From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Oct 2 11:16:22 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Fri, 2 Oct 2009 11:16:22 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Oklahoma Distance Learning Association
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF886@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Please mark your calendars for Friday, November 13th, 2009. ODLA will be
hosting its Fall Conference
and Business Meeting on the OSU Tulsa Campus in the North
Hall. http://www.odla.org/2009/10/odla-fall-conference-2009/
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091002/ce86c58a/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Oct 7 09:56:44 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 7 Oct 2009 09:56:44 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Research Competitiveness Article
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF8B9@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Building Research Competitiveness
Limahull Ahupua'a on the island of Kauai. Credit: Univ. of Hawaii
Six research projects, each representing a state-wide consortium of
institutions, have received Research Infrastructure Improvement (RII)
Track-1 awards from NSF. The investment in projects ranging from the
study of biodiversity and climate change in Hawaii to sustainable
development in Maine, totals over $20 million for five years of support.
The awards were made through NSF's Experimental Program to Stimulate
Competitive Research (EPSCoR) activity. The mission of EPSCoR is to
assist NSF in strengthening research and education in science,
technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) throughout the U.S. and
to avoid undue concentrations of research and education funding in just
a few geographic areas.
The states that received these RII awards are Hawaii, Kansas, Maine,
Mississippi, South Carolina and South Dakota. More details about the
research to be carried out in each state under these awards can be found
here
.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 872 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0003.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2595 bytes
Desc: image002.jpg
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0004.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 7236 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0005.jpe
From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Oct 9 09:12:16 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Fri, 9 Oct 2009 09:12:16 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] [ODLA] Oklahoma Distance Learning Association
UnConference in Tulsa!
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF8DB@postman1.osrhe.edu>
It's an exciting time to be a part of the ODLA!
ODLA Fall Conference
Friday, November 13, 2009
Good day!
This year's fall membership meeting/unconference is at the beautiful OSU-Tulsa campus. This year is obviously a fiscal challenge for many educational institutions so the ODLA Board would like to extend an invitation to:
* Attend (open to members and non-members alike for K-20 educators).
* Present your ideas based on the general theme of "Interactive Online Learning."
* Exhibit your distance learning-related products and services.
We are particularly encouraging those in the Tulsa area to take a professional day and join us for our distance-enabled "unconference" on campus. Please forward this communiqu? to colleagues at your institution if you would please.
The idea of our style of unconference presents unique opportunities to utilize our learning technologies for those agencies whose travel budgets are currently challenged, particularly outside the Tulsa area. Given that, our plans are to provide video and web access to most of the presentations. And they will certainly be recorded for later access on our website at your convenience.
But....if you come to campus and become distance-disabled, we'll have a full day of exciting learning and collegial opportunities as well. Remember to sign up soon at http://www.odla.org.
See you next month!
Larry S. Cochran, M.S.
Director, Learning Technology Services
OSU-Tulsa & OSU Center for Health Sciences
P-918.594.8388
F-918.594.8396
Email: larry.cochran at okstate.edu
Website: http://www.osu-tulsa.okstate.edu/lts/index.html
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 4474 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0002.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 530 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0003.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 1931 bytes
Desc: image008.jpg
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0002.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5043 bytes
Desc: image009.jpg
Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0003.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed...
Name: ATT234077.txt
Url: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0001.txt
From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 13 16:07:43 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 16:07:43 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher
Education 10-13-09
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF93B@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/13/09
This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding
Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for
higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped
alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at
http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to
be added to the direct mailing list.
Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities
web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/.
Thank you!
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grants and
External Funding Assistance
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
800-858-1840
405-225-9230 Fax
lmason at osrhe.edu
TRAINING OPPORTUNITY
CUR INSTITUTE
Beginning a Research Program in the Natural Sciences
at a Predominantly Undergraduate Institution
November 20-22, 2009, Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI
Application Deadline: October 15, 2009
For registration information: please visit
http://www.cur.org/institutes/newfaculty.html
AEROSPACE
Deadline Date -
Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Category - Sonar Rotary Wing Project
Description - The challenge of the Subsonic Rotary Wing project of the
NASA Fundamental Aeronautics program is to develop validated
physics-based multidisciplinary design and analysis tools for
rotorcraft, integrated with technology development, enabling rotorcraft
with advanced capabilities to fly as designed for any mission.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/
AGRICULTURE
Deadline Date - January 10, 2010
Grant Resource - Environmental Protection Association
Category - Pesticide Food Allergies
Description - This grant is for applied research on innovative or
improved methods to predict whether or not a pesticide protein is a food
allergen. Research to characterize the key factors that influence human
immune responses to dietary proteins is needed in order to better assess
potential food allergy from genetically engineered plants. Proposals are
requested on the role of dose, route of sensitization, and/or the
physicochemical properties of ingested proteins and their influence on
the development of immune sensitization, oral tolerance, or the
elicitation of allergic symptoms. Also of interest is how the food
matrix and gastrointestinal environment in which proteins are ingested
may affect these immune responses.
Size of Grant - 4 awards of $425,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.epa.gov/ncer/rfa/2010/2010_star_biotech.html
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE
ARTS AND CULTURE
Deadline Date - October 19, 2009 Letter of Intent
Grant Resource - Rockefeller Foundation and Doris Duke Charitable
Foundation
Category - Contemporary Arts Performance Projects
Description - The MAP Fund works to help build a risk-welcoming
contemporary performance field by providing project-specific funding to
playwrights, choreographers, directors, composers, and performers
experimenting in any performance tradition or discipline. MAP seeks
especially to support work that brings insight to the issue of cultural
difference or the concept of "other," be that in class, gender,
generation, ethnicity, or formal consideration. Letters of inquiry and
full applications must come from organizations based in the United
States that have current nonprofit 501(c)(3) federal tax status.
Unincorporated artists or ensembles may apply to MAP through an eligible
fiscal sponsor. Organizations and artists must demonstrate at least two
years' professional experience. MAP supports only projects that include
a live performance.
