From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 1 14:07:27 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 1 May 2009 14:07:27 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] REMINDER - Oklahoma EPSCoR NSF Grants Workshop Announcement Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16A38A@postman1.osrhe.edu> REMINDER - Deadline to register is May 6, 2009 NSF Grants Workshop 2009 Wes Watkins Center * Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK Thursday, May 21, 2009 8:00 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. INVITATION TO ATTEND: Faculty and student researchers, postdoctoral associates, research administrators and grant writers from all Oklahoma research and education institutions are invited to attend this annual workshop designed to help participants improve their grant writing skills with a focus on proposal submissions to the National Science Foundation (NSF). Participants will learn the nuts and bolts of grant writing and will meet with NSF program officers to learn about the proposal process and funding opportunities at the National Science Foundation. Additionally, the agenda will feature information about Oklahoma's Economic Development Generating Excellence (EDGE) program. COST & REGISTRATION: There is no cost to participants, but registration is required. Deadline for registration is Wednesday, May 6, 2009. Registration and agenda are attached or can be downloaded at http://www.okepscor.org/events/NSFGrant09/NSFGrant2009.htm. Please return registration forms via email to pgreer at okepscor.org as soon as possible to reserve your seat. FOR MORE INFORMATION: For additional details, please visit the Oklahoma EPSCoR website at http://www.okepscor.org/events/NSFGrant09/NSFGrant2009.htm or contact Ms. Shelley D. Wear, Outreach Coordinator at 405.225.9287 or swear at osrhe.edu for program information or Ms. Pat Greer at 405.744.9964 or pgreer at okepscor.org for registration and logistics questions. Patricia A Greer Administrative Assistant Oklahoma EPSCoR 415 Whitehurst Stillwater, OK 74078-1038 PH: (405) 744-9993 FX: (405) 744-7688 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/97784ebc/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 54476 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/97784ebc/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2366 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/97784ebc/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3186 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/97784ebc/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2366 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/97784ebc/attachment-0005.jpe From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 1 15:01:47 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 1 May 2009 15:01:47 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opps 5-1-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16A391@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5/1/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu WHAT'S HAPPENING? Oklahoma EPSCoR NSF Grants Workshop Wes Watkins Center * Oklahoma State University * Stillwater, OK * May 21, 2009 Registration deadline is May 6, 2009. For more information and to register, see http://okepscor.org/events.asp. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Foundation Center - Grantseeker Training Institute Located in New York April 20-24 and Atlanta May 18-22. Fee: $795 For more information, see http://foundationcenter.org/marketplace/catalog/product_training_institu te.jhtml?id=prod2310022 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY SEARCH AND SELECT: HOW TO FIND GRANT RESOURCES June 16, Oklahoma State Regents, 655 Research Parkway - 9:00 am to 12:00 noon To register, send an email to lmason at osrhe.edu. AGRICULTURE Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - American Humane Association Second Chance Category - Animal Welfare Description - Applications for grants from the American Humane Association's Second Chance Fund. Grants will support animal-welfare organizations that provide medical care for abused and neglected animals. Groups that are assisting animals abandoned because of Hurricane Katrina are also eligible. Additional information is available on the organization's Web site. Size of Grant - $2,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.americanhumane.org/protecting-animals/shelter-professionals/g rants/second-chance-fund/ Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - American Human Society Sanctuary Category - Animal Welfare Description - Applications for grants from the National Anti-Vivisection Society's Sanctuary Fund. Grants will support animal shelters and rescue groups' emergency-intervention efforts on behalf of animals who are neglected or abused, including the cost of food, transportation, and veterinary care. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.navs.org/site/PageServer?pagename=sanctuary_fund Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Category - Equine Welfare Description - Applications for grants from the Equine Fund, administered by the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Grants will be given to equine-welfare organizations. Most grants will fall into one of three categories: capital improvements, emergencies, or education. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.aspca.org/site/PageServer?pagename=pro_equinecruelty ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Category - Alcohol and Drug Abuse Research Description - Applications for Diversity Partnership Grants of up to $40,000 each per year for research and evaluation projects through the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's Substance Abuse Policy Research Program, which supports projects that examine policies designed to reduce the harm caused by the abuse of alcohol, tobacco, and illegal drugs in the United States. Grants will help current SAPRP grantees attract early-career investigators who are underrepresented in scientific research. Size of Grant - $40,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.saprp.org/DPG_Guidelines.cfm ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Center for Affordable Housing Category - Historic Preservation Description - Applications for grants from the Provisional Resources Enabling Significant Educational Historic Reuse for a Viable Environment Fund, administered by the Center for Affordable Housing, with support from the Times Mirror Foundation and the Baltimore Sun Employees Matching Grant Program. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - preservefund at centerforaffordablehousing.org CHILD CARE Deadline Date - May 8, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Campus Child Care Description - The CCAMPIS Program supports the participation of low-income parents in postsecondary education through the provision of campus-based child care services. Eligible institutions of higher education include those that awarded $350,000 or more in Federal Pell Grants in FY 2008. Priority is given to institutions of higher education that submit applications describing child care programs that: (1) Leverage significant local or institutional resources, including in-kind contributions, to support the activities assisted under section 419N of the HEA; and (2) Utilize a sliding fee scale for child care services provided under this program in order to support a high number of low-income parents pursuing postsecondary education at the institution. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-7992.pdf COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - United Healthcare Children's Foundation Category - Children and Youth Welfare Description - Applications for grants from the United Healthcare Children's Foundation. Grants each will help parents and caregivers pay for health-care services for sick children that are only partially covered by insurance plans. Services must aim to improve the children's quality of life, including dental treatments, eyeglasses, hearing aids, physical therapy, and speech therapy. Family income cannot exceed $20,000. Cost Sharing or Match - No Size of Grant - $5,000 Web - http://www.uhccf.org/apply.html Deadline Date - August 21, 2009 Grant Resource - GEAR UP - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Category - Community and Faith Based College Access Grants Description - Community and Faith Based Grants - GEAR UP awards grants to support college preparation initiatives of youth and family outreach services and community and faith-based organizations (CBOs). GEAR UP awards subgrants to CBOs to promote the Oklahoma's Promise scholarship program and to engage parents and family members in their children's college preparation process by raising educational expectations. Phase II School District Grants - GEAR UP awards subgrants to school districts to implement early intervention strategies that address specific local needs. GEAR UP trainer/coordinators work closely with each school district to ensure that the early intervention strategies are effective and research-based. School districts that did not receive subgrant funding in Phase I of GEAR UP are eligible in Phase II to apply for expanded one-year subgrants to be awarded annually through 2010. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.okhighered.org/gearup/state-grant/incentive-grants.shtml See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - GEAR UP, Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education. See HEALTH, Grant Resource - Major League Baseball Players Association. See HEALTH, Grant Resource - Cigna Foundation. See TECHNOLOGY, Grant Resource - Microsoft Corporation. CONFERENCES Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation Category - Health Care Professional Education Description - Letters of inquiry concerning grants from the Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation, which seeks to improve the education of physicians and other health-care professionals. The foundation supports projects that improve medical education in the context of the changing health-care system; projects that increase diversity and promote collaboration among health-care professionals; and educational programs that expand care for underserved populations. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.josiahmacyfoundation.org/index.php?section=grant_guidelines CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - August 21, 2009 Grant Resource - GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for University Programs) Faith Based and Community Based Grants - Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Category - Access to the Oklahoma's Promise Scholarship Program Description - Community and Faith-Based Outreach GEAR UP awards grants to support college preparation initiatives of youth and family outreach services and community and faith-based organizations (CBOs). GEAR UP awards subgrants to CBOs to promote the Oklahoma's Promise scholarship program and to engage parents and family members in their children's college preparation process by raising educational expectations. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - encouraged Web - http://www.okhighered.org/gearup/state-grant/incentive-grants.shtml Deadline Date - July 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Minority Teacher Recruitment Center - Oklahoma State Regents Category - College Connection Description - PROJECT 1 - PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT / TEACHER PLACEMENT o To focus on intercultural skills and knowledge o To help teachers build the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare K-12 students for college and workforce o To facilitate the employment of pre-service teachers (college seniors) in urban and hard-to-staff school districts o To create collaborative learning teams in school settings which promote teacher development PROJECT 2 - TEACHER RECRUITMENT o To provide teacher recruitment for middle school and high school students in special education, math, science and/or foreign language o To recruit middle school and high school students to teacher education o To recruit middle school and high school students into teacher education programs PROJECT 3 - TEACHER RETENTION o To retain novice teachers (1-5 years experience) in urban and hard to staff districts o To retain teachers in English, math, science, early childhood, foreign language and special education SPECIAL GRANT - $7,000 Size of Grant - College Connection grants $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/osrhe-grants.shtml#mtrc See COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Grant Resource - GEAR UP - Oklahoma State Regents. FELLOWSHIPS GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - National Geographic Society Category - Preservation of Earth's Resources Description - Applications for Conservation Trust grants from the National Geographic Society for conservation and research programs that promote the sustainable use and preservation of the earth's biological, cultural, and historical resources. Size of Grant - $20,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nationalgeographic.com/research/grant/rg2.html GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Major League Baseball Players Association Category - Participation in Baseball and Softball Description - Letters of inquiry regarding grants from the Baseball Tomorrow Fund, sponsored by Major League Baseball and the Major League Baseball Players Association. Grants will support efforts to increase young people's participation in baseball and softball through coaches' training, equipment, new fields, programs, and uniforms. Size of Grant - $200,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.baseballtomorrowfund.com Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Cigna Foundation Category - Health Disparity, Family Health, Obesity Prevention, Health Literacy Description - Applications for grants from the Cigna Foundation. Grants will be awarded to nonprofit organizations that work in one of the following areas: the elimination of ethnic and gender disparities in health care; the health of women, children, and families; mental-health services for needy children; obesity prevention; and improving communication between patients and doctors, as well as the promotion of health literacy. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.cigna.com/about_us/community/targeted_grant.html Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Commonwealth Fund Category - Research on Health Care Practice and Policy Description - Letters of inquiry regarding grants from the Commonwealth Fund, which supports research on health and social issues and makes grants to improve health-care practice and policy. Types of support include employee-matching gifts, program development, program evaluation, and research. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.cmwf.org Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Category - Health Care Description - Letters of intent to apply for grants through the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's Changes in Health Care Financing and Organization program. The program focuses on research, demonstration, and evaluation projects that examine major changes in health-care financing and their effects on public policy. Proposed projects should focus on: the effects of current or proposed mechanisms for financing health services on health-care costs, access, and quality; or the development and testing of new ways to finance care that have the potential to improve access to more-affordable health services. Size of Grant - small grants $100,000; large grants over $100,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.hcfo.net See CONFERENCES, Grant Resource - Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation. LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Environmental Support Center Category - Environmental Support and Planning Description - Applications for training and technical-assistance funds from the Environmental Support Center to strengthen nonprofit environmental organizations in areas including fund raising, organizational development, and planning. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.envsc.org Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Energy Foundation Category - Energy Efficiency Description - Applications for grants from the Energy Foundation. Grants will support projects in four areas: buildings, climate, power, and transportation. Building grants support policies that increase the energy efficiency of homes and businesses. Climate grants are for the promotion of state and regional policies to reduce pollution that contributes to global warming. Power grants are for projects that work to reduce carbon emissions from electric and gas utilities by promoting efficient and renewable energy. Finally, transportation grants are for projects that accelerate the transition to low-carbon vehicles and fuels. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ef.org/app_guidelines.cfm SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - National Board for Professional Teaching Standards and the UPS Foundation Category - National Board Scholarships Description - Applications for grants from the National Board Scholarship Program, sponsored by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards and the UPS Foundation. The program provides grants to ensure that teachers pursuing National Board certification can afford the board's assessment fee. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nbpts.org/become_a_candidate/fees_financial_support/scholarsh ips TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - Microsoft Corporation Category - Computer Technology in the Community Description - Applications for noncash support from the Microsoft Corporation to create community-based technology and learning centers in order to bridge the "digital divide" and eliminate technology illiteracy. Organizations must have the computer hardware needed to run the requested Microsoft software, and must have staff members or technology-assistance providers capable of installing and maintaining the software. Guidelines and applications will be accepted only by e-mail. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/citizenship/giving/apply TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/08766245/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 1 15:20:46 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 1 May 2009 15:20:46 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] ARRA Stimulus grants update Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A16A394@postman1.osrhe.edu> To locate new/modified Recovery Act funding opportunities, go to: http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=?mode=CATSEARCH&fund Activity=RA EPA Environmental Protection Agency Pesticide Environmental Stewardship Program (PESP) Regional Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47109 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Source Reduction Assistance Grant Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47038 DOE US Department of Energy Headquarters RECOVERY ACT-Advanced Research Projects Agency - Energy (ARPA-E) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47045 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Modeling the Scientific Workforce (U01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47046 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Nutrition Obesity Research Centers (P30) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47047 DOD Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency Procurement Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47058 DOD Department of Defense Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency DARPA - MTO - BAA0718 Centers in Integrated Photonics Engineering Research (CIPhER) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47041 DOC Department of Commerce Ocean Education Grants for AZA Aquariums Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47064 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service The Park Roads and Parkways Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47063 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Merced River Riparian Water Diversions Fish Screen Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47065 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service North Granlees Diversion Dam Fish Passage Improvement Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47066 DHS Department of Homeland Security Department of Homeland Security - FEMA National Dam Safety State Assistance Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47067 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Supplemental for Pandemic Flu Aggregate Reporting of Pandemic Influenza Vaccine Doses Administered Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47049 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Projects of National Significance: Family Support 360 Centers Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47050 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Projects of National Significance: Family Support 360 Special Initiatives Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47053 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Projects of National Significance: Family Support 360 for Military Families Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47054 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Planning Grants for Translational Research for the Prevention and Control of Diabetes and Obesity (R34) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47060 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Community Clinical Oncology Program (U10) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47057 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Translational Research for the Prevention and Control of Diabetes and Obesity (R18) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47059 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging Model Approaches to Statewide Legal Assistance Systems Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47068 DOC Department of Commerce National Institute of Standards and Technology Professional Research Experience Program (PREP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47069 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging National Minority Aging Organizations Technical Assistance Centers Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47070 DOI Department of the Interior BLM ID Youth Employment Program - Salmon Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47071 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Ancillary Studies to Large Ongoing Clinical Projects (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47093 NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA Headquarters NASA Group 5 University Research Centers (URC) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47095 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Mentoring Initiative for Foster Care Youth Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47048 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Improving Community Response to the Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47103 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 National Youth Mentoring Training and Technical Assistance Initiative Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47104 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Gang Prevention Youth Mentoring Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47105 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES Rural Health and Safety Education Competitive Grants Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47106 USAID US Agency for International Development USAID/DCHA/CMM ANNUAL PROGRAM STATEMENT FOR CONFLICT MITIGATION AND RECONCILIATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47044 DOS Department of State Ocean and International Environmental Scientific Reducing Marine Litter in the Wider Caribbean Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47124 DOS Department of State Bureau Of Educational and Cultural Affairs E-Teacher Scholarship Program and Professional Development Workshop Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47055 DOS Department of State Bureau Of Educational and Cultural Affairs U.S. - Russia Language, Technology, Math, and Science Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47056 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Pediatric Device Consortia Grant Program (P50) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47122 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Self-Sufficiency Research Clearinghouse Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47123 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES Conservation Effects Assessment Program (CEAP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47127 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Unified Export Strategy FMD: Availability of Funds for FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47128 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Unified Export Strategy MAP: Availability of Funds For FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47129 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Unified Export Strategy QSP: Availability of Funds For FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47130 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Unified Export Strategy TASC: Availability of Funds For FY 2010 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47131 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090501/b79d37dc/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon May 11 09:32:31 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 09:32:31 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] New Stimulus Grant Opportunities Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CED82@postman1.osrhe.edu> USAID US Agency for International Development PREPARE (Pandemic Preparedness) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47189 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Second Chance Juvenile Mentoring Initiative Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47191 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Family Drug Courts Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47193 NEH National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47195 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging Alzheimer's Disease Innovation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47198 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging Alzheimer's Disease Evidence Based Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47200 DOD Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency Procurement Technical Assistance Program (PTAP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47203 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Improving HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control Activities in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia under PEPFAR Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47208 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service NAWCA Mexican grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47192 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Economic Development Initiative-Special Project, Planning and Neighborhood Initiative Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47214 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Tribal Wildlife Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47220 DOE US Department of Energy Chicago Service Center Joint Mathematics/Computer Science Institute Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47221 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Wildland Fire Rehabilitation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47222 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Strategic Enhancement to Mentoring Programs Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47223 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Office of Juvenile Justice Delinquency Prevention OJJDP FY 09 Research on the Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47224 DOI Department of the Interior BLM-CO-GJFO-McInnis Canyons NCA Trail Construction and Maintenance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47225 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Recovery Act - Demonstration of Integrated Biorefinery Operations Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47227 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Family Connection Discretionary Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47228 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Phase I: Lower Antelope Creek Geomorphology/Fish Passage Assessment Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47230 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Career Development Grants in Occupational Safety and Health Research (K01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47231 DOI Department of the Interior National Park Service National Park Service - Recovery - Historically Black Colleges and Universities Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47232 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Bureau of Justice Statistics 2009 NICS State Records Estimates Development and Validation Project Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47234 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Provision of Capacity Building to Emergency Plan Partners and to Local Organizations in Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) for HIV and AIDS Activities under the President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47229 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090511/d92972af/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Mon May 11 15:02:27 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 15:02:27 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5-11-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEDA5@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5/11/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY SEARCH AND SELECT: HOW TO FIND GRANT RESOURCES June 16, Oklahoma State Regents, 655 Research Parkway - 9:00 am to 12:00 noon To register, send an email to lmason at osrhe.edu. For more information, see http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES. AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE Deadline Date - May 26, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Sober Truth on Preventing Underage Drinking Act Grants - STOP Act Description - The purpose of this program is to prevent and reduce alcohol use among youth in communities throughout the United States. It was created to strengthen collaboration among communities, the Federal Government, and State, local and tribal governments; to enhance intergovernmental cooperation and coordination on the issue of alcohol use among youth; to serve as a catalyst for increased citizen participation and greater collaboration among all sectors and organizations of a community that first demonstrates a long-term commitment to reducing alcohol use among youth; and to disseminate to communities timely information regarding state-of-the-art practices and initiatives that have proven to be effective in preventing and reducing alcohol use among youth. Size of Grant - 20 awards for 4 year projects at $50,000/yr Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.samhsa.gov/Grants/2009/sp_09_007.aspx ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - May 28, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - Reaching Every Community Fast Track Grants Description - The Challenge America: Reaching Every Community Fast-Track Review Grants category offers support primarily to small and mid-sized organizations for projects that extend the reach of the arts to underserved populations -- those whose opportunities to experience the arts are limited by geography, ethnicity, economics, or disability. Age alone (e.g., youth, seniors) does not qualify a group as underserved; at least one of the underserved characteristics noted here also must be present. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/GAP10/Challenge.html Deadline Date - June 11, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - Youth Arts Description - The Learning in the Arts for Children and Youth category offers funding for projects that help children and youth acquire knowledge and understanding of and skills in the arts. Projects must provide participatory learning and engage students with skilled artists, teachers, and excellent art. Funded projects apply national or state arts education standards. All projects submitted to the Learning in the Arts category must include: - Experience: Students and their teachers will have the chance to experience exemplary works of art -- in live form where possible. - Study: Through the guidance of teachers, teaching artists, and cultural organizations, students will study works of art in order to understand the cultural and social context from which they come. Performance: Informed by their experience and study, students will create artwork. Assessment: Students will be assessed according to national or state arts education standards. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/GAP10/LITA.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE Deadline Date - May 8, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Campus Child Care Description - The CCAMPIS Program supports the participation of low-income parents in postsecondary education through the provision of campus-based child care services. Eligible institutions of higher education include those that awarded $350,000 or more in Federal Pell Grants in FY 2008. Priority is given to institutions of higher education that submit applications describing child care programs that: (1) Leverage significant local or institutional resources, including in-kind contributions, to support the activities assisted under section 419N of the HEA; and (2) Utilize a sliding fee scale for child care services provided under this program in order to support a high number of low-income parents pursuing postsecondary education at the institution. Size of Grant - $300,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-7992.pdf COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - May 26, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Community Based Child Abuse Prevention Program Description - The purpose of this funding opportunity announcement is to establish by cooperative agreement a National Resource Center for the Community-Based Child Abuse Prevention Program (NRCCBCAP). NRCCBCAP will serve as a member of the Children's Bureau's (CB's) Training and Technical Assistance Network (T/TA Network). This network is designed to improve child welfare systems and to support States and Tribes in achieving sustainable, systemic change that results in greater safety, permanency, and well-being for children, youth, and families. The NRCCBCAP will be the primary provider of T/TA to build the capacity of Community-Based Child Abuse Prevention (CBCAP) lead agencies and their partners. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2009-ACF-ACYF-CZ-0056.html Deadline Date - May 26, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - National Resource Center for Permanency and Family Connections Description - The purpose of this funding opportunity announcement is to establish the National Resource Center for Permanency and Family Connections (NRCPFC). The NRCPFC will work with other members of the Children's Bureau (CB) Training and Technical Assistance (T/TA) Network to build the capacity of State, local, Tribal, and other publicly administered or publicly supported child welfare systems. The NRCPFC will provide T/TA and consultation on Federal requirements administered by CB related to children, youth and families involved with foster care systems which access title IV-E and IV-B funding. Special attention will be given to assisting States in improving conformity with the outcomes and systemic factors defined in the Child and Family Services Review (CFSR) and the requirements assessed in other monitoring reviews conducted by CB (such as Title IV-E, AFCARS and SACWIS). These efforts will focus on systems change and the development, expansion, and improvement of the quality and effectiveness of child welfare services to children, youth and families. Size of Grant - $1,150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2009-ACF-ACYF-CZ-0061.html CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE Deadline Date - May 14, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Internet Crimes Against Children ICAC Task Force Training and Technical Assistance Grants Description - This funding is aimed at increasing the training available through a cadre of training providers. OJJDP is particularly interested in proposals for training programs focused on: (1) Computer Forensics, (2) Prosecution of Child Sexual Exploitation and Technology Facilitated Child Sexual Exploitation Offenses, (3) Specialized Techniques for Investigating Child Sexual Exploitation Offenses (for example, cell phone technologies or file encryption), and (4) Wellness for Law Enforcement and Other Professionals Exposed to Child Exploitation Images at Work. This program furthers the Department's mission to provide training and support to Internet Crimes Against Children task forces as they develop effective responses to online enticement of children by sexual predators, child exploitation, and child obscenity and pornography cases. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/ARRAICACTTA.pdf Deadline Date - May 14, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Research on Crimes Against Children Description - OJJDP is particularly interested in research topics such as: (1) Scope and Characteristics of Internet and Technology Facilitated Crime Against Children and Juveniles; (2) Characteristics of Perpetrators of Internet and Technology Facilitated Crime Against Children and Juveniles; (3) Forensic Analyses; (4) Investigation of Internet Crimes: OJJDP is seeking research to expand our knowledge about how technology is used in crimes against children [e.g. cell phones, file encryption, wireless networks, and peer to peer environments] and investigative strategies and techniques that address these issues; and (5) Prosecution Strategies. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/ARRAICACResearch.pdf ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS Deadline Date - June 3, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Labor Category - Veterans Jobs Description - The U.S. Department of Labor, Veterans' Employment and Training Service, announces a grant competition under the Veterans' Workforce Investment Program for Program Year 2009. Selected programs will assist eligible veterans by providing employment, training, support services, credentialing, networking information, and/or other assistance. Size of Grant - 13 awards of $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=mJ8CKLhBptyVsT1v8t RJPpJY0NRjk9HpN2Ff32CV2hGhdtjQfNG0!1115390264 EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA FELLOWSHIPS GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - June 29, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - US - Russia Cooperative Educational Programs Description - The U.S.-Russia Program encourages cooperative education programs between institutions of higher education in the Russian Federation and the United States of America. The objective of this program is to provide grants that demonstrate partnerships between Russian and American IHEs that contribute to the development and promotion of educational opportunities between the two nations. The aim is to use the educational content as the vehicle for learning languages, cultural appreciation, sharing knowledge, and forming long-term relationships between the two countries. In the context of the modern international society and a global economy, an understanding of the cultural context plays a vital role in education and training. Size of Grant - 3 awards of $400,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-2/042909c.h tml HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - May 14, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Suicide Prevention and Counseling Research Description - The Military Operational Medicine Research Program will manage efforts directed toward Suicide Prevention and Counseling Research. The goal of this funding opportunity is enhance the adoption of best practices and cost-effective prevention and treatment strategies in the military community to reduce suicidality and suicides among military and veteran populations. Translational and clinical research efforts are sought to ensure that results of scientific research will be used to directly benefit and preserve the human lives of military and veteran populations. I Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=8JLlKL4dzLWF41B8LM 1wpQT2GrfWZJnqdPxqp2LNKdmtnL1S8y2d!1115390264 Deadline Date - May 20, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Youth Mental Health Description - The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Center for Mental Health Services, is accepting applications for fiscal year (FY) 2009 for Cooperative Agreements for State/Community Partnerships to Integrate Services and Supports for Youth and Young Adults 16-25 with Serious Mental Health Conditions, and Their Families (Healthy Transitions Initiative). Young people with serious mental health conditions, particularly those involved with the public mental health system, often face a more difficult transition to adulthood and the successful assumption of adult roles and responsibilities compared to their peers with or without other disabilities. The Healthy Transitions Initiative will create developmentally-appropriate and effective youth-guided local systems of care to improve outcomes for youth and young adults with serious mental health conditions in areas such as education, employment, housing, mental health and co-occurring disorders, and decrease contacts with the juvenile and criminal justice system. These local systems will be linked and integrated at the State/tribal/territorial levels in order to effect policy change and replication Statewide. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.samhsa.gov/Grants/2009/sm_09_008.aspx Deadline Date - May 20, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Cooperative Agreements for Linking Actions for Unmet Needs in Children's Health (Project LAUNCH) Description - The purpose of Project LAUNCH is to promote the wellness of young children, birth to 8 years of age. Project LAUNCH defines wellness as optimal functioning across all developmental domains, including physical, social, emotional, cognitive and behavioral health. For this program behavioral health includes mental health and positive development free from substance abuse and other negative behavior. The goal of Project LAUNCH is to create a shared vision for the wellness of young children that drives the development of Federal, State, Territorial, Tribal and locally-based networks for the coordination of key child-serving systems and the integration of behavioral and physical health services. The expected result is for children to be thriving in safe, supportive environments and entering school ready to learn and able to succeed. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.samhsa.gov/Grants/2009/sm_09_009.aspx Deadline Date - May 29, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - NIH-Supported Centers for Population Health and Health Disparities (CPHHD) (P50) Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement solicits grant applications for Centers for Population Health and Health Disparities (CPHHD) Program. The CPHHD Program is designed to promote transdisciplinary research in the area of health inequities with the purpose of contributing directly to improved health outcomes and quality of life for populations with a higher disease burden. This FOA is an open competition for all eligible applicants. The focus is on both understanding the pathways that result in disparate health outcomes and developing comprehensive models of how various social, economic, cultural, environmental, biological, behavioral, physiological, and genetic factors affect individual health outcomes and their distribution in populations. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-CA-09-001.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - May 29, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Predominantly Black Institutions Description - The purpose of the Predominantly Black Institutions Program is to strengthen PBIs to carry out programs in the following areas: Science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM); health education; internationalization or globalization; teacher preparation; or improving educational outcomes of African-American males. Size of Grant - 10 awards for $600,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-2/042909a.h tml NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - July 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Social Psychology Description - The Social Psychology Program at NSF supports basic research on human social behavior, including cultural differences and development over the life span. Among the many research topics supported are: attitude formation and change, social cognition, personality processes, interpersonal relations and group processes, the self, emotion, social comparison and social influence, and the psychophysiological and neurophysiological bases of social behavior. The scientific merit of a proposal depends on four important factors: (1) The problems investigated must be theoretically grounded. (2) The research should be based on empirical observation or be subject to empirical validation. (3) The research design must be appropriate to the questions asked. (4) The proposed research must advance basic understanding of social behavior. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=5712 TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION Deadline Date - May 18, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Transportation Category - Improving Teen Driving Description - The objective of this project is to build a parental responsibility program that focuses on parental enforcement of "house" driving rules for their teen drivers. The objective is to increase parental awareness of their role in setting teen driving rules and encourage parents to enforce safe driving to their teens. The program will include strategies to reach and work with parents to enforce strict driving limits in NHTSA's three priority areas (access to alcohol, graduated driver licensing and seat belt use). Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/synopsis.do;jsessionid=z1CLKL5YrblPSkFrbP tdcbMlJ0nZYbJJcVy1W5Dlnj315my61plR!1115390264 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090511/2aaca16d/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed May 13 14:22:15 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 13 May 2009 14:22:15 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5/13/09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEDE3@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5/13/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY SEARCH AND SELECT: HOW TO FIND GRANT RESOURCES June 16, Oklahoma State Regents, 655 Research Parkway - 9:00 am to 12:00 noon To register, send an email to lmason at osrhe.edu. For more information, see http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Foundation Center Webinar - Monday, June 8 - 2:00-3:30 pm CST Find and Apply for Government Grants Using Grants.gov: A Webinar for Organizations Focused on Education This webinar will provide details on how to find and apply for federal grants using Grants.gov, the secure and reliable portal to more than 1,000 federal grant programs from 26 federal grantmaking agencies. The presenters will focus primarily on how to research potential grants from the Department of Education. Go to http://foundationcenter.org/getstarted/training/webinars/calendar_06.html. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Foundation Center Foundation Funding Trends in Higher Education - Monday, June 29 This overview, led by the Center's research staff, will cover what foundations throughout the country are doing to address the recession and how colleges and universities can best work with economic recovery efforts underway in their communities. The webinar will include data on foundation funding trends in higher education over time, and will provide guidance for how institutions can better focus their grantseeking efforts. Go to http://foundationcenter.org/getstarted/training/webinars/calendar_06.html . TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Workshops July 8- Grantwriting 1 (OKC) - July 22- Grantwriting II (OKC) - American Red Cross July 9- Grantwriting 1 (Tulsa) - July 23- Grantwriting II (Tulsa) - OSU-Tulsa Fee: $60 for nonmembers See http://www.oklahomacenterfornonprofits.org/ to register. AGRICULTURE Deadline Date - July 9, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Support for Economically Viable and Sustainable Producers of Agriculture Description - The primary objective of this grant program is to help eligible independent producers of agricultural commodities, agricultural producer groups, farmer and rancher cooperatives, and majority-controlled producer-based business ventures develop strategies to create marketing opportunities and to help develop business plans for viable marketing opportunities. Eligible agricultural producer groups, farmer and rancher cooperatives, and majority controlled producer-based business ventures must limit their proposals to emerging markets. These grants will facilitate greater participation in emerging markets and new markets for value-added products. Grants will only be awarded if projects or ventures are determined to be economically viable and sustainable. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/rbs/coops/vadg.htm ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - September 3, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Arts Category - NEA Arts on Radio and Television Description - Through this category the National Endowment for the Arts seeks to make the excellence and diversity of the arts widely available to the American public through nationally distributed television and radio programs. The Arts Endowment's support of a project may start on or after May 1, 2010. Grants are available to support the development, production, and national distribution of radio and television programs on the arts. Priority will be given to artistically excellent programs that have the potential to reach a significant national audience, regardless of the size or geographic location of the applicant organization. Only programs of artistic excellence and merit, in both the media production and the subject, will be funded. Size of Grant - Research and development grants $25,000; Single documentaries $50,000; Multi-part series $200,000 Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 Web - http://www.arts.gov/grants/apply/RadioTV/index.html Deadline Date - June 8, 2009 Grant Resource - Creative Capital Foundation Category - Writing about Visual Arts Description - The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts is accepting applications for the Creative Capital/Warhol Foundation Arts Writers Grant. These project grants will be provided to individual authors whose work addresses contemporary visual art. Size of Grant - Article grants $12,000, Blog grants $30,000, Book grants $50,000, New and alternative media grants $15,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Web - http://www.artswriters.org/email.php Deadline Date - July 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Humanities Collections and Reference Resources Description - The National Endowment for the Humanities is accepting for the Humanities Collections and Reference Resources program. The program provides support for projects that provide an essential foundation for scholarship, education, and public programming in the humanities for libraries, archives, museums, and historical organizations that maintain collections of books and manuscripts; photographs; sound recordings and moving images; archaeological and ethnographic artifacts; art and material culture; electronic records; and digital objects. Size of Grant - $350,000 for 3 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://neh.gov/grants/guidelines/HCRR.html Deadline Date - August 20, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Fellowships Description - Grants for Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions (FPIRI) support fellowships at institutions devoted to advanced study and research in the humanities. NEH fellowships provide scholars with research time and access to resources that might not be available at their home institutions. Fellowship programs may be administered by independent centers for advanced study, libraries, and museums in the United States; American overseas research centers; and organizations that have expertise in promoting research on foreign cultures. Individual scholars must apply directly to the institutions themselves. Size of Grant - Recent grants ranged from $138,000 to $618,750 for 1-4 year projects Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/fpiri.html CAMPUS SAFETY Deadline Date - Open Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services - SAMHSA Category - Mental Health Emergencies Description - The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration announces the availability of funds for communities to meet the emergency substance abuse and mental health needs related to a precipitating event. (SAMHSA) Emergency Response Grant (SERG) is designed to meet emergency substance abuse and mental health needs for primary victims and their families in local communities that are a direct consequence of a precipitating event. SERG funding enables public entities to address these needs when existing resources are overwhelmed and other resources are unavailable. SERG monies are considered funds of last resort and cannot supplant or replace other existing funds. Size of Grant - $50,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - contact terri.spear at samhsa.gov CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING See POLITICAL SCIENCE, Grant Resource - The Herb Block Foundation. CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Youth Offender Reentry into Communities Description - The Second Chance Act supports a comprehensive response to the increasing number of people who are released from prison, jail, and juvenile facilities each year and are returning to their communities. The Second Chance Act will help juvenile participants released from residential confinement to successfully transition back into society. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/SecondChanceReentry.pdf CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Juvenile Justice Description - OJJDP is releasing this solicitation to fund studies of promising and effective strategies, programs, and methods to assist states and local communities in achieving and maintaining compliance with the four core requirements of OJJDP's authorizing legislation, the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (JJDP) Act of 2002. With this solicitation, OJJDP is encouraging researchers to propose studies and evaluations to identify successful programs and strategies that will enable states and local communities to improve their compliance with one or more of the core requirements of the JJDP Act. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/FIRE.pdf Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Tribal Youth Description - This solicitation will fund field-initiated studies to further our understanding regarding the experiences, strengths, and needs of tribal youth, their families, and communities and what works to reduce their risks for delinquency and victimization. Size of Grant - $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/TribalFIRE.pdf ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS Deadline Date - June 30, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Small Rural School Achievement Description - The Department of Education has announced its deadline for new applications for its Small Rural School Achievement Program grants. The deadline for submitting new applications is June 30, 2009. Eligible applicants for these awards are local educational agencies or charter schools that are LEAs under state law in which average daily attendance is fewer than 600; and where all the schools served by the LEA are designated by the school locale code of 7 or 8 as designated by the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) or where the school has been designated a rural school by the Secretary of Education. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-2/042809b.html See AGRICULTURE, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Category - Community-Based Environmental Education Description - The Nature of Learning is the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service National Wildlife Refuge System's community-based environmental education initiative. The program uses National Wildlife Refuges as outdoor classrooms to promote a greater understanding of local conservation issues, encourage an interdisciplinary approach to learning, and utilize field experiences and student-led stewardship projects to connect classroom lessons to real world issues. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nfwf.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Charter_Programs_List&TEMPLATE=/CM/ContentDisplay.cfm&CONTENTID=12346 Deadline Date - June 1, 2009 Grant Resource - NEA Foundation Category - Green Grants Description - School environment projects Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neafoundation.org/grants.htm FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - August 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Elsevier Foundation Category - New Scholars Program Description - The New Scholars program supports academic and research communities working to help scholars in the early stages of their science, health, and technology careers balance work and family responsibilities. Previous grants have promoted institutional research, advocacy, and policy development to retain, recruit, and develop women in science, and have enabled researchers to attend conferences critical to their careers by assisting with childcare, mentorship, and networking. Size of Grant - 1, 2 & 3 year grants of $50,000/yr Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.elsevierfoundation.org/index.html See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities. GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY Deadline Date - August 7, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Sedimentary Geology and Paleobiology Description - Sedimentary Geology and Paleobiology supports studies of: (1) the changing aspects of life, ecology, environments, and biogeography in past geologic time based on fossil plants, animals, and microbes; (2) all aspects of the Earth’s sedimentary carapace — insights into geological processes recorded in its historical records and rich organic and inorganic resources locked in rock sequences; (3) the science of dating and measuring the time sequence of events and rates of geological processes of the Earth’s past sedimentary and biological (fossil) record; (4) the geologic record of the production, transportation, and deposition of physical and chemical sediments; and (5) understanding the complexities of Earth's deep time (pre-Holocene) climate systems. The Sedimentary Geology and Paleobiology Program especially encourages integrative studies at the national and international levels that seek to link subdisciplines, such as geochronology, paleoclimatology, paleogeography, paleoenvironments and paleoecology. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09560 GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES See HEALTH, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services, Agency on Aging. GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - June 3, 2009 Grant Resource - Quality Education in Developing Countries Initiative and Ashoka's Changemakers Category - Champions for Quality Education in Africa Description - The goal of the QEDC Initiative is to improve learning outcomes for the very poor in India and selected countries in Africa. The initiative's grantmaking in Africa is focused in six countries: Ghana, Kenya, Mali, Senegal, Tanzania, and Uganda. The Champions of Quality Education in Africa competition seeks to identify entrepreneurial African educators - individuals or organizations - working to ensure that primary and/or secondary education students are successfully learning reading, writing, math, and critical thinking skills. Projects should be located in or have operations in Africa. Individuals or organizations from non-African countries must have local operations or African partners on the ground. Projects must indicate progress beyond the stage of idea, concept, or research. The competition seeks programs that have had a demonstrated impact on learning. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://foundationcenter.org/pnd/rfp/rfp_item.jhtml?id=249800004 Deadline Date - July 7, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Office of Postsecondary Education; The U.S.-Russia Program: Improving Research and Educational Activities in Higher Education Description - The U.S.-Russia Program encourages cooperative education programs between institutions of higher education in the Russian Federation and the United States of America. The objective of this program is to provide grants that demonstrate partnerships between Russian and American IHEs that contribute to the development and promotion of educational opportunities between the two nations. The aim is to use the educational content as the vehicle for learning languages, cultural appreciation, sharing knowledge, and forming long-term relationships between the two countries. Size of Grant - 3 awards of $150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-10809.pdf See HEALTH, Grant Resource - USAID. HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services - NIH Category - Pediatric Medical Devices Description - The development of pediatric medical devices currently lags five to ten years behind the development of devices for adults. Children differ from adults in terms of their size, growth, development, and body chemistry, adding to the challenges of pediatric device development. There currently exists a great need for medical devices designed specifically with children in mind. Such needs include the original development of pediatric medical devices, as well as the specific adaptation of existing adult devices for children. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-FD-09-007.html Deadline Date - June 4, 2009 Grant Resource - United States Agency for International Development Category - Pandemic Preparedness Description - USAID is launching a coordinated and comprehensive program designed to minimize the impact of specific newly emergent diseases of animal origin, which pose a significant threat to human health and development. This program must be managed by the USAID Avian and Pandemic Influenza Unit. USAID will work closely with international, host governments, USG, and private sector entities to coordinate activities and ensure that USAID's involvement is consistent with that of the global health community. Size of Grant - 10 awards totaling $6.6 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId=47189 Deadline Date - July 6, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services, Agency on Aging Category - Alzheimer's Innovation Description - Alzheimer's Disease Supportive Services Program: Innovation Cooperative Agreements to Better Serve People with Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Size of Grant - $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.aoa.gov/AoARoot/Grants/Funding/index.aspx LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT Deadline Date - August 10, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Major Research Instrumentation Program Description - The Major Research Instrumentation Program serves to increase access to shared scientific and engineering instruments for research and research training in our Nation's institutions of higher education, museums and science centers, and not-for-profit organizations. This program especially seeks to improve the quality and expand the scope of research and research training in science and engineering, by providing shared instrumentation that fosters the integration of research and education in research-intensive learning environments. Development and acquisition of research instrumentation for shared inter- and/or intra-organization use are encouraged, as are development efforts that leverage the strengths of private sector partners to build instrument development capacity at academic institutions. Instrumentation proposals will be accepted in the range of $100,000-$6 million from Ph.D.-granting institutions of higher education and non-degree-granting organizations; up to $6 million (there is no minimum request) from non-Ph.D.-granting institutions of higher education or the disciplines of mathematical sciences or social, behavioral, and economic sciences at any eligible organization. Size of Grant - up to $6 million Cost Sharing or Match - Specialized Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf09561 LIBRARIES Deadline Date - August 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Elsevier Foundation Category - Innovative Libraries in Developing Countries Description - This funding opportunity is for new grant proposals for its 2009 Innovative Libraries in Developing Countries and New Scholars programs. The Innovative Libraries in Developing Countries program supports the efforts of libraries in developing countries working to make scientific, technical, and medical information available to those who need it. Size of Grant - 1, 2 & 3 year grants of $50,000/yr Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.elsevierfoundation.org/index.html See ARTS AND HUMANITIES, Grant Resource - The National Endowment for the Humanities. MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Justice Category - Mentoring Tribal Youth Description - This solicitation invites applicants to propose initiatives that will support the development, maturation, and expansion of community programs that provide mentoring services to tribal youth populations that are underserved due to location, shortage of mentors, emotional or behavioral challenges of the targeted population, or other situations identified by the federally recognized tribes. Size of Grant - $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ojjdp.ncjrs.gov/grants/solicitations/FY2009/TribalYouthMentoring.pdf See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - US Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service. NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY POLITICAL SCIENCE Deadline Date - June 1, 2009 Letter of Intent for Encouraging Citizen Involvement; October 10, 2009 Letter of Intent for Defending Basic Freedoms Grant Resource - Herb Block Foundation Category - Citizen Involvement Description - The Herb Block Foundation is accepting applications for its grant programs, Defending Basic Freedoms and Encouraging Citizen Involvement. The goal of the Herb Block Foundation is to ensure a responsible and responsive democratic government through citizen involvement. Proposals may focus on citizen education and greater voter participation in the electoral process. Size of Grant - Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.herbblockfoundation.org/HerbBlockFoundation/content.aspx?page=4521271&_redir=660 PUBLISHING See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - Creative Capital Foundation. RURAL DEVELOPMENT See AGRICULTURE, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Education. SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - July 1, 2009 Letter of Intent, August 24, 2009 Full Proposal Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Academic Research Infrastructure Program - Recovery and Reinvestment (ARI-R?) Description - The purpose of this program is to enhance the Nation's existing research facilities where sponsored and/or unsponsored research activities and research training take place to enable next-generation research infrastructure that integrates shared resources across user communities. the ARI-R? program will: - Update existing research facilities at institutions of higher education (including graduate and undergraduate institutions, among which are included community colleges) and other non-profit research organizations (e.g., independent research museums, independent research laboratories, and research consortia) in order to support research that can address the challenges of the 21st century. - Enable academic departments, disciplinary and cross-disciplinary units, or multi-organization consortia to renovate research facilities through the addition or augmentation of cyberinfrastructure, other than general-purpose computing systems or data storage systems, to create environments that enhance research and integrate research with education. - Improve access to and increase use of next-generation research facilities for researchers, educators and students. - Assist research organizations, including those that have historically received limited Federal research and development funds, to improve their science and engineering research environments. The ARI-R? program will invest in the repair, renovation, or in exceptional cases, the replacement of existing research facilities. It will not support the construction of new research facilities. Size of Grant - 100 awards up to $2,000,000 for 3 year programs, 10 awards up to $5 million for 4 year programs, 5 awards up to $10 million for 4 year programs Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09562/nsf09562.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - August 5, 2009 Grant Resource - Environmental Protection Agency Category - Exploring Linkages Between Health Outcomes and Environmental Hazards, Exposures, and Interventions for Public Health Tracking and Risk Management Description - The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency as part of its Science to Achieve Results (STAR) program, is seeking applications to develop new or improved environmental public health indicators to build linkages between environmental hazards, human exposures, and public health outcomes. The aim of the research is to develop indicators that can be used for long-term tracking and surveillance of environmental public health, making better informed decisions, and assessing the actual impacts of environmental risk management decisions. Proposed projects should capitalize on existing knowledge bases, data sources, or cohorts to develop EPHIs that reflect a better understanding of the relationships between environmental conditions, human exposure, and/or public health outcomes. Novel application of statistical methods or models may be needed to establish probable relationships between existing datasets or investigate the consequences of environmental actions and policy changes. Size of Grant - 5 regular awards of $500,000, 2 early career awards of $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://es.epa.gov/ncer/rfa/2009/2009_star_ephi.html SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - July 9, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Population and Community Ecology Description - The Population and Community Ecology Cluster supports research that advances the conceptual or theoretical understanding of population ecology, species interactions and community dynamics in terrestrial, wetland and freshwater habitats. We encourage projects that integrate theoretical, modeling, and empirical approaches, or that promote synthesis across spatial and temporal scales. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503414&govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - July 9, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Evolutionary Processes Description - The Evolutionary Processes Cluster supports research on microevolutionary processes and their macroevolutionary consequences. Topics include mutation, gene flow, recombination, natural selection, genetic drift, assortative mating acting within species, speciation, and long-term features of evolution. Both empirical and theoretical approaches are encouraged. The Cluster is comprised of two programs, Evolutionary Genetics and Evolutionary Ecology (described below); proposals should be submitted to one of these programs. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503421&govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - July 6, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Family Connection Description - The Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Children's Bureau, announces the availability of competitive grant funds authorized by the Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-351). The purpose of this funding announcement is to help children who are in or are at-risk of entering into foster care reconnect with family members by developing and implementing grant programs in the areas of kinship navigator programs; programs utilizing intensive family-finding efforts to locate biological family and reestablish relationships; programs utilizing family group decision-making meetings; or residential family treatment programs. Size of Grant - 30 awards of $450,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2009-ACF-ACYF-CF-0078.html TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090513/14ecc634/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 22 08:49:43 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 22 May 2009 08:49:43 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] FW: NSF using FastLane only Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEE4C@postman1.osrhe.edu> Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 Due to an expected increase in Grants.gov submissions relating to the processing of Recovery Act proposals, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has authorized agencies to use alternative methods for proposal submission and acceptance. NSF is able to accept directly its full complement of proposals, both regular submissions and those additional proposals anticipated under the Recovery Act, using our long-established FastLane capabilities for proposal submission and acceptance. Therefore, in order to assist Grants.gov in the effort to alleviate system strain and increase system capacity, proposers will now be required to prepare and submit proposals to NSF through use of the NSF FastLane system. Effective immediately, new funding opportunities issued by NSF will exclusively require the use of FastLane to prepare and submit proposals. In addition, NSF plans to revise existing funding opportunity documents to reflect this change and to remove all active application packages from Grants.gov APPLY. NSF will continue to post information about available funding opportunities to Grants.gov FIND. Detailed instructions regarding the technical aspects of proposal preparation and submission via FastLane are available at: http://www.fastlane.nsf.gov/ . If you have any questions regarding this change, please contact the Policy Office on 703.292.8243 or by e-mail to policy at nsf.gov . Best, Jean Feldman Head, Policy Office Division of Institution & Award Support Office of Budget, Finance & Award Management --- You are currently subscribed to ncuranpc as: Sally.Tremaine at quinnipiac.edu. To unsubscribe click here: http://216.85.37.6/u?id=9750.e369628fed6bf2eebe51b12efe570e6b&n=T&l=ncur anpc&o=15215 (It may be necessary to cut and paste the above URL if the line is broken) or send a blank email to leave-15215-9750.e369628fed6bf2eebe51b12efe570e6b at lists.ncura.edu --- You are currently subscribed to ncurapui as: lmason at osrhe.edu. To unsubscribe click here: http://216.85.37.6/u?id=3460.56503192b14190d3826780d47c0d3bf3&n=T&l=ncur apui&o=15218 (It may be necessary to cut and paste the above URL if the line is broken) or send a blank email to leave-15218-3460.56503192b14190d3826780d47c0d3bf3 at lists.ncura.