships, RETA Projects; February 24, 2009
and August 25, 2009 Innovation through Institutional Integration; August
20, 2009 Targeted Partnerships
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Math and Science Partnerships
Description - The Math and Science Partnership (MSP) program is a major
research and development effort that supports innovative partnerships to
improve K-12 student achievement in mathematics and science. MSP
projects are expected to raise the achievement levels of all students
and significantly reduce achievement gaps in the mathematics and science
performance of diverse student populations through 6 programs: 1.
Targeted Partnerships focus on studying and solving teaching and
learning issues within a specific grade range or at a critical juncture
in education, and/or within a specific disciplinary focus in mathematics
or the sciences; 2. Institute Partnerships - Teacher Institutes for the
21st Century focus on meeting national needs for teacher leaders/master
teachers who have deep knowledge of disciplinary content for teaching
and are fully prepared to be school- or district-based intellectual
leaders in mathematics or the sciences; 3. MSP-Start Partnerships are
for awardees new to the MSP program, especially from minority-serving
institutions, community colleges and primarily undergraduate
institutions, to support the necessary data analysis, project design,
evaluation and team building activities needed to develop a full MSP
Targeted or Institute Partnership; 4. Phase II Partnerships for prior
MSP Partnership awardees focus on specific innovative areas of their
work where evidence of the potential for significant positive impact is
clearly documented. 5. Research, Evaluation and Technical Assistance
(RETA) projects directly support the work of the Partnerships by
conducting methodologically rigorous studies of the impacts of MSP
activities on student or teacher learning. Longitudinal and cross-site
studies are particularly encouraged; and 6. Innovation through
Institutional Integration (I3) projects enable faculty, administrators,
and others in institutions to think and act strategically about the
creative integration of NSF-funded awards/ For Fiscal Year 2009,
proposals are being solicited in nine EHR programs that advance I3
goals: CREST, GSE, HBCU-UP, ITEST, LSAMP, MSP, Noyce, RDE, and TCUP.
Size of Grant - 24 MSP projects total: including 6 Institute
Partnerships of $1 million/yr for 5 years; 4 MSP-Start Partnerships for
$150,000/yr for 2 years; 6 Phase II Partnerships for $700,000/yr for 3
years; and 3 RETA awards for $650,000/yr for 3 years; 5 Targeted
Partnerships for $2.5 million/yr for 5 years; 12 continuing awards
Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) awards; 12 continuing
I3 awards
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09507/nsf09507.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
Deadline Date - February 18, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Research in Disabilities Education
Description - The Research in Disabilities Education (RDE) program seeks
to broaden the participation and achievement of people with disabilities
in all fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics
(STEM) education and associated professional careers. Particular
emphasis is placed on contributing to the knowledge base by addressing
disability related differences in secondary and post-secondary STEM
learning and in the educational, social and pre-professional
experiences that influence student interest, academic performance,
retention in STEM degree programs, STEM degree completion, and career
choices. Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) projects
enable faculty, administrators and others in institutions to think and
act strategically about the creative integration of NSF-funded awards.
Size of Grant - 24 awards: 12 Alliance awards of $3,000,000 for 5 years.
8 Research awards of $450,000 for up to 3 years. 14 Demonstration,
Enrichment or Dissemination awards of $200,000 for 2 years. 12
Innovation through Institutional Integration awards of $1.25 million
over 5 years.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09508/nsf09508.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
Deadline Date - October 12, 2009
Grant Resource - Best Buy
Category - Teach Awards - K-12 Technology Programs
Description - Through Best Buy Teach Awards we provide gift cards to
schools so they can purchase technology for their students. The Best Buy
Teach Award program recognizes creative uses of interactive technology
in K-12 classrooms. Winning programs focus on kids using technology to
learn standards-based curriculum, rather than on teaching students to
use technology or educators using technology that children aren't able
to use hands-on. The purpose of the Best Buy Teach Award program is to
reward schools for the successful interactive programs they have
launched using available technology. Please do not be discouraged from
applying if your school does not have the most current equipment.
