From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Oct 2 11:16:22 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 2 Oct 2009 11:16:22 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Oklahoma Distance Learning Association Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF886@postman1.osrhe.edu> Please mark your calendars for Friday, November 13th, 2009. ODLA will be hosting its Fall Conference and Business Meeting on the OSU Tulsa Campus in the North Hall. http://www.odla.org/2009/10/odla-fall-conference-2009/ Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091002/ce86c58a/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Oct 7 09:56:44 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 7 Oct 2009 09:56:44 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Research Competitiveness Article Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF8B9@postman1.osrhe.edu> Building Research Competitiveness Limahull Ahupua'a on the island of Kauai. Credit: Univ. of Hawaii Six research projects, each representing a state-wide consortium of institutions, have received Research Infrastructure Improvement (RII) Track-1 awards from NSF. The investment in projects ranging from the study of biodiversity and climate change in Hawaii to sustainable development in Maine, totals over $20 million for five years of support. The awards were made through NSF's Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR) activity. The mission of EPSCoR is to assist NSF in strengthening research and education in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) throughout the U.S. and to avoid undue concentrations of research and education funding in just a few geographic areas. The states that received these RII awards are Hawaii, Kansas, Maine, Mississippi, South Carolina and South Dakota. More details about the research to be carried out in each state under these awards can be found here . Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 872 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2595 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 7236 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091007/5ba2ebea/attachment-0005.jpe From lmason at osrhe.edu Fri Oct 9 09:12:16 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Fri, 9 Oct 2009 09:12:16 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] [ODLA] Oklahoma Distance Learning Association UnConference in Tulsa! Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF8DB@postman1.osrhe.edu> It's an exciting time to be a part of the ODLA! ODLA Fall Conference Friday, November 13, 2009 Good day! This year's fall membership meeting/unconference is at the beautiful OSU-Tulsa campus. This year is obviously a fiscal challenge for many educational institutions so the ODLA Board would like to extend an invitation to: * Attend (open to members and non-members alike for K-20 educators). * Present your ideas based on the general theme of "Interactive Online Learning." * Exhibit your distance learning-related products and services. We are particularly encouraging those in the Tulsa area to take a professional day and join us for our distance-enabled "unconference" on campus. Please forward this communiqu? to colleagues at your institution if you would please. The idea of our style of unconference presents unique opportunities to utilize our learning technologies for those agencies whose travel budgets are currently challenged, particularly outside the Tulsa area. Given that, our plans are to provide video and web access to most of the presentations. And they will certainly be recorded for later access on our website at your convenience. But....if you come to campus and become distance-disabled, we'll have a full day of exciting learning and collegial opportunities as well. Remember to sign up soon at http://www.odla.org. See you next month! Larry S. Cochran, M.S. Director, Learning Technology Services OSU-Tulsa & OSU Center for Health Sciences P-918.594.8388 F-918.594.8396 Email: larry.cochran at okstate.edu Website: http://www.osu-tulsa.okstate.edu/lts/index.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 4474 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 530 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1931 bytes Desc: image008.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5043 bytes Desc: image009.jpg Url : http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT234077.txt Url: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091009/693d58d7/attachment-0001.txt From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 13 16:07:43 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 16:07:43 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10-13-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF93B@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/13/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu TRAINING OPPORTUNITY CUR INSTITUTE Beginning a Research Program in the Natural Sciences at a Predominantly Undergraduate Institution November 20-22, 2009, Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI Application Deadline: October 15, 2009 For registration information: please visit http://www.cur.org/institutes/newfaculty.html AEROSPACE Deadline Date - Grant Resource - National Aeronautics and Space Administration Category - Sonar Rotary Wing Project Description - The challenge of the Subsonic Rotary Wing project of the NASA Fundamental Aeronautics program is to develop validated physics-based multidisciplinary design and analysis tools for rotorcraft, integrated with technology development, enabling rotorcraft with advanced capabilities to fly as designed for any mission. