From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 10:36:48 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 10:36:48 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Government Accountability Office provides list of top administration issues Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16980D@postman1.osrhe.edu> The Government Accountability Office (GAO) has identified the top issues for the Obama administration and have created a web site to transition to the administration at www.gao.gov/transition_2009. These top issues may be indicative of some new grant funding that will become available under the new administration. 1. Caring for Service Members 2. Defense Readiness 3. Defense Spending 4. Food Safety 5. Iraq, Afghanistan, and Pakistan 6. Oversight of Financial Institutions and Markets 7. Preparing for Large-Scale Health Emergencies 8. Protecting the Homeland 9. Public Diplomacy and International Broadcasting 10. Retirement of the Space Shuttle 11. Surface Transportation 12. The 2010 Census 13. Transition to Digital TV These top issues may be indicative of grant funding that will become available. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/17e399de/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 10:44:32 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 10:44:32 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Tulsa City County Library's Day of Innovation & Invention Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16980F@postman1.osrhe.edu> DAY-OF-INNOVATION WORKSHOP - Friday, November 21 - CENTRAL LIBRARY, 4th & Denver, Tulsa Part 1, Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research - 10 am-noon Part 2, Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property - 1:30-3:30 pm Register: www.tulsalibrary.org or 918-596-7977 Lightbulbs, automobiles, sewing machines and zippers - these now commonplace items each were invented by someone who had an idea and the initiative to make life simpler. If you have an idea for a new invention, product or service, learn how to register and protect your idea at Tulsa City-County Library's "Day of Innovation and Invention" workshop. The library's Research Center is offering the free two-part workshop on Friday, Nov. 21 at Central Library, Fourth Street and Denver Avenue. Part 1, "Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research," is from 10 a.m. to noon in the library's Computer Training Room. The first step to developing your idea is to check existing intellectual property to see if what you have invented already exists. Join Suzanne Holcombe, patent librarian, OSU-Stillwater, and Steve Beleu, Oklahoma Department of Libraries, and learn how to start a preliminary patent search, locate U.S. classifications for your product area, search U.S. registered and pending trademarks, and understand U.S. copyright and how to register. Part 2, "Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property," is from 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. in the library's Aaronson Auditorium. Molly McKay, local patent attorney; Bill Gregory of the Oklahoma Small Business Development Center; and Martha Gregory of Tulsa City-County Library's Research Wizard, will share their experience and knowledge on how to best protect your idea. There also will be information from the Inventor's Assistance Service. Preregistration is required for each session. Call 596-7977 or visit the library's Web site at www.tulsalibrary.org to register or for more information about "Day of Innovation and Invention." Thank you, robbie Robbie Sittel Government Information Librarian Tulsa City-County Library 918-596-7946 rsittel at tulsalibrary.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/c67de5b0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RC_Day-of-inovation_08[1].pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 258396 bytes Desc: RC_Day-of-inovation_08[1].pdf Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/c67de5b0/attachment-0001.pdf From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 10 11:24:07 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 10 Nov 2008 11:24:07 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] EPSCoR grant of $15 million boosts bioenergy Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169815@postman1.osrhe.edu> November 10, 2008 :: Oklahoma Receives $15 Million Award to Boost Biofuels Research At a time when Americans are dealing with fluctuating fuel costs, Oklahoma's scientists are stepping up the pace on research to develop efficient alternative fuels from switchgrass and other non-food crops. To aid with the state's research in bioenergy, Oklahoma has been awarded $15 million over five years from the National Science Foundation (NSF) Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR). The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education will provide an annual $1.1 million match. The award will contribute to Oklahoma's leadership in the national effort to gain energy independence by utilizing biofuels. The NSF award is a multi-institutional collaborative project that includes researchers from Oklahoma State University, the University of Oklahoma and the Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation. The award will be managed by Dr. James Wicksted, principal investigator and OSU physics department chair, and Dr. Frank Waxman, co-principal investigator and Oklahoma EPSCoR state director. Dr. Raymond L. Huhnke, OSU professor of biosystems and agricultural engineering, will serve as the team's lead researcher working with 12 other scientists on the project. Building on Oklahoma's strengths in genomics research, scientists will develop methods to increase biomass yield to produce ethanol from non-food crop sources such as switchgrass. The project will also focus on enhancing biofuel refining using fermentation by microorganisms and chemical catalysis. "I am extremely proud that our Oklahoma research universities have been so successful when competing for EPSCoR grants. The success of the Oklahoma EPSCoR and DEPSCoR programs is a testament to the talented professors and students that are attracted to our highly esteemed universities. I congratulate the Oklahoma EPSCoR program for receiving this award, which will further our nation's quest to achieve greater energy security," said Sen. Jim Inhofe, who has been a steadfast supporter of federal EPSCoR programs. The award will offer research opportunities for college faculty, undergraduate and graduate students, in addition to educational outreach initiatives aimed at K-12 public schools. Events such as Research Day at the Capitol, women in science conferences and grantwriting workshops will also receive support. The project will integrate research and education and foster a new cyberinfrastructure initiative. "This award will strengthen Oklahoma's research capacity through a variety of educational initiatives designed to broaden participation in the science, technology, engineering and mathematics fields," said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. "As a result, Oklahoma will have a stronger, more diverse scientific workforce prepared to invent and utilize new technologies needed to solve critical problems we face today, such as the need for alternative fuel sources." "The NSF EPSCoR award is a vote of confidence for the state and will contribute toward ongoing efforts by Oklahoma's scientists to take the lead in bioenergy research. Oklahoma is committed to the development of viable alternative fuels and other forms of bioenergy that will aid in reduction of national dependence on foreign oil sources to meet the U.S. energy demands," said Oklahoma Secretary of Energy David Fleischaker. The scientific leadership for the new NSF award will work closely with Fleischaker and the Oklahoma Department of Energy to advance the state's bioenergy industry in hopes of easing the uncertainty in fuel costs in the near future. EPSCoR, originally developed by the NSF 28 years ago, is designed to expand research opportunities in states that have traditionally received less funding in federal support for university research. Oklahoma EPSCoR is a partnership among colleges and universities, industry, and research institutions. Its mission is to make Oklahoma researchers more successful in competing for research funding. Specific goals, objectives and strategies are developed for each federal EPSCoR program, based on federal and state needs. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081110/89e577da/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 12 16:19:43 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 16:19:43 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Gates Foundation Supports Students Finishing Their Degrees Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16986A@postman1.osrhe.edu> Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081112/7e6e3ca1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Gates Foundation Supports Community Colleges.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32256 bytes Desc: Gates Foundation Supports Community Colleges.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081112/7e6e3ca1/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 17 16:04:44 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 16:04:44 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] New Higher Education Act Resource Webpage Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1698C0@postman1.osrhe.edu> In order to assist higher education institutional staff and faculty to get the best information about the new Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, the Regents have established a resource webpage at http://okhighered.org/leg-info/heoa-resources.shtml. Links for additional information, grant opportunities, due dates and other pieces of data will be provided for your benefit. If you need something related to the HEO Act, and cannot find it, please let us know. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081117/7d512df5/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 09:44:09 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 09:44:09 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Call for Summer Undergraduate Student Research MENTORS Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1698F6@postman1.osrhe.edu> Oklahoma is the recipient of a major grant from the NIH Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE). One of the INBRE initiatives is a summer undergraduate research program to expose promising students to the exciting world of research and as a mechanism for increasing the applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical research at Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. We are now soliciting faculty mentors for the summer of 2009. Each student will receive a stipend of $5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay living expenses over the 9 week (June-July) summer research experience. In addition, each Mentor's laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab supplies. Each student will present a scientific poster of their summer research project at the end of the program. Funds from the $2,200 allocation for lab supplies should be used to cover the cost of making the poster. For more information and to apply, see http://okinbre.org/Faculty%20and%20Student%20Programs.htm. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/22b09099/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 10:59:17 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 10:59:17 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] INBRE Collaborative grants, Mini grants, Equipment grants, and Summer Program announcements for 2009 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169909@postman1.osrhe.edu> To all Primarily Undergraduate Institution Campus Representatives, New announcements and applications for the 2009 Collaborative Grants, Mini-Grants, Equipment Grants, and the INBRE Summer Student Research Program are now posted on the INBRE website - www.okinbre.org . The firm and absolute deadline for receipt of applications for the grant programs is March 2, 2009. John de Banzie, the INBRE Program Director, will also be distributing posters for the summer student research program for university students and community college students that you can fill in with campus-specific contract information and then post at strategic sites on your campus. John has also found that having faculty talk up the summer student research program in science classes is a great way to spread the word. Application deadline for the student research program is January 26, 2009. Our INBRE renewal application was recently scored in the outstanding range so there will be five more years of INBRE support for Oklahoma!! Given the strong support the NIH has shown for all of your prior accomplishments and for Oklahoma INBRE program in general, let's try to generate an overwhelming avalanche of grant applications, student applications, and summer research mentor applications again this year. Please distribute this information to all faculty on your campus that may be interested in applying for research or equipment support from INBRE and to faculty that may be willing to be a summer student research mentor on your campus. The application forms for all grant award mechanisms are similar to those used last year although please take note that the page limits have been decreased by 5 pages for both the collaborative and mini-grant applications. As was the case last year, all IRB and IACUC approvals must be secured by the time of submission. Warmest regards, Darrin and Frank Darrin R. Akins, Ph.D. Associate Professor Microbiology and Immunology Co-Director, Oklahoma INBRE Assistant Dean, Graduate College University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center 940 Stanton L. Young Blvd., BMSB 1005 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 Phone: (405) 271-2133 ext. 46640 FAX: (405) 271-3117 e-mail: darrin-akins at ouhsc.edu Frank Waxman, Ph.D. Professor of Microbiology & Immunology The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Director, Oklahoma INBRE & EPSCoR Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 ph 405.225.9459 fax 405.225.9230 fwaxman at osrhe.edu http://www.okinbre.org http://okepscor.