Size of Grant - $5,000 - 15 awards of $10,000 for 9th grade programs
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.bestbuyinc.com/community_relations/teach_awards.htm
Deadline Date - Open
Grant Resource - Southern Poverty Law Center
Category - Teaching Tolerance
Description - The Teaching Tolerance Grants Program, administered by the
Southern Poverty Law Center, offers grants to pre-K-12 educators
throughout the U.S. for rigorous innovative projects designed to reduce
prejudice among youth, improve intergroup relations and equitable school
experiences, and/or support educator professional development in these
areas. Proposals from community organizations and houses of worship will
be considered on the basis of direct student impact. Projects funded by
Teaching Tolerance tend to be focused on character/moral education,
conflict resolution, multiculturalism, community service, and other
aspects of tolerance education. Requests may be submitted throughout
the year. Visit the Southern Poverty Law Center website.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.tolerance.org/teach/grants/guide.jsp
See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - VSA and MetLife
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
See TEACHER PREPARATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Robert Noyce Scholarships.
FELLOWSHIPS
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Category - Executive Nurses Fellow Program
Description - The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, perhaps the foundation
that awards the most grants per year through its combined grants and
awards programs, is accepting applications for the Executive Nurses
Fellows program. This program is an advanced leadership program for
nurses in senior executive roles in health services, public health, and
nursing education who aim to help shape the U.S. healthcare system. The
fellowships are designed to allow nurses to remain in their positions
while they gain the experiences, insights, competencies, and skills that
are necessary to advance in executive leadership positions in a
healthcare system that is undergoing major changes. If you have any
questions about the Executive Nurses Fellows program, contact Program
Assistant Jen Hart of the Center for Health Professions at either (415)
476-1163 or jhart at thecenter.usf.edu.
Size of Grant - $35,000 over 3 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.rwjf.org/applications/solicited/cfp.jsp?ID=20481
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Robert Noyce
Teaching Scholarships.
GEOGRAPHY; GEOSCIENCES; CARTOGRAPHY
Deadline Date - February 23, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Earth Sciences: Instrumentation and Facilities
Description - The Instrumentation and Facilities Program in the Division
of Earth Sciences (EAR/IF) supports meritorious requests for
infrastructure that promotes research and education in areas supported
by the Division (see http://www.nsf.gov/div/index.jsp?div=EAR). EAR/IF
will consider proposals for:
1. Acquisition or Upgrade of Research Equipment that will advance
laboratory and field investigations, and student research training
opportunities in the Earth sciences; 2. Development of New
Instrumentation, Analytical Techniques or Software that will extend
current research and research training capabilities in the Earth
sciences; 3. Support of National or Regional Multi-User Facilities that
will make complex and expensive instruments or systems of instruments
broadly available to the Earth sciences research and student
communities; 4. Development of Cyberinfrastructure for the Earth
Sciences (Geoinformatics) that will enable transformative advances in
Earth science research and education through novel application,
development or adaptation of information technologies; and 5. Support
for Early Career Investigators to facilitate expedient operation of new
research infrastructure proposed by the next generation of leaders in
the Earth Sciences.
Size of Grant - $750,000; $75,000 for upgrade of research group
computing facilities
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09517/nsf09517.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES
GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Deadline Date - January 16, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture
Category - International Science and Education
Description - CSREES requests applications for the International Science
and Education Competitive Grants Program (ISE) for fiscal year (FY) 2009
to support research, extension, and teaching activities that will
enhance the capabilities of American colleges and universities to
conduct international collaborative research, extension and teaching.
Proposals should demonstrate how the proposed work responds to the
specific needs and strengths of the university or college in addressing
one or both of the following areas: 1. Strengthening the Global
Competence of Students, Faculty, and Staff in Agriculture and Related
Areas; and 2. Enhancing Business Performance in International
Agriculture and Related Sectors.
Size of Grant - $150,000 for 4 year projects
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/intl_science.html
HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - General Mills Foundation, the American Dietetic
Association Foundation and the President's Council on Physical Fitness
Category - Champions for Health Kids
Description - The General Mills Foundation, in partnership with the
American Dietetic Association Foundation and the President's Council on
Physical Fitness, developed the Champions for Healthy Kids grant program
to encourage communities in the United States to improve the eating and
physical activity patterns of young people between the ages of 2 and 18.
Grants will support community-based groups that develop creative ways to
help youth adopt a balanced diet and physically active lifestyle. Grants
will only be awarded to 501(c)(3) and 509(a) status not-for-profit
organizations and agencies (including park districts, health
departments, government agencies, Native American tribes, municipal
organizations, churches, and schools). Priority will be given to
organizations working with communities that demonstrate the greatest
need and likelihood of sustainable impact on young people's nutrition
and activity levels through innovative programs.