Size of Grant - 40 awards of $45,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://mapfund.org/about.html
Deadline Date - October 23, 2009
Grant Resource - Chamber Music America
Category - Traveling Chamber and Jazz Group Tours
Description - Chamber Music America actively supports its jazz members
with a variety of grant and award opportunities, an annual conference,
professional development programs and much more. CMA jazz members
include ensembles, individual artists, presenters, festivals, producers,
agents, managers, publishers, other professionals and advocates, and
organizations throughout the U.S. and abroad. Eligible for CMA grants
are professional jazz ensembles with two to ten core musicians, led by
(or including) a composer/performer, with a demonstrated history of
performing its own music. The ensemble does not need to have a
501(c)(3), not-for-profit status; however, an active CMA membership on
the Organization level is required.
Size of Grant - $10,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.chamber-music.org/programs/gr_jazz.html
Deadline Date - November 16, 2009; May 14, 2010
Grant Resource - Cultural Exchange Fund and Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Category - Artists Cultural Exchange
Description - The Cultural Exchange Fund (CEF) is a travel subsidy
program supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation to assist U.S.
based presenters in building partnerships and collaborations with
international touring artists, companies and their collaborators and in
seeing the work of artists from around the world in its cultural
context.
Size of Grant - $2,000 individual organization, $10,000 group travel
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.apapconference.org/cultural-exchange-fund-application-guideli
nes-final.html
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - National Museum of the American
Indian.
CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING
CHILD CARE
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - October 30, 2009
Grant Resource - Youth Service America and the National Education
Association
Category - Youth Leadership for Literacy
Description - Youth Leaders for Literacy will award 30 young people from
across the U.S. each with grants and $500 in books from the Pearson
Foundation. Successful projects will be youth-led and address an
established literacy need in the applicant's school or community.
Size of Grant - $500 + books
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://ysa.org/MyYSA/YSAContent/YSANews/tabid/219/articleType/
ArticleView/articleId/183/YouthLeadersforLiteracyGrantsDeadline
October30.aspx
CONFERENCES
CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS
EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - October 31, 2009
Grant Resource - CVS Caremark Community Grants
Category - Disabilities in Schools
Description - One of the key areas that the CVS Caremark Community
Grants program focuses on is promoting inclusion of students with
disabilities. The program makes grants to public schools with inclusion
programs in student activities and extracurricular programs, and
initiatives that give greater access to physical movement and play.
Size of Grant - $5,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://info.cvscaremark.com/community/our-impact/community-grants/public
-schools
Deadline Date - November 1, 2009
Grant Resource - Samsung
Category - Essays on Technology
Description - Eli Manning has partnered with Samsung to offer technology
prizes for the best essays on the rapid growth of technology. The
contest asks essay writers to explain how the consumer electronics,
computer equipment and software awarded through Samsung's Four Seasons
of Hope could benefit your school.
Size of Grant - $210,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://pages.samsung.com/us/4seasons_hope/education.jsp
Deadline Date - November 4, 2009
Grant Resource - Ashoka Changemakers
Category - Youth Obesity
Description - Ashoka's Changemakers has teamed up with the Atlanta
Falcons Youth Foundation to sponsor a contest designed to combat youth
obesity and promote physical fitness and health among youth and
encouraging children to play for 60 minutes per day.
Size of Grant - $1,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.changemakers.com/en-us/contact
Deadline Date - November 13, 2009
Grant Resource - National Council of Teachers of Mathematics and the
Esther Mendlesohn Fund
Category - Math Education
Description - The purpose of this grant is to incorporate music into the
elementary school classroom to help young students learn mathematics.The
applicant must be a current (as of October 15, 2009) Full Individual or
E-Member
of
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) or teach in a school
with a current (as of October 15, 2009) NCTM PreK-8 school membership
and
currently teach mathematics or collaborate with teachers of mathematics
in grades PreK-2.
Size of Grant - $3,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nctm.org/resources/content.aspx?id=1318
Deadline Date - November 9, 2009 Letter of Intent
Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation
Category - High School Arts Teacher Fellowship
Description - The Surdna Foundation has
announced the tenth year of a national initiative to support the
artistic revitalization of outstanding arts teachers in public arts high
schools. Through the Surdna Arts Teachers Fellowship Program, fellows
will design individualized courses of study that provide both immersion
in their own creative work and the opportunity to interact with other
professional artists in their fields.
Size of Grant - 22 awards of $5,500 + $1,500 to school system
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://foundationcenter.org/pnd/rfp/rfp_item.jhtml?id=266700051
FELLOWSHIPS
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Education FIPSE
Category - Fulbright Hays Research Fellowship Abroad
Description - The Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship
Program provides opportunities to faculty of institutions of higher
education (IHEs) to engage in research abroad in modern foreign
languages and area studies.
Size of Grant - 20 awards of $70,000 to $115,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId
=49761
Deadline Date - July 1, 2010
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Earth Science Post Doctoral Fellowship
Description - The Division of Earth Sciences (EAR) awards Postdoctoral
Fellowships to highly qualified investigators within 3 years of
obtaining their PhD to carry out an integrated program of independent
research and education. The research and education plans of each
fellowship must address scientific questions within the scope of EAR
disciplines. The program supports researchers for a period of up to 2
years with fellowships that can be taken to the institution or national
facility of their choice. The program is intended to recognize beginning
investigators of significant potential, and provide them with experience
in research and education that will establish them in leadership
positions in the Earth Sciences community.
Size of Grant - 10 awards of $85,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2010/nsf10500/nsf10500.htm?WT.mc_id=USNSF_25
See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation.
GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY
GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES
Deadline Date - February 5, 2010, June 5, 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Aging Research
Description - The National Institute on Aging (NIA) invites applications
to support short term projects involving secondary analysis of existing
data sets or stored biospecimens, to address clinically-related issues
on aging changes influencing health across the life span, and/or on
diseases and disabilities in older persons. This funding opportunity
announcement (FOA) will support activities addressing specific
hypotheses in clinical aging research and/or to inform the design and
implementation of future epidemiologic or human intervention studies, or
current geriatric practice in maintenance of health, management of
disease, and prevention of disability.