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/e5b1fb21/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 19 14:36:56 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 14:36:56 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11-19-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16991F@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11/19/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu WHAT'S HAPPENING? Gates Foundation Will Give $3 billion to Higher Education in the Next 5 Years Hilary Pennington, the Gates Foundation official who is leading the effort of higher education grants, said the foundation would announce a small initial round of grants in December, and that within a year, it would select 8- 10 states in which it will focus its work for the next three to five years. Grants will probably go to networks of institutions and organizations, rather than to individual colleges, she said. WHAT'S HAPPENING? Southern Section of SRA, International Meeting to be Held May 17-19, 2009 Sheraton Oklahoma City Join us in getting 'More Bang for your Buck!' at the 2009 Southern Section Meeting , being held May 17-19 in Oklahoma City, OK . The topic is "Branding the Future of Research Administration" and will be offering two certificate programs in their entirety (Leadership and Clinical Trials 201) as well as the remainder of the NIH Grants Management certificate to supplement what was offered at the 2008 Section Meeting in Hilton Head. We hope to see you there! TRAINING OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING: AN INTRODUCTORY COURSE December 10 - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Oklahoma City University Fee: $125 To register: http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i d=prod2050033 WHAT'S HAPPENING? DAY-OF-INNOVATION WORKSHOP November 21, 2008 CENTRAL LIBRARY, 4th & Denver, Tulsa Part 1, Preliminary Patent, Trademark and Copyright Research - 10 am-noon Part 2, Protecting and Promoting Your Intellectual Property - 1:30-3:30 pm Register: www.tulsalibrary.org or 918-596-7977 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Grantwriting Process: For Beginners Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Regents Conference Room 2nd Floor January 29, 2009 This workshop is for those who have not written a grant proposal, but are going to try it soon. Each applicant must provide an idea for funding before the workshop. A beginning session will be How to Search for Resources, another session will be Basic Grant Writing Principles, then a longer session will involve crafting a grant proposal together as a group. Small sub-groups will be formed to write a portion of the proposal, and it will be put together as a whole document and critiqued. This is a hands-on experience to help create a grant proposal. There is no fee, but you must register and provide a grant idea. To register, send an email with your name, title, institution, phone, and grant idea to lmason at osrhe.edu. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Foundation Center Grant Writing Seminar Friday, December 12 in Arlington, TX 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration Fee: $125 Register online: http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i d=prod2040015 FACUTY MENTOR OPPORTUNITY INBRE CALL FOR FACULTY MENTORS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHER SUMMER 2009 NIH Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE). One of the INBRE initiatives is a summer undergraduate research program to expose promising students to experience research and as a mechanism for increasing the applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical research at Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. Faculty mentors for the summer of 2009 are solicited. Each student will receive a stipend of $5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay living expenses over the 9 week (June-July) summer research experience. In addition, each Mentor's laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab supplies. For more information and to apply, go to http://okinbre.org . AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS, CULTURE, AND HUMANITIES Deadline Date - January 28, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - American Historical and Cultural Organizations Planning Grant Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants support traveling or long-term museum exhibitions, library-based projects, interpretation of historic places or areas, interpretive Web sites, or other project formats that creatively engage audiences in exploring humanities ideas and questions. Planning grants can be used to plan, refine, and develop the content and interpretive approach of a project. Applicants should have already begun consulting with scholars to help shape the humanities content of the project, and with other programming advisers appropriate to the project's format. Applications for panel exhibitions are accepted only from organizations other than museums, such as libraries or library systems. Panel exhibitions must travel beyond a single site and must also incorporate at least one other program format. Applications that make innovative use of emerging technologies are encouraged. Size of Grant - $40,000. Awards of up to $75,000 are, however, available for Chairman's Special Award projects that have exceptional significance and promise to reach exceptionally wide audiences through any of the following: collaboration with multiple institutional partners; a wide-ranging combination of diverse formats (e.g., exhibitions, reading and discussion programs, digital formats, lecture series, symposia, neighborhood tours, curriculum guides, publications, and broadcast media); or programming at a large number of venues. Cost Sharing or Match - 50% encouraged but not required Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_PlanningGuidelines.html Deadline Date - January 28, 2008 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations Implementation Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations implementation grants support traveling or long-term museum exhibitions, library-based projects, interpretation of historic places or areas, interpretive Web sites, or other project formats that creatively engage audiences in exploring humanities ideas and questions. Applications for panel exhibitions are accepted only from organizations other than museums, such as libraries or library systems. Panel exhibitions must travel beyond a single site and must also incorporate at least one other program format. Applications that make innovative use of emerging technologies are encouraged. Grant funds can support all typical activities connected with project implementation and production, including final consultation with scholars or other advisers; final exhibition design and fabrication, as well as crating and shipping; Web site development; completion of interactive program components; publication costs for complementary materials, including catalogues and curriculum guides; publicity expenses; staff training specifically for the project's interpretive programs; development of teachers' guides and curriculum materials; presentation and distribution of public programs and related materials; and audience evaluation. Size of Grant - $400,000. However, awards of up to $1,000,000 are available for Chairman's Special Award projects that have exceptional significance and promise to reach exceptionally wide audiences through any of the following: collaboration with multiple institutional partners; a wide-ranging combination of diverse formats (e.g., exhibitions, reading and discussion programs, digital formats, lecture series, symposia, neighborhood tours, curriculum guides, publications, and broadcast media); or programming at a large number of venues. Cost Sharing or Match - 50% encouraged but not required Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_ImplementationGuidelines.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - December 16, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Children, Youth and Families at Risk Description - The Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service (CSREES), USDA announces the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk (CYFAR) funding program to improve the quality and quantity of comprehensive community-based programs for at-risk children, youth, and families supported by the Cooperative Extension System. The CYFAR program mission is to marshal resources of the Land-Grant and Cooperative Extension Systems to develop and deliver educational programs that equip limited resource families and youth who are at-risk for not meeting basic human needs with the skills they need to lead positive, productive, contributing lives. CSREES is seeking applications from institutions that can demonstrate their capacity to develop statewide capacity to develop and deliver programs for at-risk children, youth, and families; have a proven track record of sustaining community programs; are integrating CYFAR into Extension programs; and are able to provide program, evaluation, and technology support to Sustainable Community Projects. Applicants may allocate a maximum of $56,000 for university support to the SCP, including technical assistance with program development, evaluation, technology, and linking of SCP to other CYFAR resources in the state and to CYFERnet (Children, Youth and Families Education and Research Network). Size of Grant - New grants $100,000-$140,000/year for 5 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/2009_cyfar_scp_111408.pdf CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE Deadline Date - December 18, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Category - Young Offenders Description - The Employment and Training Administration announces the availability of funds for Young Offender Grants. The grants will be awarded through a competitive process for three categories of projects-(1) Young Offender Planning Grants to be awarded to local governments; (2) Juvenile Offender Implementation Grants to be awarded to state/local government partnerships; and (3) a Juvenile Offender Reentry Grant to be awarded to an organization with experience conducting demonstrations in multiple cities. The goal of the planning grants is to allow selected localities to develop comprehensive blueprints for serving both juvenile and young adult offenders returning from correctional facilities. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $300,000 and 3 grants for $3,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.doleta.gov/grants/pdf/SGA_DFA_PY0809.pdf Deadline Date - December 18, 2008 Letter of Intent, January 15, 2009 Applications Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Arrest Policies and Enforcement of Protection Orders Description - The Grants to Encourage Arrest Policies and Enforcement of Protection Orders Program (hereinafter referred to as the Arrest Program) recognizes that domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault and stalking are crimes that require the criminal justice system to hold offenders accountable for their actions through investigation, arrest, and prosecution of violent offenders, and through close judicial scrutiny and management of offender behavior. At each juncture in the criminal justice process, concerns for victim safety should guide the actions of all partners in the system. Criminal justice agencies must collaborate among themselves and in meaningful partnership with nonprofit, nongovernmental sexual assault and domestic violence programs, including local shelters, rape crisis centers, victim service organizations and domestic violence and sexual assault coalitions, to ensure that victim safety is a paramount consideration in the development of any strategy to address these crimes. Additionally, representatives from criminal justice agencies working to prevent and reduce domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault and stalking must have a clear understanding of the roles of governmental and nongovernmental victim assistance programs. This discretionary grant program is designed to encourage state, local, and tribal governments and state, local, and tribal courts to treat domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault and stalking as serious violations of criminal law requiring the coordinated involvement of the entire criminal justice system. This program challenges the entire community to listen, communicate, identify problems, and share ideas that will result in new responses to ensure victim safety and offender accountability. Eligible entities include States, Units of local government, Indian tribal governments; and state, tribal, territorial, and local courts (including juvenile courts). Universities will need to be in partnership in order to utilize this grant. Size of Grant - $400,000 to $1 million depending on the size of population served Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ovw.usdoj.gov/open-solicitations.htm ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS See CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Young Offenders. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - December 1, 2008 Grant Resource - Team America Category - Team America Rocket Challenge Description - The 2009 Team America Rocketry Challenge asks young people to design, build and fly a one-stage model rocket that reaches an altitude of 750 feet, stays up for 45 seconds and returns a raw egg unbroken. The egg must be placed in the rocket perpendicular to the direction of the flight. To apply and enter, teams need to pay a $105 fee. The entry fee entitles teams to a Team America Handbook and DVD by the National Association of Rocketry; a certificate entitling teams to order the event altimeter; a Perfectflite ALT 15K Rev2 at a discounted price of $60; a discount on the team's choice of either RockSim or Space CAD rocket design and flight simulation software; and TARC team discounts on rocketry components from official TARC vendors. Applications are available online. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rocketcontest.org Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Alternative Teacher Certification Enhancement - Transition to Teaching Description - The Transition to Teaching program encourages (1) the development and expansion of alternative routes to full State teacher certification, as well as (2) the recruitment and retention of highly qualified mid-career professionals, recent college graduates who have not majored in education, and highly qualified paraprofessionals as teachers in high-need schools operated by high-need local educational agencies (LEAs), including charter schools that operate as high-need LEAs. Size of Grant - 3 National Project awards of $600,000/yr, 5 State Project awards of $440,000/yr, and 10 Local Project Awards of $300,000/yr Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/111308d.h tml Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - AP Placement Fee Grant Description - The AP Test Fee program awards grants to eligible State educational agencies (SEAs) to enable them to pay all or a portion of advanced placement test fees on behalf of eligible low-income students who (1) are enrolled in an advanced placement course and (2) plan to take an advanced placement exam. The program is designed to increase the number of low-income students who take advanced placement tests and receive scores for which college academic credit is awarded. Size of Grant - 42 awards in the range of $2,164 to $3,507,966 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/103108a.h tml Deadline Date - December 17, 2008 Grant Resource - Cable in the Classroom Foundation Category - Cable's Leaders in Learning Award Description - Cable in the Classroom is accepting applications for Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards. These awards recognize innovative K-12 educators, administrators, policy makers, and other leaders in education. These leaders have been transforming K-12 education through their creative and innovative leadership, which has had an impact on education for young people both in and out of the classroom. The winners will receive a $3,000 cash prize and an expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C., in June 2009 to meet with members of Congress to talk about their award-winning programs. Winners also will attend an awards ceremony in Washington along with government officials, leaders of the national education community, cable industry executives, and others. Size of Grant - $3,000 + trip to Washington DC Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.leadersinlearningawards.org/pressrelease_2009ApplicationsOpen .html Deadline Date - December 18, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Post Secondary Improvement Description - The purpose of this program is to provide grants or enter into cooperative agreements to improve postsecondary education opportunities by focusing on problem areas in postsecondary education or approaches to improve postsecondary education. Size of Grant - 14 awards of $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2008-4/111308b.h tml FELLOWSHIPS See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE. GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - January 16, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - International Research and Education Description - CSREES requests applications for the International Science and Education Competitive Grants Program (ISE) for fiscal year (FY) 2009 to support research, extension, and teaching activities that will enhance the capabilities of American colleges and universities to conduct international collaborative research, extension and teaching. Projects are expected to enhance the international content of curricula; ensure that faculty work beyond the U.S. and bring lessons learned back home; promote international research partnerships; enhance the use of application of foreign technologies in the U.S., and strengthen he role that colleges and universities play in maintaining U.S. competitiveness. Size of Grant - $150,000 for multi-year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/fye_ise_1109.pdf Deadline Date - February 26, 2009 Preliminary Proposal, August 4, 2009 Full Proposal Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Partnerships for International Research and Education Description - PIRE seeks to enable new modes of international research and education collaboration. The first two PIRE competitions supported a diverse set of thirty-two projects, descriptions of which can be found on the PIRE Homepage http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=12819. In this competition, NSF again seeks proposals with creative ideas on how to achieve the PIRE Program objectives. NSF has both increased the range of eligible institutions and removed the budgetary limits in an effort to stimulate a diversity of PIRE proposals. We seek proposals in all areas of NSF-supported science, engineering and education research. Proposals may vary across a range of factors, including the scope and nature of the project, number of collaborators, diversity of individuals and institutions, degree of interdisciplinarity, collaboration model, and scale of proposed budget. There is no specified budget limit for any award; rather, proposals should describe the plan for achieving all of the PIRE programmatic objectives and request the budget necessary to do so. Size of Grant - 20 awards totaling $40,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09505 HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - December 29, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Prevention of Tobacco-Related Disease Description - CDC's Procurement and Grants Office has published a program announcement entitled, "Healthy Communities, Tobacco Control, Diabetes Prevention and Control, and Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System." The purpose of the program is to reduce the morbidity and premature mortality associated with chronic diseases and to eliminate associated health disparities by supporting capacity building, program planning, development, implementation, evaluation, and surveillance for chronic disease conditions and chronic disease-related risk factors. Size of Grant - 53 awards of Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.cdc.gov/od/pgo/funding/DP09-901A.htm Deadline Date - February 25, 2009, June 25, 2009, October 25, 2009 (R15) Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Academic Research Enhancement Grant Description - The purpose of the Academic Research Enhancement Award (AREA) program is to stimulate research in educational institutions that provide baccalaureate or advanced degrees for a significant number of the Nation's research scientists, but that have not been major recipients of NIH support. These AREA grants create opportunities for scientists and institutions otherwise unlikely to participate extensively in NIH programs, to contribute to the Nation's biomedical and behavioral research effort. AREA grants are intended to support small-scale health-related research projects proposed by faculty members of eligible, domestic institutions. Size of Grant - $150,000 (including F&A) for single requests; $150,000 + F&A for consortia Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-06-042.html Deadline Date - March 2, 2009 Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Excellence) Category - Collaborative Research Grants Description - Faculty members at one of the following institutions are eligible to apply as Principle Investigators: Northeastern State University, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, East Central University, University of Central Oklahoma, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Cameron University, Langston University, Rogers State University, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Panhandle State University. The Collaborative Research Grant Program fosters research collaborations between faculty at research-intensive campuses and their faculty counterparts at the primarily undergraduate institutions. The Principal Investigator must be a faculty member at one of the INBRE undergraduates campuses listed above. The collaborative research must involve an investigator at one (or more) of the research-intensive campuses in Oklahoma: the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, the University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Oklahoma State University and the University of Tulsa. It is the expectation that the major portion of the budget will be allocated to the undergraduate campus. Size of Grant - $50,000 for 12 month project Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okinbre.org Deadline Date - March 2, 2009 Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research Excellence) Category - Faculty Mini-Grants Description - Faculty at the following institutions are eligible for these grants: Northeastern State University, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Rogers State University, East Central University, Oklahoma Panhandle State University, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, University of Central Oklahoma, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Cameron University, Langston University. The primary objective of the Mini-Grant program is to provide funding for faculty at the INBRE undergraduate institutions. Faculty funded through this program gain valuable experience in designing, conducting and reporting biomedical research, thus enhancing their ability to compete for extramural funding beyond the local level. A formal peer review process is employed to select the most worthy science for funding. Competitions for Mini-Grants are held annually. Size of Grant - $25,000 for 12 months Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://okinbre.org/ Deadline Date - September 30, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Medical and Science Research Funding Opportunity W81XWH-BAA08-1 Description - The U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command's Broad Agency Announcement is available. The USAMRMC's mission is to provide solutions to medical problems of importance to the American warfighter at home and abroad. The scope of this effort and the priorities attached to specific projects are influenced by changes in military and civilian medical science and technology, operational requirements, military threat assessments, and national defense strategies. The extramural research and development program plays a vital role in the fulfillment of the objectives established by the Command. The USAMRMC's BAA is intended to solicit research ideas. Research proposals are sought from educational institutions, nonprofit organizations and private industry. Size of Grant - 1000 awards totaling $1 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research Excellence) Category - Faculty Externship Grant Description - Faculty at Oklahoma INBRE community colleges, Oklahoma City Community College, Tulsa Community College, Redlands Community College, Comanche Nation College, can apply for Biomedical Research Externships to support a summer project in a lab at one of Oklahoma's research-intensive institutions: the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, the University of Oklahoma Norman campus, Oklahoma State University, or the University of Tulsa. The funds may be used for both summer salary support and lab supplies for the lab sponsor. Size of Grant - $8,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://okinbre.org LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities. MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - Feb 24, 2009 Letter of Intent Due Date(s) (required) (due by 5 p.m. proposer's local time): January 20, 2009 PAID August 04, 2009 IT-Catalyst Full Proposal Deadline(s): February 24, 2009 PAID November 12, 2009 IT-Catalyst Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - ADVANCE Description - The goal of the ADVANCE program is to develop systemic approaches to increase the representation and advancement of women in academic science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) careers, thereby contributing to the development of a more diverse science and engineering workforce. Creative strategies to realize this goal are sought from women and men. Members of underrepresented minority groups and individuals with disabilities are especially encouraged to apply. Proposals that address the participation and advancement of women with disabilities and women from underrepresented minority groups are particularly encouraged. Proposals from primarily undergraduate institutions, teaching intensive colleges, community colleges, minority-serving institutions (e.g. Tribal Colleges and Universities, Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Hispanic-Serving Institutions), women's colleges, and institutions primarily serving persons with disabilities are encouraged. In 2009-2010, this program will support the following types of ADVANCE Projects: Institutional Transformation (IT) Institutional Transformation awards are expected to include innovative systemic organizational approaches to transform institutions of higher education in ways that will increase the participation and advancement of women in STEM academic careers. These awards support comprehensive programs for institution-wide change. IT projects must include a research component designed to study the effectiveness of the proposed innovations in order to contribute to the knowledge base informing academic institutional transformation (see additional ADVANCE merit review criteria). Institutional Transformation Catalyst (IT-Catalyst) IT-Catalyst awards are designed to support institutional self-assessment activities, such as basic data collection and analysis and policy review, in order to identify specific issues in the recruitment, retention and promotion of women faculty in STEM academics within their institution of higher education. Size of Grant - $4,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09504 NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY Deadline Date - April 5, 2009, August 5, 2009, December 5, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - R44/R45 SBIR Bioengineering Nanotechnology Initiative Description - This funding opportunity invites Small Business Innovation Research grant applications for projects for developing and applying nanotechnology to biomedicine. Nanotechnology is defined as the creation of functional materials, devices and systems through control of matter at the scale of 1 to 100 nanometers, and the exploitation of novel properties and phenomena at the same scale. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-06-009.html PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - January 5, 2009 Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Category - Comments Requested for New Frontiers Solicitation for Community Colleges Description - The National Aeronautics and Space Administration Science Mission Directorate is releasing a Draft Announcement of Opportunity for community review and comment for the next mission in the New Frontiers program. The science objectives covered by the Draft New Frontiers AO include South Pole -- Aitken Basin Sample Return, Venus in Situ Explorer, Comet Surface Sample Return, Network Science, Trojan/Centaur Reconnaissance, Asteroid Rover/Sample Return, Io Observer, and Ganymede Observer. The schedule upon which the New Frontiers AO will be released will not be determined until after NASA makes a decision on the launch date for Mars Science Laboratory. Participation is open to all categories of organizations, including educational institutions, industry, not-for-profit organizations, Federally Funded Research and Development Centers, NASA Centers, the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory, and other Government agencies. Upon the release date, the full text of the Draft New Frontiers AO and all appendices will be available electronically via the World Wide Web site http://nspires.nasaprs.com/. Comments are due January 5, 2009. All comments should be directed to the New Frontiers Program Scientist, as designated below, by the comment due date. Comments are preferred in writing and may be sent by E-mail; the character string "NEW FRONTIERS DRAFT AO" (without quotes) should be included in the subject line of all transmissions. Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/solicitations/summary.do?method=init &solId={B403653A-CB25-0BE8-4363-AEFCFBC654A9}&path=open New Frontiers Program Scientist: Dr. Thomas H. Morgan, New Frontiers Program Scientist, Planetary Science Division, Mail Suite 3X63, Science Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington, DC 20546-0001. Telephone: (202) 358-0828 E-mail: thomas.h.morgan at nasa.gov Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Participation in a Synthetic Biology Workshop at Airlie Conference Center in Warrenton, VA March 30 to April 3, 2009 Description - The purpose of this letter is to bring to your attention a new "Call for Participants" to take part in an intensive workshop ("sandpit") focused on grand challenge topics in synthetic biology, recently released by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) of the United Kingdom. This call is being issued through the EPSRC's IDEAS Factory, a program aimed at finding new ways to generate highly innovative and more risk-accepting research projects coupled with real-time peer review. The Biological Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, and Social, Behavioral, and Economic Sciences Directorates at the National Science Foundation are partnering with the EPSRC on this activity-all individuals who are eligible to apply for funding from the NSF are eligible to respond to the EPSRC call. Web - http://www.epsrc.ac.uk/CallsForProposals/JointSyntheticBiology.htm Deadline Date - January 16, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Energy Category - CFDA 81.1117 Advanced Combustion Description - The Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Center on behalf of the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Vehicle Technologies Program is seeking applications from U.S. Colleges and Universities and University-Affiliated Research Institutions for cost shared technology development projects. One goal of the technology development is to enable an increase in the efficiency of internal combustion engines while minimizing the energy penalty of meeting emissions regulations. This will be achieved through research and development of advanced combustion regimes and emission control strategies coupled with advanced gasoline or diesel like fuel formulations. Another goal is to develop fundamental science and engineering which will support the development and commercialization of clean, efficient internal combustion engine power trains operating on both nonpetroleum-based and petroleum-based fuels. The high-level performance goals supported by this R&D activity are a 20-40% improvement in fuel economy in a light-duty vehicle and the attainment of 55% brake thermal efficiency in heavy-duty engine systems. Size of Grant - 6 awards of $3,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 20% Web - https://e-center.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/UNID/5676848FEF5033FE8525750100 69CB7C?OpenDocument Deadline Date - January 16, 2009| Grant Resource - US Department of Energy Category - Efficient Emission Control Devices Description - Applications submitted under Efficient Emission Control Devices shall support the overall effort in modeling of emission control (after treatment) devices as described at www.cleers.org. Example research subjects would include but are not limited to: * Experiments and/or models of aging mechanisms in lean NOx traps. * Experiments and/or models to explain the function of various hydrocarbons, CO, and hydrogen in lean NOx traps. * Experiments and/or models to understand the process of S poisioning in lean NOx traps. * Experiments and/or models of deSulfation processes of lean NOx traps. * Characterization of the role of precious metals in the function of lean NOx traps and definition of potential pathways for reduction of precious metal loadings. * Experiments and/or models of lean NOx trap catalyst performance and aging under temperatures and conditions associated with lean gasoline engines. * Studies of NH3 production and utilization in a lean NOx trap with emphasis on either production for hybrid LNT-SCR systems or minimization of NH3 emissions for lean NOx trap only systems. * Experiments and/or models of hybrid lean NOx trap-SCR catalyst systems. * Experiments and/or models to improve understanding of diesel particle filter phenomena at the soot cake layer and filter regeneration for DI gasoline and diesel applications. * Experiments and/or models to improve understanding of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) processes with either urea or hydrocarbons; low-temperature operation with urea SCR; hydrocarbon SCR combined with LTC modes. * Studies of hydrocarbon masking of SCR catalysts as a function of the type of materials used. * Studies of hydrolysis for urea to ammonia conversion. Size of Grant - 6 awards of $3,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 20% Web - https://e-center.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/UNID/1697B99DA466904D8525750100 6AAC87?OpenDocument See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. See HEALTH FIELDS, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE. See NANOTECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services. See UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH, Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities. TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH Deadline Date - December 22, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense - Air Force Category - CFDA 12.800 Air Force Defense Research Sciences Program Student Research Program III Description - The objectives of this program are to provide undergraduate and graduate-level research, in support of the Materials and Manufacturing Directorate's Basic Research Program, by students (U.S. citizens only) who are at institutions of higher learning. Technical projects will be in the areas of materials, physics, chemistry, polymers, metallurgy, ceramics, nondestructive evaluation, mathematical sciences, mechanics and solid state electronics. Work will generally be performed at WPAFB where specialized equipment is available for selected scientific and engineering work. Size of Grant - 1 award of $850,000 for a cooperative agreement Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=true&oppId=18 526 Deadline Date - January 26, 2009 Grant Resource - Oklahoma INBRE (IDeA Network for Biomedical Research Excellence) Category - Undergraduate Student Summer Research Description - The University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center (OUHSC) hosts a cadre of summer programs aimed at encouraging undergraduate students to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering and math. Four programs are currently housed on the OUHSC campus and are designed to offer outstanding undergraduate students intensive, hands-on research opportunities in the laboratories of a select group of faculty mentors. When these faculty members are located in the Oklahoma City area, the INBRE students they mentor participate with the other three summer programs on the OUHSC campus. In a number of cases, faculty mentors are located on other campuses which geographically prohibit summer students from participating in OUHSC events. The four programs hosted by OUHSC are: the Summer Undergraduate Research Experience Program (SURE), the IDeA Network for Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Summer Research Program, the Langston Integrated Network College Program (LINC), and the Native American Research Center for Health (NARCH) Student Development Program. There are two programs available, one for students at primarily undergraduate institutions, and one for students at community colleges . Topics of research include biochemistry, bioinformatics, cell biology, developmental biology, genetics, immunology, microbiology, molecular biology, neuroscience, pathology, pharmacology, and physiology. Size of Grant - $5,000 salary and $2,200 for laboratory supplies Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okinbre.org VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Rehabilitation Training Description - The Rehabilitation Long-Term Training program provides financial assistance for-- (1) Projects that provide basic or advanced training leading to an academic degree in areas of personnel shortages in rehabilitation as identified by the Secretary; (2) Projects that provide a specified series of courses or program of study leading to the award of a certificate in areas of personnel shortages in rehabilitation as identified by the Secretary; and (3) Projects that provide support for medical residents enrolled in residency training programs in the specialty of physical medicine and rehabilitation. Size of Grant - 3 awards for $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 10% Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-27191.pdf Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Rehabilitation of Persons Who Are Mentally Ill Description - The goal of the Rehabilitation Services Administration's Rehabilitation Training: Rehabilitation Long-Term Training program is to increase the number of qualified VR personnel working in State VR agencies or related agencies. At least 75 percent of all grant funds must be used for direct payment of student scholarships. Each grantee is required to track students receiving scholarships and must maintain information on the cumulative support granted to RSA scholars, scholar-debt in years, program completion data for each scholar, dates each scholar's work begins and is completed to meet his or her payback agreement, current home address, and the place of employment of individual scholars. Size of Grant - 12 awards of $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 10% Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-27191.pdf Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081119/b680cc7a/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 11:53:49 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 11:53:49 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Project: "Lead the Way Counselor Meeting" and "Girls in Engineering: Event Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16994E@postman1.osrhe.edu> Deadline is December 1 for registrations to the PROJECT LEAD THE WAY Counselor Conference on December 10th. We wanted to remind you that we still have available space for girls to come to this event and would love to have as many as possible participate in this conference. I'm attaching a draft agenda and a registration sheet for your convenience. We hope to see you on December 10th! Debbie McElroy Innovative Initiatives & Services Senior Secretary 1500 West Seventh Avenue Stillwater, OK 74074-4364 405-743-6817 dmcel at okcareertech.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Registration Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 41984 bytes Desc: Registration Form.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0003.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: agendagirls.doc Type: application/msword Size: 71680 bytes Desc: agendagirls.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0004.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: agendacoun.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32768 bytes Desc: agendacoun.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/b3cf4126/attachment-0005.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 12:11:38 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 12:11:38 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Wei Chen, UCO is named one of top 4 professors in US Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169954@postman1.osrhe.edu> Inside Higher Education has named Wei Chen, a professor of biomedical engineering at the University of Central Oklahoma the winner in the master's universities category. Chen led the development of the state's first and only undergraduate program in biomedical engineering. The winners, who will receive $5,000 each, were selected by three separate panels that included education reporters, representatives from academe, government and foundations. The judges weighed four criteria: * Impact on and involvement with undergraduate students. * Scholarly approach to teaching and learning. * Contributions to undergraduate education in the institution, community and profession. * Support from colleagues and current and former undergraduate students. One professor of the year was chosen for each of four categories of higher education: research universities, masters' universities, baccalaureate colleges, and community colleges. You can read the whole article at http://www.insidehighered.com/news/2008/11/20/profs. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/0b83bfdc/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Nov 24 13:01:22 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 13:01:22 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Gates Foundation and Others Cut Back on Grants Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A169962@postman1.osrhe.edu> >From the Chronicle of Philanthropy, November 21, 2008. Gates Foundation Will Scale Back Grant-Making Plans By Ian Wilhelm Due to the financial turmoil in global markets, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation must scale back its plans for grant making in 2009, says Jeff Raikes, chief executive of the foundation. In a letter Mr. Raikes has written for the organization's Web site, the Seattle philanthropy will give more money to charity next year compared to 2008, but it will be less than the foundation had expected to award before the economic meltdown hit. "Nonprofit groups rely on steady funding to carry out their work, but with an uncertain economy and a volatile stock market, funders are having an increasingly difficult time," Mr. Raikes writes. "We plan to grow our payout by about 10 percent over our 2008 payout," he says. "We will, however, reduce the planned growth in our payout. In other words, we will make more grants in 2009 than in 2008, as we have planned, but the increase will be smaller than our original expectation." Amounts Not Specified The letter did not include specific dollar amounts for the fund's grants this year or for next year. It also did not say how much the group has lost in assets due to the downturn in the economy. Heidi Sinclair, a spokeswoman for the foundation, declined to comment on Gates's grant making next year. Before the financial crisis, the foundation had said it planned to award $3.2-billion in 2009 as its assets grew thanks to a massive donation by investor Warren Buffett. At the end of last year, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust, a separate entity from the foundation that holds its assets, had almost $40-billion, making it the wealthiest philanthropy in the United States. In addition to decreasing the amount it had prepared to award next year, Mr. Raikes says that he asked employees to find places to trim operational expenses. He also says the foundation's grant-making priorities - U.S. education, global development, and global health - would remain unchanged and that the fund would continue to support efforts to influence the federal government. He writes, "advocacy is especially important in tough times. When government officials write next year's budgets, it may be tempting to cut back on the very programs our grantees care most about. We will continue to advocate, within the legal limits on lobbying, for funding and policies that advance the work we're doing with our partners." Other Foundations Gates is not the only big foundation facing difficult financial times. The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, in Menlo Park, Calif., says on its Web site that a decline in assets will force it to cut grant making as much as 7 percent next year. The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation has also suffered financial losses, but will increase its grants in 2009. "In past recessions, we maintained our grant-making level and we intend to do so again now. Our total philanthropy is increasing from 2007 to 2008. We also expect to maintain or increase our grant making in 2009, despite the performance of the market to date," writes Jonathan F. Fanton, the Chicago fund's president, in a letter on its Web site. Read The Chronicle's article about how nonprofit groups are being affected by stock-market volatility and an article about how foundations are changing their grant making to support people hard hit by economic woes. Friday November 21, 2008 | Permalink Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081124/a0f35b8f/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 26 08:48:47 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 08:48:47 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Money for College Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16998E@postman1.osrhe.edu> Money for College Is Available Despite Economic Downturn Despite the recent economic downturn, loan funds continue to be available for college-bound students and their families through the Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program, according to officials with the Oklahoma Guaranteed Student Loan Program (OGSLP), a division of the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education... View entire release online at http://www.okhighered.org/news-center/ffelp2008.html . Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081126/5faf6c6c/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Nov 26 16:52:55 2008 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 26 Nov 2008 16:52:55 -0600 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11-26-08 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1699A0@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 11/26/08 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY TRAINING OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION FUNDRAISING: AN INTRODUCTORY COURSE December 10 - 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Oklahoma City University Fee: $125 To register: http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i d=prod2050033 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Foundation Center Grant Writing Seminar Friday, December 12 in Arlington, TX 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Registration Fee: $125 Register online: http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training.jhtml?i d=prod2040015 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Grantwriting Process: For Beginners January 29, 2009 Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Regents Conference Room 2nd Floor This workshop is for those who have not written a grant proposal, but are going to try it soon. Each applicant must provide an idea for funding before the workshop. A beginning session will be How to Search for Resources, another session will be Basic Grant Writing Principles, then a longer session will involve crafting a grant proposal together as a group. Small sub-groups will be formed to write a portion of the proposal, and it will be put together as a whole document and critiqued. This is a hands-on experience to help create a grant proposal. There is no fee, but you must register and provide a grant idea. To register, send an email with your name, title, institution, phone, and grant idea to lmason at osrhe.edu. FACUTY MENTOR OPPORTUNITY INBRE CALL FOR FACULTY MENTORS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHERS SUMMER 2009 NIH Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Program to develop an IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) One of the INBRE initiatives is a summer undergraduate research program to expose promising students to experience research and as a mechanism for increasing the applicant pool for graduate programs in biomedical research at Oklahoma's comprehensive campuses. Faculty mentors for the summer of 2009 are solicited. Each student will receive a stipend of $5,000 (subject to taxes) to pay living expenses over the 9 week (June-July) summer research experience. In addition, each Mentor's laboratory will receive $2,200 for lab supplies. For more information and to apply, go to http://okinbre.org . DID YOU KNOW? A RESOURCE FOR ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAMS "Sustaining Grassroots Community-based Programs: A Toolkit for Community and Faith-based Service Providers" The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) has released a toolkit is designed to help community organizations plan for sustainability, so that they will have sufficient resources to help people with substance abuse and mental health disorders. However, the toolkit contains useful information for all community and faith-based service providers, regardless of the population they serve. The toolkit contains planning templates, worksheets, and best practices for strategic planning, organizational assessment and readiness, fund development, fundraising, and results-oriented evaluations. The kit is free and available online, and we encourage all of you to download a copy and share it with your organization, coalition, and volunteer groups. To access and download the online version of the kit, go to http://ncadistore.samhsa.gov/catalog/productDetails.aspx?ProductID=17868 AGRICULTURE See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - December 12, 2008 Grant Resource - VSA Arts and MetLife Foundation Category - Arts Connect All Description - VSA arts and the MetLife Foundation have designed the Arts Connect All funding opportunity to encourage arts organizations to create or enhance ongoing, inclusive education programs by building and strengthening partnerships with local public schools. Organizations must partner with public schools in specific metropolitan areas, listed at the website. Also, eligible arts organizations must have the primary goal of advancing the arts or an art form. Programs must meet minimum ADA (American Disability Act) accessibility requirements and inform the public about these services. Grants amounting up to $15,000 will go to 10 organizations. Students with disabilities must take part in these arts programs. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $15,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.vsarts.org/x273.xml Deadline Date - January 30, 2009 Grant Resource - National Parks Service Category - Native American Culture Preservation Description - The Tribal Preservation Program, administered by the National Park Service, is dedicated to working with Indian tribes, Alaska Native groups, and Native Hawaiians organizations to preserve, protect, and promote their unique cultural traditions and historic properties. The main purpose of the grant program is to help Native groups strengthen their capabilities for operating sustainable preservation programs. Projects that provide training and have a lasting impact on the tribe or group are given the highest priority in the funding process. Programs targeting historic places, oral history, cultural traditions, etc. are eligible for funding. Size of Grant - $40,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/HPG/Tribal/index.htm See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - NAMM Foundation and Disney Music in You Program. CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - Do Something Category - Increasing Your Green Description - Applicants must make tangible efforts towards reducing the environmental impact of their school throughout this eight-week competition. All proposals must be youth designed and led. A delegate from each group must present an online report of the school or club's actions to save energy, reduce waste, and raise awareness during the competition. Size of Grant - $1,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.dosomething.org/increase_your_green Deadline Date - December 31, 2008 Grant Resource - MTV Switch Category - Climate Change Projects for Youth Description - MTV Switch ( http://mtvswitch.org/ ), MTV Networks International's global climate change campaign, and Ashoka GenV ( http://genv.net/ ) are inviting young people to submit their creative ideas to help improve the environment through the "Dream It. Do It. Challenge." Applicants will be eligible for seed funding awards of up to $1,000 each to make their ideas a reality. Up to twenty-five grants will be awarded for this challenge. The best projects may also be featured in a half-hour MTV documentary scheduled for Earth Day 2009. In addition, the Lemelson Foundation will award five project leaders a trip to Boston, MA, to take part in a roundtable discussion on climate change at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The challenge is open to all youth between the ages of 12 and 20 in North America and Europe and 12 and 24 everywhere else. Each participant will be required to submit an action plan showing what activities will be carried out and how the grant will be spent. Each participant will need to form a team with at least two other youth to qualify for funding. Ideas and action plans may be submitted in English, Spanish, Portuguese, or French. Project ideas are evaluated and grants are awarded on an ongoing basis. Applicants are advised not to wait until thedeadline to submit their ideas. Size of Grant - $1,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://mtvswitch.org/ Deadline Date - Open for Letter of Inquiry, Invited Proposals Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation Category - Community Action, Effective Citizenry, Environment, Arts, Nonprofit Sector Support, Community Revitalization Description - The Surdna Foundation is interested in fostering entrepreneurial programs throughout the U.S. that offer viable solutions to difficult systemic problems. The Foundation primarily provides grants to nonprofit organizations through the following program areas. The Effective Citizenry program encourages young people to take direct action to solve problems in their schools, neighborhoods, and the larger society. The goals of the Environment program are to stabilize climate change, improve transportation systems, and safeguard U.S. domestic oceans. The Arts program supports the artistic advancement of teens and seeks to strengthen the quality of art education. The purpose of the Nonprofit Sector Support program is to enhance the ability of the nonprofit sector to advance a just and democratic civil society. The Community Revitalization program works in select U.S. cities to support efforts to create environmentally sustainable, mixed-income communities. Visit the website listed below for details on the Foundation's grant programs and the letter of inquiry process. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.surdna.org/ See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Ben & Jerry's Foundation. See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - December 5, 2008 Grant Resource - Council on Foundations - Robert V. Scrivner Category - Award for Creative Grantmaking Description - The Council on Foundations is accepting applications for the Robert V. Scrivner Award for Creative Grantmaking. The award will recognize grantmakers who are making a critical difference in a creative way. Only individuals may apply for the award. Nominees either must be a staff person or a trustee who is not the original donor of the organization. The Robert V. Scrivner Award for Creative Grantmaking was created to honor creative responses to particularly important problems in society. The deadline to apply for the Council on Foundation is Dec. 5, 2008. If you have any questions about the Robert V. Scrivner Award for Creative Grantmaking, contact Johanna Van Dyke at either (703) 879-0713 or Johanna.VanDyke at cof.org. Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.cof.org Deadline Date - December 7, 2008 Grant Resource - Neotrope Nonprofit Public Relations Grant Category - Public Relations and Newswire Services Description - The Neotrope is a brand identity, public relations, and marketing firm. The company, to celebrate its 25th anniversary, will donate public relations and newswire services worth $25,000 to smaller nonprofits and charitable organizations. Roughly 50% of the grants will be awarded to California nonprofits and 50% will be awarded elsewhere. Size of Grant - Services worth $25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.send2press.com/non-profit/index.shtml Deadline Date - December 11, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture, Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service Category - Children, Youth and Families at Risk Liaison Grant Program Description - The estimated total program funding is $300,000, with individual grants ranging from $30,000 to $37,500. These cooperative agreements seek to improve the quality and quantity of comprehensive, community-based programs for at-risk children, youth, and families supported by the Cooperative Extension System. The mission of CSREES is to develop and deliver educational programs that equip limited-resource families and youth who are at-risk for not meeting basic needs. Size of Grant - $37,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/2009_CYFAR_Liaison_110508.p df Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 and March 25, 2009 Grant Resource -US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Assets for Independence Description - The Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Office of Community Services (OCS), will accept applications for grants to establish and administer Assets for Independence (AFI) projects. Grantees provide an array of supports and services to enable individuals and families with low incomes to become economically self-sufficient for the long-term. A primary feature of each AFI project is that project participants are given access to special matched savings accounts called Individual Development Accounts (IDA), in which participants save earned income for the purchase of a home, for business capitalization, or to attend higher education or training. Grantees also ensure that participants have access to financial literacy education and coaching including training on money management and consumer issues. Size of Grant - 65 awards up to $1 million each Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2008-ACF-OCS-EI-0053.html Deadline Date - March 1, 2009 and July 1, 2009 for Letters of Inquiry Grant Resource - Home Depot Foundation Category - Affordable Housing Description - Through the Affordable Housing Built Responsibly grant program, the Home Depot Foundation administers funding to nonprofit organizations whose missions align with the foundation's interests in