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://nspires.nasaprs.com/external/ AGRICULTURE Deadline Date - January 10, 2010 Grant Resource - Environmental Protection Association Category - Pesticide Food Allergies Description - This grant is for applied research on innovative or improved methods to predict whether or not a pesticide protein is a food allergen. Research to characterize the key factors that influence human immune responses to dietary proteins is needed in order to better assess potential food allergy from genetically engineered plants. Proposals are requested on the role of dose, route of sensitization, and/or the physicochemical properties of ingested proteins and their influence on the development of immune sensitization, oral tolerance, or the elicitation of allergic symptoms. Also of interest is how the food matrix and gastrointestinal environment in which proteins are ingested may affect these immune responses. Size of Grant - 4 awards of $425,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.epa.gov/ncer/rfa/2010/2010_star_biotech.html ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - October 19, 2009 Letter of Intent Grant Resource - Rockefeller Foundation and Doris Duke Charitable Foundation Category - Contemporary Arts Performance Projects Description - The MAP Fund works to help build a risk-welcoming contemporary performance field by providing project-specific funding to playwrights, choreographers, directors, composers, and performers experimenting in any performance tradition or discipline. MAP seeks especially to support work that brings insight to the issue of cultural difference or the concept of "other," be that in class, gender, generation, ethnicity, or formal consideration. Letters of inquiry and full applications must come from organizations based in the United States that have current nonprofit 501(c)(3) federal tax status. Unincorporated artists or ensembles may apply to MAP through an eligible fiscal sponsor. Organizations and artists must demonstrate at least two years' professional experience. MAP supports only projects that include a live performance. Size of Grant - 40 awards of $45,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://mapfund.org/about.html Deadline Date - October 23, 2009 Grant Resource - Chamber Music America Category - Traveling Chamber and Jazz Group Tours Description - Chamber Music America actively supports its jazz members with a variety of grant and award opportunities, an annual conference, professional development programs and much more. CMA jazz members include ensembles, individual artists, presenters, festivals, producers, agents, managers, publishers, other professionals and advocates, and organizations throughout the U.S. and abroad. Eligible for CMA grants are professional jazz ensembles with two to ten core musicians, led by (or including) a composer/performer, with a demonstrated history of performing its own music. The ensemble does not need to have a 501(c)(3), not-for-profit status; however, an active CMA membership on the Organization level is required. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.chamber-music.org/programs/gr_jazz.html Deadline Date - November 16, 2009; May 14, 2010 Grant Resource - Cultural Exchange Fund and Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Category - Artists Cultural Exchange Description - The Cultural Exchange Fund (CEF) is a travel subsidy program supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation to assist U.S. based presenters in building partnerships and collaborations with international touring artists, companies and their collaborators and in seeing the work of artists from around the world in its cultural context. Size of Grant - $2,000 individual organization, $10,000 group travel Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.apapconference.org/cultural-exchange-fund-application-guideli nes-final.html See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - National Museum of the American Indian. CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - October 30, 2009 Grant Resource - Youth Service America and the National Education Association Category - Youth Leadership for Literacy Description - Youth Leaders for Literacy will award 30 young people from across the U.S. each with grants and $500 in books from the Pearson Foundation. Successful projects will be youth-led and address an established literacy need in the applicant's school or community. Size of Grant - $500 + books Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://ysa.org/MyYSA/YSAContent/YSANews/tabid/219/articleType/ ArticleView/articleId/183/YouthLeadersforLiteracyGrantsDeadline October30.aspx CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - October 31, 2009 Grant Resource - CVS Caremark Community Grants Category - Disabilities in Schools Description - One of the key areas that the CVS Caremark Community Grants program focuses on is promoting inclusion of students with disabilities. The program makes grants to public schools with inclusion programs in student activities and extracurricular programs, and initiatives that give greater access to physical movement and play. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://info.cvscaremark.com/community/our-impact/community-grants/public -schools Deadline Date - November 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Samsung Category - Essays on Technology Description - Eli Manning has partnered with Samsung to offer technology prizes for the best essays on the rapid growth of technology. The contest asks essay writers to explain how the consumer electronics, computer equipment and software awarded through Samsung's Four Seasons of Hope could benefit your school. Size of Grant - $210,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://pages.samsung.com/us/4seasons_hope/education.jsp Deadline Date - November 4, 2009 Grant Resource - Ashoka Changemakers Category - Youth Obesity Description - Ashoka's Changemakers has teamed up with the Atlanta Falcons Youth Foundation to sponsor a contest designed to combat youth obesity and promote physical fitness and health among youth and encouraging children to play for 60 minutes per day. Size of Grant - $1,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.changemakers.com/en-us/contact Deadline Date - November 13, 2009 Grant Resource - National Council of Teachers of Mathematics and the Esther Mendlesohn Fund Category - Math Education Description - The purpose of this grant is to incorporate music into the elementary school classroom to help young students learn mathematics.The applicant must be a current (as of October 15, 2009) Full Individual or E-Member of National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) or teach in a school with a current (as of October 15, 2009) NCTM PreK-8 school membership and currently teach mathematics or collaborate with teachers of mathematics in grades PreK-2. Size of Grant - $3,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nctm.org/resources/content.aspx?id=1318 Deadline Date - November 9, 2009 Letter of Intent Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation Category - High School Arts Teacher Fellowship Description - The Surdna Foundation has announced the tenth year of a national initiative to support the artistic revitalization of outstanding arts teachers in public arts high schools. Through the Surdna Arts Teachers Fellowship Program, fellows will design individualized courses of study that provide both immersion in their own creative work and the opportunity to interact with other professional artists in their fields. Size of Grant - 22 awards of $5,500 + $1,500 to school system Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://foundationcenter.org/pnd/rfp/rfp_item.jhtml?id=266700051 FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Education FIPSE Category - Fulbright Hays Research Fellowship Abroad Description - The Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship Program provides opportunities to faculty of institutions of higher education (IHEs) to engage in research abroad in modern foreign languages and area studies. Size of Grant - 20 awards of $70,000 to $115,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =49761 Deadline Date - July 1, 2010 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Earth Science Post Doctoral Fellowship Description - The Division of Earth Sciences (EAR) awards Postdoctoral Fellowships to highly qualified investigators within 3 years of obtaining their PhD to carry out an integrated program of independent research and education. The research and education plans of each fellowship must address scientific questions within the scope of EAR disciplines. The program supports researchers for a period of up to 2 years with fellowships that can be taken to the institution or national facility of their choice. The program is intended to recognize beginning investigators of significant potential, and provide them with experience in research and education that will establish them in leadership positions in the Earth Sciences community. Size of Grant - 10 awards of $85,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2010/nsf10500/nsf10500.htm?WT.mc_id=USNSF_25 See EDUCATION, Grant Resource - Surdna Foundation. GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES Deadline Date - February 5, 2010, June 5, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Aging Research Description - The National Institute on Aging (NIA) invites applications to support short term projects involving secondary analysis of existing data sets or stored biospecimens, to address clinically-related issues on aging changes influencing health across the life span, and/or on diseases and disabilities in older persons. This funding opportunity announcement (FOA) will support activities addressing specific hypotheses in clinical aging research and/or to inform the design and implementation of future epidemiologic or human intervention studies, or current geriatric practice in maintenance of health, management of disease, and prevention of disability. Size of Grant - $250,000/year Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-09-265.html GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES See ARTS AND CULTURE, Grant Resource - Cultural Exchange Fund and Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - November 20, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Parkinson's Disease Description - The National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) invites new and competing renewal applications for the Morris K. Udall Centers of Excellence for Parkinson's Disease Research program. Proposed Centers must involve multidisciplinary teams engaged in integrative basic, translational and clinical research on Parkinson's disease (PD), with the primary objective of transforming this research into the development of new treatments. Investigations on related parkinsonian disorders may be included. Size of Grant - $1 million/year for 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-NS-10-001.html Deadline Date - November 24, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH Category - Unconventional Research Description - The National Institutes of Health is accepting applications for the Exceptional Unconventional Research Enabling Knowledge Acceleration (EUREKA) grant program. The purpose of the EUREKA program is to foster exceptionally innovative research that will in turn have an unusually high impact on the areas of science that are useful to the mission of one or more of the participating National Institutes of Health organizations. EUREKA is for new projects, and not for the continuation of existing projects. EUREKA does not support pilot projects such as those that are of limited scope that and designed primarily to generate data that will enable the principal investigator to seek other funding opportunities. The investigators must have opportunities to test unconventional, potentially paradigm-shifting hypotheses, and to attempt to use novel, innovative approaches to solve difficult technical and conceptual problems that severely impede progress in a field. Size of Grant - $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-GM-10-009.html Deadline Date - December 28, 2009 Letter of Intent, January 28, 2010 Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Cancer Research Description - The program will fund 5-year P50 SPORE grants to support state-of-the-art investigator-initiated research that will contribute to improved detection, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of an organ-specific cancer (or a related group of cancers). Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =49713 Deadline Date - January 16, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH Category - Pain Research Description - The purpose of this grant announcement is to inform the scientific community of the pain research interests of the various Institutes and Centers (ICs) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) and to stimulate and foster a wide range of basic, clinical, and translational studies on pain as they relate to the missions of these ICs. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-007.