Size of Grant - 50 awards of $10,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://generalmills.com/corporate/commitment/foundation.aspx
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Child Mental Health Initiative
Description - The purpose of this program is to support States,
political subdivisions within States, the District of Columbia,
Territories, Native American Tribes and tribal organizations, in
developing integrated home and community-based services and supports for
children and youth with serious emotional disturbances and their
families by encouraging the development and expansion of effective and
enduring systems of care. A "system of care" is an organizational
philosophy and framework that involves collaboration across agencies,
families, and youth for the purpose of improving access and expanding
the array of coordinated community-based, culturally and linguistically
competent services and supports for children and youth with a serious
emotional disturbance and their families. Research has demonstrated
that systems of care have a positive effect on the structure,
organization, and availability of services for children and youth with
serious mental health needs.
Size of Grant - 17 awards totaling $17 million over 6 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://samhsa.gov/Grants/2009/sm_09_002.aspx
Deadline Date - January 27, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Ovarian Cancer Research CFDA 12.420
Description - The OCRP seeks to promote a major multi-institutional
research effort conducted by leading ovarian cancer researchers that
specifically focuses on identifying and characterizing early changes of
disease associated with ovarian cancer. This effort will be executed
through two separate award mechanisms, the Consortium Development Award
in FY08 and FY09, and the Consortium Award in FY10. Proposals for the
first award, the Consortium Development Award, are being requested in
this program announcement. The Consortium Development Award is an
infrastructure development mechanism which provides support to create a
Coordinating Center and establish the necessary collaborations at
potential Research Sites for the development of a multi-institutional
ovarian cancer research team. Participants in this consortium should be
scientists and/or clinicians who have made significant contributions to
the field of ovarian cancer or who have specific expertise related to
the early changes associated with ovarian cancer progression.
Infrastructure development includes (but is not limited to): building
appropriate collaborations, outlining an administrative management plan,
developing a research and communication plan, and devising an
intellectual property plan. The FY09 Consortium Development Award does
not provide funding for research costs. However, recipients of both the
FY09 and FY08 OCRP Consortium Development Award are expected to submit
proposals to compete for the Consortium Award which will be offered in
FY10 to support the research efforts.
Size of Grant - 2 awards totaling $500,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=6pJKJrfYTWFhY0WzKG
p1jp7mPMVnPq1BYdJd2dptJHWfLDnHjltL!-1573061037
Deadline Date - August 21, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Molecular Imaging
Description - The purpose of this initiative is to encourage the
development of novel molecular imaging approaches that can detect and
image specific molecular activities in vivo, and have the potential for
clinical applications. Novel molecular imaging approaches developed
through this initiative can focus on one (or both) of the following
long-term translational goals: (1) imaging the characteristic markers,
and function, of normal cells in control human subjects and patients,
and (2) imaging the characteristic markers, and biochemical or
physiological abnormalities, of disease cells in patients.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-09-016.html
See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation,
Executive Nurse Fellowships.
LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT
LIBRARIES
Deadline Date - December 1, 2008
Grant Resource - Frances Henne/YALSA/VOYA (Voice of Youth Advocates)
Research Grant
Category - Library Research
Description - This grant is to provide seed money for small scale
projects which will encourage research that responds to the YALSA (Young
Adult Library Services Association) Research Agenda, including ACCESS,
DEMOGRAPHICS, EVALUATION, INFORMATION SEEKING, INTER-DISCIPLINARY,
TECHNOLOGY and HISTORY.
Size of Grant - $1,000
Cost Sharing or Match -
Web -
http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/awardsandgrants/franceshenne.cfm
Deadline Date - December 1, 2008
Grant Resource - American Library Association
Category - World Book Information Literacy goal Award
Description - The American Library Association is accepting applications
up through Dec. 1, 2008, for the World Book Information Literacy Goal
Award. This grant program is open to public and school libraries. The
goal of the World Book Information Literacy Goal Award is to promote
exemplary information literacy programs in public and school libraries.
Size of Grant - $5,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ala.org/ala/awardsgrants/awardsrecords/worldbookaward/worldbo
okaward.cfm
Deadline Date - December 12, 2008
Grant Resource - Institute of Museum and Library Services
Category - Laura Bush 21st Century Librarian Program
Description - This program supports projects to develop faculty and
library leaders, to recruit and educate the next generation of
librarians, to conduct research on the library profession, and to
support early career research on any area of library and information
science by tenure-track untenured faculty in graduate schools of library
and information science. It also supports projects to attract high
school and college students to consider careers in library science, to
build institutional capacity in graduate schools of library and
information science, and to assist in the professional development of
librarians and library staff. The grant includes doctoral program
support, masters program support, institutional capacity building,
research, pre-professional programs and continuing education.