supporting the production and preservation of affordable, efficient, and healthy housing. The foundation makes grants to 501(c)(3) tax-exempt public charities in the United States and to charitable organizations in Canada. To better support its mission, the Home Depot Foundation awards most of its grants by directly soliciting proposals from high-performing nonprofit organizations with demonstrated ability to create strong partnerships, impact multiple communities, and leverage grant resources. In order to identify potential future nonprofit partners or respond to unique community revitalization opportunities, a limited amount of unsolicited grant funding is set aside to be awarded through a competitive process. Preference is given to proposals that encourage community involvement and result in the production, preservation, or financing of housing units for low-to moderate-income families. The most promising proposals will incorporate a number of "green" building design practices. Also, in 2009, preference will be given to proposals that clearly demonstrate how urban forestry strategies will be utilized to create healthier, more vibrant communities. The foundation makes Affordable Housing Built Responsibly grant decisions three times per year. Size of Grant - $125,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://homedepotfoundation.org Deadline Date - Open for Letter of Inquiry; invited proposals only Grant Resource - Hitachi Foundation Category - Business and Community Development, Hitachi Community Action Partnership, the Yoshiyama Award for Service to the Community Description - The Hitachi Foundation's grantmaking strategy is aimed at enhancing opportunity and quality of life for economically isolated people. The Foundation's Business and Communities Grants Program focuses on the role of both businesses and communities in addressing economic isolation and strengthening the field of corporate citizenship. Through the program, the Foundation develops partnerships with nonprofit organizations that enable economically challenged people to retain and advance in their jobs, earn living wages, and accumulate savings and assets. Interested organizations may submit an online inquiry to provide information about project ideas at any time. If the idea addresses the Foundation's priorities, a proposal may be requested. Cost Sharing or Match - Maybe Web - http://www.hitachifoundation.org/grants/guidelines/index.html Deadline Date - Open for Letters of Inquiry, Invited proposals only Grant Resource - Ben & Jerry's Foundation Category - Social Change and Environmental Problems Description - Ben & Jerry's Foundation provides support to nonprofit, grassroots organizations throughout the United States that facilitate progressive social change. Grant applicants need to demonstrate that their projects will lead to societal, institutional, and/or environmental change; address the root causes of social or environmental problems; and lead to new ways of thinking and acting. Projects must facilitate leadership development and strengthen the self-empowerment efforts of those who have traditionally been disenfranchised in our society. The Foundation does not make grants to support basic or direct social service programs. Size of Grant - $1,000 or more Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.benjerry.com/foundation/ See CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - MTV. See CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation. See HEALTH, Grant Resource - General Mills Foundation. See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE Deadline Date - December 18, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Category - Youth Offenders Reentry into Communities Description - The U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration announced a three-category, $17.3 million competition through which selected localities will develop strategies to assist youth offenders returning from correctional facilities. These grants are targeted toward serving young people who have never been involved with the adult criminal system. Projects funded through these grants will create a broad variety of services, including employment, educational, mentoring and civic-minded services to better equip young people in becoming effective citizens. The grants will give local governments and reentry organizations the tools needed to help youth successfully reenter society by providing sustainable skills to prevent relapse into former behaviors. Size of Grant - 10 Young Offender Planning awards of $300,000 each to local governments; (2) 3 Juvenile Offender Implementation awards of $3 million each to state/local government partnerships; and (3) 1 Intermediary Reentry award of $5 million Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 on planning grants; no requirement but leveraging funds strongly encouraged on implementation and intermediary grants Web - http://www.doleta.gov/grants/pdf/SGA_DFA_PY0809.pdf ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Hitachi Foundation. See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation, Grant Opportunity for Academic Liaison with Industry. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - December 12, 2008 Grant Resource - Verizon Category - Family Technology Literacy Program Awards Description - The Verizon Tech Savvy Awards are designed to recognize outstanding educational programs that make technology understandable so parents may better support their children's academic and social growth in an era with more and more complex technology. The program was established by the Verizon Foundation, the National Center for Family Literacy, and Christie Vilsack, the former First Lady of Iowa. One national award of $25,000 and four regional awards of $5,000 will go to organizations that have created and implemented exemplary programs in information communications technology literacy for parents and children. The awards will be presented at the 2009 National Conference on Family Literacy in Orlando, Florida. The deadline to apply is Dec. 12, 2008. Size of Grant - 1 award of $25,000 and 4 awards of $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.famlit.org/site/c.gtJWJdMQIsE/b.2180327 Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Agriculture Curriculum in K-12 Description - The purpose of the Agriculture in the K-12 Classroom Challenge (SPECA) Grants Program is to: enhance curricula in agricultural education; increase faculty teaching competencies; interest young people in pursuing higher education in order to prepare for scientific and professional careers in the food and agricultural sciences; promote the incorporation of agriscience and agribusiness subject matter into other instructional programs, particularly classes in science, business, and consumer education; facilitate joint initiatives by the grant recipient with other secondary schools, institutions of higher education that award an associate's degree, institutions of higher education that award a bachelor's degree, and nonprofit organizations supporting agriscience and agribusiness education, to maximize the development and use of resources, such as faculty, facilities, and equipment, to improve agriscience and agribusiness education; support other initiatives designed to meet loca l, state, regional, or national needs related to promoting excellence in agriscience and agribusiness education; and support current Agriculture in the Classroom programs for grades K-12. Size of Grant - $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/pdfs/09_sec_challenge.doc Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - NAMM Foundation Category - Disney Music in You Description - The NAMM Foundation and Disney's The Music in You Grant Program invite public middle and high schools to apply for a grant to put on their own school stage production of Disney's High School Musical or High School Musical II. The public affairs initiative utilizes the popularity of the High School Musical movies and the licensed amateur theater adaptations to encourage kids to get involved in music and the arts. Size of Grant - $9,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.music-research.org/Grants/guidelines.html Deadline Date - December 15, 2008 Grant Resource - Do Something and Grammy Foundation Category - Youth Community Involvement Description - Two major organizations have teamed up to offer an unprecedented funding program to young people. Do Something and the Grammy Foundation seek proposals for Key Change Grants, which will provide $25,000 to youth that have an idea or existing project that uses music to make a difference in their local, or even global, community. To qualify for this program, you must be 19 years old or younger and be a citizen of either the United States or Canada. The project must be youth-led and youth-driven. It also must be creative, and it must demonstrate an original idea for solving problems and creating change. Projects should make an effort to promote diversity and aim to make a lasting change in their target community. If you have any questions about this Do Something grant program, send an email to jwells at DoSomething.org. Size of Grant - $25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.dosomething.org/grants/keychange Deadline Date - January 23, 2009 Grant Resource - National Gardening Association, Bayer Advanced Grow Together with Roses' School Garden Awards Category - Kids Gardening Description - The Bayer Advanced Grow Together with Roses' School Garden Awards invites schools and organizations across the nation to create rose gardens. The purpose of these awards is to nurture peaceful relations and instill a sense of community. The winning garden programs will be selected based on how applicants plan to integrate these goals and involve members of their community. The 25 grant winners will each receive a selection of 10 rose bushes from All-America Rose Selections (AARS), and educational materials, including rose planting and maintenance information from the National Gardening Association, the AARS rose documentary, Love at First Sight, and the book Roses for Dummies. Size of Grant - 25 awards of a set of 10 rose bushes Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.kidsgardening.org/grants/rosegrant.asp Deadline Date - February 17, 2009 Institute Partnerships, MSP-Start Partnerships, Phase II Partnerships, RETA Projects; February 24, 2009 and August 25, 2009 Innovation through Institutional Integration; August 20, 2009 Targeted Partnerships Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Math and Science Partnerships Description - The Math and Science Partnership (MSP) program is a major research and development effort that supports innovative partnerships to improve K-12 student achievement in mathematics and science. MSP projects are expected to raise the achievement levels of all students and significantly reduce achievement gaps in the mathematics and science performance of diverse student populations through 6 programs: 1. Targeted Partnerships focus on studying and solving teaching and learning issues within a specific grade range or at a critical juncture in education, and/or within a specific disciplinary focus in mathematics or the sciences; 2. Institute Partnerships - Teacher Institutes for the 21st Century focus on meeting national needs for teacher leaders/master teachers who have deep knowledge of disciplinary content for teaching and are fully prepared to be school- or district-based intellectual leaders in mathematics or the sciences; 3. MSP-Start Partnerships are for awardees new to the MSP program, especially from minority-serving institutions, community colleges and primarily undergraduate institutions, to support the necessary data analysis, project design, evaluation and team building activities needed to develop a full MSP Targeted or Institute Partnership; 4. Phase II Partnerships for prior MSP Partnership awardees focus on specific innovative areas of their work where evidence of the potential for significant positive impact is clearly documented. 5. Research, Evaluation and Technical Assistance (RETA) projects directly support the work of the Partnerships by conducting methodologically rigorous studies of the impacts of MSP activities on student or teacher learning. Longitudinal and cross-site studies are particularly encouraged; and 6. Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) projects enable faculty, administrators, and others in institutions to think and act strategically about the creative integration of NSF-funded awards/ For Fiscal Year 2009, proposals are being solicited in nine EHR programs that advance I3 goals: CREST, GSE, HBCU-UP, ITEST, LSAMP, MSP, Noyce, RDE, and TCUP. Size of Grant - 24 MSP projects total: including 6 Institute Partnerships of $1 million/yr for 5 years; 4 MSP-Start Partnerships for $150,000/yr for 2 years; 6 Phase II Partnerships for $700,000/yr for 3 years; and 3 RETA awards for $650,000/yr for 3 years; 5 Targeted Partnerships for $2.5 million/yr for 5 years; 12 continuing awards Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) awards; 12 continuing I3 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09507/nsf09507.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - February 18, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Research in Disabilities Education Description - The Research in Disabilities Education (RDE) program seeks to broaden the participation and achievement of people with disabilities in all fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education and associated professional careers. Particular emphasis is placed on contributing to the knowledge base by addressing disability related differences in secondary and post-secondary STEM learning and in the educational, social and pre-professional experiences that influence student interest, academic performance, retention in STEM degree programs, STEM degree completion, and career choices. Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) projects enable faculty, administrators and others in institutions to think and act strategically about the creative integration of NSF-funded awards. Size of Grant - 24 awards: 12 Alliance awards of $3,000,000 for 5 years. 8 Research awards of $450,000 for up to 3 years. 14 Demonstration, Enrichment or Dissemination awards of $200,000 for 2 years. 12 Innovation through Institutional Integration awards of $1.25 million over 5 years. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09508/nsf09508.