Size of Grant - $250,000/year
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-265.html
GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - Cultural Exchange Fund and Andrew
W. Mellon Foundation.
HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY
Deadline Date - November 20, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Parkinson's Disease
Description - The National Institute of Neurological Disorders and
Stroke (NINDS) invites new and competing renewal applications for the
Morris K. Udall Centers of Excellence for Parkinson's Disease Research
program. Proposed Centers must involve multidisciplinary teams engaged
in integrative basic, translational and clinical research on Parkinson's
disease (PD), with the primary objective of transforming this research
into the development of new treatments. Investigations on related
parkinsonian disorders may be included.
Size of Grant - $1 million/year for 5 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-NS-10-001.html
Deadline Date - November 24, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH
Category - Unconventional Research
Description - The National Institutes of Health is accepting
applications for the Exceptional Unconventional Research Enabling
Knowledge Acceleration (EUREKA) grant program. The purpose of the EUREKA
program is to foster exceptionally innovative research that will in turn
have an unusually high impact on the areas of science that are useful to
the mission of one or more of the participating National Institutes of
Health organizations. EUREKA is for new projects, and not for the
continuation of existing projects. EUREKA does not support pilot
projects such as those that are of limited scope that and designed
primarily to generate data that will enable the principal investigator
to seek other funding opportunities. The investigators must have
opportunities to test unconventional, potentially paradigm-shifting
hypotheses, and to attempt to use novel, innovative approaches to solve
difficult technical and conceptual problems that severely impede
progress in a field.
Size of Grant - $250,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-GM-10-009.html
Deadline Date - December 28, 2009 Letter of Intent, January 28, 2010
Proposal
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Cancer Research
Description - The program will fund 5-year P50 SPORE grants to support
state-of-the-art investigator-initiated research that will contribute to
improved detection, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of an
organ-specific cancer (or a related group of cancers).
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId
=49713
Deadline Date - January 16, 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH
Category - Pain Research
Description - The purpose of this grant announcement is to inform the
scientific community of the pain research interests of the various
Institutes and Centers (ICs) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH)
and to stimulate and foster a wide range of basic, clinical, and
translational studies on pain as they relate to the missions of these
ICs.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-007.html
LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT
LIBRARIES
Deadline Date - December 15, 2010
Grant Resource - Institute of Library and Museum Services
Category - Collection Protection
Description - These grants foster partnerships among organizations in a
state, commonwealth, or territory to implement recommendations of the
Heritage Health Index (HHI), which recommends that collections in the
public trust should: - provide safe conditions for their collections; -
develop an emergency plan; - assign responsibility for collections care;
and - work together to increase public and private support for, and
raise public awareness about, collections care.
Size of Grant - $250,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/pdf/CtoC_2010.pdf
MATH; ENGINEERING
MINORITY STUDENTS
Deadline Date - October 18, 2009
Grant Resource - National Museum of the American Indian
Category - Native American Veterans Video
Description - The museum is seeking submissions of 4-minute films about
Native American veterans, illustrating the impact and meaning of
participation in the military for Native people. All types of
non-fiction film, including documentary, experimental, and animation,
will be accepted. Prizes will be awarded to winners, and selected films
will be shown on Veterans Day 2009 during a special program at the
National Museum of the American Indian in Washington, D.C.
Size of Grant - $500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.americanindian.si.edu/fvc/veterans/
NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY
PUBLISHING
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY
Deadline Date - October 29, 2009
Grant Resource - US Small Grants Program
Category - Protection, Restoration, Enhancement or Establishment of
Wetlands and Habitats
Description - The U.S. Small Grants Program is a competitive, matching
grants program that supports public-private partnerships carrying out
projects in the United States that further the goals of the North
American Wetlands Conservation Act. These projects must involve
long-term protection, restoration, enhancement and/or establishment of
wetlands and associated uplands habitats for the benefit of all
wetlands-associated migratory birds. Research funding is ineligible.
Size of Grant - 80 awards of up to $75,000
Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId
=49775
Deadline Date - March 31, 2010 Application
Grant Resource - OCAST Research Opportunity Award
Category - Research Opportunity
Description - Oklahoma EPSCoR is now accepting applications for Summer
2010 Research Opportunity Awards. Faculty from primarily undergraduate
institutions at regional Oklahoma universities may apply. ROA awards are
to support summer projects in labs at one of Oklahoma's
research-intensive institutions: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation,
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, University of Oklahoma
Norman campus, Oklahoma State University, and University of Tulsa. Funds
may be used for summer salary support of the applicant, and lab supplies
of the sponsoring institution. Preference will be given to research
proposals in the bioenergy field. However, laboratory research in all
STEM fields may be supported through the program.
Size of Grant - $10,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - 405.744.7645 or email gmiller at okepscor.org
SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY
Deadline Date - November 17, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of State
Category - Democracy
Description - This grant opportunity announces a Request for Proposals
from organizations interested in submitting proposals for projects that
promote democracy, human rights and the rule of law for countries in
Africa (Cameroon, Zimbabwe and Regional), East Asia Pacific (Fiji, Laos,
Timor Leste and Regional), Europe (Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Russia,
OSCE and Regional), the Near East (Jordan, Morocco, West Bank / Occupied
Territories, Yemen and Regional), South and Central Asia (Bangladesh,
Nepal, Sri Lanka and Regional), and the Western Hemisphere (Colombia,
Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Mexico and Nicaragua).
Size of Grant - 30 awards of $1,600,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.state.gov/g/drl/p/c12302.htm
TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA
TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM
TRANSPORTATION
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Transportation
Category - Motor Vehicle Transportation Safety Grant
Description - The 11 safety programs include the Motor Carrier Safety
Assistance Program (MCSAP) Basic grants; MCSAP Incentive grants; MCSAP
New Entrant Safety Audit grants; MCSAP High Priority grants; Commercial
Motor Vehicle (CMV) Operator Safety Training grants; Border Enforcement
grants (BEG); Commercial Driver's License Program Improvement (CDLPI)
grants; Commercial
Driver's License Information System (CDLIS) Modernization grants;
Performance and Registration Information Systems Management (PRISM)
grants; Safety Data Improvement Program grants (SaDIP); and the
Commercial Vehicle Information Systems and Networks (CVISN) grants.