Size of Grant - $1 million
Cost Sharing or Match - 50% except for student support and research
Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/21centuryLibrarian.shtm
Deadline Date - February 1, 2009
Grant Resource - National Institute of Museum and Library Services
Category - National Leadership
Description - National Leadership Grants (NLG) support projects that
have the potential to elevate museum and library practice. The Institute
seeks to advance the ability of museums and libraries to preserve
culture, heritage and knowledge while enhancing learning. Successful
proposals will have national impact and generate results-new tools,
research, models, services, practices, or alliances-that can be widely
adapted or replicated to extend the benefit of federal investment. The
Institute seeks to fund projects that have the following
characteristics: Strategic Impact-Proposals should address key needs and
challenges that face libraries and museums. They should expand the
boundaries within which libraries and museums operate, show the
potential for far-reaching impact, and influence practice throughout the
museum and/or library communities. Innovation-Proposals should
demonstrate a thorough understanding of current practice and knowledge
about the project area, and show how the project will advance the state
of the art of museum and library service. Collaboration-While partners
are not required in all NLG categories, the Institute has found that
involving carefully chosen partners with complementary competencies and
resources can create powerful synergies that extend project impact.
Proposals should show understanding of the challenges of collaboration
and propose means for addressing them. Applications may be submitted in
the following categories: Advancing Digital Resources, Research,
Demonstration, and Library and Museum Collaboration Grants.
Collaborative Planning Grants are also available in any of the four
categories to enable project teams from more than one institution to
work together to plan a project for a National Leadership Grant.
Size of Grant - 45 awards of $1 million for each project; $100,000 for
planning grants
Cost Sharing or Match - $1:1 for requests over $250,000, except research
projects. Cost sharing of at least one-third is encouraged for requests
under $250,000 and for research projects.
Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/nationalLeadership.shtm
MATH; ENGINEERING
Deadline Date - March 5, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Partnerships for Research and Education in Materials
Description - The Partnerships for Research and Education in Materials
(PREM) described in this solicitation are designed to improve and
strengthen the education infrastructure in materials research, and to
increase recruitment, retention, and degree attainment by members of
groups underrepresented in materials research and education. The
objective of PREM is to broaden participation by underrepresented groups
and enhance diversity in materials research and education by stimulating
the development of formal, long-term, collaborative research and
education relationships between "STEM underrepresented group-serving
colleges and universities" (minority-serving colleges and universities,
women's colleges, and colleges and universities dedicated to educating a
majority of students with disabilities) and DMR-supported centers and
facilities.
Size of Grant - $700,000/yr for 5 year programs
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09518/nsf09518.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Math and
Science Partnerships.
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
MINORITY STUDENTS
Deadline Date - January 15, 2009
Grant Resource - American Association of University Women
Category - Community Action
Description - Community Action grants provide funds to individuals, AAUW
branches and AAUW state organizations as well as local community-based
nonprofit organizations for innovative programs or non-degree research
projects that promote education and equity for women and girls. One-year
grants provide seed money for new projects. Topic areas are
unrestricted, but should include a clearly defined activity that
promotes education and equity for women and girls. Two-year grants
provide start-up funds for longer-term programs that address the
particular needs of the community and develop girls' sense of efficacy
through leadership or advocacy opportunities. Topic areas are
unrestricted, but should include a clearly defined activity that
promotes education and equity for women and girls. Applicants must be
women who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Nonprofit
organizations must be based in the United States. Grant projects must
have direct public impact, be nonpartisan, and take place within the
United States or its territories. Special consideration is given to
projects focused on K-12 and community college girls' and women's
achievements in science, technology, engineering or math.
Size of Grant - $7,000 for 1 year, $10,000 for 2 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.aauw.org/education/fga/fellowships_grants/community_action.cf
m
See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Parks Service, Tribal
Preservation.
See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Alliances for
Broadening Partnerships.
NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY
Deadline Date - January 13, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Research on the Casimir Effect Enhancement
Description - DARPA is soliciting innovative research proposals in the
area of Casimir Effect Enhancement (CEE). The goal of this program is to
develop new methods to control and manipulate attractive and repulsive
forces at surfaces based on engineering of the Casimir Force. One could
leverage this ability to control phenomena such as adhesion in
nanodevices, drag on vehicles and many other interactions of interest to
the DoD. A specific goal of this single-phase DARPA program is to
demonstrate the ability to manipulate and engineer the Casimir force
including the ability to neutralize the Casimir force.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=j8TqJrSWQMw0FFTrM2s4
Mn1Gwxn6c2bcKp0HTpcZG7QMwV2qcpzp!-1573061037?mode=VIEWREVISIONS&revNum=0
Deadline Date - February 20, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - NSF-NRI Graduate Student and Postdoctoral Fellow Supplements
to NSF Centers in Nanoelectronics
Description - NSF and NRI will each provide funds for six NSF centers to
receive supplemental funding, All NSF centers and networks involved in
nanoelectronics research are eligible to apply, including those that
were awarded supplements in the previous competitions. They must,
however, have an active award that extends for the duration of the
supplemental funding.
Size of Grant - 6 awards of $500,000 for 3 year projects
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09016/nsf09016.jsp?govDel=USNSF_25
PUBLISHING
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY
Deadline Date - January 12, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Young Investigator Program CFDA 12.30
Description - The Office of Naval Research's Young Investigator Program
seeks to identify and support academic scientists and engineers who have
received Ph.D. or equivalent degrees within the last five years and who
show exceptional promise for doing creative research. The objectives of
this program are to attract outstanding faculty members of Institutions
of Higher Education to the Department of the Navy's research program, to
support their research, and to encourage their teaching and research
careers.
Size of Grant - $2,000,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=zNnvJrTcWnCTxpZC8jGMC5
1QwB1KjmLvvTwWQDpVKwHNsCwZvbp0!-1453808910?oppId=18452&flag2006=true&mod
e=VIEW
Deadline Date - February 18, 2009, January 12, 2010
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - 2010 Project CDFA 47.074
Description - The Directorate for Biological Sciences (BIO) of the
National Science Foundation (NSF) announces its intention to continue
support of research to determine the functions of all genes in the model
plant Arabidopsis thaliana by the year 2010. Individual investigators or
groups of investigators will be supported to conduct creative and
innovative, genome-wide or systems-level research designed to determine,
using all available means, the functions of Arabidopsis genes. In the
final two years, the Program will continue to support genome-wide
analyses and research on biological networks using high throughput
methods and integrating modeling with experimental data. Proposals are
encouraged in, but not limited to, the following thematic areas: (1)
metabolic biology, particularly relevant to energy capture and use; (2)
adaptation to the environment, (3) multi-scale analysis of genome
evolution and genetic systems, and (4) developing resources for
genome-wide experimental approaches to determine gene function in
Arabidopsis. Resource proposals will only be accepted in FY 2009.
Size of Grant - 25 new awards totaling $13 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09514/nsf09514.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
Deadline Date - February 20, 2009 LSAMP Bridge to the Doctorate;
February 24, 2009 and August 25, 2009 Innovation through Institutional
Integration; October 09, 2009 Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority
Participation; October 09, 2009 LSAMP Educational Research Projects
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Alliances for Broadening Partnerships
Description - The Alliances for Broadening Participation in STEM (ABP)
solicitation includes the Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority
Participation (LSAMP) program, Bridge to the Doctorate (LSAMP-BD)
Activity, and the Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate
(AGEP) program. This portfolio of programs seeks to increase the number
of students successfully completing quality degree programs in science,
technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). Particular emphasis is
placed on transforming STEM education through innovative academic
strategies and experiences in support of groups that historically have
been underrepresented in STEM disciplines: African-Americans, Alaskan
Natives, Native Americans, Hispanic Americans, and Native Pacific
Islanders.
Size of Grant - 5 new LSAMP cooperative agreements of $5M; 12 BD grants
of $987,000; and 5 educational research projects for $100,000; 12
continuing awards for Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3);
12 continuing awards will also be made in Fiscal Year 2010.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09515/nsf09515.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
Deadline Date - Check with each directorate: Biological Sciences,
Computer & Information Science and Engineering, Education & Human
Resources, Engineering, Geosciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences,
Social-Behavioral-Economic Sciences, International Science and
Engineering.