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - October 12, 2009 Grant Resource - Best Buy Category - Teach Awards - K-12 Technology Programs Description - Through Best Buy Teach Awards we provide gift cards to schools so they can purchase technology for their students. The Best Buy Teach Award program recognizes creative uses of interactive technology in K-12 classrooms. Winning programs focus on kids using technology to learn standards-based curriculum, rather than on teaching students to use technology or educators using technology that children aren't able to use hands-on. The purpose of the Best Buy Teach Award program is to reward schools for the successful interactive programs they have launched using available technology. Please do not be discouraged from applying if your school does not have the most current equipment. Size of Grant - $5,000 - 15 awards of $10,000 for 9th grade programs Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.bestbuyinc.com/community_relations/teach_awards.htm Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Southern Poverty Law Center Category - Teaching Tolerance Description - The Teaching Tolerance Grants Program, administered by the Southern Poverty Law Center, offers grants to pre-K-12 educators throughout the U.S. for rigorous innovative projects designed to reduce prejudice among youth, improve intergroup relations and equitable school experiences, and/or support educator professional development in these areas. Proposals from community organizations and houses of worship will be considered on the basis of direct student impact. Projects funded by Teaching Tolerance tend to be focused on character/moral education, conflict resolution, multiculturalism, community service, and other aspects of tolerance education. Requests may be submitted throughout the year. Visit the Southern Poverty Law Center website. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.tolerance.org/teach/grants/guide.jsp See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - VSA and MetLife See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. See TEACHER PREPARATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Robert Noyce Scholarships. FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Category - Executive Nurses Fellow Program Description - The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, perhaps the foundation that awards the most grants per year through its combined grants and awards programs, is accepting applications for the Executive Nurses Fellows program. This program is an advanced leadership program for nurses in senior executive roles in health services, public health, and nursing education who aim to help shape the U.S. healthcare system. The fellowships are designed to allow nurses to remain in their positions while they gain the experiences, insights, competencies, and skills that are necessary to advance in executive leadership positions in a healthcare system that is undergoing major changes. If you have any questions about the Executive Nurses Fellows program, contact Program Assistant Jen Hart of the Center for Health Professions at either (415) 476-1163 or jhart at thecenter.usf.edu. Size of Grant - $35,000 over 3 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rwjf.org/applications/solicited/cfp.jsp?ID=20481 See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Robert Noyce Teaching Scholarships. GEOGRAPHY; GEOSCIENCES; CARTOGRAPHY Deadline Date - February 23, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Earth Sciences: Instrumentation and Facilities Description - The Instrumentation and Facilities Program in the Division of Earth Sciences (EAR/IF) supports meritorious requests for infrastructure that promotes research and education in areas supported by the Division (see http://www.nsf.gov/div/index.jsp?div=EAR). EAR/IF will consider proposals for: 1. Acquisition or Upgrade of Research Equipment that will advance laboratory and field investigations, and student research training opportunities in the Earth sciences; 2. Development of New Instrumentation, Analytical Techniques or Software that will extend current research and research training capabilities in the Earth sciences; 3. Support of National or Regional Multi-User Facilities that will make complex and expensive instruments or systems of instruments broadly available to the Earth sciences research and student communities; 4. Development of Cyberinfrastructure for the Earth Sciences (Geoinformatics) that will enable transformative advances in Earth science research and education through novel application, development or adaptation of information technologies; and 5. Support for Early Career Investigators to facilitate expedient operation of new research infrastructure proposed by the next generation of leaders in the Earth Sciences. Size of Grant - $750,000; $75,000 for upgrade of research group computing facilities Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09517/nsf09517.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - January 16, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - International Science and Education Description - CSREES requests applications for the International Science and Education Competitive Grants Program (ISE) for fiscal year (FY) 2009 to support research, extension, and teaching activities that will enhance the capabilities of American colleges and universities to conduct international collaborative research, extension and teaching. Proposals should demonstrate how the proposed work responds to the specific needs and strengths of the university or college in addressing one or both of the following areas: 1. Strengthening the Global Competence of Students, Faculty, and Staff in Agriculture and Related Areas; and 2. Enhancing Business Performance in International Agriculture and Related Sectors. Size of Grant - $150,000 for 4 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/intl_science.html HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - General Mills Foundation, the American Dietetic Association Foundation and the President's Council on Physical Fitness Category - Champions for Health Kids Description - The General Mills Foundation, in partnership with the American Dietetic Association Foundation and the President's Council on Physical Fitness, developed the Champions for Healthy Kids grant program to encourage communities in the United States to improve the eating and physical activity patterns of young people between the ages of 2 and 18. Grants will support community-based groups that develop creative ways to help youth adopt a balanced diet and physically active lifestyle. Grants will only be awarded to 501(c)(3) and 509(a) status not-for-profit organizations and agencies (including park districts, health departments, government agencies, Native American tribes, municipal organizations, churches, and schools). Priority will be given to organizations working with communities that demonstrate the greatest need and likelihood of sustainable impact on young people's nutrition and activity levels through innovative programs. Size of Grant - 50 awards of $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://generalmills.com/corporate/commitment/foundation.aspx Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Child Mental Health Initiative Description - The purpose of this program is to support States, political subdivisions within States, the District of Columbia, Territories, Native American Tribes and tribal organizations, in developing integrated home and community-based services and supports for children and youth with serious emotional disturbances and their families by encouraging the development and expansion of effective and enduring systems of care. A "system of care" is an organizational philosophy and framework that involves collaboration across agencies, families, and youth for the purpose of improving access and expanding the array of coordinated community-based, culturally and linguistically competent services and supports for children and youth with a serious emotional disturbance and their families. Research has demonstrated that systems of care have a positive effect on the structure, organization, and availability of services for children and youth with serious mental health needs. Size of Grant - 17 awards totaling $17 million over 6 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://samhsa.gov/Grants/2009/sm_09_002.aspx Deadline Date - January 27, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Ovarian Cancer Research CFDA 12.420 Description - The OCRP seeks to promote a major multi-institutional research effort conducted by leading ovarian cancer researchers that specifically focuses on identifying and characterizing early changes of disease associated with ovarian cancer. This effort will be executed through two separate award mechanisms, the Consortium Development Award in FY08 and FY09, and the Consortium Award in FY10. Proposals for the first award, the Consortium Development Award, are being requested in this program announcement. The Consortium Development Award is an infrastructure development mechanism which provides support to create a Coordinating Center and establish the necessary collaborations at potential Research Sites for the development of a multi-institutional ovarian cancer research team. Participants in this consortium should be scientists and/or clinicians who have made significant contributions to the field of ovarian cancer or who have specific expertise related to the early changes associated with ovarian cancer progression. Infrastructure development includes (but is not limited to): building appropriate collaborations, outlining an administrative management plan, developing a research and communication plan, and devising an intellectual property plan. The FY09 Consortium Development Award does not provide funding for research costs. However, recipients of both the FY09 and FY08 OCRP Consortium Development Award are expected to submit proposals to compete for the Consortium Award which will be offered in FY10 to support the research efforts. Size of Grant - 2 awards totaling $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=6pJKJrfYTWFhY0WzKG p1jp7mPMVnPq1BYdJd2dptJHWfLDnHjltL!-1573061037 Deadline Date - August 21, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Molecular Imaging Description - The purpose of this initiative is to encourage the development of novel molecular imaging approaches that can detect and image specific molecular activities in vivo, and have the potential for clinical applications. Novel molecular imaging approaches developed through this initiative can focus on one (or both) of the following long-term translational goals: (1) imaging the characteristic markers, and function, of normal cells in control human subjects and patients, and (2) imaging the characteristic markers, and biochemical or physiological abnormalities, of disease cells in patients. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-09-016.html See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, Executive Nurse Fellowships. LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES Deadline Date - December 1, 2008 Grant Resource - Frances Henne/YALSA/VOYA (Voice of Youth Advocates) Research Grant Category - Library Research Description - This grant is to provide seed money for small scale projects which will encourage research that responds to the YALSA (Young Adult Library Services Association) Research Agenda, including ACCESS, DEMOGRAPHICS, EVALUATION, INFORMATION SEEKING, INTER-DISCIPLINARY, TECHNOLOGY and HISTORY. Size of Grant - $1,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/awardsandgrants/franceshenne.cfm Deadline Date - December 1, 2008 Grant Resource - American Library Association Category - World Book Information Literacy goal Award Description - The American Library Association is accepting applications up through Dec. 1, 2008, for the World Book Information Literacy Goal Award. This grant program is open to public and school libraries. The goal of the World Book Information Literacy Goal Award is to promote exemplary information literacy programs in public and school libraries. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ala.org/ala/awardsgrants/awardsrecords/worldbookaward/worldbo okaward.cfm Deadline Date - December 12, 2008 Grant Resource - Institute of Museum and Library Services Category - Laura Bush 21st Century Librarian Program Description - This program supports projects to develop faculty and library leaders, to recruit and educate the next generation of librarians, to conduct research on the library profession, and to support early career research on any area of library and information science by tenure-track untenured faculty in graduate schools of library and information science. It also supports projects to attract high school and college students to consider careers in library science, to build institutional capacity in graduate schools of library and information science, and to assist in the professional development of librarians and library staff. The grant includes doctoral program support, masters program support, institutional capacity building, research, pre-professional programs and continuing education. Size of Grant - $1 million Cost Sharing or Match - 50% except for student support and research Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/21centuryLibrarian.shtm Deadline Date - February 1, 2009 Grant Resource - National Institute of Museum and Library Services Category - National Leadership Description - National Leadership Grants (NLG) support projects that have the potential to elevate museum and library practice. The Institute seeks to advance the ability of museums and libraries to preserve culture, heritage and knowledge while enhancing learning. Successful proposals will have national impact and generate results-new tools, research, models, services, practices, or alliances-that can be widely adapted or replicated to extend the benefit of federal investment. The Institute seeks to fund projects that have the following characteristics: Strategic Impact-Proposals should address key needs and challenges that face libraries and museums. They should expand the boundaries within which libraries and museums operate, show the potential for far-reaching impact, and influence practice throughout the museum and/or library communities. Innovation-Proposals should demonstrate a thorough understanding of current practice and knowledge about the project area, and show how the project will advance the state of the art of museum and library service. Collaboration-While partners are not required in all NLG categories, the Institute has found that involving carefully chosen partners with complementary competencies and resources can create powerful synergies that extend project impact. Proposals should show understanding of the challenges of collaboration and propose means for addressing them. Applications may be submitted in the following categories: Advancing Digital Resources, Research, Demonstration, and Library and Museum Collaboration Grants. Collaborative Planning Grants are also available in any of the four categories to enable project teams from more than one institution to work together to plan a project for a National Leadership Grant. Size of Grant - 45 awards of $1 million for each project; $100,000 for planning grants Cost Sharing or Match - $1:1 for requests over $250,000, except research projects. Cost sharing of at least one-third is encouraged for requests under $250,000 and for research projects. Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/nationalLeadership.shtm MATH; ENGINEERING Deadline Date - March 5, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Partnerships for Research and Education in Materials Description - The Partnerships for Research and Education in Materials (PREM) described in this solicitation are designed to improve and strengthen the education infrastructure in materials research, and to increase recruitment, retention, and degree attainment by members of groups underrepresented in materials research and education. The objective of PREM is to broaden participation by underrepresented groups and enhance diversity in materials research and education by stimulating the development of formal, long-term, collaborative research and education relationships between "STEM underrepresented group-serving colleges and universities" (minority-serving colleges and universities, women's colleges, and colleges and universities dedicated to educating a majority of students with disabilities) and DMR-supported centers and facilities. Size of Grant - $700,000/yr for 5 year programs Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09518/nsf09518.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Math and Science Partnerships. See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - January 15, 2009 Grant Resource - American Association of University Women Category - Community Action Description - Community Action grants provide funds to individuals, AAUW branches and AAUW state organizations as well as local community-based nonprofit organizations for innovative programs or non-degree research projects that promote education and equity for women and girls. One-year grants provide seed money for new projects. Topic areas are unrestricted, but should include a clearly defined activity that promotes education and equity for women and girls. Two-year grants provide start-up funds for longer-term programs that address the particular needs of the community and develop girls' sense of efficacy through leadership or advocacy opportunities. Topic areas are unrestricted, but should include a clearly defined activity that promotes education and equity for women and girls. Applicants must be women who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Nonprofit organizations must be based in the United States. Grant projects must have direct public impact, be nonpartisan, and take place within the United States or its territories. Special consideration is given to projects focused on K-12 and community college girls' and women's achievements in science, technology, engineering or math. Size of Grant - $7,000 for 1 year, $10,000 for 2 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.aauw.org/education/fga/fellowships_grants/community_action.cf m See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Parks Service, Tribal Preservation. See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Alliances for Broadening Partnerships. NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY Deadline Date - January 13, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Research on the Casimir Effect Enhancement Description - DARPA is soliciting innovative research proposals in the area of Casimir Effect Enhancement (CEE). The goal of this program is to develop new methods to control and manipulate attractive and repulsive forces at surfaces based on engineering of the Casimir Force. One could leverage this ability to control phenomena such as adhesion in nanodevices, drag on vehicles and many other interactions of interest to the DoD. A specific goal of this single-phase DARPA program is to demonstrate the ability to manipulate and engineer the Casimir force including the ability to neutralize the Casimir force. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=j8TqJrSWQMw0FFTrM2s4 Mn1Gwxn6c2bcKp0HTpcZG7QMwV2qcpzp!-1573061037?mode=VIEWREVISIONS&revNum=0 Deadline Date - February 20, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - NSF-NRI Graduate Student and Postdoctoral Fellow Supplements to NSF Centers in Nanoelectronics Description - NSF and NRI will each provide funds for six NSF centers to receive supplemental funding, All NSF centers and networks involved in nanoelectronics research are eligible to apply, including those that were awarded supplements in the previous competitions. They must, however, have an active award that extends for the duration of the supplemental funding. Size of Grant - 6 awards of $500,000 for 3 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09016/nsf09016.jsp?govDel=USNSF_25 PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - January 12, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Young Investigator Program CFDA 12.30 Description - The Office of Naval Research's Young Investigator Program seeks to identify and support academic scientists and engineers who have received Ph.D. or equivalent degrees within the last five years and who show exceptional promise for doing creative research. The objectives of this program are to attract outstanding faculty members of Institutions of Higher Education to the Department of the Navy's research program, to support their research, and to encourage their teaching and research careers. Size of Grant - $2,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=zNnvJrTcWnCTxpZC8jGMC5 1QwB1KjmLvvTwWQDpVKwHNsCwZvbp0!-1453808910?oppId=18452&flag2006=true&mod e=VIEW Deadline Date - February 18, 2009, January 12, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - 2010 Project CDFA 47.074 Description - The Directorate for Biological Sciences (BIO) of the National Science Foundation (NSF) announces its intention to continue support of research to determine the functions of all genes in the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana by the year 2010. Individual investigators or groups of investigators will be supported to conduct creative and innovative, genome-wide or systems-level research designed to determine, using all available means, the functions of Arabidopsis genes. In the final two years, the Program will continue to support genome-wide analyses and research on biological networks using high throughput methods and integrating modeling with experimental data. Proposals are encouraged in, but not limited to, the following thematic areas: (1) metabolic biology, particularly relevant to energy capture and use; (2) adaptation to the environment, (3) multi-scale analysis of genome evolution and genetic systems, and (4) developing resources for genome-wide experimental approaches to determine gene function in Arabidopsis. Resource proposals will only be accepted in FY 2009. Size of Grant - 25 new awards totaling $13 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09514/nsf09514.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - February 20, 2009 LSAMP Bridge to the Doctorate; February 24, 2009 and August 25, 2009 Innovation through Institutional Integration; October 09, 2009 Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation; October 09, 2009 LSAMP Educational Research Projects Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Alliances for Broadening Partnerships Description - The Alliances for Broadening Participation in STEM (ABP) solicitation includes the Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) program, Bridge to the Doctorate (LSAMP-BD) Activity, and the Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) program. This portfolio of programs seeks to increase the number of students successfully completing quality degree programs in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). Particular emphasis is placed on transforming STEM education through innovative academic strategies and experiences in support of groups that historically have been underrepresented in STEM disciplines: African-Americans, Alaskan Natives, Native Americans, Hispanic Americans, and Native Pacific Islanders. Size of Grant - 5 new LSAMP cooperative agreements of $5M; 12 BD grants of $987,000; and 5 educational research projects for $100,000; 12 continuing awards for Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3); 12 continuing awards will also be made in Fiscal Year 2010. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09515/nsf09515.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - Check with each directorate: Biological Sciences, Computer & Information Science and Engineering, Education & Human Resources, Engineering, Geosciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences, Social-Behavioral-Economic Sciences, International Science and Engineering. Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Grant Opportunity Academic Liaison with Industry Description - Program 1: Industry - University Collaborative Projects - Opportunities are made available for collaborative industry-university projects for individuals or small groups. These research and education projects are jointly designed and implemented by university and industry engineers and scientists. The principal investigators and their students are encouraged to perform some of their research at the industrial sites. Program 2: Faculty and Students in Industry - Opportunities are made available for academic personnel to gain research experience in an industrial setting. Faculty-in-Industry - for science, engineering, and mathematics faculty to conduct research for three to twelve months in industry. Postdoctoral Industrial Fellowship- for engineering, science, and mathematics fellows for full-time work in industry under the guidance of an academic advisor and an industrial mentor. Graduate Student Industrial Fellowship/Traineeship - for science, engineering, and mathematics graduate students for full or part-time work in industry in an area related to his/her research under the guidance of an academic adviser and an industrial mentor. Undergraduate Student Industrial Fellowship/Traineeship - for engineering, science, and mathematics undergraduate students for summer projects, or one to two semesters of part-time or full-time work in industry in an area related to his/her academic program under the guidance of an academic advisor and an industry mentor. Program 3: Industry Engineers and Scientists in Academe - Industry Presence on Campus - for industrial engineers and scientists to visit academe for two to twelve months to catalyze collaborative research or provide innovations in teaching and engineering curricula, or both. Industry-Based Graduate Assistantship - for part-time science and engineering students, with permanent positions in industry to continue their graduate studies, particularly toward the Ph.D. Size of Grant - 80 awards of $75,000/yr ($1,800/month graduate student stipends; $800/week undergraduate student stipends) Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09516/nsf09516.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 See CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, Grant Resource - Do Something. See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Math and Science Partnerships. See GEOGRAPHY, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. See MATH AND ENGINEERING, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - February 10, 2009 Optional Letter of Intent, February 24, 2009 Proposal Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarships CFDA 47.076 Description - The Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program seeks to encourage talented science, technology, engineering, and mathematics majors and professionals to become K-12 mathematics and science teachers. The program provides funds to institutions of higher education to support scholarships, stipends, and academic programs for undergraduate STEM majors and post-baccalaureate students holding STEM degrees who commit to teaching in high-need K-12 school districts. A new component of the program supports STEM professionals who enroll as NSF Teaching Fellows in master's degree programs leading to teacher certification by providing academic courses, professional development, and salary supplements while they are fulfilling a four-year teaching commitment in a high need school district. This new component also supports the development of NSF Master Teaching Fellows by providing professional development and salary supplements for exemplary math and science teachers to become Master Teachers in high need school districts. Innovation through Institutional Integration (I3) projects enable faculty, administrators, and others in institutions to think and act strategically about the creative integration of NSF-funded awards. Size of Grant - 12 Noyce Phase I awards of $900,000; 4 Noyce Phase II awards of $600,000; 4 NSF Teaching Fellow/Master Teaching Fellow Awards of $1.5 million; and 4 Planning Grants of $75,000; Innovation through Institutional Integration I3 awards of $1.25 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09513/nsf09513.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA Deadline Date - December 17, 2008 Proposal Abstract; February 17, 2009 Full Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Electronic Devices CFDA 12.910 Description - DARPA is soliciting innovative research proposals in the area of advanced nitride electronics. Proposed research should investigate innovative approaches that enable revolutionary advances in nitride electronic devices and integrated circuits resulting in their ability to operate at very high frequencies while maintaining extremely favorable voltage breakdown characteristics. Specifically excluded is research that primarily results in evolutionary improvements to the existing state of practice. Full BAA document attached. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.darpa.mil/MTO/solicitations/baa09-16/index.html TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM Deadline Date - September 29, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Homeland Security Category - Science and Technology Research Description - The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Science and Technology (S&T) Directorate is soliciting applications for international research projects aligned with the mission and requirements of DHS S&T. These projects should be designed to augment and complement, through international research and collaboration, the depth and breadth of homeland security science and technology research. Specifically, the S&T Directorate seeks proposals that will contribute to homeland security science and technology, including but not limited to: Evaluation of novel tools or approaches to confronting homeland security challenges; Basic research to provide data, understandings, or models that support S&T efforts or policy decisions; and S&T and operations research evaluations to support revolutionary improvements in DHS's mission and its component agencies' operations. Size of Grant - 15 awards of $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=3VkyJrVLVsF2n1qySvnfwy KrlHQvyPQsNNZLnShVdv7nQ92pqbvG!-1453808910 TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - AAUW. See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation, Grant Opportunity for Academic Liaison with Industry. VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20081126/abf2594d/attachment-0001.html