Size of Grant - 20 awards totaling $5 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/E9-19285.htm
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH
Deadline Date - September 30, 2019
Grant Resource - Air Force Academy
Category - Cadet Research
Description - The Air Force Academy invests in an active research
program for three main reasons. First and foremost, research
significantly enhances the cadet learning experience. Our research is
done by, for and with cadets who work alongside fellow cadets and
faculty mentors. Research provides cadets with rich independent learning
opportunities as they tackle ill-defined problems and are challenged to
apply their knowledge and abilities. Secondly, our research program
provides opportunities for essential faculty development. Research
broadens and deepens the experience base of the faculty. This infuses
current, relevant, state-of-the-art and cutting-edge applications and
examples into the curriculum.
Size of Grant - $1 million to $50 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId
=49713
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091013/1830e0bc/attachment-0001.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Oct 14 12:52:54 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Wed, 14 Oct 2009 12:52:54 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher
Education 10-13-09 (2)
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF96C@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/13/09
This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding
Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for
higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped
alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at
http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to
be added to the direct mailing list.
Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities
web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/.
Thank you!
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grants and
External Funding Assistance
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
800-858-1840
405-225-9230 Fax
lmason at osrhe.edu
DID YOU KNOW?
SRA National Conference Session Presentations are available at
http://www.srainternational.org/sra03/template/2009am/am09b.cfm?id=2770
AGRICULTURE
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE
ARTS AND CULTURE
Deadline Date - January 13, 2010
Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities
Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organization Program Grants
Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants
support projects in the humanities that explore stories, ideas, and
beliefs that deepen our understanding of our lives and our world. The
Division of Public Programs supports the development of humanities
content and interactivity that excite, inform, and stir thoughtful
reflection upon culture, identity, and history in creative and new ways.
Grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations should
encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic engagement, and they should
foster learning among people of all ages. To that end, the Division of
Public Programs urges applicants to consider more than one format for
presenting humanities ideas to the public. NEH offers two categories of
grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations: Planning and
Implementation Grants.
Size of Grant - 30 Planning Grants awards for $75,000; 15 awards for
Implementation Grants for $1 million each
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_PlanningGuidelines.html
CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING
Deadline Date - January 26, 2010
Grant Resource - Corporation for National and Community Service
Category - To support community improvement in the areas of Education,
Clean Energy/Environment, Healthy Futures, Veterans, Other opportunities
Description - AmeriCorps grants are awarded to eligible organizations
that identify an unmet need in their community that will be addressed by
AmeriCorps members that the organization recruits, trains, and manages.
Cost Sharing or Match - Yes
Web -
http://www.nationalservice.gov/for_organizations/funding/nofa_detail.asp
?tbl_nofa_id=74
CHILD CARE
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - October 30, 2009
Grant Resource - Open Society Institute and the New World Foundation
Category - Building Up Small Donor Bases
Description - The Open Society Institute and the New World Foundation
have teamed up to offer the Developing Small Donor or Membership Bases
grant. These grants will be provided to community-based organizations
that have a proven track record in raising revenue from a small donor
base. The goal in issuing this call for proposals is to identify best
practices and prioritize new strategies in a way that is responsive and
amplifies the impact of small donor development and membership base
building in the field. The Developing Small Donor or Membership Bases
grant program will consider funding for a number of activities that seek
to build enhanced small donor bases. This includes staffing and/or
specific donor outreach projects. The program's priority is the
implementation of efforts that could become replicable models that
benefit the broader social justice ecosystem.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.soros.org/initiatives/usprograms/focus/democracy/news/rfpsmal
ldonor_20091001
CONFERENCES
CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS
EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - October 30, 2009
Grant Resource - American Immigration Law Foundation
Category - Immigration Information
Description - The American Immigration Law Foundation (AILF) is
supporting a limited number of projects with grants from $100 to $500
each. The purpose of these grants is to support innovative classroom
projects that further the AILF mission of promoting the benefits of
immigrants to the nation. The AILF awards these grants biannually for
projects that are immigration-themed. Teachers in K-12 public or private
schools as well as extension educators or community leaders may apply.
Size of Grant - $500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.ailf.org/teach/grants.shtml
Deadline Date - November 1, 2009
Grant Resource - Veterans of Foreign Wars
Category - 6-8 grades essay contest
Description - The Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) invites middle school
students (grades 6, 7, and 8) to write an essay for the Patriot's Pen
Contest and enter to win.
Size of Grant - $10,000 in US Savings Bonds
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.vfw.org/index.cfm?fa=cmty.leveld&did=151
Deadline Date - November 15, 2009
Grant Resource - Liz Claiborne
Category - Prevention of Dating Abuse
Description - Do Something and Liz Claiborne, Inc., are partnering to
support young people nationwide who take a stand against teen dating
abuse. Young people who are planning an awareness week at their school,
setting up a peer counseling program, or posting flyers to alert people
about dating abuse hotlines may be eligible for support. Submit a
project on the Do Something website to win a grant for an existing teen
dating abuse program.
Size of Grant - $250
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.dosomething.org/dating-abuse/grants
FELLOWSHIPS
Deadline Date - November 13, 2009
Grant Resource - American Vet Medical Foundation and Pfizer Animal
Health
Category - Veterinary Scholarship
Description - The American Veterinary Medical Foundation and Pfizer
Animal Health have teamed up to form a grant program that will help U.S.
veterinary students. The Pfizer Animal Health Veterinary Student
Scholarship is open to all second-year and third-year veterinary
students. Note that at least 40 percent of those who win the award will
be students who are likely to enter food animal medicine or rural
practice. The goal is to help students cope with rising school debt
while simultaneously reinforcing the importance of building a diverse
profession and addressing a shortage of food animal veterinarians.
Size of Grant - 250 awards of $2,500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.avmf.org
GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY
GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES
GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY
Deadline Date - October 30, 2009
Grant Resource - American Psychiatric Foundation
Category - Teen Mental Health in High Schools
Description - Established by the American Psychiatric Foundation
, a philanthropic and educational
subsidiary of the American Psychiatric Association ,
the Typical or Troubled? School Mental Health Education Grant Program
provides funding to implement the Typical or Troubled? School Mental
Health
educational model in communities across the United States. Community
organizations, high schools, and school districts are eligible to
receive funding and training materials to implement the program. Typical
or Troubled? is an educational program designed to help school personnel
(teachers, coaches guidance counselors, etc.) raise their awareness of
mental disorders in teens. The program focuses on promoting the
importance of early recognition and treatment, recognizing the early
warning signs of mental health problems, and encouraging action and
appropriate referral to a mental health professional.
