From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Jul 1 09:45:57 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 09:45:57 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF095@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 DOE US Department of Energy Chicago Service Center Topical Collaborations in Nuclear Theory Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48209 DOE US Department of Energy National Energy Technology Laboratory Recovery Act - Solid-State Lighting Product Development - Round VI Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48211 DOE US Department of Energy National Energy Technology Laboratory Recovery Act - Building America Energy Efficient Housing Partnerships Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48215 DOE US Department of Energy National Energy Technology Laboratory Recovery Act: Training Program Development for Commercial Building Equipment Technicians, Building Operators, and Energy Commissioning Agents/Auditors Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48217 DOE US Department of Energy National Energy Technology Laboratory Recovery Act - Solid-State Lighting Core - Round VI Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48218 DOE US Department of Energy National Energy Technology Laboratory Recovery Act: Advanced Energy Efficient Building Technologies Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48220 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Recovery Act: Hydroelectric Facility Modernization Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48221 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2009 HIV Prevention for Female Adolescents/Youths at Greater Risk for Juvenile Delinquency Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48180 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FP Services FOA Region 2 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48192 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FP Services FOA Region 3 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48193 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FP Services FOA Region 5 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48194 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FP Services FOA Region 7 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48195 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 1 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48196 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 10 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48197 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 2 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48198 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 3 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48199 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 5 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48200 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 9 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48202 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 1 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48204 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 2 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48206 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 3 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48207 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 5 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48210 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 7 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48214 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 9 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48216 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2010 FPH Region 10 FOA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48219 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science 2009 Youths at Greater Risk for Juvenile Delinquency Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48222 NCD National Council on Disability Keeping up: Technology's Rapid Changes and Effects on People with Disabilities Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48179 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/ef3f8e68/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 49664 bytes Desc: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/ef3f8e68/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Jul 1 11:17:53 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 11:17:53 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Lumina Foundation Information Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF09A@postman1.osrhe.edu> This may not be appropriate for current grant projects, but the information will be important in the next few years to grant seekers. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 Lumina's big goal: To increase the proportion of Americans with high-quality degrees and credentials to 60 percent by the year 2025. Lumina's Strategic Direction Lumina's Mission and Goal The mission of Lumina Foundation for Education is to expand access and success in education beyond high school, particularly among adults, first-generation college going students, low-income students and students of color. This mission is directed toward a single, overarching big goal - to increase the percentage of Americans with high-quality degrees and credentials1 to 60 percent by the year 2025. This goal is a national priority because: * Higher education2 is a prerequisite to success in a knowledge-based society and economy. * The social and economic opportunities facing our country can best be addressed by educating many more people beyond high school. As we attain the goal, we improve the economy, strengthen civic engagement and reduce the costs of crime, poverty and health care and, in short, improve the human condition. * Higher education attainment rates among adults, first-generation college-going students, low-income students and students of color are significantly lower than those of other students. This gap has endured for decades and is now widening. This attainment gap is alarming given the country's demographic trends. Three critical outcomes lead to achievement of the big goal: Based on research and experience, Lumina Foundation believes that reaching the Big Goal by 2025 is possible if the nation directs attention to three critical outcomes: 1. Students are prepared academically, financially and socially for success in education beyond high school. 2. Higher education completion rates are improved significantly. 3. Higher education productivity is increased to expand capacity and serve more students. Measuring Progress Each critical outcome depends on the achievement of at least one intermediate outcome, described in greater detail on the following pages. By 2013, the Foundation expects to demonstrate progress on its intermediate outcomes. This progress will come as a result of successful execution of the Foundation's strategies, planned over a four-year period - from 2009 through 2012. The Foundation will develop metrics for each outcome over the short, intermediate and long terms. Lumina's Role As the nation's largest private foundation focused exclusively on getting more Americans into and through higher education, Lumina has a unique leadership opportunity-and responsibility-to create a national sense of urgency so as to stimulate action in higher education and public policy to achieve the big goal. Lumina Foundation will be a catalyst in America's pursuit of the goal and the critical outcomes. An audacious goal, but one that can and must be attained The knowledge economy requires Americans to develop the skills that are demanded in a globally competitive environment. As a result, increasing higher education attainment is critical to the U.S. economy. The implications of this shift toward a more highly skilled workforce cannot be overstated. For generations, the American economy created large numbers of middle class jobs that did not require high levels of skill or knowledge. Because of global competition, these jobs are rapidly disappearing. It is not that low-skill jobs do not exist in the U.S.; it is that the Americans who hold them are not likely to enter or remain in the middle class. They are not likely to have access to quality health care, save for retirement or assure their children access to higher education. In short, completing some form of higher education is now critical for reaching the middle-class. Lumina's big goal is based on the reality that our country faces social and economic opportunities that can best be addressed by educating many more people beyond high school. As a nation, this means we must continue to focus on approaches that make higher education more accessible and affordable for all. We also must ensure that all students who come to college graduate with meaningful, high-quality degrees and credentials that enable them to contribute to the workforce, improve society and provide for themselves and their families. Current economic conditions have only made this priority more clear and more urgent, both for short-term economic recovery and long-term economic success. The American public has rapidly come to this same conclusion. Americans have always valued higher education and been aware that it delivers significant economic and social benefits. But they never really believed it was a necessity - until now. Fifty-five percent of Americans now believe that obtaining a college degree is the only way to succeed. As recently as 2000, only 30 percent of Americans believed that. Unfortunately, many in the education and policy worlds fail to understand what their constituencies see very clearly. Too often we continue to hear debates about who is or isn't "college material." Evidence that we can do better comes from the fact that attainment rates are rising in almost every industrialized or post-industrial country in the world, except for the U.S. Today, roughly 39 percent of American adults hold a two- or four-year degree - a rate that has held remarkably steady for four decades. But in several other countries, more than half of young adults are degree holders. Even more disturbing for the U.S. is that attainment rates in these other countries continue to climb while ours remains stagnant. We do not believe the U.S. needs to increase higher education attainment simply because of our ranking in international comparisons. However, it is vitally important that we be clear about what we know with certainty about higher education attainment. Higher education attainment in the U.S. - the percent of the American population with a postsecondary credential or degree - has remained flat for 40 years, in spite of the dramatic economic and social changes during that period. Meantime, higher education attainment in the rest of the world has increased - in some case at dramatic rates. We believe this reflects a fundamental change in the role higher education plays in advanced economies - a change that the U.S. ignores at its peril. The Impact of Attainment There is clear evidence that rising attainment rates in other countries reflect genuine economic demand for a better-educated workforce. In 29 of the 30 member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), the gap in earnings between people who have completed some form of higher education and those who have not is widening, even though the proportion of college graduates in the workforce is increasing. If the economy were not demanding higher levels of skills and knowledge, this earnings gap would narrow as the supply of graduates increased; it's simple supply and demand. The widening earnings gap is evident in the U.S. as well. Since 1975, average annual earnings of high school dropouts and high school graduates fell in real terms (by 15 percent and 1 percent respectively), while those of college graduates rose by 19 percent. In other words, the economic benefits - both for individuals and the society - of completing higher education are growing. We don't know precisely what percentage of jobs require higher education today, much less what that percentage will be in the future. Lumina is supporting research that is closing in on an answer, however, and we already know the number is considerably higher than the current supply of college graduates. Preliminary research shows that the rate of higher education attainment that the U.S. must reach is at least 60 percent. In addition to its economic benefits, higher education has proven lasting social impact. By increasing the attainment level to 60 percent, we can expect significant increases in volunteerism, voting, philanthropic giving and education levels for future generations as well as significant reductions in crime rates, poverty and health care costs. Based on current estimates, to reach the 60 percent level by 2025, the U.S. higher education system must produce 23 million more college graduates than are expected at present rates of production. The actual size of the gap will shift annually, as we make progress and new data become available. Obviously, we can't close this gap overnight. But, for example, if we can start to increase the rate of attainment each year and produce 150,000 more graduates than the year before - an annual increase of about 5 percent - we will reach the big goal by 2025. __________________ 1 Lumina believes that high-quality postsecondary credentials are an essential element in meeting the educational needs of a knowledge economy. Lumina defines high-quality credentials as degrees and certificates that have well-defined and transparent learning outcomes which provide clear pathways to further education and employment. 2 Lumina uses the terms "higher education" and "postsecondary education" interchangeably to refer to any education beyond high school that leads to quality degrees or credentials. The term "college" refers to colleges, universities and other providers of education beyond high school. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/de19cf15/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Lumina 2025.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40448 bytes Desc: Lumina 2025.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/de19cf15/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Jul 1 11:23:57 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 11:23:57 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 (2) Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF09B@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 (2) DOL Department of Labor Mine, Safety and Health Administration Brookwood-Sago Mine Safety Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48245 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Vision Research Program (VRP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48247 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Tuberculosis Elimination and Laboratory Cooperative Agreements Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48243 NEA National Endowment for the Arts NEA American Masterpieces: Visual Arts Touring, FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48228 NEA National Endowment for the Arts NEA American Masterpieces: Presenting, FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48229 NEA National Endowment for the Arts NEA American Masterpieces: Chamber Music, FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48230 NEA National Endowment for the Arts NEA American Masterpieces: Dance, FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48231 NEH National Endowment for the Humanities Teaching Development Fellowships Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48233 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Food Safety Inspection Service FSIS-FERN Cooperative Agreement Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48250 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Food Safety Inspection Service FSIS-FERN Cooperative Agreement Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48251 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/609ca6a6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 \(2\).doc Type: application/msword Size: 28672 bytes Desc: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-1-09 (2).doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090701/609ca6a6/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Jul 10 14:32:58 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 14:32:58 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-10-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF162@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNTIES 7-10-09 DOI Department of the Interior BLM NV CCDO Winters Ranch Resource Inventory and Investigations Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48382 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service MIDDLE PONIL CREEK PROJECT Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48374 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Improving Diet and Physical Activity Assessment (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48368 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Public Health Emergency Response (PHER) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48370 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Hazardous Materials Worker Health and Safety Training (U45) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48375 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Support for Implementation and Expansion of HIV Prevention, Care and Treatment Services at National Teaching and Referral Hospitals (NT & RHs) As Centers of Excellence in the Republic of Kenya Under The President's Emergency Fund for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48372 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Hazmat Training at Doe Nuclear Weapons Complex (U45) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48377 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Doctoral Dissertation Research Grant Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48364 USAID US Agency for International Development Strengthening Health Outcomes through the Private Sector (SHOPS) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48379 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090710/9408ad71/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNTIES 7-10-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27136 bytes Desc: STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNTIES 7-10-09.