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES Deadline Date - December 15, 2010 Grant Resource - Institute of Library and Museum Services Category - Collection Protection Description - These grants foster partnerships among organizations in a state, commonwealth, or territory to implement recommendations of the Heritage Health Index (HHI), which recommends that collections in the public trust should: - provide safe conditions for their collections; - develop an emergency plan; - assign responsibility for collections care; and - work together to increase public and private support for, and raise public awareness about, collections care. Size of Grant - $250,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/pdf/CtoC_2010.pdf MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - October 18, 2009 Grant Resource - National Museum of the American Indian Category - Native American Veterans Video Description - The museum is seeking submissions of 4-minute films about Native American veterans, illustrating the impact and meaning of participation in the military for Native people. All types of non-fiction film, including documentary, experimental, and animation, will be accepted. Prizes will be awarded to winners, and selected films will be shown on Veterans Day 2009 during a special program at the National Museum of the American Indian in Washington, D.C. Size of Grant - $500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.americanindian.si.edu/fvc/veterans/ NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - October 29, 2009 Grant Resource - US Small Grants Program Category - Protection, Restoration, Enhancement or Establishment of Wetlands and Habitats Description - The U.S. Small Grants Program is a competitive, matching grants program that supports public-private partnerships carrying out projects in the United States that further the goals of the North American Wetlands Conservation Act. These projects must involve long-term protection, restoration, enhancement and/or establishment of wetlands and associated uplands habitats for the benefit of all wetlands-associated migratory birds. Research funding is ineligible. Size of Grant - 80 awards of up to $75,000 Cost Sharing or Match - $1 to $1 Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =49775 Deadline Date - March 31, 2010 Application Grant Resource - OCAST Research Opportunity Award Category - Research Opportunity Description - Oklahoma EPSCoR is now accepting applications for Summer 2010 Research Opportunity Awards. Faculty from primarily undergraduate institutions at regional Oklahoma universities may apply. ROA awards are to support summer projects in labs at one of Oklahoma's research-intensive institutions: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, University of Oklahoma Norman campus, Oklahoma State University, and University of Tulsa. Funds may be used for summer salary support of the applicant, and lab supplies of the sponsoring institution. Preference will be given to research proposals in the bioenergy field. However, laboratory research in all STEM fields may be supported through the program. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - 405.744.7645 or email gmiller at okepscor.org SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY Deadline Date - November 17, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of State Category - Democracy Description - This grant opportunity announces a Request for Proposals from organizations interested in submitting proposals for projects that promote democracy, human rights and the rule of law for countries in Africa (Cameroon, Zimbabwe and Regional), East Asia Pacific (Fiji, Laos, Timor Leste and Regional), Europe (Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Russia, OSCE and Regional), the Near East (Jordan, Morocco, West Bank / Occupied Territories, Yemen and Regional), South and Central Asia (Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Regional), and the Western Hemisphere (Colombia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Mexico and Nicaragua). Size of Grant - 30 awards of $1,600,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.state.gov/g/drl/p/c12302.htm TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Transportation Category - Motor Vehicle Transportation Safety Grant Description - The 11 safety programs include the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) Basic grants; MCSAP Incentive grants; MCSAP New Entrant Safety Audit grants; MCSAP High Priority grants; Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) Operator Safety Training grants; Border Enforcement grants (BEG); Commercial Driver's License Program Improvement (CDLPI) grants; Commercial Driver's License Information System (CDLIS) Modernization grants; Performance and Registration Information Systems Management (PRISM) grants; Safety Data Improvement Program grants (SaDIP); and the Commercial Vehicle Information Systems and Networks (CVISN) grants. Size of Grant - 20 awards totaling $5 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2009/E9-19285.htm UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH Deadline Date - September 30, 2019 Grant Resource - Air Force Academy Category - Cadet Research Description - The Air Force Academy invests in an active research program for three main reasons. First and foremost, research significantly enhances the cadet learning experience. Our research is done by, for and with cadets who work alongside fellow cadets and faculty mentors. Research provides cadets with rich independent learning opportunities as they tackle ill-defined problems and are challenged to apply their knowledge and abilities. Secondly, our research program provides opportunities for essential faculty development. Research broadens and deepens the experience base of the faculty. This infuses current, relevant, state-of-the-art and cutting-edge applications and examples into the curriculum. Size of Grant - $1 million to $50 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&flag2006=false&oppId =49713 VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091013/1830e0bc/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Wed Oct 14 12:52:54 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Wed, 14 Oct 2009 12:52:54 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10-13-09 (2) Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF96C@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/13/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu DID YOU KNOW? SRA National Conference Session Presentations are available at http://www.srainternational.org/sra03/template/2009am/am09b.cfm?id=2770 AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - January 13, 2010 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - America's Historical and Cultural Organization Program Grants Description - America's Historical and Cultural Organizations grants support projects in the humanities that explore stories, ideas, and beliefs that deepen our understanding of our lives and our world. The Division of Public Programs supports the development of humanities content and interactivity that excite, inform, and stir thoughtful reflection upon culture, identity, and history in creative and new ways. Grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations should encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic engagement, and they should foster learning among people of all ages. To that end, the Division of Public Programs urges applicants to consider more than one format for presenting humanities ideas to the public. NEH offers two categories of grants for America's Historical and Cultural Organizations: Planning and Implementation Grants. Size of Grant - 30 Planning Grants awards for $75,000; 15 awards for Implementation Grants for $1 million each Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AHCO_PlanningGuidelines.html CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING Deadline Date - January 26, 2010 Grant Resource - Corporation for National and Community Service Category - To support community improvement in the areas of Education, Clean Energy/Environment, Healthy Futures, Veterans, Other opportunities Description - AmeriCorps grants are awarded to eligible organizations that identify an unmet need in their community that will be addressed by AmeriCorps members that the organization recruits, trains, and manages. Cost Sharing or Match - Yes Web - http://www.nationalservice.gov/for_organizations/funding/nofa_detail.asp ?tbl_nofa_id=74 CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - October 30, 2009 Grant Resource - Open Society Institute and the New World Foundation Category - Building Up Small Donor Bases Description - The Open Society Institute and the New World Foundation have teamed up to offer the Developing Small Donor or Membership Bases grant. These grants will be provided to community-based organizations that have a proven track record in raising revenue from a small donor base. The goal in issuing this call for proposals is to identify best practices and prioritize new strategies in a way that is responsive and amplifies the impact of small donor development and membership base building in the field. The Developing Small Donor or Membership Bases grant program will consider funding for a number of activities that seek to build enhanced small donor bases. This includes staffing and/or specific donor outreach projects. The program's priority is the implementation of efforts that could become replicable models that benefit the broader social justice ecosystem. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.soros.org/initiatives/usprograms/focus/democracy/news/rfpsmal ldonor_20091001 CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - October 30, 2009 Grant Resource - American Immigration Law Foundation Category - Immigration Information Description - The American Immigration Law Foundation (AILF) is supporting a limited number of projects with grants from $100 to $500 each. The purpose of these grants is to support innovative classroom projects that further the AILF mission of promoting the benefits of immigrants to the nation. The AILF awards these grants biannually for projects that are immigration-themed. Teachers in K-12 public or private schools as well as extension educators or community leaders may apply. Size of Grant - $500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ailf.org/teach/grants.shtml Deadline Date - November 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Veterans of Foreign Wars Category - 6-8 grades essay contest Description - The Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) invites middle school students (grades 6, 7, and 8) to write an essay for the Patriot's Pen Contest and enter to win. Size of Grant - $10,000 in US Savings Bonds Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.vfw.org/index.cfm?fa=cmty.leveld&did=151 Deadline Date - November 15, 2009 Grant Resource - Liz Claiborne Category - Prevention of Dating Abuse Description - Do Something and Liz Claiborne, Inc., are partnering to support young people nationwide who take a stand against teen dating abuse. Young people who are planning an awareness week at their school, setting up a peer counseling program, or posting flyers to alert people about dating abuse hotlines may be eligible for support. Submit a project on the Do Something website to win a grant for an existing teen dating abuse program. Size of Grant - $250 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.dosomething.org/dating-abuse/grants FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - November 13, 2009 Grant Resource - American Vet Medical Foundation and Pfizer Animal Health Category - Veterinary Scholarship Description - The American Veterinary Medical Foundation and Pfizer Animal Health have teamed up to form a grant program that will help U.S. veterinary students. The Pfizer Animal Health Veterinary Student Scholarship is open to all second-year and third-year veterinary students. Note that at least 40 percent of those who win the award will be students who are likely to enter food animal medicine or rural practice. The goal is to help students cope with rising school debt while simultaneously reinforcing the importance of building a diverse profession and addressing a shortage of food animal veterinarians. Size of Grant - 250 awards of $2,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.avmf.org GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - October 30, 2009 Grant Resource - American Psychiatric Foundation Category - Teen Mental Health in