Size of Grant - $2,500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.psychfoundation.org/GrantAndAwards/Grants/TypicalorTroubled.a
spx
Deadline Date - November 17, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Alternative Medicine for Urology
Description - The National Institutes of Health is accepting
applications for the Clinical Centers and Data Coordinating Center for
the Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Urological Symptoms Trial
grant program. The purpose of this grant program is to support basic and
clinical research that is aimed at better understanding the
pathophysiology and treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms in men
associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia.
Size of Grant - $600,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-DK-09-503.html
Deadline Date - November 12, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense, Army
Category - Breast Cancer Research
Description - The Department of the Army USAMRAA (United States Army
Medical Research Acquisition) is accepting applications for the Breast
Cancer Concept Award. The eligibility for this program is unrestricted.
The Breast Cancer Concept Award is not intended to support a logical
progression of an already established research project. It is intended
to support high-risk studies that have the potential to reveal new paths
of investigation.
Size of Grant - 90 awards totaling $10 million
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=MpPvKSbR2QLkKLLY0hqJGn
rhGLhpHDjyyl5YytRLNr27Q6xkWyDk!-82303134?oppId=49722&mode=VIEW
Deadline Date - January 5, 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH
Category - Pain Research
Description - The purpose of this Funding Opportunity Announcement,
"Mechanisms, Models, Measurement, & Management in Pain Research" is to
inform the scientific community of the pain research interests of the
various Institutes and Centers at the National Institutes of Health and
to stimulate and foster a wide range of basic, clinical, and
translational studies on pain as they relate to the missions of these
ICs. New advances are needed in every area of pain research, from the
micro perspective of molecular sciences to the macro perspective of
behavioral and social sciences. Although great strides have been made
in some areas, such as the identification of neural pathways of pain,
the experience of pain and the challenge of treatment have remained
uniquely individual and unsolved. Furthermore, our understanding of how
and why individuals transition to a chronic pain state after an acute
insult is limited. Research to address these issues conducted by
interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary research teams is strongly
encouraged, as is research from underrepresented, minority, disabled, or
women investigators.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-006.html
See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and
Human Services NIH.
LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT
LIBRARIES
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - Association for Library Collections and Technical
Services
Category - Professional Development for Librarians
Description - The Association for Library Collections and Technical
Services is accepting applications for the Wiley Professional
Development Grant. This funding opportunity is open to librarians who
are new to the serials field and is intended to provide these librarians
with the opportunity to broaden their perspective and to encourage
professional development in American Library Association Conference and
participation in Serials Section activities.
Size of Grant - $1,500
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.ala.org/
ala/mgrps/divs/alcts/awards/grants/firststep.cfm
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - American Library Association
Category - Library Development and Improvement
Description - The American Library Association is accepting applications
for the Loleta D. Fyan Grant. Local, regional, and state libraries,
associations, and organizations are eligible to apply as are library
schools, individuals, and units of the American Library Association. The
projects must result in the development and improvement of public
libraries and the services they provide; must have the potential for
broader impact and application beyond meeting a specific local need;
should be designed to effect changes in public library services that are
innovative and responsive to the future; and should be capable of
completion within one year.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.ala.org/ala/
aboutala/offices/ors/orsawards/fyanloletad/fyanloletad.cfm
MATH; ENGINEERING
MINORITY STUDENTS
Deadline Date - January 25, 2010, May 25, 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Minority Biomedical Research Support
Description - The Minority Biomedical Research Support (MBRS) Program
was created in response to a legislative mandate of increasing the
participation of underrepresented (UR) minority faculty, investigators
and students engaged in biomedical and behavioral research, and to
broaden the opportunities for their participation in biomedical and
behavioral research. To accomplish this goal, the Research Initiative
for Scientific Enhancement (RISE) program provides institutional grants
to establish research education programs at minority-serving
institutions that will increase the preparation and skills of UR
students in the biomedical and behavioral sciences as they academically
advance in the pursuit of the Ph.D. degree in these fields.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-10-004.html
NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY
Deadline Date - December 17, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH
Category - Cancer Nanotechnology Training Centers
Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) solicits
applications for the development of: Cancer Nanotechnology Training
Centers (CNTCs) as a component of the NCI Alliance for Nanotechnology in
Cancer (The Alliance) (http://nano.cancer.gov). In addition to the
CNTCs, the Alliance will consist of the Centers for Cancer
Nanotechnology Excellence (CCNEs, as the core of the program
infrastructure), platform projects (CNPPs), and a K99/00 career
transition program. The CNTCs are designed to establish innovative
research education programs supporting the development of a
multi-disciplinary nanotechnology workforce capable of pursuing cancer
research. The proposed CNTCs should target graduate student and
post-doctoral researchers of broad background (in medicine, biology, and
other health sciences as well as in the physical sciences, chemistry,
and engineering). The program of multi-disciplinary research education
in cancer nanotechnology should be primarily focused on mentored
laboratory-based training through participation in dedicated training
research projects. In addition to funds for the training projects, CNTC
awards may be used to support participants salaries for up to two years.
Courses, seminars, and other forms of research education may also be
included in the CNTC program.
Size of Grant - $400,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-CA-09-014.html
PUBLISHING
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY
Deadline Date - March 31, 2010
Grant Resource - Oklahoma EPSCoR
Category - Summer Research Opportunity Awards
Description - Oklahoma EPSCoR is now accepting applications for Summer
2010 Research Opportunity Awards. ROA awards are to support summer
projects in labs at one of Oklahoma's research-intensive institutions:
Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, University of Oklahoma Health
Sciences Center, University of Oklahoma Norman campus, Oklahoma State
University, and University of Tulsa. Faculty from primarily
undergraduate institutions at regional Oklahoma universities may apply.