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090710/9408ad71/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Jul 13 10:17:21 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 13 Jul 2009 10:17:21 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Stimulus Grant Opportunities 7-13-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF186@postman1.osrhe.edu> DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Psychological Health Traumatic Brain Injury Research Program Concept Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48393 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury Research Program Investigator-Initiated Research Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48395 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury Research Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48392 DOS Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Request for Elections-Related Initiatives in Iraq Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48389 DOS Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Post National Election Democracy Initiatives in Iraq Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48391 ED U.S. Department of Education Technology and Media services for Individuals with Disabilities - Center on Technology Implementation, CFDA 84.327G Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48386 ED U.S. Department of Education Technical Assistance and dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities Regional Resource Centers CFDA 84.326R Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48387 USAID US Agency for International Development Armenia USAID-Yerevan Small-Scale Infrastructure Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48384 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090713/09ab92eb/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon Jul 13 14:38:35 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 13 Jul 2009 14:38:35 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities 7-13-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF19E@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 7/13/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY GRANTWRITING I - OKC Wednesday, July 8 - 8:30-11:30 am GRANTWRITING I - Tulsa Thursday, July 9 - 8:30-11:30 am Sponsored by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Fee: $60 nonmembers, $40 members - To register, see https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/events.asp. Is your organization grants ready? The basic elements of grantwriting and guideposts to guide you each step of the way in the process. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY GRANTWRITING II - OKC Wednesday, July 22 - 8:30-11:30 GRANTWRITING II - TULSA Thursday, July 23 - 8:30-11:30 am Sponsored by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Fee: $60 nonmembers, $40 members https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/events.asp This workshop will help you strengthen your grantwriting skills. Bring your own grant proposal to analyze. Specific points include: using buzz words, formatting your proposal, tailoring your case and capturing your audience. This session is more advanced and is a continuation from Grantwriting I. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY FUNDERS FORUM OKC - Wednesday, August 5 8:00 am to 12 noon - Location TBA FUNDERS FORUM TULSA - Thursday, August 6 8:00 am to 12 noon - OSU-Tulsa Conference Center North Sponsored by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Fee: $60 nonmembers, $40 members Learn from the people making the funding decisions: A panel discussion with corporate, foundation, and state employees to hear their tips and expert advice. To register, go to https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/events.asp. AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - August 10, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of State Category - The Rhythm Road: American Music Abroad Description - The Rhythm Road: American Music Abroad is a partnership between Jazz at Lincoln Center and the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs . The program is designed to foster cultural exchange with audiences worldwide through performance and educational outreach. Applying ensembles must be comprised of four musicians and must perform in one of the following American musical styles: jazz, urban/hip hop, or American roots music (including blues, bluegrass, Cajun, gospel, zydeco, and country). Selected ensembles tour to such regions as Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East for approximately one month. International activities include public concerts, master classes, lectures, demonstrations, workshops, jam sessions, media outreach, and collaborations with local musicians. Size of Grant - international travel, hotels, and meals, and awards a modest tour honorarium to each musician Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.jalc.org/theroad/; http://exchanges.state.gov/cultural/rhythm.html Deadline Date - August 26, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations - Planning Grant Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants support projects in the humanities that explore stories, ideas, and beliefs that deepen our understanding of our lives and our world. The Division of Public Programs supports the development of humanities content and interactivity that excite, inform, and stir thoughtful reflection upon culture, identity, and history in creative and new ways. Grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations should encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic engagement, and they should foster learning among people of all ages. To that end, the Division of Public Programs urges applicants to consider more than one format for presenting humanities ideas to the public. Planning grants are available for projects that may need further development before applying for implementation. This planning can include the identification and refinement of the project's main humanities ideas and questions, consultation with scholars in order to strengthen the humanities content, preliminary audience evaluation, preliminary design of the proposed interpretive formats, beta testing of digital formats, development of complementary programming, research at archives or sites whose resources might be used, or the drafting of interpretive materials. Size of Grant - $40,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 50% Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_PlanningGuidelines.html Deadline Date - August 26, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations - Implementation Grant Description - Grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations should encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic engagement, and they should foster learning among people of all ages. To that end, the Division of Public Programs urges applicants to consider more than one format for presenting humanities ideas to the public. Implementation grants support the final preparation of a project for presentation to the public. Applicants must submit a full walkthrough for an exhibition, or a prototype or storyboard for a digital project that demonstrates a solid command of the humanities ideas and scholarship that relate to the subject. Applicants for implementation grants should have already done most of the planning for their projects, including the identification of the key humanities themes, relevant scholarship, and program formats. For exhibitions, implementation grants can support the final stages of design development, but these grants are primarily intended for installation. Applicants are not required to obtain a planning grant before applying for an implementation grant. America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants support projects that are presented in these formats: traveling exhibitions that are presented at multiple venues; long-term exhibitions at one institution; interpretive Web sites or other digital formats; interpretation of historic places or areas; reading and discussion programs; panel exhibitions that travel widely, reach a broad audience, and take advantage of complementary programming formats, to enhance the visitor experience; or other project formats that creatively engage audiences in humanities ideas. Applications that make innovative use of emerging technologies are encouraged. Projects must do more than simply provide a digital archive of material but should offer new ways of contextualizing and interpreting information that engages public audiences interactively in exploring humanities ideas and questions. Applications may include plans to create Web sites, PDA tours and resources, podcasts, virtual environments, wiki formats other formats that utilize user-generated content, virtual imaging, GIS mapping, online scholar-led discussions, video on demand, streaming video, games, or other digital formats. Size of Grant - $400,000 Cost Sharing or Match - 50% Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_ImplementationGuidelines.html Deadline Date - September 17, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA American Masterpieces: Visual Arts Touring, FY 2010 Description - The Arts Endowment's support of a project may start on or after May 1, 2010. An exhibition must open by May 1, 2012. A grant period of up to four years is allowed. American Masterpieces: Three Centuries of Artistic Genius is a major initiative to acquaint Americans with the best of their cultural and artistic legacy. Through American Masterpieces, the National Endowment for the Arts will sponsor performances, exhibitions, tours, and educational programs across all art forms that will reach large and small communities in all 50 states. This component of American Masterpieces will celebrate the extraordinary and rich evolution of the visual arts in the United States. Through the creation and touring of major exhibitions, art of the highest quality will be experienced by Americans in communities across the nation. Exhibitions may focus on schools, movements, traditions, subject areas, and themes. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/AMVAT.html Deadline Date - October 8, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA American Masterpieces: Chamber Description - The Arts Endowment's support of a project may start on or after May 1, 2010. The performances and educational activities should take place by September 30, 2011. American Masterpieces: Three Centuries of Artistic Genius is a major initiative to acquaint Americans with the best of their cultural and artistic legacy. Through American Masterpieces, the National Endowment for the Arts will sponsor performances, exhibitions, tours, and educational programs across all art forms that will reach large and small communities in all 50 states. This component of American Masterpieces will celebrate the extraordinary and rich evolution of chamber music in the United States. Through performances and related educational activities, American chamber music of the highest quality will be experienced by Americans in communities across the nation. Grants are available for chamber music performances in conjunction with educational activities that will highlight specific repertoire by American composers, and enable ensembles to engage with communities in a variety of settings. The Arts Endowment is particularly interested in projects that have at least one performance and two educational activities. The Arts Endowment plans to support a range of projects that reflect the breadth of chamber music. For the purposes of this initiative, chamber music generally is defined as one player to a part, performed without a conductor, with between two and ten players; duos must perform as an ensemble of equal partners. Chamber music encompasses music for traditional ensembles such as string quartets and trios, as well as compositions for mixed ensembles, traditional and indigenous instruments, and jazz. Size of Grant - $75,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/AMChamber.html Deadline Date - October 8, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA American Masterpieces: Dance, FY 2010 Description - The Arts Endowment's support of a project may start on or after May 1, 2010. A grant period of up to two years is allowed. American Masterpieces: Three Centuries of Artistic Genius is a major initiative to acquaint Americans with the best of their cultural and artistic legacy. Through American Masterpieces, the National Endowment for the Arts will sponsor performances, exhibitions, tours, and educational programs across all art forms that will reach large and small communities in all 50 states. This component of American Masterpieces will celebrate the extraordinary and rich evolution of dance and choreography in the United States. Through American Masterpieces: Dance, reconstructions and restagings of significant work of the highest quality will be experienced by Americans in communities across the nation. The Arts Endowment plans to support a variety of projects that are artistically, historically, and culturally significant and that reflect the breadth of dance forms, styles, and techniques. Size of Grant - $150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/AMDance.html Deadline Date - October 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Stage Directors and Choreographers Society Foundation Category - Guest Artist Initiative Grant Description - The Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation (SDCF), the not-for-profit foundation affiliated with the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), announces the launch of the SDCF Guest Artist Initiative Program, a new grant program for American colleges and universities to encourage the hiring of professional stage directors and choreographers as guest artists and to provide up to $5000 in matching funds for the guest artist's fee. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 Web - http://sdcweb.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=44&Itemid=11 0 Deadline Date - October 24, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA American Masterpieces: Presenting, FY 2010 Description - The Arts Endowment's support of a project may start on or after September 1, 2010. Project activities, which include planning, should begin by April 30, 2011. A grant period of up to two years is allowed. American Masterpieces: Three Centuries of Artistic Genius is a major initiative to acquaint Americans with the best of their cultural and artistic legacy. Through American Masterpieces, the National Endowment for the Arts will sponsor performances, exhibitions, tours, and educational programs across all art forms that will reach large and small communities in all 50 states. This component of American Masterpieces will celebrate the extraordinary and rich contribution that presenting organizations make in American communities. Through American Masterpieces: Presenting, presentations of the performing, visual, media, design, and literary arts of the highest quality will be experienced by Americans in communities across the nation Size of Grant - $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/AMPresenting.html Deadline Date - November 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Getty Research Institute Category - Artist in Residence at the Getty Research Institute Description - The Getty Research Institute 's Getty Scholar and Visiting Scholar Grants are designed to provide a unique research experience. Recipients are in residence at the Getty Research Institute, where they pursue their own projects free from academic obligations, make use of Getty collections, join their colleagues in a weekly meeting devoted to the 2009-10 theme, "The "Display of Art ," and participate in the intellectual life of the Getty. The Getty Research Institute seeks applications from established researchers as well as those at the pre- and postdoctoral levels who are interested in questions bearing on the display of art and wish to be in residence at the Getty Research Institute or Getty Villa during the 2009-10 academic year. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.getty.edu/foundation/funding/residential/getty_scholars.html See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - The Japan Foundation. CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - Ruddie Memorial Youth Foundation. CHILD CARE Deadline Date - August 6, 2009 Grant Resource - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Category - CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM REAUTHORIZATION ACT (CHIPRA) OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT GRANTS CYCLE I Description -February 4, 2009, the President signed into law the Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act. CHIPRA reauthorizes the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) through Federal fiscal year 2013, providing an additional $35 billion in federal funds to enable States to maintain their current CHIP programs and increase enrollment in Medicaid and CHIP. CHIPRA includes a number of provisions increasing outreach funding and activities to enroll eligible, but uninsured children, in coverage with a particular focus on those who are the most difficult to reach. The provisions for the Outreach and Enrollment Grants are the subject of this solicitation. The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) will award a total of $80 million during two or more award cycles to eligible entities to conduct targeted outreach, resulting in increased enrollment in Medicaid and CHIP of eligible but unenrolled children. Size of Grant - 200 Awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.cms.hhs.gov/LowCostHealthInsFamChild/01_Overview.asp#TopOfPag e Deadline Date - May 8, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Campus Child Care Description - The CCAMPIS Program supports the participation of low-income parents in postsecondary education through the provision of campus-based child care services. Eligible institutions of higher education include those that awarded $350,000 or more in Federal Pell Grants in FY 2008. Priority is given to institutions of higher education that submit applications describing child care programs that: (1) Leverage significant local or institutional resources, including in-kind contributions, to support the activities assisted under section 419N of the HEA; and (2) Utilize a sliding fee scale for child care services provided under this program in order to support a high number of low-income parents pursuing postsecondary education at the institution. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-7992.pdf COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - July 31, 2009 Grant Resource - Ruddie Memorial Youth Foundation Category - Youth Programs Description - Evaluation grants are targeted to innovative programs or innovative components of programs serving youth. These are the only RMYF grants available to first time applicants. As the purpose of these grants is to identify effective innovations in the field, RMYF will not fund the evaluation of programs that are not innovative. Applicants that use traditional approaches to serving youth are asked to seek funding from sources that fund such approaches. Cost Sharing or Match - $25,000 Web - http://www.rmyf.org/ Deadline Date - September 4, 2009 Letter of Inquiry Grant Resource - Ronald McDonald House Category - Children's Programs Description - Ronald McDonald House Charities annually provides grants to nonprofit, tax-exempt organizations whose national or global programs help improve the health and well being of children under age 21. Web - http://rmhc.org/what-we-do/grants/how-to-apply/ Deadline Date - September 11, 2009 Grant Resource - Grantmakers In Health Category - Terrance Keenan Leadership Award Description - Grantmakers In Health annually awards the Terrance Keenan Leadership Award in Health Philanthropy to an outstanding grantmaker whose "leadership and thoughtful application of philanthropic resources have forged permanent improvements in health through innovation, risk taking, and boldness." Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.gih.org/calendar_url2665/calendar_url_show.htm?doc_id=919843 Deadline Date - September 14, 2009 Grant Resource - Barbara Bush Foundation for Literacy Category - Family Literacy Description - The Foundation's grant-making program seeks to develop or expand projects designed to support the development of literacy skills for adult primary care givers and their children. Size of Grant - $65,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.barbarabushfoundation.com/site/c.jhLSK2PALmF/b. Deadline Date - 3rd Friday Monthly Grant Resource - Youth Development Category - Youth Development Description - Commerce Bank is accepting applications for its grant program. Commerce Bank's goal is supporting communities through its corporate giving programs. Find out if you live in a part of the country where Commerce Bank does business. Size of Grant - Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.commerceonline.com/communityrelations/overview.cfm CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - August 10, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Technical Assistance for Children With Disabilities - Regional Resource Centers Description - The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance, supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. Size of Grant - $1,300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/E9-16385.htm Deadline Date - August 10, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Technical Assistance for Children With Disabilities - Center for Technology Implementation Description - The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance, supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. Size of Grant - $1,375,00 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/E9-16380.htm FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - Agency for Health Care Research and Quality Category - AHRQ Individual Awards for Postdoctoral Fellows Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards Description - The purpose of this individual postdoctoral research training fellowship is to provide support to promising Fellowship Applicants with the potential to become productive, independent investigators in health services research in research areas and priorities relevant to the mission of AHRQ. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-229.html Deadline Date - October 1, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Teaching Fellowships Description - Teaching Development Fellowships (TDF) support college and university teachers pursuing research aimed specifically at deepening their core knowledge in the humanities to improve their undergraduate teaching. The program has three broad goals: 1) to improve the depth and quality of humanities education in the United States; 2) to strengthen the link between research and teaching in the humanities; and 3) to foster excellence in undergraduate instruction. Size of Grant - $21,000 for 5 months Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/TD_Fellowships.html GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES Deadline Date - July 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Social Science Research Council Category - China Environmental Research Description - With support from the Rockefeller Brothers Fund , the China Environment and Health Initiative has announced a small grants program to stimulate the generation and dissemination of policy and practice-oriented social science research on environment and health in China. The focus of the current round of grants will be on environmental health problems relating to processes of urbanization and urban development, including urban air pollution, urban water quality, urban planning and environmental health, occupational health and safety, and rural-urban migrants. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $15,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ssrc.org/fellowships/grants-for-collaborative-research-on-env ironment-and-health-in-china/ GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Japan Foundation: Arts and Culture Grants Category - U.S.-Japan Arts Programs Description - The mission of the Japan Foundation is to promote international cultural exchange and mutual understanding between Japan and other countries. Arts and Culture Grants, administered by the Japan Foundation New York Office, support projects that will further understanding of Japanese arts and culture, or to produce U.S.-Japan collaborative projects, through performing arts, exhibitions, film screenings, lectures, and/or symposia. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Encouraged Web - http://www.jfny.org/arts_and_culture/smallgrant.html Deadline Date - August 3, 2009 Grant Resource - CAFTA-DR Programming Category - Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Description - The Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor announces a Request for Proposals from organizations interested in submitting proposals to support a culture of compliance in Central America and the Dominican Republic. Size of Grant - $900,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.state.gov/g/drl/p/125614.htm See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - US Department of State. HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - July 10, 2009 Grant Resource - The National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund Category - Breast Cancer Research, Access, Influence Description - The National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund (NBCC) announces a call for applications for Advocacy in Action Grants to be awarded in 2009, with a potential for renewal in 2010. Applicants should specifically describe how they will use the funds to support the NBCC mission of ending breast cancer through research, access and influence. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://web.raffa.com/nbccfGrants/ Deadline Date - December 9, 2009 Grant Resource -Department of Health and Human Services Category - AHRQ Individual Awards for Postdoctoral Fellows Description - The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality announces its continuing interest in supporting the postdoctoral National Research Service Award individual fellowships in health services research. These postdoctoral research fellowships provide opportunities for one to three years of academic training and/or supervised experience in applying quantitative and/or qualitative research methods to the systematic analysis and evaluation of health care services. The program emphasizes methodological and research topics that address the mission of AHRQ. Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-06-409.html Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Basic and Clinical Studies of Congenital Urinary Tract Obstruction Description - This Program Announcement is sponsored by the NIDDK and the NICHD. Congenital obstructive uropathy is one of the major causes of chronic kidney disease and end stage renal disease (ESRD) in infants and children. The pathogenesis of this disorder, however, remains poorly understood. Many controversies and clinical uncertainties exist in the detection, prognosis, and effective treatment strategies for this condition. The impact of early fetal detection and neonatal intervention, the long-term effects of watchful waiting and the various surgical interventions have not been well studied and documented. There is also no consensus on the indications for, or ideal timing of surgical intervention. The purpose of this funding opportunity is to address the numerous scientific and clinical uncertainties related to the development, treatment and prognosis of congenital obstructive uropathy, by encouraging and facilitating research in diverse areas. These areas include: the development of objective prognostic markers; the genetic determinants of this congenital disorder; the development of reliable animal models of the disorder; and, evaluation of the long-term effectiveness of various treatment strategies. Mechanism of Support. This FOA will utilize the NIH Research Project Grant (R01) grant. Funds Available and Anticipated Number of Awards. Because the nature and scope of the proposed research will vary from application to application, it is anticipated that the size and duration of each award will also vary. The total amount awarded and the number of awards will depend upon the mechanism numbers, quality, duration, and costs of the applications received. Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-226.html Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award for Individual Predoctoral Fellows in Nursing Research Description - Purpose. This FOA issued by the National Institute of Nursing Research (NINR/NIH), National Institutes of Health, encourages Individual Predoctoral Fellowship (F31) applications from institutions/organizations that propose to increase the number of nurses prepared with a doctoral degree in order to meet the demands for adequately trained behavioral, biological, and biobehavioral scientists. NINR is particularly interested in facilitating the progress of students who are in research training programs for recent nursing graduates and students in BSN to PhD programs. This fellowship program will provide predoctoral training support for doctoral students. The applicant must propose a research training program and dissertation research that is consistent with the scientific mission of the NINR. Research topics and skills that will serve as a foundation for an ongoing program of research are of particular interest. The research training experience must enhance the applicant's conceptualization of research problems and research skills, under the guidance and supervision of a committed mentor who is an active and established investigator in the area of the applicant's proposed research. The research training program should be carried out in a research environment that includes appropriate human and technical resources and is demonstrably committed to the research training of the applicant in the program he/she proposes in the application. Mechanism of Support. This FOA will utilize the F31 grant mechanism. Funds Available and Anticipated Number of Awards. Awards issued under this FOA are contingent upon the availability of funds and the submission of a sufficient number of meritorious applications. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-09-227.html Deadline Date - July 10, 2009 Grant Resource - The National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund Category - Breast Cancer Research, Access, Influence Description - The National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund (NBCC) announces a call for applications for Advocacy in Action Grants to be awarded in 2009, with a potential for renewal in 2010. Applicants should specifically describe how they will use the funds to support the NBCC mission of ending breast cancer through research, access and influence. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://web.raffa.com/nbccfGrants/ Deadline Date - August 28, 2009 Grant Resource - Avon Foundation Category - Breast Cancer Description - The mission of the AFBCF is to link medically underserved women to breast health education and screening services. Medically underserved women need targeted, customized approaches that enable them to obtain regular mammograms and clinical breast exams. Successful programs have: * culturally-competent educational strategies; * dedicated staff with specialized language and communications skills; and * participation from members of the targeted community who can reach women where they live, work and worship. These individuals offer personalized assistance to women for whom it is often difficult to access health care. The Avon Foundation Breast Cancer Fund supports programs that: recruit women for both first time screening and annual screening; develop partnerships between community-based outreach providers and local medical providers; work with health care providers to ensure proper clinical follow-up of abnormal screening results; and educate older women (> 65 years old) about Medicare coverage of annual screening mammograms and assist them in obtaining the service from providers who accept Medicare. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.avonbreastcare.org/ Deadline Date - September 3, 2009 Grant Resource - Women's Sports Foundation Category - Women's Judo Description - Administered by the Women's Sports Foundation , the Rusty Kanokogi Fund for the Advancement of U.S. Judo was established in 2009 to provide direct financial assistance to aspiring athletes who have successful competitive records as well as the potential to achieve even higher performance levels and rankings. The goal of the fund is to relieve aspiring elite-level female athletes of the financial burden associated with competing at higher levels and to permit them to concentrate on their training. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.womenssportsfoundation.org/Content/Grants-And-Scholarships/Gr ants/Rusty-Kanokogi-Fund.aspx Deadline Date - October 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation Category - Alzheimer's Drug Research Description - The Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation and the Association for Frontotemporal Dementias seek to accelerate and support drug discovery for FTD and related dementias through the Frontotemporal Dementia Drug Discovery Program Request for Proposals. Research investigating the pathologic mechanisms of neurodegeneration in frontotemporal dementia and related disorders has advanced recently, creating new potential targets for drug discovery. Examples of programs appropriate for this RFP include, but are not limited to, target validation studies, development and testing of novel high throughput screening assays, medicinal chemistry on lead compounds, identification and in vitro testing of potentially disease-modifying lead compounds, testing of lead compounds in a relevant animal model for preclinical proof of concept, development and testing of targeted gene delivery strategies, development of biomarkers to accelerate drug development and early diagnosis, and innovative pilot clinical trials. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.alzdiscovery.org/ Deadline Date - October 28, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury Research Description - The PH/TBI Research Program Advanced Technology/Therapeutic Development Award is intended to support the assessment of scientific and/or military field deployment feasibility for promising new products, pharmacologic agents (drugs or biologics), behavioral interventions, devices, clinical guidance, and/or emerging approaches and technologies. These awards are expected to yield potential products, approaches, or technologies for the treatment, prevention, detection, and/or diagnosis of PH issues and/or TBI. Size of Grant - 3 awards totaling $24 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=nj7KKbjHzPpbKKDnQB V5R0HTW7D2pjgFz18pNrsgg0RRTzYpLTzn!1656926990 LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING Deadline Date - September 2, 2009 Grant Resource - Proteus Fund Category - Media Environment Description - A program of the Proteus Fund , the Media Democracy Fund is a collaborative grantmaking initiative that supports advocacy groups working to create a just media environment and democratic media policy. Currently, MDF is accepting funding proposals from new organizations. Size of Grant - $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.proteusfund.org/programs/media-democracy-fund/about RURAL DEVELOPMENT SAFETY Deadline Date - July 24, 2009 Grant Resource - Occupational Safety and Health Administration Category - Susan Harwood Training Work Safety Description - The Occupational Safety and Health Administration is accepting applications for the Susan Harwood Training Grant Program, which is open to nonprofits, including qualifying labor unions and community-based and faith-based organizations that are not an agency of a state or local government, as well as state or local government-supported institutions of higher education. Size of Grant - $25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=FEDERAL_RE GISTER&p_id=21574 SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - August 14, 2009 Grant Resource - Department of Commerce Category - Broadband Technology Opportunities Program Description - BTOP provides grants to support the deployment of broadband infrastructure in unserved and underserved areas, to enhance broadband capacity at public computer centers, and to encourage sustainable adoption of broadband service. Through this support, BTOP will also advance the Recovery Act's objectives to spur job creation and stimulate long-term economic growth and opportunity. Size of Grant - 300 Awards, $1,600,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://broadbandusa.sc.egov.usda.gov Deadline Date - August 14, 2009 Grant Resource - Department of Commerce Category - State Broadband Data and Development Grant Program Description - The State Broadband Data and Development Grant Program is a competitive, merit-based matching grant program that implements the joint purposes of the Recovery Act and the Broadband Data Improvement Act through the award of grants. This Program is designed to fund projects that gather comprehensive and accurate state-level broadband mapping data, develop state-level broadband maps, aid in the development and maintenance of a national broadband map, and fund statewide initiatives for broadband planning. Size of Grant - 56 Awards, $240,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.ntia.doc.gov/broadbandgrants/nofa.html Deadline Date - Oct 08, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Bilateral Digital Humanities Program: Enriching Digital Collections Description - The National Endowment for the Humanities in the United States and the German Research Foundation (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft e.V., DFG) are working together to offer support for digitization projects in the humanities. These grants provide funding for up to three years of development in any of the following areas: new digitization projects and pilot projects; the addition of important materials to existing digitization projects; and the development of tools and infrastructure to enhance the use of digitized resources and support international digitization work. Collaboration between U.S. and German partners is a key requirement for this grant category. Each application must be sponsored by at least one eligible German individual or institution, and at least one U.S. institution (see Eligibility requirements below), and there must be a project director from each country. Size of Grant - $350,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/DFG_EDC.html Deadline Date - November 9, 2009 Grant Resource - Chicago Service Center Category - Biological Systems Research on the Role of Microbial Communities in Carbon Cycling Description - The Office of Biological and Environmental Research of the Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy hereby announces its interest in receiving applications for research that supports the Genomics:GTL research program (www.genomicsGTL.energy.gov). In this Funding Opportunity Announcement, applications are solicited for: i.) Systems-level studies on regulatory and metabolic networks of microbes and microbial consortia involved in biogeochemical cycling of carbon, ii.) Development of metatranscriptomic, metaproteomic, and other genome-enabled approaches to understand how shifts in environmental variables impact microbially-mediated carbon cycling processes in terrestrial ecosystems, and iii.) Development of methods and techniques for imaging and analysis of microbially-mediated carbon cycling processes in terrestrial ecosystems. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - https://ecenter.doe.gov/iips/faopor.nsf/UNID/0B1CB154DE869B8A852575E6005 19350?OpenDocument Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Norcross Wildlife Foundation Category - Environmental Preservation on Wild Lands Description - The Norcross Wildlife Foundation provides support to local grassroots organizations throughout the United States that work to protect wild land. Priority is given to organizations that have difficulty raising the modest funds they need to do their critical work in the trenches of environmental conservation. Grants averaging $5,000 are primarily provided for program-related office and field equipment, and public education and outreach materials. The Foundation also provides no-interest loans to local organizations to help them acquire land they have prioritized for conservation. Applications for both grants and loans may be submitted at any time. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48399 SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA Deadline Date - October 13, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Creative IT Description - The CreativeIT Program solicits proposals for projects that explore synergistic cross disciplinary research in creativity and computer science and information technology. Information technology is playing an increasing role in extending the capability of human creative thinking and problem solving. The study of creativity and computing as a way to advance computer science and information technology, cognitive science, engineering, education, or science can lead to new models of creativity and creative computational processes, innovative approaches to education that encourage creativity, innovative modes of research that include creative professionals, and new technology to support human creativity. Size of Grant - 20 awards totaling $7 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09572/nsf09572.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Education. TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090713/b9796642/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GRANT OPPS 7-13-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 216064 bytes Desc: GRANT OPPS 7-13-09.doc Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090713/b9796642/attachment-0001.doc From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Jul 15 15:56:56 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 15 Jul 2009 15:56:56 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Funders Forum Event Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF207@postman1.osrhe.edu> This is worthwhile! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 ________________________________ From: Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits [mailto:tmccord at oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org] Sent: Wednesday, July 15, 2009 3:21 PM To: Mason, Linda Subject: Funders Forum Event Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Summer 2009 Funders Forum What Is Funders Forum? Funders Forum consists of a panel of discussion with corporate, state, and foundation employees that gather to provide insight into the decision-making process of awarding funds. Join us for this unique opportunity to get the facts straight from those in the center of the action! Center Members: $40 Non-members: $60 Oklahoma City The Oklahoma City Funders Forum offers nonprofits an extraordinary chance to meet with and hear from local funders * Bob Spinks, United Way of Central Oklahoma * Christine Rehkop, Devon Energy * Teresa Rose, Chesapeake Energy * Mark Williams, AT&T * Kim Henry, Sarkeys Foundation Frank Merrick from Foundation Management will be the moderator. Register Here! August 5 The Oklahoman 9000 N. Broadway, Oklahoma City Wednesday, August 5 8:00AM-Noon Tulsa The Tulsa Funders Forum allows nonprofits from Eastern Oklahoma to talk and listen to local funders * Randy Macon, Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation * Michelle Hardesty, Hardesty Family Foundation * Diana Hartley, Sarkeys Foundation Sharon Gallagher from Tulsa United Way will be the moderator. Register Here! August 6 OSU-Tulsa 700 N. Greenwood Ave, Tulsa Thursday, August 6 12:30PM-3:30PM 2x4 sponsor log block color - without semgroup Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to lmason at osrhe.edu by tmccord at oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits | 923 N Robinson, Suite 400 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73102 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090715/90065b34/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Jul 16 11:49:17 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 11:49:17 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Stimulus Grant Opportunites 7-16-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF22D@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 7-16-09 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA FY09 DoD Peer Reviewed Orthopaedic Research Program Translational Research Partnership Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48456 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA FY09 Peer Reviewed Orthopaedic Research Program Hypothesis Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48450 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Spinal Cord Injury Research Program Translational Research Partnership Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48452 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA FY09 Peer Reviewed Orthopaedic Research Program Idea Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48453 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA FY09 DoD Peer Review Orthopaedic Research Program Technology Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48454 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Spinal Cord Injury Research Program Investigator-Initiated Research Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48444 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA DoD Peer Reviewed Orthopaedic Research Program Clinical Trial Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48445 DOD Department of Defense Air Force Office of Scientific Research DoD FY 2010 DEFENSE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH INSTRUMENTATION PROGRAM (DURIP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48438 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Spinal Cord Injury Research Program Advanced Technology Therapeutic Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48413 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Spinal Cord Injury Research Program Clinical Trial Award - Rehabilitation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48414 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA Spinal Cord Injury Research Program Exploration-Hypothesis Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48415 DOD Department of Defense Air Force -- Research Lab Transparent Polycrystalline Laser Gain Materials Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48474 DOE US Department of Energy Idaho Field Office Recovery: State Energy Efficient Appliance Rebate Program (SEEARP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48463 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Recovery Act: Community Renewable Energy Deployment Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48485 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Baseload Concentrating Solar Power Generation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48490 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Recovery Act: Development of Algal/Advanced Biofuels Consortia Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48495 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Region 2 Malpai Borderlands FY09 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48491 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service National Fish Habitat Action Plan Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48460 DOI Department of the Interior BLM CA AML Physical Safety Hazard Remediation Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48469 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Attwater's Prairie Chicken Propagation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48461 DOI Department of the Interior Arizona Trails Development and Maintenance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48442 DOI Department of the Interior Arizona Trails Development and Maintenance (CCS) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48443 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation Pipeline &Hazardous Material Safety Administration State Damage Prevention Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48477 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Establishment of Legal Authority for Civil Judicial/Administrative Enforcement of Environmental Requirements and Technical Assistance on Environmental Governance Program for India Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48433 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health The Human Connectome Project (U54) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48472 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health NIAID Partnerships with Product Development Public-Private Partnerships (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48473 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Diet, Epigenetic Events, and Cancer Prevention (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48480 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Diet, Epigenetic Events, and Cancer Prevention (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48481 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Office of Public Health and Science Straight Talk on Preventing HIV Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48482 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health NHLBI Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards for Individual Predoctoral MD/PhD Fellows (F30) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48403 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development HOPE VI Revitalization Grants Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48448 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Self-Help Homeownership Opportunity Program (SHOP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48410 NEH National Endowment for the Humanities Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48471 NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA Johnson Space Center RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT TO SUPPORT CREW HEALTH AND PERFORMANCE IN SPACE EXPLORATION MISSIONS Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48479 NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA Headquarters 2009 Competitive Program for Science Museums and Planetariums (CP4SMP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48416 NSF National Science Foundation Climate Process and Modeling Teams Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48423 NSF National Science Foundation Biosensing Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48424 NSF National Science Foundation Particle and Nuclear Astrophysics Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48425 NSF National Science Foundation CreativeIT Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48426 NSF National Science Foundation Chemical Synthesis Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48428 NSF National Science Foundation Theory, Models and Computational Methods Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48429 NSF National Science Foundation Chemistry of Life Processes Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48464 NSF National Science Foundation Environmental Chemical Sciences Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48465 NSF National Science Foundation Macromolecular, Supramolecular