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090522/559f0038/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue May 26 09:21:27 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 09:21:27 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Stimulus Grant Opportunities - 5-25-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEE62@postman1.osrhe.edu> Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES (5-25-09) CNCS Corporation for National and Community Service National Providers of Training and Technical Assistance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47549 DHS Department of Homeland Security Office of Procurement Operations - Grants Division 2009 DHS Scientific Leadership Awards for Minority Serving Institutions Granting Graduate Degrees Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47344 DOD Department of Defense Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency DARPA - Defense Sciences Office NEOVISION2 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47348 DOD Department of Defense Dept of the Army -- Materiel Command RECOVERY ACT, ARL-PHOTOVOLTAICS Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47516 DOD Department of Defense Air Force Office of Scientific Research National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship (NSSEFF) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47524 DOE US Department of Energy Chicago Service Center Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (DOE-EPSCoR) Implementation Awards Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47363 DOI Department of the Interior Projected Vegetation and Fire Regime Response to Future Climate Change in Eastern Interior Alaska Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47507 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY Pocket Gopher Survey and Trapping/Wildlife (CESU) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47509 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Geological Survey Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit, Hawaii Pacific Islands CESU Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47419 DOI Department of the Interior BLM-CO WRFO Resource Management and Monitoring Protocol Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47512 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY Sage Grouse Genetics Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47469 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY 2009 CFO Laramie Columbine Surveys (CESU) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47401 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY Genetic Analysis of Wild Horse and Burro Hair Samples (CESU) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47430 DOI Department of the Interior Effects of Management Practices on the Sand Dune Lizard Landscape Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47480 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit, Californian CESU Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47415 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY Laramie River Standards and Guidelines Healthy Rangeland Recovery Projects Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47431 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Youth Conservation Corps Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47434 DOI Department of the Interior BLM WY Shirley Basin Standards and Guidelines Healthy Rangeland Recovery Projects Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47437 DOI Department of the Interior ARMS Cultural Resource Data Sharing Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47353 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Geological Survey Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit, Pacific Northwest CESU Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47487 DOI Department of the Interior Joint Fire Science Program Grant http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=ZyHPKV7fJyKvKpK29qwPL2 NmT24GJbZlyLGfySp4hyslD2TW1pnv!1115390264?oppId=47407&flag2006=false&mod e=VIEW DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Population Viability Analysis Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47526 DOI Department of the Interior CA NATIONAL FIRE PALN - RURAL FIRE ASSISTANCE Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47528 DOI Department of the Interior Kasha-Katuwe Tent Rocks National Monument Joint Management-Pueblo de Cochiti Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47529 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Invasive Plant Control/Restoration Projects Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47358 DOI Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation - Lower Colorado Region Lower Colorado River Multi-Species Conservation Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47371 DOI Department of the Interior U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service CLIMATE CHANGE & RGCT Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47473 DOI Department of the Interior BLM CASO WILDLIFE MONITORING Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47373 DOS Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Request for Egypt Proposals Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47341 DOS Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Forensic Assistance Programs in AF, EAP, and SCA Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47393 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation DOT/National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Demonstration Project on Senior Pedestrian Safety Training Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47475 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation DOT/National Highway Traffic Safety Administration State Agency Support of Odometer Fraud Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47522 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation Pipeline & Hazardous Material Safety Administration Technology Development Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47372 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation DOT/National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Promote Pharmist Education on Potentially Driver Impairing Drugs Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47329 DOT U.S. Department of Transportation DOT/National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Increasing Seat Belt Use Among Recent Hispanic Immigrants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47386 ED U.S. Department of Education Vocational Rehabilitation Services Projects for American Indians with Disabilities CFDA 84.250A Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47366 ED U.S. Department of Education Developing Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSI) Program CFDA 84.031S Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47389 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Advancing Public Health Protection through Water Infrastructure Sustainability Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47484 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Early Career Projects: Advancing Public Health Protection through Water Infrastructure Sustainability Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47485 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Biosolids Regulators Technology and Management Training Workshops Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47328 EPA Environmental Protection Agency Region 8 Wetland Program Development Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47342 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Technologies and Software to Support Integrative Cancer Biology Research (SBIR) [R43/R44] Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47466 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Technology Development for the Detection and Evaluation of Chemical and Biological Carcinogens (SBIR) [R43/R44] Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47467 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Technology for the Detection and Characterization of Low Abundance Proteins, Peptides, or micro RNAs (SBIR) [R43/R44] Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47468 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Tribal Self-Governance Grant Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47530 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Tribal Self-Governance Grant Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47531 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Urban Indian Health Programs Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47542 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Tribal Management Grant Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47247 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Paul D. Wellstone Muscular Dystrophy Cooperative Research Centers (U54) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47345 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Collaborative Minority Alcohol Research Center Development (U54) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47447 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration Prevention of Methamphetamine Abuse Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47472 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Community Services Block Grant Training and Technical Assistance Program-Strengthening the Capacity and Ability of CSBG Eligible Entities to Address Legal Issues Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47346 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging Community Innovations In Aging In Place (CIAIP) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47392 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Food & Drug Administration Minor Use Minor Species Development of Drugs; Research Project Grant (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47552 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health PSI: Biology Knowledgebase (U01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47347 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health NIH Clinical Trial Planning Grant Program (R34) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47412 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention National Infrastructure Development Initiatives Related to Oral Disease Prevention and Oral Health Promotion Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47349 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Operational Grants to States for High Risk Pools Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47364 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families University Centers for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities (UCEDDs) Minority Partnership Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47503 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Basic HIV Vaccine Discovery Research (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47476 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration on Aging Aging Network Business Practice, Planning and Program Development Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47365 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Translational Programs in Lung Diseases (P01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47367 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Replicating Effective Programs (REP 11): Packaging Proven HIV Behavioral Interventions for Use with Populations at High Risk of Acquiring or Transmitting Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47368 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Compassion Capital Fund (CCF) Demonstration Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47376 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Help America Vote Act (HAVA) Training and Technical Assistance (T/TA) to Assist Protection and Advocacy Systems (P & As) to Establish or Improve Voting Access for Individuals with Disabilities Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47377 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Strengthening the Ministry of Health's Capacity to Respond to the HIV/AIDS Epidemic in the Republic of Rwanda under the President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47370 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Support for the National Response to the HIV/AIDS Epidemic through Consolidated Coordinated Efforts to Provide Continued Care, Treatment, and Prevention Activities in the Republic of Guyana under the President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47369 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Neighborhood Stabilization Program 2 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47326 NCD National Council on Disability The Accessibility of U.S. - funded Overseas Facilities and Programs Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47350 NSF National Science Foundation International Research Network Connections Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47546 NSF National Science Foundation Documenting Endangered Languages: Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47547 NSF National Science Foundation Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47548 SSA Social Security Administration Office of Policy; ORES SSA Retirement Research Consortium Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47272 USAID US Agency for International Development Human Resources for Health and Quality Services (HRHQS) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47385 USAID US Agency for International Development Ghana USAID-Accra BURKINA FASO BRIGHT II PHASE II PROJECT - PRIMARY EDUCATION Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47339 USAID US Agency for International Development Kenya USAID-Nairobi Support Services for Vulnerable Populations Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47340 USAID US Agency for International Development Bangladesh USAID-Dhaka Organizational Capacity Building to Advocate for the People with Disabilities in Bangladesh Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47445 USAID US Agency for International Development Brazil USAID-Brasilia Clean and Renewable Energy Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47483 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES CRITICAL ISSUES: Emerging and New Plant & Animal Diseases Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47497 USDA United States Department of Agriculture CSREES Multicultural Scholars Grants Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47520 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Utilities Programs Rural Housing Preservation Grants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47406 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Federal Bureau of Prisons National Institute of Corrections Green Corrections Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47539 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY09 Criminal Justice Technology Information and Sensor Systems Center of Excellence Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47505 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY 09 Predictive Policing Analytic and Evaluation Research Support Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47378 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice Evaluation of the Statewide Automated Victim Information and Notification (SAVIN) Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47481 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Federal Bureau of Prisons National Institute of Corrections Women Offenders: Gender Responsive Approaches to Risk and Need Assessment Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47416 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY09 Criminal Justice Technology Regional Centers Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47499 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY09 Building and Enhancing Criminal Justice Researcher-Practitioner Partnerships Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47500 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY09 Criminal Justice Electronic Crime Technology Center of Excellence Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47502 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs National Institute of Justice NIJ FY 09 Predictive Policing Demonstration and Evaluation Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47379 USDOT US Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47518 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090526/a5053d83/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue May 26 09:25:47 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 09:25:47 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Regents Budget Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEE64@postman1.osrhe.edu> May 22, 2009 :: State Regents Accept Funding for Colleges, Universities Media Contact: Ben Hardcastle Office: 1.405.225.9346 Mobile: 1.405.640.9672 bhardcastle at osrhe.edu The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education approved today $1 billion in state appropriations for the state system of higher education for FY10, contingent on final approval by Gov. Brad Henry of Senate Bill 216. The appropriation, combined with $68.8 million from the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act - Fiscal Stabilization Fund Program will result in a 3 percent increase over last year's budget. The new funding includes $25.5 million to help institutions cover increases in mandatory operational costs and a $5.8 million allocation to pay for increases in the Oklahoma Teachers' Retirement System contribution. "We are extremely appreciative of the support for higher education shown by Gov. Brad Henry, the Oklahoma State Senate and House of Representatives," said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. "It is very clear from their efforts that they have made higher education a top priority. Their positive action has reinforced the belief that there is no quicker way for us to ensure Oklahoma's economic future than to invest in our public colleges and universities." In addition to the state appropriation, Oklahoma's Promise (Oklahoma's Higher Learning Access Program) received $54 million from a dedicated funding source. This brings higher education's FY10 state funding to a total of approximately $1.06 billion. For state colleges and universities, the next step is to formulate campus operating budgets for presentation to the State Regents at their regularly scheduled June 25 meeting. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090526/e80bb916/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed May 27 14:27:02 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 14:27:02 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Teacher Quality Partnership Grant solicitation posted Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEE9D@postman1.osrhe.edu> For those who have been waiting, the solicitation for the US Department of Education Teacher Quality Partnership grant is posted at http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-12180.pdf. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090527/6de8ea81/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 29 11:36:52 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 11:36:52 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5-29-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEECA@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 5/27/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY SEARCH AND SELECT: HOW TO FIND GRANT RESOURCES June 16, 2009 Oklahoma State Regents, 655 Research Parkway - 9:00 am to 12:00 noon To register, send an email to lmason at osrhe.edu. For more information, see http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Foundation Center Webinar - Find and Apply for Government Grants Using Grants.gov Monday, June 8 - 2:00-3:30 pm CST A Webinar for Organizations Focused on Education This webinar will provide details on how to find and apply for federal grants using Grants.gov, the secure and reliable portal to more than 1,000 federal grant programs from 26 federal grantmaking agencies. The presenters will focus primarily on how to research potential grants from the Department of Education. Go to http://foundationcenter.org/getstarted/training/webinars/calendar_06.htm l. TRAINING OPPORTUNITY The Foundation Center Foundation Funding Trends in Higher Education Monday, June 29 This overview, led by the Center's research staff, will cover what foundations throughout the country are doing to address the recession and how colleges and universities can best work with economic recovery efforts underway in their communities. The webinar will include data on foundation funding trends in higher education over time, and will provide guidance for how institutions can better focus their grantseeking efforts. Go to http://foundationcenter.org/getstarted/training/webinars/calendar_06.htm l . TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Grant Writing Best Practices Training Oklahoma City July 22-23, 2009 For Public Safety, First Responders, Emergency Services Providers, State & Local Governments & Equipment Suppliers Bring your laptop computer - not a requirement, but it will help you to save and access resources Fee: Government $499, Business $699 Register: At www.homelanddefensejournal.net , or phone Customer Service at (703) 412-9287 x222 or email Customer Service at customerservice at homelanddefensejournal.net TRAINING OPPORTUNITY Introduction to Economic Development Tools from the U.S. Census Bureau Provided by the Tulsa City-County Library and the Oklahoma Department of Libraries When: Tuesday, June 23, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Where: Tulsa Central Library, Computer Training Room (4th & Denver) Register https://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=8e_2b9t6GLSs5Ls1PWawJGpg_3d_3d or at 918-596-7946 (space is limited so register early) AGRICULTURE Deadline Date - August 26, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Specialty Crops Description - The Agricultural Marketing Service announces the availability of funds to enhance the competitiveness of specialty crops. Specialty crops are defined as fruits and vegetables, dried fruit, tree nuts, horticulture and nursery crops (including floriculture). Size of Grant - 56 awards Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=CJlbKpccyh0RZnCkQn mcbTQLJScZ94Rp078PrLcm02GMd2JCvVPg!1550745562 See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - US Agency for International Development. See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture. ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - July 6, 2009 Grant Resource - Sloan Foundation Category - Film Producers Description - The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation will award one participant of Film Independent's Producers Lab the second annual Sloan Producers Grant. Size of Grant - $25,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://filmindependent.org/fellowships/filmmaker_grants/sloan_producers_ grant Deadline Date - July 31, 2009 Letter of Inquiry Grant Resource - Tourism Cares Category - Conserving Historic and Recognizable Sites Description - Tourism Cares is accepting applications for its funding program, which is open to U.S.-based nonprofits that have 501(c)(3) status, including colleges and universities. The goal of Tourism Cares is to conserve and restore some of the world's most historic and recognizable sites. The organization is offering this grant money for capital improvements and educational programs. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://tourismcares.org/RelId/606053/ISvars/default/Worldwide_Grant_Prog .htm Deadline Date - September 15, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation and National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Documenting Endangered Languages Description - This multi-year funding partnership between the National Science Foundation (NSF) and the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) supports projects to develop and advance knowledge concerning endangered human languages. Made urgent by the imminent death of an estimated half of the 6000-7000 currently used human languages, this effort aims also to exploit advances in information technology. Funding will support fieldwork and other activities relevant to recording, documenting, and archiving endangered languages, including the preparation of lexicons, grammars, text samples, and databases. Funding will be available in the form of one- to three-year project grants as well as fellowships for up to twelve months. At least half the available funding will be awarded to projects involving fieldwork. The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) will participate in the partnership as a research host, a non-funding role. Size of Grant - 22 awards of $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?ods_key=nsf06577 Deadline Date - October 7, 2009 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - Picturing America Description - Building on the national distribution of Picturing America, the National Endowment for the Humanities invites proposals for local and regional projects that foster collaboration between K-12 educators and humanities scholars to encourage engagement with the rich resources of American art to tell America's story. The Picturing America School Collaboration Projects grant opportunity is designed to help teachers and librarians whose schools display the Picturing America images form connections with courses in the core curriculum. These projects will be grounded in the great works of art included in Picturing America, which is part of the Endowment's We the People program. Size of Grant - $75,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/pascp.html CAMPUS SAFETY CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers. EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA See TEACHER PREPARATION, Grant Resource - US Department of Education. See TEACHER PREPARATION, Grant Resource - National Environmental Education Foundation. FELLOWSHIPS GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - July 6, 2009 Grant Resource - US Agency for International Development Category - African Farmers Seed Storage Description - This funding is to support pilot projects or basic research programs that can lead to the design and development of seed storage models in Africa. These seed storage systems should a) be sustainable after the supporting NGO leaves the region, b) be replicable across many different areas in similar agro-ecological zones, and c) significantly reduce post-harvest losses to insects and diseases. Size of Grant - 4 awards totaling $1M Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=QWlpKpdcCQvGwgN2pQ 0c5LLFpwLy8mbfnd1VWfygLyyGkkm9hFFr!1550745562 Deadline Date - August 21, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - International Research Network Connections Description - NSF expects to make a set of awards to: provide network connections linking U.S. research networks with peer networks in other parts of the world; leverage existing international network connectivity; improve the quality of end-to-end networking on international paths; explore experimental networking; stimulate the deployment and operational understanding of emerging technologies such as IPv6 in an international context. Links funded by this program are intended to support science and engineering research and education applications, and preference will be given to solutions which provide the best economy of scale and demonstrate the ability to support the largest communities of interest with the broadest services.This program supports international research network connections across three areas: Production network environments (IRNC:ProNet); Experimental networking activities in support of cyber-science applications (IRNC:Exp); and special projects including advanced network development, deployment, security, monitoring, and other approaches (IRNC:SP). Size of Grant - 5 IRNC:ProNet awards of $1M/year for 5 years; 10 awards for IRNC:Exp and IRNC:SP of $750,000/yr for 3 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09564/nsf09564.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - June 9, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Small Grant for Kidney and Diabetes Researchers Description - The National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) and the Office of Dietary Supplements (ODS) re-announce a program that provides NIDDK-supported K08 and K23 recipients the opportunity to apply for Small Grant (R03) support to run concurrently with the latter years of their K08/K23 award. Through the use of this mechanism the NIDDK is seeking to enhance the capability of its K08 and K23 award recipients to conduct research as they complete their transition to fully independent investigator status. Size of Grant - $50,000/yr for 2 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-06-172.html Deadline Date - July 29, 2009 Grant Resource - Robert Wood Johnsons Foundation Category - Active Living Research Description - Active Living Research is a national program of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF) that supports research to identify promising policy and environmental strategies for increasing physical activity, decreasing sedentary behaviors and preventing obesity among children and adolescents. We place special emphasis on strategies with the potential to reach racial/ethnic populations and children living in lower-income communities who are at highest risk for obesity. Size of Grant - 4 research awards of $75,000; 3 publication awards of $12,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.rwjf.org/applications/solicited/cfp.jsp?ID=20804 Deadline Date - September 8, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Innovations in Biomedical Computational Science and Technology Description - The NIH is interested in promoting research and developments in computational science and technology that will support rapid progress in areas of scientific opportunity in biomedical research. As defined here, biomedical computing or biomedical information science and technology includes database design, graphical interfaces, querying approaches, data retrieval, data visualization and manipulation, data integration through the development of integrated analytical tools, and tools for electronic collaboration, as well as computational and mathematical research including the development of structural, functional, integrative, and analytical models and simulations. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-07-344.html Deadline Date - June 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Aetna Foundation Category - Obesity and Health Literacy Description - The Aetna Foundation is accepting applications for Aetna's Regional Community Health Grants Program. The foundation will award grants for philanthropic initiatives focused on health care issues such as obesity and health literacy. For the obesity initiative, preference will be given to programs that incorporate and/or demonstrate impact on one or more of the following: family and/or caregiver involvement; physician education programs; worksite programs; community care delivery; school-based implementation; developing innovative partnerships; and links to ongoing preventive and sustainable care. For the health literacy initiative, proposals must incorporate and/or demonstrate impact in one or more of the following areas: plain language approach to communications; public education and awareness programs; and training and education for health care professionals, staff, and patients. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.aetna.com/foundation/grants_reg/index.