Size of Grant - $10,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.okepscor.org/funding.asp
SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY
TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA
TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM
TRANSPORTATION
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH
Deadline Date - March 31, 2010
Grant Resource - Oklahoma EPSCoR
Category - Research Experiences for Undergraduates
Description - Research Experiences for Undergraduates provides funding
for students to experience STEM research hands-on working with an
experienced faculty mentor on one of the comprehensive research
institutions, OU, OUHSC, OSU, OSU-CHS, TU and the Noble Foundation.
Oklahoma faculty in the bioenergy field are strongly encouraged to
apply; current NSF REU grant funding IS NOT required for bioenergy
research mentors.
Size of Grant - $5,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.okepscor.org/funding.asp
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091014/9ee5118c/attachment-0001.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 20 08:44:32 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2009 08:44:32 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Oklahoma Academy of Science Annual Meeting
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF9E0@postman1.osrhe.edu>
The Annual Technical Meeting of the Oklahoma Academy of Science is
coming up. It will be on Friday 6 November at East Central University
in Ada. Rick Dixon of the SR Noble Foundation will be the guest
speaker. I encourage all undergraduate student, graduate students,
postdocs, faculty and other research leaders) to participate by
presenting papers. To present you need to submit a title by this Friday
October 23, via the website at oas.uco.edu/TM info.html - This website
is also the place to pre-register.
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091020/199e8561/attachment.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 20 10:54:33 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2009 10:54:33 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher
Education 10-20-09
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF9F3@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/20/09
This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State
Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding
Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for
higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped
alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at
http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to
be added to the direct mailing list.
Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities
web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/.
Thank you!
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grants and
External Funding Assistance
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
800-858-1840
405-225-9230 Fax
lmason at osrhe.edu
AGRICULTURE
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE
Deadline Date - November 5, 2009; November 16, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Description - The National Institute on Drug Abuse and the National
Institute on Alcoholism and Alcohol Abuse invite R01, R03 and R34
research proposals for the Behavioral & Integrative Treatment
Development Program. The program will support clinical trials,
examination of mechanisms of behavior change, determination of
dose-response, optimization of combinations, and/or the ascertainment of
best sequencing of behavioral, combined, sequential, or integrated
behavioral and pharmacological drug abuse treatment interventions. Award
size and duration will vary. Eligibility is unrestricted. Standard
submission guidelines and due dates for each grant mechanism apply.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-012.html
. For R03 grants, see PA-10-011
available at: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-011.html
. For R34, see PA-10-013 at:
http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-013.html
ARTS AND CULTURE
Deadline Date - January 13, 2010
Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities
Category - America's Media Makers
Description - Grants for America's Media Makers support projects in the
humanities that explore stories, ideas, and beliefs that deepen our
understanding of our lives and our world. The Division of Public
Programs supports the development of humanities content and
interactivity that excite, inform, and stir thoughtful reflection upon
culture, identity, and history in creative and new ways. Grants for
America's Media Makers should encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic
engagement, and they should foster learning among people of all ages. To
that end, the Division of Public Programs urges applicants to consider
more than one format for presenting humanities ideas to the public. NEH
offers two categories of grants for media projects: Development Grants
and Production Grants.
Size of Grant - $75,000
Cost Sharing or Match - Encouraged
Web -
http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AmMediaMakers_development.html;
http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AmMediaMakers_production.html
See LIBRARIES, Grant Resource - Institute for Museum and Library
Services.
CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING
CHILD CARE
COMMUNITY COLLEGES
Deadline Date - December 16, 2009
Grant Resource - Nuclear Regulation Commission
Category - Trade School and Community College Scholarships
Description - Funding under this program includes support for nuclear
science, engineering, and related disciplines to develop a workforce
capable of supporting the design, construction, operation, and
regulation of nuclear facilities and the safe handling of nuclear
materials. This announcement is for trade school and community college
scholarships.
Size of Grant - $150,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=lKvbKclLvwyZb41wr9
S2TsKSQwxhTWpnhv2V7d9xRtTCxVJ13Gdk!-1163459943
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Deadline Date - Quarterly - November/February/January/June
Grant Resource - Mary Kay Foundation
Category - Domestic Violence Women's Shelters
Description - The Mary Kay Ash Foundation's mission is to enrich women's
lives by helping to find a cure for cancers affecting women (e.g.,
breast, cervical, uterine and ovarian) and to end violence against
women. Grants are awarded to accredited medical schools and schools of
public health and to women's shelters and other projects and grass roots
programs committed to ending domestic violence.
Size of Grant - $1.5 million total
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.mkacf.org/Pages/Home.aspx
CONFERENCES
CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS
EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA
Deadline Date - March 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Education
Category - Safe Schools
Description - This grant program supports integrated, comprehensive
community-wide plans that create safe and drug-free schools and promote
healthy childhood development. Applicants should propose a comprehensive
design for safe, respectful and drug-free school environments that
promote social development. Plans must focus activities, curricula,
programs, and services in a manner that responds to the community's
needs, gaps or weaknesses in areas related to the five comprehensive
plan elements: * Element One-Safe School Environments & Violence
Prevention Activities. * Element Two-Alcohol, Tobacco & Other Drug
Prevention Activities. * Element Three-Student Behavioral, Social &
Emotional Supports. * Element Four-Mental Health Services. * Element
Five-Early Childhood Social & Emotional Learning Programs.
Size of Grant - $72,000,000 total
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.grantsandfunding.net/index.php?mod=showdoc&a2=5089
Deadline Date - January 2010
Grant Resource - CVS Pharmacy
Category - Children With Disabilities
Description - The CVS pharmacy chain supports giving through two
philanthropic efforts. One is the CVS/Pharmacy Charitable Trust, which
pursues a goal of helping culturally diverse, underserved populations
in the communities where CVS stores are located. Priorities include
health programs serving children under the age of 18 with physical
disabilities and public schools (pre-K-12). The second, expanding
program promotes inclusion of children with physical disabilities in all
aspects of school functions. CVS All Kids Can is a five-year, $25
million commitment to making life easier for children with disabilities.