and Nanochemistry Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48466 NSF National Science Foundation Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48467 NSF National Science Foundation Chemical Measurement and Imaging Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48468 NSF National Science Foundation Chemical Catalysis Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48430 NSF National Science Foundation EPSCoR Research Infrastructure Improvement Program: Inter-Campus and Intra-Campus Cyber Connectivity Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48431 NSF National Science Foundation EPSCoR Research Infrastructure Improvement Program: Track-1 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48432 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program Information System Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48439 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES Healthy Urban Food Enterprise Development (HUFED) Center Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48455 NSF National Science Foundation Science of Science and Innovation Policy Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48494 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090716/1f7bcc08/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Jul 16 14:03:11 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 14:03:11 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities 7-16-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF234@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 7/16/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY FUNDERS FORUM OKC - Wednesday, August 5 8:00 am to 12 noon - The Oklahoman, 9000 N. Broadway, OKC FUNDERS FORUM TULSA - Thursday, August 6 8:00 am to 12 noon - OSU-Tulsa Conference Center North Sponsored by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Fee: $60 nonmembers, $40 members Learn from the people making the funding decisions: A panel discussion with corporate, foundation, and state employees to hear their tips and expert advice. For more information and to register, go to https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/events.asp. AGRICULTURE Deadline Date - August 12, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Healthy Urban Food Enterprise Development Description - The purpose of the HUFED Center grant program is to establish and support a Healthy Urban Food Enterprise Development Center to increase access to healthy affordable foods, including locally produced agricultural products, to underserved communities. The HUFED Center will provide training and technical assistance for food enterprises and award sub-grants to eligible entities for healthy food enterprise development. Size of Grant - $900,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=NBVcKdwHQ2gznn2Pct 2H6zyMbrPG8LvTc3yyvKKnypmW7TKpmcS5!-1757398871 Deadline Date - August 12, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program Information System Project Description - The purpose of the EFNEP-ISP is to fund the design, building, testing, and implementation of a web-based EFNEP information system which 1) supports local, university/state/territory, and federal evaluation and reporting elements of the current Nutrition Education Evaluation Reporting System; 2) improves functionality of the existing system while maintaining security and ease of use; and 3) synchronizes EFNEP with other Agency and University data collections systems such as CSREES' new standard report, REE Port, and the Community Nutrition Logic Model. Completion of this project will require a high level of interaction among EFNEP staff and information technology personnel at the federal and university/state/territory level. Size of Grant - $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/efnep_info_system.html ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - July 31, 2009 Grant Resource - Cultural Exchange Program Category - Performing Arts Description - Applications for travel subsidies from the Cultural Exchange Fund, administered by the Association of Performing Arts Presenters, with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation are available to individuals and groups. Individual subsidies of up to $2,000 each and group subsidies of up to $10,000 each will be awarded to help U.S.-based presenters build partnerships and collaborations with international touring artists, companies, and their collaborators to display the works of artists from around the world in their cultural contexts. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.apapconference.org/cultural-exchange-fund-application-guideli nes-final.html Deadline Date - August 6, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA Statewide Forums on Careers in the Arts for Individuals with Disabilities Description - The Arts Endowment's support of this project may start on or after January 1, 2010. An initial award period of up to two years is allowed. This project is designed to advance education and career opportunities in the arts for individuals with disabilities. Size of Grant - $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/Statewide-Forums.html Deadline Date - August 26, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Film and Media Description - Applications for grants from the America's Media Makers Development and Production Program, administered by the National Endowment for the Humanities. Grants will support the preparation and distribution of digital-media, radio, or television projects in the humanities that "explore stories, ideas, and beliefs that deepen our understanding of our lives and our world." Size of Grant - Development Grants $75,000, Production grants $800,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AmMediaMakers_production.html Deadline Date - October 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Tornees Festival French American Cultural Exchange Category - Foreign Films on Campuses Description - Applications for grants from the Tournees Festival, administered by the French American Cultural Exchange. Grants will be given to colleges and universities to show a minimum of five contemporary French films, chosen by the organization, on DVD or 35-mm film. Size of Grant - $2,300 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.facecouncil.org/tournees/index.html See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - Elsevier Foundation. CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE Deadline Date - No Deadline Grant Resource - The Ralph and Eileen Swett Foundation Category - The Ralph and Eileen Swett Foundation Description - The Ralph and Eileen Swett Foundation's mission is to make a positive difference in the lives of individuals. By making grants to other charitable organizations, the foundation seeks to fund programs that directly impact the lives of individuals. The foundation has identified the following as special areas of interest: programs that assist orphaned children and promote their adoption, programs that intervene in the lives of troubled youths. However, funding is by no means restricted to the above-mentioned areas. Organizations must have proof of IRS 501(c) (3) status. No grants to individuals will be considered. Web - http://www.swettfoundation.org/index.htm Deadline Date - July 31, 2009 Grant Resource -Quaker Oats Category - Quaker Go Project Description - As part of its Quaker Go Project , Quaker Oats has announced a new grant program to support people working to combat hunger at the community level. The Quaker Go Grant program will select twenty winners each month from April through August 2009. Winners will each receive a $500 cash grant to fund their projects. One hundred grant recipients will be selected in total. Applicants are invited to submit an online application form with a brief description of their project. A selection committee will review the applications submitted each month and award Quaker Go Grants based on the project's originality/uniqueness, relevance to fighting hunger, and potential impact on the community/individuals involved. The program is open to residents of the fifty United States and the District of Columbia who are at least 18 years of age as of March 9, 2009. All applications not selected as winners will be considered in the next month's round of judging. Size of Grant - 20 Awards at $500 Web - http://quakeroats.promotions.com/gogrants/splash.do Deadline Date - September 30, 2009 Grant Resource - Great American Bake Sale Grants Category - Great American Bake Sale Description - The Great American Bake Sale grants program will support efforts to increase participation among low-income children in summer and after-school meal programs. Share Our Strength is specifically interested in increasing participation in meal programs that utilize USDA reimbursement through the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP), National School Lunch Program (NSLP), or Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP). Nonprofit organizations that work to increase the number of children that receive nutritious after-school and summer meals may be eligible to apply for funds raised through the Great American Bake Sale. Size of Grant - $1,000 to $10,000 Web - http://gabs.strength.org/site/PageServer?pagename=GABS_grants COMMUNITY COLLEGES Deadline Date - October 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Endangered Language Fund Category - Native American Language Preservation Description - Applications for grants from the Native Voices Endowment: a Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Legacy Project, administered by the Endangered Language Fund. Grants over a maximum of three years will support education programs or projects, as well as research efforts that revitalize and preserve the aboriginal languages of the American Indian tribes whose ancestors encountered the Lewis and Clark expedition in 1803. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.endangeredlanguagefund.org/native_voices.htmll COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - July 17, 2009 Grant Resource - The Women's Sports Foundation Category - GoGirlGo! Ambassador Team Awards championed by Gatorade Description - Behind every Women's Sports Foundation grant lies one concrete objective: provide girls access to sport and physical activity despite background or financial ability. Grants are awarded to girl-serving organizations who strive to provide diverse, underserved populations of girls ages 8 to 18 with a way to get involved in sport and physical activity. Size of Grant - $50,000 in cash grants to 20 teams. Web - http://www.womenssportsfoundation.org/Grants-And-Scholarships/Grants.asp x Deadline Date - August 7, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Housing and Urban Development Category - US Department of Housing and Urban Development Description - The purpose of the Doctoral Dissertation Research Grant program is to enable doctoral candidates enrolled at institutions of higher education accredited by a national or regional accrediting agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education to complete their dissertations on policy-relevant housing and urban development issues. Size of Grant - $200,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/applicants/apply_for_grants.jsp Deadline Date - August 7, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Housing and Urban Development Category - Hispanic-Serving Institutions Assisting Communities Description - To assist Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI) expand their role and effectiveness in addressing community development needs in their localities, including neighborhood revitalization, housing, and economic development, principally for persons of low- and moderate-income, consistent with the purposes of Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.) as amended. Size of Grant - $6,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/applicants/apply_for_grants.jsp Deadline Date - August 28, 2009 and December 4, 2009 Grant Resource - Akonadi Foundation Category - Strategic Opportunity Support Description - For the first time in many years, the idea of eliminating the structures of racism seems possible. The goal is daunting, with racial disparities and systemic inequities and injustice playing out all across our society. But, there is renewed energy for recognizing and addressing these disparities, inequities and injustices -- even as opponents claim the problem solved. The opportunity for profound societal transformation is upon us. It is time for change. Both history and science have shown us that profound change can happen in sudden and profound leaps. By supporting innovation that is aimed at long term change and rooted in intentional and thoughtful movement building we believe we can dismantle the entrenched structures of racism in our society. Size of Grant - $5,000 to $25,000 Web - http://akonadi.org/section/view/sos_request_for_proposals Deadline Date - September 8, 2009 Grant Resource - The WHO Foundation Category - Women Helping Others Foundation Description - Applications for grants from the Women Helping Others Foundation for programs that serve women, children, and families. Preference will be given to projects dealing with health, education, and social services. Web - http://www.whofoundation.org/Funding/WHO_AppForm.asp Deadline Date - September 9, 2009 Letter of Inquiry Grant Resource - William T. Grant Foundation Category - Youth and Children's Programs Description - Letters of inquiry regarding grants from the William T. Grant Foundation for research on social environments that affect the daily lives of youths ages 8 to 25 and how those settings can be improved, and the use of research evidence in public policy that affects young people. Size of Grant - $600,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.wtgrantfoundation.org/info-url5243/info-url_show.htm?doc_id=6 46398 Deadline Date - September 30, 2009 Grant Resource - Share Our Strength Category - After School and Summer Nutrition for Children Description - Applications for grants from the Great American Bake Sale, a program sponsored by Share Our Strength to increase the number of children participating in after-school and summer nutrition services that take advantage of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's reimbursement programs. Grants are available to organizations that directly sponsor after-school or summer meal programs for children or increase participation in such programs through outreach and advocacy efforts. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://greatamericanbakesale.org/grants Deadline Date - December 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Herb Block Foundation Category - Defending Basic Freedoms Description - The Herb Block Foundation seeks proposals to safeguard the basic freedoms guaranteed in our Bill of Rights, and to help eliminate all forms of prejudice and discrimination and to assist government agencies to be more accountable to the public. Anti-discrimination projects which involve joint efforts of two or more organizations are encouraged. The Herb Block Foundation will also consider contemporary societal issues that may arise. Web - http://www.herbblockfoundation.org/HerbBlockFoundation/content.aspx?page =2183192&_redir=130 Deadline Date - The end of April, July, and October. Grant Resource - Build-A-Bear Workshop Foundation Category - Grants for Pawsome Causes Description - The Build-A-Bear Workshop Foundation is committed to improving communities and impacting lives by supporting programs throughout the United States that address the needs of children and families, animals, and the environment. Build-A-Bear Workshop also provides gift certificate donations to schools and nonprofit organizations that address the company's priorities. Requests for either program may be submitted at any time. Size of Grant - $1,000 to $10,000 Web - http://www.buildabear.com/aboutus/community/grants/default.aspx CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS Deadline Date - September 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Economic Research Service Category - Research Innovation and Development Grants in Economics (RIDGE) Description - The Food Assistance and Nutrition Research Program of USDA's Economic Research Service announces the competition of the grants that fund partner institutions to administer the Research Innovation and Development Grants in Economics Program. The competition (1) provides renewed focus on economic aspects of food and nutrition assistance research, (2) stimulates new and innovative research on domestic food and nutrition assistance issues, (3) further broadens the network of social scientists who collaborate in expanding the understanding of the economic, nutrition, and health outcomes of participation in USDA's food assistance programs as well as the issues surrounding program implementation and delivery, and (4) achieves cost savings through consolidation of RIDGE Centers from the previous five institutions to two institutions. Size of Grant - 2 Awards, $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ers.usda.gov/Publications/AP/AP038/DBGen.htm Deadline Date - July 27, 2009 Grant Resource - Department of Commerce Category - Grants to Manufacturers of Certain Worsted Wool Fabrics Description - The purpose of this notice is to inform potential applicants that the Department of Commerce is providing financial assistance in calendar year 2009 for U.S. manufacturers of certain worsted wool fabrics. Size of Grant - $5,332,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web -http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=20yLKcNC6QvDy0vPf tRP7H0JRSNNvfQf2yLjqKGNBhH21vG29HD1!