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT Deadline Date - June 25, 2009 Letter of Intent; August 10, 2009 Proposal Grant Resource - National Institute of Standards and Technology - ARRA Category - Scientific Research Building Construction Description - The goals and objectives of the program are to provide competitively awarded grant funds for research science buildings through the construction of new buildings or expansion of existing buildings. For purposes of this program, "research science building means a building or facility whose purpose is to conduct scientific research, including laboratories, test facilities, measurement facilities, research computing facilities, and observatories. In addition, "expansion of existing buildings means that space to conduct scientific research is being expanded from what is currently available for the supported research activities. Size of Grant - 12 awards of $15M for 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - 25-50% Web - http://www.nist.gov/recovery/construction_ffo.html LIBRARIES MATH; ENGINEERING Deadline Date - September 15, 2009 Letter of Intent Grant Resource - Avon Category - Breast Cancer Safety Net, Breast Cancer Research, Domestic Violence Description - The program provides hospitals and health care centers with support for systems, personnel, equipment, and other infrastructure that will enhance their breast cancer care services to the medically underserved. The foundation does not pay for the reimbursement of direct costs of care. Size of Grant - $500,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.avoncompany.com/women/avonfoundation/gapeop.html See SCIENCE, Grant Resource - US Department of Defense. MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - July 28, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Agriculture Category - Multicultural Scholars Program Description - The purpose of this competitive undergraduate scholarship grant program is to increase the multicultural diversity of the food and agricultural scientific and professional workforce, and advance the educational achievement of all Americans by providing competitive grants to colleges and universities. This program solicits applications to train students in the Emphasis Areas of (1)Veterinary Medicine (First Professional Degree in Veterinary Medicine); (2) Agricultural Sciences and Engineering for Bioenergy; (3) Natural Resources Sciences Training; (4) Human Sciences Training; (5) Food Science and Human Nutrition Training; and (6) Agrosecurity Science Training. Applications are sought for student training that: (i) will prepare graduates to meet the demand for highly qualified personnel entering the workforce in the food and agricultural sciences domain; (ii) will pipeline more undergraduates into graduate education in the food and agricultural sciences; (iii) will address the substantial gap between White, Latino and African American populations entering graduate schools to enable the American system of higher education to remain competitive with the rest of the world; (iv) will promote students' success in food and agricultural science disciplines at the undergraduate/DVM level; and (v) will focus on student learning, e.g., academic preparation, social support structure (tutoring, mentoring, experiential opportunities in research and study abroad), and professional mentoring to ensure matriculation and entry into food and agricultural sciences areas of graduate education or the workforce. Also, Special Experiential Learning (SEL) opportunities to support eligible USDA Multicultural Scholars to conduct research or to undertake studies at sites within or outside of the United States. SEL awards for eligible USDA Multicultural Scholars will only be available as provided for within this announcement. Size of Grant - $480,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.csrees.usda.gov/funding/rfas/multicultural_selg.html NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - June 30, 2009 Grant Resource - Save the Redwoods League Category - Save the Redwoods Description - The Save the Redwoods League supports programs that work to foster a deeper understanding of redwood forests through personal visits and broader education to a diverse audience. Size of Grant - $3,000 - exceptional programs may receive $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.savetheredwoods.org/education/edgrants.shtml Deadline Date - July 1, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Minor Use and Minor Species Animal Drug Development Description - The Office of Minor Use & Minor Species Animal Drug Development (OMUMS) was created to promote the development of drugs intended for minor use in major species of animals or for use in minor species of animals (MUMS drugs). Major species of animals are: horses, dogs, cats, cattle, pigs, turkeys, and chickens. All other animal species (except humans) are minor species. This mechanism allows the PDs/PIs to define the scientific focus or objective of the research based on particular areas of interest and competence. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $750,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-FD-09-008.html Deadline Date - June 26, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category -Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers Description - The Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers (I/UCRC) program develops long-term partnerships among industry, academe, and government. The centers are catalyzed by a small investment from the National Science Foundation (NSF) and are primarily supported by industry center members, with NSF taking a supporting role in the development and evolution of the center. Each center is established to conduct research that is of interest to both the industry members and the center faculty. An I/UCRC not only contributes to the Nation's research infrastructure base and enhances the intellectual capacity of the engineering and science workforce through the integration of research and education, but also encourages and fosters international cooperation and collaborative projects. Size of Grant - Planning Grant - $10,000/academic institution for 1 yr + $3,000 for evaluator; Phase I - First 5 Year Center Award $300,000 + $10,000 administration; Phase II - Second 5 Year Center Award $300,000+ $10,000 administration; Phase III - Third 5 Year Center Award $75,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09565/nsf09565.htm?govDel=USNSF_25 Deadline Date - October 16, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Broad Area Announcement for National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship Description - This broad area announcement seeks outstanding researchers for the National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship program for the purpose of conducting innovative basic research in areas of interest to the Department of Defense and fostering long-term relationships between the NSSEFF Fellows and the DoD. The DoD's basic research program invests broadly in many scientific fields to ensure that it has early cognizance of new scientific knowledge. Areas of research that have produced significant improvement in military capabilities include electronics, materials science, physics, chemistry, mathematics, computer science, mechanics, biological and life sciences, atmospheric and space sciences, cognitive and neural sciences, terrestrial sciences, and ocean sciences. DoD's basic research investment in this program also will result in the development of the next generation of high performing scientists and engineers, who will be educated and trained as a part of the NSSEFF Fellows' work. Ensuring that students are actively engaged in conducting research funded by the DoD is an important priority. Size of Grant - $4,250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=MgQHKpRMh6x2Bd7711 PpgDynS292hn0fmZQsXDppTnL9K9ydY0ff!1550745562 See LABORATORIES, Grant Resource - NIST-ARRA Science Research Construction. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - June 26, 2009 (Pre-application meetings June 8 from 10-12 and repeated 2-4 at LBJ Auditorium at the U.S. Department of Education headquarters, 400 Maryland Avenue, SW., Washington, DC 20202) Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Teacher Quality Partnership Description - The purposes of the Teacher Quality Partnership Grants Program are to: Improve student achievement; improve the quality of new and prospective teachers by improving the preparation of prospective teachers and enhancing professional development activities for new teachers; hold teacher preparation programs at institutions of higher education (IHEs) accountable for preparing highly qualified teachers; and recruit highly qualified individuals, including minorities and individuals from other occupations, into the teaching force. Size of Grant - 35 awards of $2 million Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 cash or inkind - In view of the impact of the Nation's current economic difficulties on the fiscal situation of so many LEAs and IHEs, for purposes of this competition the Secretary will waive up to 100 percent of the required match for each of the first two years of the grant based on a certification of serious hardship from the applicant that is included in the application. Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/pdf/E9-12180.pdf Deadline Date - June 12, 2009 Grant Resource - National Environmental Education Foundation Category - Professional Development in Environmental Education Description - Classroom Earth Professional Development grants are designed to support teachers new to the field of environmental education who want to increase the environmental literacy of their students. Eligible grantees are fulltime teachers of grades 9-12 who have been teaching for at least two years by the end of the 2008-2009 school year. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $1,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.classroomearth.org/professional-development-grant-2009. TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA See GLOBALIZATION, Grant Resource - National Science Foundation. TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION; DISABILITIES Deadline Date - June 22, 2009 Letter of Intent, July 21, 2009 Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Family Training for Disabilities Description - The Administration on Developmental Disabilities announces the availability of funds to award grants to develop training materials and provide training to families of children with disabilities. This funding opportunity will provide and promote leadership training by and for families of children with disabilities. Such training shall be designed to increase access to and availability of family support services and must address policy development, implementation and evaluation of family support services for families of children with disabilities. This funding opportunity will be open to national non-profit organizations with demonstrated capacity at the state and local levels to foster and provide direct services to families of children with disabilities. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $2 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.acf.hhs.gov/grants/open/HHS-2009-ACF-ADD-DN-0094.html Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090529/be75f907/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri May 29 12:57:16 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 12:57:16 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] New Stimulus Grant Funding 5-29-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CEECF@postman1.osrhe.edu> STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES (5-29-09) DHS Department of Homeland Security Office of Procurement Operations - Grants Division National Transportation Security Center of Excellence - Competitive Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47555 DHS Department of Homeland Security TSA Advanced Surveillance Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47597 DOC Department of Commerce Low-Power Television and Translator Upgrade Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47588 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA DoD Bone Marrow Failure Research Program Exploration-Hypothesis Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47589 DOD Department of Defense Dept. of the Army -- USAMRAA DoD Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Research Program Therapeutic Development Award Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47591 DOE US Department of Energy Golden Field Office Recovery Act: Solar Market Transformation Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47586 DOI Department of the Interior BLM CASO Conservation and Natural Resource Management Projects on Public Land Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47600 ED U.S. Department of Education Teacher Quality Partnership Grants Program; (ARRA Program) CFDA 84.405A Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47581 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Children and Youth Projects Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47433 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Projects of National Significance - Family Support Training Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47554 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Community Services Block Grant Training and Technical Assistance Program- National Training for Financial Management and Administrative Governance Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47590 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Pilot-Scale Libraries (PSL) for High-Throughput Screening (P41) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47592 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Indian Community Development Block Grant Program under Recovery Act Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47574 HUD US Department of Housing and Urban Development Native American Housing Block Grant Program under the American Recovery & Reinvestment Act 2009 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47575 NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA Langley Research Center GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE EDUCATION RESEARCH EXPERIENCES TEACHING LEARNING Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47595 NEH National Endowment for the Humanities Picturing America School Collaboration Projects Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47559 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Service Specialty Crop Block Grant Program-Farm Bill Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47583 USDA United States Department of Agriculture Food and Nutrition Service 2009 Certification and Verification Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47601 DOS Department of State Bureau Of Educational and Cultural Affairs Intensive Summer Language Institutes for Teachers Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47596 USAID US Agency for International Development Kenya USAID-Nairobi SGBV program in North and South Kivu Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47553 USAID US Agency for International Development Projects Leading to Design and Development of Sustainable Farmer or Community Seed Storage Models in Africa Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47594 STIMULUS GRANT OPPORTUNITIES 5-25-09 (2) DOI Department of the Interior BLM-UT-Statewide Conservation Projects Available in the Recreation Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47604 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Integrating Translational Neuroscience and Adolescent Drug Abuse Treatment (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47603 DOD Department of Defense Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency DARPA - MTO - BAA0718 Remoted Analog-to-Digital Converter with De-serialization and Reconstruction (RADER) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47612 EPA Environmental Protection Agency ENVIRONMENTAL FINANCE CENTER GRANT PROGRAM Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47614 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Basic Center Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47605 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Mechanisms, Measurement, and Management of Pain in Aging: from Molecular to Clinical (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47606 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Mechanisms, Measurement, and Management of Pain in Aging: from Molecular to Clinical (R21) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47607 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Mechanisms, Measurement, and Management of Pain in Aging: from Molecular to Clinical (R03) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47608 HHS Department of Health and Human Services National Institutes of Health Ancillary Studies of Acute Kidney Injury, Chronic Kidney Disease, and End Stage Renal Disease Accessing Information from Clinical Trials, Epidemiological Studies, and Databases (R01) Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47609 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families Notice of Availability of FY2009 Discretionary Funds to States For Service Programs for Cuban/Haitian Refugees and Entrants Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47616 HHS Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention National Environmental Public Health Tracking Program Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47617 USDOJ United States Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Bureau of Justice Statistics Methodological Research to Support the Redesign of the National Crime Victimization Survey: Screening Questions Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =47619 Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20090529/be18ec54/attachment-0001.html