All applications must be filed online. CVS also supports the communities
it serves by providing nonprofit organizations - including public
schools - the opportunity to apply for a CVS Community Grant, if the
project targets children under age 18 with disabilities.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://info.cvscaremark.com/community
FELLOWSHIPS
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad
Fellowship
Category - Modern Foreign Languages and Area Studies
Description - The Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad
(DDRA) Fellowship Program provides opportunities to doctoral candidates
to engage in full-time dissertation research abroad in modern foreign
languages and area studies. The program is designed to contribute to
the development and improvement of the study of modern foreign languages
and area studies in the United States.
Size of Grant - 142 awards up to $60,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-4/100509b.h
tml
GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY
GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES
GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Deadline Date - December 1, 2009
Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays
Category - Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship
Description - The Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship
Program provides opportunities to faculty of institutions of higher
education (IHEs) to engage in research abroad in modern foreign
languages and area studies.
Size of Grant - 20 awards up to $115,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-4/100509c.h
tml
See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation
Fellowship Abroad.
HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY
Deadline Date - December 21, 2009 Letter of intent, January 21, 2010
Proposal
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Hypertension
Description - This announcement invites Research Project Grant
applications that propose basic physiological, cellular and molecular
investigations to elucidate the mechanisms that lead to conduit artery
stiffening in the context of hypertension and explore the temporal
relationship between arterial stiffening and the development of
hypertension in animal models.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HL-10-027.html
Deadline Date - March 16, 2010 Letter of Intent, April 15, 2010
Application
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Superfund Hazardous Substance Research and Training
Description - The National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
(NIEHS) is announcing the continuation of the Superfund Hazardous
Substance Research and Training Program. Mandates include the
development of: (1) advanced techniques for the detection, assessment,
and evaluation of the effect on human health of hazardous substances;
(2) methods to assess the risks to human health presented by hazardous
substances; (3) methods and technologies to detect hazardous substances
in the environment; and (4) basic biological, chemical, and physical
methods to reduce the amount and toxicity of hazardous substances.
Size of Grant - $11 million total
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-ES-09-012.html
Deadline Date - December 2, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - Breast Cancer Fellowship
Description - The Congressionally Directed Medical Research Program's
Breast Cancer Research Program invites applications for Breast Cancer
Postdoctoral Fellowship Awards. Eligible institutions are for-profit,
nonprofit, public, and private organizations and not on the Excluded
Parties List System.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://apply07.grants.gov/apply/opportunities/instructions/oppW81XWH-09-
BCRP-POSTDOC2-cfda12.420-instructions.pdf
Deadline Date - January 15, 2010
Grant Resource - American Diabetes Association
Category - Diabetes Research
Description - The American Diabetes Association and the Association of
Speciality Professors invite applications for the ADA-ASP Young
Investigator Innovation Award in Geriatric Endocrinology. The two-year
$150,000 award funds the early stages of career development for an
endcrinologist with a focus on diabetes, interested in geriatric
medicine. The award supports entry-level faculty to integrate geriatrics
with novel basic, clinical, or health services diabetes research.
Applications are due Jan 15.
Size of Grant - $150,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.im.org/CareerDevelopment/GrantsandScholarships/TFWS/TFranklin
WilliamsAwards/Pages/Endocrinology.aspx
Deadline Date - February 5, 2010
Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services
Category - Bioengineering Research
Description - The National Institutes of Health invite R01 and R21
grants for high risk/impact bioengineering research projects for basic
and applied multi-disciplinary research that addresses important
biological, bioengineering or medical research problems. The grants will
support multi-disciplinary research performed in a single laboratory or
by a small number of investigators that applies an integrative, systems
approach to develop knowledge and/or methods to prevent, detect,
diagnose, or treat disease or to understand health and behavior. Award
size and duration will vary. Eligibility is unrestricted. Standard
submission guidelines and due dates for each grant mechanism apply.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-009.html
; R21 grants -
http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-010.html
LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT
LIBRARIES
Deadline Date - January 15, 2010
Grant Resource - Institute for Museum and Library Services
Category - African American History and Culture
Description - Museum Grants for African American History and Culture are
intended to enhance institutional capacity and sustainability through
professional training, technical assistance, internships, outside
expertise, and other tools. Successful proposals will focus on one or
more of the following three goals: (1) developing or strengthening
knowledge, skills, and other expertise of current staff at African
American museums; (2) attracting and retaining professionals with the
skills needed to strengthen African American museums; and (3) attracting
new staff to African American museum practice and providing them with
the expertise needed to sustain them in the museum field.
Size of Grant - $150,000 for 2 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/AfricanAmerican.shtm
MATH; ENGINEERING
Deadline Date - January 20, 2010 1 projects; March 31, 2010 Deadline for
Area 2 and Area 3 projects
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Innovation in Engineering
Description - The Innovations in Engineering Education, Curriculum, and
Infrastructure (IEECI) program supports research which addresses three
aspects of engineering education: (1) how students best learn the ideas,
principles, and practices to become creative and innovative engineers,
and how this learning is measured (2) how to more effectively translate
successes in engineering education research into widespread practice
with consideration of curriculum, student learning, innovation models,
and cyber-learning technology, and (3) implementation of programs for
students supported by the GI Bill.
Size of Grant - 40 awards of $400,000
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
Deadline Date - November 12, 2009
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Research in Evaluation on Education in Science and
Engineering
Description - DGE seeks proposals that have the potential to strengthen
research on graduate education in science, technology, engineering, and
mathematics (STEM). As examples, we encourage proposals that can
contribute to our knowledge about how to successfully broaden
participation in graduate-level education programs and proposals that
investigate the effectiveness of new trends and challenges in graduate
STEM education.
Size of Grant - 50 awards - Pathways projects $250,000 for 2 years;
Knowledge Diffusion $250,000 for 2 years; Empirical Research $1,500,000
for 3 years; Large Empirical Research $2,500,000 is 5 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09601/nsf09601.htm
See COMMUNITY COLLEGES, Grant Resource, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
See TRIBAL COLLEGES, Grant Resource - NSF.
MINORITY STUDENTS
NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY
PUBLISHING
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY
Deadline Date - December 31, 2009
Grant Resource - US Department of Defense
Category - High School Apprentice Program
Description - The Army Research Office (AR0) invites applications for a
pilot youth science program, the High School Apprenticeship Program,
which will fund the science, technology, engineering, or math
apprenticeship of promising high school juniors and seniors to work in a
university structured research environment under the direction of
existing ARO-sponsored principal investigators serving as mentors.