-723925807 EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - November 2, 2009 Grant Resource - National Gardening Association Category - Youth Gardening Description - Applications for Youth Garden Grants from the National Gardening Association, with support from Home Depot, for schools and community organizations with child-centered garden programs. For the 2010 cycle, 100 grants are available: Five programs will each receive gift cards valued at $1,000 (a $500 Home Depot gift card and a $500 gift card for the Gardening with Kids catalog) and educational materials from NGA. Ninety-five programs will each receive a $500 Home Depot gift card and educational materials from NGA. Size of Grant - 5 awards of $1,000, 95 awards of $500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.kidsgardening.com/YGG.asp FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - August 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Elsevier Foundation Category - Science, Health Technology Postdoc Support Description - Proposals for grants from the Elsevier Foundation's New Scholars Program, to develop innovative programs that help doctoral scholars in the first five years of their postdoctoral careers balance child care and other family responsibilities with demanding academic careers in science, health, and technology. Size of Grant - $50,000 for 3 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.elsevierfoundation.org/guidelines.html Deadline Date - August 8, 2009, December 8, 2009, April 8, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards for Individual Predoctoral MD/PhD Fellows Description - The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute is interested in supporting individual predoctoral fellowships for combined MD/PhD training in research areas relevant to the mission of the NHLBI. The NHLBI mission is to provide leadership for national programs in diseases of the heart, blood vessels, lung, and blood; blood resources; and sleep disorders. The NHLBI supports research training and career development of new and established researchers in fundamental sciences and clinical disciplines to enable them to conduct basic and clinical research related to heart, vascular, lung, and blood diseases; sleep disorders; and blood resources through individual and institutional research training awards and career development awards. Size of Grant - $4,200 monthly stipend, $3,100 institutional allowance, and other training costs Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-232.html Deadline Date - September 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Social Science Research Council Category - US - Japan Relations Description - Applications for Abe Fellowships for applicants with a Ph.D., sponsored by the Social Science Research Council and supported by the Japan Foundation Center for Global Partnership and the American Council of Learned Societies. Fellowships will support up to 12 months of international multidisciplinary research in the social sciences and related disciplines relevant to any one or any combination of three themes: traditional and nontraditional approaches to security and diplomacy; global and regional economic issues; and the role of civil society. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ssrc.org/programs/abe-fellowship-program Deadline Date - October 2, 2009 Grant Resource - Health and Society Scholars Program, New York Academy of Medicine Category - Population Health Description - Applications for the Health and Society Scholars Program, administered by the New York Academy of Medicine, with support from the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. The program trains scholars in the multidisciplinary field of population health. Scholars will investigate a broad range of influences on health, including behavioral, biological, economic, environmental, and social factors, and the connections among them. Up to 18 scholars will be selected for the two-year program and will study at one of six U.S. universities. Size of Grant - 18 awards of $181,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rwjf.org/applications/solicited/cfp.jsp?ID=20741 GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Mechanisms Underlying the Links between Psychosocial Stress, Aging, the Brain and the Body Description - This FOA encourages multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary research to elucidate the mechanistic links between psychosocial stress and health in aging, as well as how the aging process and age-related diseases affect the responses to psychosocial stressors. Generally, research should be focused on (1) aging and how neural mechanisms respond to psychosocial stress and affect other body systems, (2) characterizing the behavioral, psychological and social mechanisms and pathways involved in transducing psychosocial stressors into health outcomes, (3) how stressors modulate physiological process underlying life-span, immune mechanisms, and metabolism, and (4) how psychosocial stress contributes to the development or progression of geriatric syndromes, chronic medical conditions, and disabilities in later life. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-216.html Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - The Role of Apolipoprotein E, Lipoprotein Receptors and CNS Lipid Homeostasis in Brain Aging and Alzheimers Disease Description - This FOA encouarges multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary research to elucidate how Apolipoprotein E, lipoprotein receptors and CNS lipid homeostasis influence brain aging and the transition to neurodegeneration in Alzheimers disease (AD). The ultimate goal is to gain an in depth understanding of the mechanisms by which the Apolipoprotein E e4 allele confers increased AD risk for the purpose of advancing the overall search for efficacious AD treatments and Apolipoprotein E e4-directed therapeutics in particular. Size of Grant - $2,500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-217.html GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - August 5, 2009 Grant Resource - Nancy R. Gelman Foundation Category - Breast Cancer Description - Seed funding is available for projects aimed at improving outcomes for women with breast cancer by promoting global improvement in services provided to women with or at risk of breast cancer. Size of Grant - $1,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nrgf.org/grants.html#download Deadline Date - August 6, 2009 Grant Resource - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Category - Children's Health Insurance Program Description - On July 6, 2009 HHS Secretary Sebelius announced the availability new resources for organizations that work to ensure children have the health insurance coverage they need. Size of Grant - $25,000-$1 Million Web - http://www.cms.hhs.gov/LowCostHealthInsFamChild/01_Overview.asp#TopOfPag e Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Calcium Oxalate Stone Diseases Description - The purpose of this Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) is to increase investigator interest in research into oxalate metabolism, transport and homeostasis, and oxalate stone diseases. This initiative encourages basic, clinical or epidemiological studies that utilize new and innovative approaches to study the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of these disorders. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-213.html Deadline Date - September 7, 2012 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Proteomics in Auditory Developmental and Disease Processes Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) issued by the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), National Institutes of Health (NIH) encourages R01 applications that focus on Proteomics in Auditory Developmental and Disease Processes. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-228.html Deadline Date - September 23, 2009 Grant Resource - Agency for Health Care Research and Quality Category - AHRQ Developing Prospective Practice-based Comparative Effectiveness Research Clinical Registries: Orthopedic Devices, Drugs, and Procedures Description - AHRQ invites applications to develop a prospective clinical registry of orthopedic devices, drugs, and procedures through a practice-based research collaborative and clinical and outcomes data resource (P50 grant mechanism). The goal of this registry initiative is to support the development of a sustainable data infrastructure and to conduct rigorous clinical and scientific research including comparative effectiveness and safety research. Size of Grant - 1 Award at $3,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HS-10-008.html Deadline Date - November 17, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - DoD Peer Reviewed Orthopaedic Research Program Clinical Trial Award Description - This award is intended to support the rapid implementation of clinical trials with the potential to have a significant impact on the acute care of military combat-relevant orthopaedic injuries. The clinical trials may be designed to evaluate promising new products, pharmacologic agents (drugs or biologics), devices, clinical guidance, and/or emerging approaches and technologies. All applications must specifically and clearly address the military relevance of the proposed research. Size of Grant - 8 awards totaling $32,400,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=B2qqKdvdCCX3Q2CJGX 5l91Gc0vyhPchqpVsyPtyQQQ2xnmmrw7h9!-1757398871 Deadline Date - December 2, 2009 Grant Resource - National Institutes of Health Category - Oral Mucosal Vaccination against HIV Infection Description - This FOA issued by the NIDCR, NIH, solicits applications that focus on harnessing oral mucosal and innate immunity to develop prophylactic HIV vaccines delivered through the oral mucosa. Size of Grant - $2,000,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-DE-10-001.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT Deadline Date - September 10, 2009 Grant Resource - National Aeronautic and Space Administration Category - 2009 Competitive Program for Science Museums and Planetariums Description - NASA solicits proposals for uniquely NASA informal education and exhibit projects led by science museums and planetariums that feature eligible NASA missions, science, engineering, explorations, or technologies. Proposals submitted to this program must be relevant to NASA's 1) Missions, 2) Mission Directorate programs and 3) Office of Education (OE). The only eligible technical subject areas are NASA-themed space exploration, aeronautics, space science, earth science, or microgravity, or combinations of these themes. The NASA Informal Education program area goals are to: increase interest in and understanding of STEM disciplines by inspiring and engaging individuals of all ages; establish linkages between informal and formal education; and stimulate parents and others to support children's STEM learning endeavors by becoming informed proponents for high-quality, universally available STEM education. Size of Grant - 20 awards with $1,125,000 cap Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/solicitations/summary.do?method=init &solId={ABA44634-8D41-50FA-6BF3-9D9EA3D4D792}&path=open Deadline Date - September 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - University Research Instrumentation Program Description - The Department of Defense announces the Defense University Research Instrumentation Program, a part of the University Research Initiative. DURIP is designed to improve the capabilities of U.S. institutions of higher education to conduct research and to educate scientists and engineers in areas important to national defense, by providing funds for the acquisition of research equipment. This announcement seeks proposals to purchase instrumentation in support of research areas of interest to the DoD, including areas of research supported by the administering agencies. Size of Grant - 40 awards up to $1million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=FPDxKdtMyYrb6yjX8v dJ94hhQzfKnvr2sGgy20jJPmLFSLbRbPQp!-1757398871 LIBRARIES Deadline Date - August 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Elsevier Foundation Category - Library Support Description - Proposals for grants from the Elsevier Foundation's Innovative Libraries Program, to support the efforts of libraries in developing countries to improve their ability to make scientific, technical, and medical information accessible to those who need it. Grants are awarded over one to three years to libraries in developing countries or to partnerships between such libraries and institutions in developed countries that provide technical assistance or training. Size of Grant - $50,000/year for 3 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.elsevierfoundation.org/guidelines.html Deadline Date - November 1, 2009 Grant Resource - American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works Category - Preservation of Museum and Library Collections Description - Applications for grants to support projects in glazing applications used in the preservation of museum and library collections, administered by the Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, with support from Tru Vue. Up to four grants of up to $4,000 each, plus materials related to the conservation project, will be awarded annually. Size of Grant - $4,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://aic.stanford.edu/faic/grants/documents/truvueap.pdf MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - September 8, 2009 Grant Resource - Women Helping Others Foundation Category - Women's Programs Description - Applications for grants from the Women Helping Others Foundation for programs that serve women, children, and families. Preference will be given to projects dealing with health, education, and social services. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.whofoundation.org/Funding/WHO_AppForm.asp NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Macromolecular, Supramolecular and Nanochemistry. PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Chemical Measurement and Imaging Description - The Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program supports research focusing on chemically-relevant measurement science and imaging, targeting both improved understanding of new and existing methods and development of innovative approaches and instruments. Research areas include but are not limited to sampling and separation science; electrochemistry; spectrometry; frequency- and time-domain spectroscopy; sensors and bioassays; and microscopy. Imaging and measurement tools probing chemical and physical properties and processes across a wide range of spatial scales - from macroscopic structures down to single molecules - are supported, as are innovations enabling the monitoring and imaging of rapid chemical and electronic processes and new approaches to data analysis and interpretation, including chemometrics. Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503413 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanisms Program Description - The Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanisms Program supports basic, transformative experimental and theoretical research directed toward elucidating electronic and molecular structure, structure-activity relationships, dynamic interactions at the molecular level and chemical reaction mechanisms. The program is particularly interested in hypothesis-driven or exploratory research projects that address grand challenges in the field of chemistry including, for example, understanding the principles of chemical reactivity in homogeneous, heterogeneous and interfacial systems and the use of advanced computational and spectroscopic techniques to address chemical systems at the limits of temporal and spatial resolution. Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503415 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Macromolecular, Supramolecular and Nanochemistry Description - The Macromolecular, Supramolecular and Nanochemistry Program focuses on basic research in chemistry that addresses interactions leading to the assembly of macromolecular, supramolecular and nanoscopic species and other organized structures that show unique chemical and physical properties and reactivities. Research of interest to this program includes: the study of forces which are responsible for spatial organization in organic, inorganic or hybrid systems; novel synthesis relevant to the program topics; innovative surface functionalization chemistry; and the formation of clusters, aggregates, nanoparticles and large molecular architectures. Size of Grant - 50 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503422 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Environmental Chemical Sciences Description - The Environmental Chemical Sciences Program supports basic research in chemistry that promotes the understanding of natural and anthropogenic chemical processes in our environment. Projects supported by this program enable fundamentally new avenues of basic research and transformative technologies. The program is particularly interested in studying molecular phenomena on surfaces and interfaces in order to understand the inherently complex and heterogeneous environment. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503416 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Chemical Catalysis Description - The Chemical Catalysis Program supports fundamental experimental and theoretical research directed towards the synthesis and characterization of catalysts and pre-catalysts. This Program accepts proposals on catalytic approaches which facilitate, direct, and accelerate efficient chemical transformations and include, but are not limited to: the design and synthesis of organic, inorganic and hybrid catalytic and pre-catalytic species on the molecular, supramolecular, and nanometer scales; kinetic, mechanistic, and dynamic studies of homogeneous, heterogeneous, biomimetic and biologically-inspired catalytic reactions; characterization of chemical and biochemical catalytic reactions occurring at solid surfaces and/or interfaces; polymerization catalysis; single site catalysis; electrocatalysis (such as water splitting), photocatalysis (such as solar energy conversion); catalytic conversions of fossil fuel feedstocks, biomass conversions, CO2 activation and other energy-related, catalytic processes; combinatorial catalysis approaches; environmentally-friendly catalytic processes; and applications of modeling, theory, and simulation to catalytic reactions. Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503418 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Theory, Models and Computational Methods Description - The Theory, Models and Computational Methods program supports the discovery and development of theoretical and computational methods to address a range of chemical challenges, with emphasis on emerging areas of chemical research. Proposals that focus on established methods should involve innovative approaches that substantially broaden their applicability. Methods of interest include, but are not limited to, those addressing electronic structure, quantum reaction dynamics, statistical mechanics, molecular dynamics, and simulation techniques for molecular or supramolecular systems. Areas of application span the full range of chemical systems from small molecules to macromolecules and degrees of aggregation from single molecules or small clusters to nanoscopic and even larger systems. Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503420 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Chemical Synthesis Description - The Chemical Synthesis program focuses on the development of new, efficient synthetic methodologies and on the synthesis of complex molecules and molecular ensembles. Typical synthetic targets involve novel structures, structures displaying unique properties, or structures providing pathways to discover and elucidate new phenomena. Examples of supported research areas include the development of innovative reagents, catalysts for synthetic transformations, discovery of new synthetic methods, target-oriented synthesis, green synthesis, and synthesis of novel organic, organometallic, and inorganic structures Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503419 Deadline Date - July 31, 2009; November 30, 2009; August 2, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Chemistry of Life Processes Description - The Chemistry of Life Processes program deals with the investigation of novel chemistry in biological systems and the advancement of basic chemical research and transformative technologies through creative applications that address important aspects of life processes. Research of interest to the program includes fundamental chemistry-centered projects at the interface with biology. The program also welcomes projects that integrate experimental and theoretical approaches, as well as inter- and multi-disciplinary research efforts at the chemistry-biology interface. Size of Grant - 50 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503417 Deadline Date - August 5, 2009 Letter of Intent, August 19, 2009 Application Grant Resource - OCAST Category - Research and Development Intern Partners Description - The R&D Faculty and Student Intern Partnerships program for Oklahoma's undergraduate students, faculty who teach undergraduate students and Oklahoma's applied research and development facilities. These partnerships improve the state's R&D base by supporting college undergraduate student internships and undergraduate teaching faculty internships at Oklahoma R&D facilities, and by encouraging the students to prepare for careers at Oklahoma scientific and technical firms. Size of Grant - $30,000/year Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 non-state funds Web - http://www.ok.gov/ocast/Programs/R&D_Intern_Partnerships_(RDIP)/index.ht ml Deadline Date - August 26, 2009 Letter of Intent, September 9, 2009 Application Grant Resource - OCAST Category - Oklahoma Applied Research Support Description - The Oklahoma Applied Research Support program helps universities, foundations and businesses fund cutting-edge research that will benefit Oklahoma's economy. The program accelerates the development of technology with a potential for producing a commercially successful product, process or service. OCAST provides incentive funding to applied research projects. The funding is structured to increase industrial R&D investment and reward collaborative efforts when combining the resources of two or more organizations helps a project's commercial viability. Size of Grant - $45,000 or $30,000 for accelerated projects Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 Web - http://www.ok.gov/ocast/Programs/Oklahoma_Applied_Research_Support_(OARS )/index.html Deadline Date - September 1 annually Grant Resource - Heineman Foundation Category - Heineman Foundation Description - The purpose of the Heineman Foundation is to provide seed money to start-up projects and new projects within existing organizations for a maximum of three to five years. The foundation's general areas of interest are the following: environmental research that will help prevent, reduce, or eliminate large-scale water degradation; research into prevention, education, and treatment for childhood illnesses; programs that enable youth to think, create, and communicate effectively; programs that enable economically challenged women to enter and remain in the workplace, such as: 1) on-site day-care centers, 2) job-training programs, 3) language and leadership skill programs. Size of Grant - $20,000 to $50,000 Web - http://www.heinemanfoundation.org/application_process Deadline Date - September 17, 2009, March 3, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Biosensing Materials Description - The Biosensing program primarily supports innovative fundamental and applied research with applications to the biomedical, food safety, energy, environmental, and security needs Size of Grant - 5 awards of $600,000 (single researchers, collaboratives, small equipment) Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503353 Deadline Date - September 24, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Climate Process and Modeling Teams Description - The key aim of the Climate Process Modeling Team concept is to speed development of global coupled climate models and reduce uncertainties in climate models by bringing together theoreticians, field observationalists, process modelers and the large modeling centers to concentrate on the scientific problems facing climate models today. Size of Grant - 12 awards totaling $2.5 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09568 Deadline Date - September 30, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Particle and Nuclear Astrophysics Description - The particle and nuclear astrophysics program supports university research in many areas of particle astrophysics and nuclear astrophysics, including the study of ultra high energy particles reaching Earth from beyond our atmosphere and experiments or research and design projects for underground facilities. Currently supported activities are: ultra high energy cosmic-ray, gamma-ray and neutrino studies, the study of gamma-ray bursts, solar, underground and reactor neutrino physics, searches for the direct detection of Dark Matter and searches for neutrino-less double beta decay. Funding is also provided for accelerator-based nuclear astrophysics studies of stellar processes, nucleosynthesis, and processes related to cosmology and the early universe. Size of Grant - 60 awards of $2 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=5633 Deadline Date - November 2, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - EPSCoR Research Infrastructure Improvement Program: Inter-Campus and Intra-Campus Cyber Connectivity Description - The Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR) is a program designed to fulfill the National Science Foundation's (NSF) mandate to promote scientific progress nationwide. The EPSCoR program is directed at those jurisdictions that have historically received lesser amounts of NSF Research and Development (R&D) funding. Twenty-seven states, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the U. S. Virgin Islands are currently eligible to participate. Through this program, NSF establishes partnerships with government, higher education and industry that are designed to effect lasting improvements in a state's or region's research infrastructure, R&D capacity and hence, its national R&D competitiveness. Size of Grant - $1 million Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09569/nsf09569.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - US Fish and Wildlife Service Category - National Fish Habitat Conservation Description - The National Fish Habitat Action Plan is a national investment strategy to leverage federal and privately raised funds to protect, restore and enhance the nation's fish and aquatic communities through partnerships that foster fish habitat conservation. Funds appropriated to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service's Fisheries Program specifically to implement the Action Plan will be utilized in collaboration with the National Fish Habitat Board and Fish Habitat Partnerships. Size of Grant - 40 awards up to $2,985,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48460 SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA See AGRICULTURE, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH Deadline Date - September 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Enduring Questions: Pilot Course Grants Description - The Enduring Questions grant program supports a faculty member's development of a new course that will foster intellectual community through the study of an enduring question. This course will encourage undergraduate students and a teacher to grapple with a fundamental question addressed by the humanities, and to join together in a deep and sustained program of reading in order to encounter influential thinkers over the centuries and into the present day. Size of Grant - $25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/EnduringQuestions.html See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - OCAST. VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090716/92465919/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Jul 17 15:09:21 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 17 Jul 2009 15:09:21 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 7-17-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF25A@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 7/17/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY FUNDERS FORUM OKC - Wednesday, August 5 8:00 am to 12 noon - The Oklahoman, 9000 N. Broadway, OKC FUNDERS FORUM TULSA - Thursday, August 6 8:00 am to 12 noon - OSU-Tulsa Conference Center North Sponsored by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Fee: $60 nonmembers, $40 members Learn from the people making the funding decisions: A panel discussion with corporate, foundation, and state employees to hear their tips and expert advice. For more information and to register, go to https://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/events.asp AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - October 6, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Digital Humanities Start Up Grants Description - The National Endowment for the Humanities invites applications to the Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants program. This program is designed to encourage innovations in the digital humanities. By awarding relatively small grants to support the planning stages, NEH aims to encourage the development of innovative projects that promise to benefit the humanities. Proposals should be for the planning or initial stages of digital initiatives in any area of the humanities. Size of Grant - Level I $25,000; Level II $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Encouraged Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/digitalhumanitiesstartup.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS Deadline Date - October 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology Description - The Directorate for Biological Sciences awards Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology to recent recipients of the doctoral degree for research and training in selected areas of biology supported by BIO and with special goals for human resource development in biology. The fellowships encourage independence at an early stage of the research career to permit Fellows to pursue their research and training goals in the most appropriate research locations regardless of the availability of funding for the Fellows at that site. For FY 2010, these BIO programs are (1) Broadening Participation in Biology and (2) Biological Informatics. Size of Grant - 15 awards of $189,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09573 See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - September 25, 2009, technical assistance videoconference August 13, 2009 (Contact mruder at osrhe.edu or 405.225.9320.) Grant Resource - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Category - Summer Academies Description - The academies were established in 1989 for the purpose of promoting instruction in the areas of science, mathematics and multidisciplinary studies for Oklahoma's students. Programs are to feature curricula that are designed to introduce students to specific mathematics, science, and multidisciplinary topics while assisting them in developing laboratory, communication, and problem-solving skills. Multidisciplinary studies, for the purpose of this proposal, are those subject areas affecting the application of science and mathematics to the world in which we live. Curricula should supplement, but not duplicate, conventional or advanced middle or high school courses. Size of Grant - $380,000 total Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - October 19, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Social, Behavioral and Economic Science Fellowships for Minorities Description - The Directorate for Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences (SBE) offers Minority Postdoctoral Research Fellowships and Research Starter Grants in an effort to increase the diversity of researchers who participate in NSF programs in the social, behavioral and economic sciences and thereby increase the participation of scientists from underrepresented groups in selected areas of science in the United States. These activities (postdoctoral fellowships and follow-up research starter grants) support training and research in the areas of social, behavioral and economic sciences within the purview of NSF. Size of Grant - 12 awards of $45,000 stipend, $10,000 materials, $5,000 institution for 2 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09595 GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - September 3, 2009 Step 1 Proposals, December 3, 2009 Invited Step 2 Proposals Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Category - National Space Biomedical Research Institute Description - This National Aeronautics and Space Administration Research Announcement solicits proposals for NASA and The National Space Biomedical Research Institute components of the HRP. Proposals are solicited by NASA in the areas of Sensorimotor, Muscle and Bone, Cardiovascular and Muscular Endurance, Intervertebral Disc Damage, and Advanced Food Technology. Proposals are solicited by the NSBRI in the areas of Cardiovascular Alterations and Smart Medical Systems and Technology. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/ Deadline Date - September 14, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Development of New Technologies Needed for Studying the Human Microbiome Description - The purpose of this FOA is to solicit applications to develop new and improved technologies for obtaining samples of individual microbial isolates or strains, from the human microbiota, suitable for complete genomic sequence analysis. The goal is to expand the number of reference microbial genome sequences, which in turn will aid in the analysis of the complex microbial populations resident in and on the human body. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-RM-09-008.html Deadline Date - October 30, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - NIAID Partnerships with Product Development Public-Private Partnerships (R01) Description - This funding opportunity seeks research project grant (R01) applications from established, not-for-profit product development Public-Private Partnerships (PD PPPs) in order to accelerate preclinical research and development of promising preventive, therapeutic, or diagnostic tools, or vector management strategies for neglected infectious diseases. PD PPPs should have a track record of development of interventions for neglected infectious diseases of global importance, and highest prevalence in low income countries for which commercial markets provide insufficient incentives for product development. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-AI-09-034.html Deadline Date - November 5, 2009, March 5, 2010, July 5, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Diet and Epigenetic Events and Cancer Description - The purpose of this funding opportunity is to promote clinical and preclinical research to determine how diet and dietary factors, including dietary supplements, impact DNA methylation, histone posttranslational modification, noncoding RNA, and other epigenetic processes involved in cancer prevention and development. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-234.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - September 9, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Science of Science and Innovation Policy Research Description - The Science of Science; Innovation Policy program supports research designed to advance the scientific basis of science and innovation policy. Research funded by the program thus develops, improves and expands models, analytical tools, data and metrics that can be applied in the science policy decision making process. For example, research proposals may develop behavioral and analytical conceptualizations, frameworks or models that have applications across a broad array of SciSIP challenges, including the relationship between broader participation and innovation or creativity. Proposals may also develop methodologies to analyze science and technology data, and to convey the information to a variety of audiences. Researchers are also encouraged to create or improve science and engineering data, metrics and indicators reflecting current discovery, particularly proposals that demonstrate the viability of collecting and analyzing data on knowledge generation and innovation in organizations. Among the many research topics supported are: examinations of the ways in which the contexts, structures and processes of science and engineering research are affected by policy decision, the evaluation of the tangible and intangible returns from investments in science and from investments in research and development, the study of structures and processes that facilitate the development of usable knowledge, theories of creative processes and their transformation into social and economic outcomes, the collection, analysis and visualization of new data describing the scientific and engineering enterprise. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $750,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=501084 See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Summer Academies. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - September 1, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Fisheries Research Description - The Saltonstall-Kennedy Act established a fund (known as the S-K fund) that the Secretary of Commerce uses to provide grants or cooperative agreements for fisheries research and development projects addressed to any aspect of U.S. fisheries, including, but not limited to, harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures. U.S. fisheries include any fishery, commercial or recreational, that is, or may be, engaged in by citizens or nationals of the United States. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=pvbmKgvJGvQJ6pz51l T7fhTTFvL1LKyxcKlGYtzQzY1rTFTh4rhG!1656926990 Deadline Date - August 25, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Social Culture Grants Description - The Department of Defense created a new R&D program to develop a science base and associated technologies for human, social and culture behavior (HSCB) modeling. The military capability needs being addressed center on enablement of modeling for IW and SSTRO and on using computational models to support operations analysis, intelligence analysis, training and joint experimentation. The overarching goal is to provide DoD and the US Government with the ability to understand and effectively operate in human/social/culture terrains inherent to nonconventional warfare missions. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48500 See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090717/3230c81f/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Jul 30 09:48:10 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 30 Jul 2009 09:48:10 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Stimulus Grant Opportunties 7-30-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF33C@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES - JULY 30, 2009 DOD Department of Defense Office of Naval Research The Department of Defense (DoD) Fiscal Year 2010 Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48616 DOD Department of Defense Dept of the Army -- Materiel Command The Department of Defense (DoD) Fiscal Year 2010 Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP)-For Proposal Submission to the Army Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48702 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA DOD Lung Cancer Research Program Concept Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48648 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service Multiyear Collaboration between the American Geologic Society and the National Park Service for scientific study, education and interpretation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48748 DOI Department of the Interior Shooting Sports Respected Access Campaign Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48788 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service Multiyear Collaboration between the American Geologic Society and the National Park Service for scientific study, education and interpretation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48749 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service Multiyear Collaboration between the American Geologic Society and the National Park Service for scientific study, education and interpretation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48750 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service Resource Advisor Analysis and Storm Recovery Planning Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48798 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Geological Survey Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit, Great Basin CESU Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48800 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Captive Breeding of Attwater's Prairie Chickens Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48803 DOI Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation - Mid-Pacific Region Pelagic Organism Decline Investigations ? Assessment of Nutrient and Food Resource Dynamics in Restoration of Aquatic Ecosystems Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48686 DOI Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation - Mid-Pacific Region Central Valley Aquatic Ecosystem Investigations Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48687 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Invasive Species Control and Management Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48688 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Region 7 Mammals of Conservation Concern Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48689 DOI Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation - Lower Colorado Region Indirect Potable Reuse / Reservoir Augmentation Demonstration Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48691 DOI Department of the Interior Recovery Act - Abandoned Fence Removal Utilizing Youth Groups Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48692 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Shasta River CRMP Coordinator Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48699 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Sensory Garden Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48705 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Upper Mid-Klamath Watershed Council Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48707 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Settlement Discussion Support & Technical Assistance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48734 DOL Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration Recovery Act-Health Care Sector and Other High Growth and Emerging Industries Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48679 DOL Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration Mentoring, Educational, and Employment Strategies to Improve Academic, Social, and Career Pathway Outcomes Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48756 DOL Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration National Farmworker Jobs Program for Program Year 2009 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48730 DOS Department of State Bureau Of Educational and Cultural Affairs Community College Initiative Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48732 DOS Department of State Human Resources Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48735 DOS Department of State International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affair Program to Support the Women?s Justice and Empowerment Initiative in the Democratic Republic of Congo Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48659 DOS Department of State Mission to Turkey YOUTH INNOVATION and ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROGRAM Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48666 DOS Department of State Bureau of Population, Refugees and Migration PRM NGO Programs in Sudan Benefiting Sudanese Refugee Returnees and Receiving Communities in Jonglei, Upper Nile, and Blue Nile States Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48684 ED U.S. Department of Education Disability and Rehabilitation Research Projects and Centers Program-Rehabilitation Research and Training Centers (RRTCs)-Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) Interventions CFDA 84.133B-11 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48678 ED U.S. Department of Education Disability and Rehabilitation Research Projects and Centers Program - Rehabilitation Research and Training Centers (RRTCs)- Secondary Conditions in Rehabilitation of Individuals with Spinal Cord Injury CFDA 84.133B-12 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48675 ED U.S. Department of Education Training and Advisory Services Program--Technical Assistance for Student Assignment Plans Program CFDA 84.004F Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48676 ED U.S. Department of Education Rehabilitation Research and Training Centers (RRTCs) Enhancing the Health and Wellness of Individuals with Neuromuscular Diseases CFDA 84.133B-10 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48652 ED U.S. Department of Education Rehabilitation Research and Training Centers (RRTCs)-Enhancing the Health and Wellness of Individuals with Arthritis CFDA 84.133B-9 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48656 ED U.S. Department of Education Disability and Rehabilitation Research Projects and Centers Program - Rehabilitation Research and Training Centers (RRTCs)- Secondary Conditions in Rehabilitation of Individuals with Spinal Cord Injury CFDA 84.133B-12 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48675 ED U.S. Department of Education Personnel Development to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities-Leadership Preparation in Sensory Disabilities CFDA 84.325V Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48706 ED U.S. Department of Education Technology and Media Services for Individuals with Disabilities - Center on Accessible and Supported Electronic Text to Improve Mathematics Achievement for Students with Disabilities CFDA 84.327H Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48708 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Operation of the Integrated Atmospheric Deposition Network (IADN) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48651 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Consortia for High-Throughput-Enabled Structural Biology Partnerships (U01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48743 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases (ELC) Injection Safety-Message Testing and Pilot Evaluation of a Communication Campaign to Promote Safe Injection Practices Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48745 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Early Detection Research Network: Clinical Validation Centers (U01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48751 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health The Early Detection Research Network: Biomarker Reference Laboratories (U24) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48752 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Early Detection Research Network: Data Management and Coordinating Center and Statistics and Biomarker Resource Center (U24) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48753 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Limited Competition: Support for Human Specimen Banking in NCI-Supported Clinical Trials - Cooperative Group Banks (CGB) (U24) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48754 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Limited Competition: Addressing Health Disparities in Maternal and Child Health through Community-Based Participatory Research (R03) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48755 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Coordination of Activities between the CDC, NCIRD, and State and Local Immunization Programs Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48650 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health NIAMS Building Interdisciplinary Research Team (BIRT) Revision Awards (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48786 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health HIV/AIDS, Drug Use, and Vulnerable Populations in the US (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48680 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health HIV/AIDS, Drug Use, and Vulnerable Populations in the US (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48681 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Small Grant Program for NIDDK K01/K08/K23 Recipients (R03) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48685 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Exfoliated Cells and Circulating DNA in Cancer Detection and Diagnosis (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48682 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Behavioral Science Track Award for Rapid Transition (B/START) (R03) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48722 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Cystic Fibrosis Research and Translation Core Centers (P30) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48724 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Outstanding New Environmental Scientist Award (ONES) (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48726 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Housing Initiatives Programs (FHIP) - Private Enforcement Initiative (PEI) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48727 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Housing Initiatives Programs (FHIP) - Fair Housing Organizations Initiative (FHOI) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48728 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Housing Initiatives Programs (FHIP) - Education and Outreach Initiative (EOI) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48729 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Resident Opportunity and Self-Sufficiency (ROSS) - Service Coordinators Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48677 NSF National Science Foundation NSF/DOE Partnership in Basic Plasma Science and Engineering Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48792 NSF National Science Foundation Organization of Projects on Environmental Research in the Arctic Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48793 NSF National Science Foundation Centers for Chemical Innovation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48794 NSF National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48795 USAID US Agency for International Development Uganda USAID-Kampala Strengthening Civil Society in Rwanda Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48638 USAID US Agency for International Development Uganda USAID-Kampala Strengthening Civil Society in Rwanda Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48642 USAID US Agency for International Development Uganda USAID-Kampala Strengthening Civil Society in Rwanda Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48643 USAID US Agency for International Development Uganda USAID-Kampala Strengthening Civil Society in Rwanda Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48646 USAID US Agency for International Development Uganda USAID-Kampala Strengthening Civil Society in Rwanda Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48660 USAID US Agency for International Development Bangladesh USAID-Dhaka Promoting Talent Through Early Education (PROTEEVA) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48701 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service Georgia State Office Resource Conservation and Development Program Technical Assistance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =48683 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090730/676cac95/attachment-0001.html