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Grant Opportunity Academic Liaison with Industry
Description - Program 1: Industry - University Collaborative Projects -
Opportunities are made available for collaborative industry-university
projects for individuals or small groups. These research and education
projects are jointly designed and implemented by university and industry
engineers and scientists. The principal investigators and their students
are encouraged to perform some of their research at the industrial
sites. Program 2: Faculty and Students in Industry - Opportunities are
made available for academic personnel to gain research experience in an
industrial setting. Faculty-in-Industry - for science, engineering, and
mathematics faculty to conduct research for three to twelve months in
industry. Postdoctoral Industrial Fellowship- for engineering, science,
and mathematics fellows for full-time work in industry under the
guidance of an academic advisor and an industrial mentor. Graduate
Student Industrial Fellowship/Traineeship - for science, engineering,
and mathematics graduate students for full or part-time work in industry
in an area related to his/her research under the guidance of an academic
adviser and an industrial mentor. Undergraduate Student Industrial
Fellowship/Traineeship - for engineering, science, and mathematics
undergraduate students for summer projects, or one to two semesters of
part-time or full-time work in industry in an area related to his/her
academic program under the guidance of an academic advisor and an
industry mentor. Program 3: Industry Engineers and Scientists in Academe
- Industry Presence on Campus - for industrial engineers and scientists
to visit academe for two to twelve months to catalyze collaborative
research or provide innovations in teaching and engineering curricula,
or both. Industry-Based Graduate Assistantship - for part-time science
and engineering students, with permanent positions in industry to
continue their graduate studies, particularly toward the Ph.D.
Size of Grant - 80 awards of $75,000/yr ($1,800/month graduate student
stipends; $800/week undergraduate student stipends)
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09516/nsf09516.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
See CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - Do Something.
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Math and
Science Partnerships.
See GEOGRAPHY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation.
See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture.
See MATH AND ENGINEERING, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation.
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY
TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - February 10, 2009 Optional Letter of Intent, February
24, 2009 Proposal
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarships CFDA 47.076
Description - The Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program seeks to
encourage talented science, technology, engineering, and mathematics
majors and professionals to become K-12 mathematics and science
teachers. The program provides funds to institutions of higher education
to support scholarships, stipends, and academic programs for
undergraduate STEM majors and post-baccalaureate students holding STEM
degrees who commit to teaching in high-need K-12 school districts. A
new component of the program supports STEM professionals who enroll as
NSF Teaching Fellows in master's degree programs leading to teacher
certification by providing academic courses, professional development,
and salary supplements while they are fulfilling a four-year teaching
commitment in a high need school district. This new component also
supports the development of NSF Master Teaching Fellows by providing
professional development and salary supplements for exemplary math and
science teachers to become Master Teachers in high need school
districts. Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) projects
enable faculty, administrators, and others in institutions to think and
act strategically about the creative integration of NSF-funded awards.
Size of Grant - 12 Noyce Phase I awards of $900,000; 4 Noyce Phase II
awards of $600,000; 4 NSF Teaching Fellow/Master Teaching Fellow Awards
of $1.5 million; and 4 Planning Grants of $75,000; Innovation through
Institutional Integration I3 awards of $1.25 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09513/nsf09513.htm?govDel=USNSF_25
TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - December 17, 2008 Proposal Abstract; February 17, 2009
Full Proposal
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Electronic Devices CFDA 12.910
Description - DARPA is soliciting innovative research proposals in the
area of advanced nitride electronics. Proposed research should
investigate innovative approaches that enable revolutionary advances in
nitride electronic devices and integrated circuits resulting in their
ability to operate at very high frequencies while maintaining extremely
favorable voltage breakdown characteristics. Specifically excluded is
research that primarily results in evolutionary improvements to the
existing state of practice. Full BAA document attached.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.darpa.mil/MTO/solicitations/baa09-16/index.html
TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM
Deadline Date - September 29, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Homeland Security
Category - Science and Technology Research
Description - The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Science and
Technology (S&T) Directorate is soliciting applications for
international research projects aligned with the mission and
requirements of DHS S&T. These projects should be designed to augment
and complement, through international research and collaboration, the
depth and breadth of homeland security science and technology research.
Specifically, the S&T Directorate seeks proposals that will contribute
to homeland security science and technology, including but not limited
to: Evaluation of novel tools or approaches to confronting homeland
security challenges; Basic research to provide data, understandings, or
models that support S&T efforts or policy decisions; and S&T and
operations research evaluations to support revolutionary improvements in
DHS's mission and its component agencies' operations.
Size of Grant - 15 awards of $250,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=3VkyJrVLVsF2n1qySvnfwy
KrlHQvyPQsNNZLnShVdv7nQ92pqbvG!-1453808910
TRANSPORTATION
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW.
See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation, Grant
Opportunity for Academic Liaison with Industry.
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and
Human Services.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081126/abf2594d/attachment-0001.html