Awards will be made as add-ons to existing single-investigator grants
originally awarded under an ARO Broad Agency Announcement that have at
least 12 months' period of performance remaining from the date of the
Apprenticeship Program proposal submission.
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.arl.army.mil/www/DownloadedInternetPages/CurrentPages/DoingBu
sinesswithARL/research/W911NF%2010%20R%200001.pdf
See COMMUNITY COLLEGES, Grant Resource, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
See TRIBAL COLLEGES, Grant Resource - NSF.
SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY
TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA
TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM
TRANSPORTATION
TRIBAL COLLEGES
Deadline Date - January 14, 2010 PEEC Preliminary Proposals; January 14,
2010 TCUP Initiation and STEEP Proposals; March 31, 2010 PEEC Full
Proposals; April 07, 2010 Innovation through Institutional Integration
Grant Resource - National Science Foundation
Category - Tribal College STEM, Planning, Pre-Engineeringing
Collaboratives
Description - This program provides awards to enhance the quality of
science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) instructional
and outreach programs at Tribal Colleges and Universities, Alaska
Native-serving Institutions and Native Hawaiian-serving institutions.
Support is available for the implementation of comprehensive
institutional approaches to strengthen STEM teaching and learning in
ways that improve access to, retention within, and graduation from STEM
programs. Through this program, assistance is provided to eligible
institutions in their efforts to bridge the digital divide and prepare
students for careers in information technology, science, mathematics and
engineering fields. Proposed activities should be the result of a
careful analysis of institutional needs, address institutional and NSF
goals, and have the potential to result in significant and sustainable
improvements in STEM program offerings. Proposals are being solicited
for Planning Grants, and three Implementation tracks: Initiation
projects, STEM Teachers of Education Excellence Projects (STEEP), and
TCUP Pre-Engineering Education Collaboratives (PEEC).
Size of Grant - TCUP Initiation and STEEP awards $500,000/yr for 5
years; PEEC awards $1,000,000/yr for 5 years; I3 projects $250,000/yr
for 5 years
Cost Sharing or Match - No
Web -
http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2010/nsf10501/nsf10501.htm?WT.mc_id=USNSF_25
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION
Linda Mason, Ed.D.
Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education
655 Research Parkway, Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
405-225-9486
lmason at osrhe.edu
IP: 164.58.250.178
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091020/bfe3f183/attachment-0001.html
From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Oct 29 17:19:29 2009
From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda)
Date: Thu, 29 Oct 2009 17:19:29 -0500
Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] FW: [ODLA] ODLA Fall Conference
Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CFA6D@postman1.osrhe.edu>
Sent: Thursday, October 29, 2009 8:20 AM
To: odla at lists.onenet.net
Subject: [ODLA] ODLA Fall Conference
ODLA Fall Conference!
More presentations not to miss!
Friday, November 13, 2009 (8:00am to 4:45pm)
Big O Tulsa
OSU-Tulsa
www.osu-tulsa.okstate.edu
Bells and Whistles - Elaine Johns
Most everyone has worked with Microsoft Office and its applications like PowerPoint, Word, and Excel, but few spend the time to learn about the add-ons and special features that are offered with them. Getting answers quickly is very important to everyone. Teaching people where to go to get that information is what this quick course will do. Providing you with links to templates, clip art, backgrounds, and training for all Microsoft Office applications, that include demos, handouts and much more is just part of what this lighting talk will cover. As time allows you will be shown features like how to package a PowerPoint for CD so video and audio files are included. You will learn how to compress pictures in applications like MS PowerPoint and Word documents to reduce file sizes, learn how to format pictures in order to place them where you want them, and how to add hyperlinks, set your own default fonts, size, and page layouts. You will be shown several short cut features that could make your life a whole lot easier when trying to capture content regardless of the application you are in. Tools like these will help you build professional looking content and find the templates that are right for the topics you plan to use. Handouts with links to K-12 testing development sites and other useful links will be available both on the ODLA web site and as handouts at the training.
Google Tools - Dr. Ebrahim Soltani, PhD
This presentation will discuss the application of Web 2.0 (Google tools) for Interactive Learning anytime, anywhere. Online collaboration is one of the biggest motivation factors for Google application users. Google Docs, Spreadsheets, iGoogle, Calender, Folders, Gmail and other Google tools will be discussed for their uses, productivity and capabilities as interactive learning tools for online collaboration.
Trends in Education and Technology: Best Practices in Online Instruction - Wimba with Shelly Constant
Wimba is a leading provider of collaborative learning software applications and services to the education industry. People learn by joining together and collaborating among themselves and with their teachers. The Wimba Collaboration Suite helps people connect by combining interactive technologies such as voice, video, podcasting, instant messaging, application sharing, polling and whiteboarding. Learn how you will increase collaboration with one single source of interactive tools. This presentation will demonstrate how Wimba' ??s suite of collaborative products can allow faculty to easily create a complete and engaging teaching and learning environment by adding numerous interactive elements to their online courses
* Join us live at the conference, live online or later at your convenience!
* Network with professionals from across the state from all walks of K-20 life.
* Register Now at: www.odla.org
Make a weekend of it!
Stay in Tulsa and enjoy the BOK Center, Brady Theater, Blue Dome District, the Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame,
Cain's Ballroom, and see the new OneOK Driller's Baseball Stadium!
Recommended Hotels:
* Crowne Plaza - www.cptulsahotel.com $79/Night Ask for OSU Rate 918-582-9000
* Hotel Ambassador - www.hotelambassador-tulsa.com $159/Night 918-587-8200
* Holiday Inn Express - http://www.ichotelsgroup.com/h/d/ex/1/en/hotel-directory/oklahoma/tulsa $90.95/Night 918-585-7000
* Learn more about downtown Tulsa at: http://www.downtownlive.org or http://www.tulsadowntown.org
ODLA Logo.PNG It is an exciting time to be a part of the ODLA!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091029/b946c775/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed...
Name: ATT1355623.txt
Url: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091029/b946c775/attachment.txt