High Schools Description - Established by the American Psychiatric Foundation , a philanthropic and educational subsidiary of the American Psychiatric Association , the Typical or Troubled? School Mental Health Education Grant Program provides funding to implement the Typical or Troubled? School Mental Health educational model in communities across the United States. Community organizations, high schools, and school districts are eligible to receive funding and training materials to implement the program. Typical or Troubled? is an educational program designed to help school personnel (teachers, coaches guidance counselors, etc.) raise their awareness of mental disorders in teens. The program focuses on promoting the importance of early recognition and treatment, recognizing the early warning signs of mental health problems, and encouraging action and appropriate referral to a mental health professional. Size of Grant - $2,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.psychfoundation.org/GrantAndAwards/Grants/TypicalorTroubled.a spx Deadline Date - November 17, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Alternative Medicine for Urology Description - The National Institutes of Health is accepting applications for the Clinical Centers and Data Coordinating Center for the Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Urological Symptoms Trial grant program. The purpose of this grant program is to support basic and clinical research that is aimed at better understanding the pathophysiology and treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms in men associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia. Size of Grant - $600,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-DK-09-503.html Deadline Date - November 12, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense, Army Category - Breast Cancer Research Description - The Department of the Army USAMRAA (United States Army Medical Research Acquisition) is accepting applications for the Breast Cancer Concept Award. The eligibility for this program is unrestricted. The Breast Cancer Concept Award is not intended to support a logical progression of an already established research project. It is intended to support high-risk studies that have the potential to reveal new paths of investigation. Size of Grant - 90 awards totaling $10 million Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do;jsessionid=MpPvKSbR2QLkKLLY0hqJGn rhGLhpHDjyyl5YytRLNr27Q6xkWyDk!-82303134?oppId=49722&mode=VIEW Deadline Date - January 5, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH Category - Pain Research Description - The purpose of this Funding Opportunity Announcement, "Mechanisms, Models, Measurement, & Management in Pain Research" is to inform the scientific community of the pain research interests of the various Institutes and Centers at the National Institutes of Health and to stimulate and foster a wide range of basic, clinical, and translational studies on pain as they relate to the missions of these ICs. New advances are needed in every area of pain research, from the micro perspective of molecular sciences to the macro perspective of behavioral and social sciences. Although great strides have been made in some areas, such as the identification of neural pathways of pain, the experience of pain and the challenge of treatment have remained uniquely individual and unsolved. Furthermore, our understanding of how and why individuals transition to a chronic pain state after an acute insult is limited. Research to address these issues conducted by interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary research teams is strongly encouraged, as is research from underrepresented, minority, disabled, or women investigators. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-006.html See MINORITY STUDENTS, Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH. LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Association for Library Collections and Technical Services Category - Professional Development for Librarians Description - The Association for Library Collections and Technical Services is accepting applications for the Wiley Professional Development Grant. This funding opportunity is open to librarians who are new to the serials field and is intended to provide these librarians with the opportunity to broaden their perspective and to encourage professional development in American Library Association Conference and participation in Serials Section activities. Size of Grant - $1,500 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ala.org/ ala/mgrps/divs/alcts/awards/grants/firststep.cfm Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - American Library Association Category - Library Development and Improvement Description - The American Library Association is accepting applications for the Loleta D. Fyan Grant. Local, regional, and state libraries, associations, and organizations are eligible to apply as are library schools, individuals, and units of the American Library Association. The projects must result in the development and improvement of public libraries and the services they provide; must have the potential for broader impact and application beyond meeting a specific local need; should be designed to effect changes in public library services that are innovative and responsive to the future; and should be capable of completion within one year. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ala.org/ala/ aboutala/offices/ors/orsawards/fyanloletad/fyanloletad.cfm MATH; ENGINEERING MINORITY STUDENTS Deadline Date - January 25, 2010, May 25, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Minority Biomedical Research Support Description - The Minority Biomedical Research Support (MBRS) Program was created in response to a legislative mandate of increasing the participation of underrepresented (UR) minority faculty, investigators and students engaged in biomedical and behavioral research, and to broaden the opportunities for their participation in biomedical and behavioral research. To accomplish this goal, the Research Initiative for Scientific Enhancement (RISE) program provides institutional grants to establish research education programs at minority-serving institutions that will increase the preparation and skills of UR students in the biomedical and behavioral sciences as they academically advance in the pursuit of the Ph.D. degree in these fields. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PAR-10-004.html NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY Deadline Date - December 17, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services NIH Category - Cancer Nanotechnology Training Centers Description - This Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) solicits applications for the development of: Cancer Nanotechnology Training Centers (CNTCs) as a component of the NCI Alliance for Nanotechnology in Cancer (The Alliance) (http://nano.cancer.gov). In addition to the CNTCs, the Alliance will consist of the Centers for Cancer Nanotechnology Excellence (CCNEs, as the core of the program infrastructure), platform projects (CNPPs), and a K99/00 career transition program. The CNTCs are designed to establish innovative research education programs supporting the development of a multi-disciplinary nanotechnology workforce capable of pursuing cancer research. The proposed CNTCs should target graduate student and post-doctoral researchers of broad background (in medicine, biology, and other health sciences as well as in the physical sciences, chemistry, and engineering). The program of multi-disciplinary research education in cancer nanotechnology should be primarily focused on mentored laboratory-based training through participation in dedicated training research projects. In addition to funds for the training projects, CNTC awards may be used to support participants salaries for up to two years. Courses, seminars, and other forms of research education may also be included in the CNTC program. Size of Grant - $400,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-CA-09-014.html PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - March 31, 2010 Grant Resource - Oklahoma EPSCoR Category - Summer Research Opportunity Awards Description - Oklahoma EPSCoR is now accepting applications for Summer 2010 Research Opportunity Awards. ROA awards are to support summer projects in labs at one of Oklahoma's research-intensive institutions: Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, University of Oklahoma Norman campus, Oklahoma State University, and University of Tulsa. Faculty from primarily undergraduate institutions at regional Oklahoma universities may apply. Size of Grant - $10,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okepscor.org/funding.asp SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH Deadline Date - March 31, 2010 Grant Resource - Oklahoma EPSCoR Category - Research Experiences for Undergraduates Description - Research Experiences for Undergraduates provides funding for students to experience STEM research hands-on working with an experienced faculty mentor on one of the comprehensive research institutions, OU, OUHSC, OSU, OSU-CHS, TU and the Noble Foundation. Oklahoma faculty in the bioenergy field are strongly encouraged to apply; current NSF REU grant funding IS NOT required for bioenergy research mentors. Size of Grant - $5,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.okepscor.org/funding.asp VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091014/9ee5118c/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 20 08:44:32 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2009 08:44:32 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Oklahoma Academy of Science Annual Meeting Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF9E0@postman1.osrhe.edu> The Annual Technical Meeting of the Oklahoma Academy of Science is coming up. It will be on Friday 6 November at East Central University in Ada. Rick Dixon of the SR Noble Foundation will be the guest speaker. I encourage all undergraduate student, graduate students, postdocs, faculty and other research leaders) to participate by presenting papers. To present you need to submit a title by this Friday October 23, via the website at oas.uco.edu/TM info.html - This website is also the place to pre-register. Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091020/199e8561/attachment.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Tue Oct 20 10:54:33 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2009 10:54:33 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10-20-09 Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CF9F3@postman1.osrhe.edu> Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Higher Education 10/20/09 This announcement is a provided by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Grant Writing and External Funding Assistance once or twice weekly. Grant opportunities are screened for higher education eligibility, listed by deadline date and grouped alphabetically by topic. Add your email address to the listserve at http://lists.onenet.net/mailman/listinfo/okhigheredgrants if you wish to be added to the direct mailing list. Check out the Grant Opportunities for Oklahoma Colleges and Universities web site at http://www.okhighered.org/grant-opps/. Thank you! Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grants and External Funding Assistance Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 800-858-1840 405-225-9230 Fax lmason at osrhe.edu AGRICULTURE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE Deadline Date - November 5, 2009; November 16, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Drug and Alcohol Abuse Description - The National Institute on Drug Abuse and the National Institute on Alcoholism and Alcohol Abuse invite R01, R03 and R34 research proposals for the Behavioral & Integrative Treatment Development Program. The program will support clinical trials, examination of mechanisms of behavior change, determination of dose-response, optimization of combinations, and/or the ascertainment of best sequencing of behavioral, combined, sequential, or integrated behavioral and pharmacological drug abuse treatment interventions. Award size and duration will vary. Eligibility is unrestricted. Standard submission guidelines and due dates for each grant mechanism apply. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-012.html . For R03 grants, see PA-10-011 available at: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-011.html . For R34, see PA-10-013 at: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-013.html ARTS AND CULTURE Deadline Date - January 13, 2010 Grant Resource - National Endowment for the Humanities Category - America's Media Makers Description - Grants for America's Media Makers support projects in the humanities that explore stories, ideas, and beliefs that deepen our understanding of our lives and our world. The Division of Public Programs supports the development of humanities content and interactivity that excite, inform, and stir thoughtful reflection upon culture, identity, and history in creative and new ways. Grants for America's Media Makers should encourage dialogue, discussion, and civic engagement, and they should foster learning among people of all ages. To that end, the Division of Public Programs urges applicants to consider more than one format for presenting humanities ideas to the public. NEH offers two categories of grants for media projects: Development Grants and Production Grants. Size of Grant - $75,000 Cost Sharing or Match - Encouraged Web - http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AmMediaMakers_development.html; http://www.neh.gov/grants/guidelines/AmMediaMakers_production.html See LIBRARIES, Grant Resource - Institute for Museum and Library Services. CAMPUS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND SERVICE LEARNING CHILD CARE COMMUNITY COLLEGES Deadline Date - December 16, 2009 Grant Resource - Nuclear Regulation Commission Category - Trade School and Community College Scholarships Description - Funding under this program includes support for nuclear science, engineering, and related disciplines to develop a workforce capable of supporting the design, construction, operation, and regulation of nuclear facilities and the safe handling of nuclear materials. This announcement is for trade school and community college scholarships. Size of Grant - $150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www07.grants.gov/search/announce.do;jsessionid=lKvbKclLvwyZb41wr9 S2TsKSQwxhTWpnhv2V7d9xRtTCxVJ13Gdk!-1163459943 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT Deadline Date - Quarterly - November/February/January/June Grant Resource - Mary Kay Foundation Category - Domestic Violence Women's Shelters Description - The Mary Kay Ash Foundation's mission is to enrich women's lives by helping to find a cure for cancers affecting women (e.g., breast, cervical, uterine and ovarian) and to end violence against women. Grants are awarded to accredited medical schools and schools of public health and to women's shelters and other projects and grass roots programs committed to ending domestic violence. Size of Grant - $1.5 million total Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.mkacf.org/Pages/Home.aspx CONFERENCES CRIMINAL JUSTICE; FORENSIC SCIENCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BUSINESS EDUCATION; EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIA Deadline Date - March 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Education Category - Safe Schools Description - This grant program supports integrated, comprehensive community-wide plans that create safe and drug-free schools and promote healthy childhood development. Applicants should propose a comprehensive design for safe, respectful and drug-free school environments that promote social development. Plans must focus activities, curricula, programs, and services in a manner that responds to the community's needs, gaps or weaknesses in areas related to the five comprehensive plan elements: * Element One-Safe School Environments & Violence Prevention Activities. * Element Two-Alcohol, Tobacco & Other Drug Prevention Activities. * Element Three-Student Behavioral, Social & Emotional Supports. * Element Four-Mental Health Services. * Element Five-Early Childhood Social & Emotional Learning Programs. Size of Grant - $72,000,000 total Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.grantsandfunding.net/index.php?mod=showdoc&a2=5089 Deadline Date - January 2010 Grant Resource - CVS Pharmacy Category - Children With Disabilities Description - The CVS pharmacy chain supports giving through two philanthropic efforts. One is the CVS/Pharmacy Charitable Trust, which pursues a goal of helping culturally diverse, underserved populations in the communities where CVS stores are located. Priorities include health programs serving children under the age of 18 with physical disabilities and public schools (pre-K-12). The second, expanding program promotes inclusion of children with physical disabilities in all aspects of school functions. CVS All Kids Can is a five-year, $25 million commitment to making life easier for children with disabilities. All applications must be filed online. CVS also supports the communities it serves by providing nonprofit organizations - including public schools - the opportunity to apply for a CVS Community Grant, if the project targets children under age 18 with disabilities. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://info.cvscaremark.com/community FELLOWSHIPS Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship Category - Modern Foreign Languages and Area Studies Description - The Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad (DDRA) Fellowship Program provides opportunities to doctoral candidates to engage in full-time dissertation research abroad in modern foreign languages and area studies. The program is designed to contribute to the development and improvement of the study of modern foreign languages and area studies in the United States. Size of Grant - 142 awards up to $60,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-4/100509b.h tml GEOGRAPHY; CARTOGRAPHY GERONTOLOGY; SENIOR ISSUES GLOBALIZATION; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Deadline Date - December 1, 2009 Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays Category - Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship Description - The Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship Program provides opportunities to faculty of institutions of higher education (IHEs) to engage in research abroad in modern foreign languages and area studies. Size of Grant - 20 awards up to $115,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2009-4/100509c.h tml See FELLOWSHIPS, Grant Resource - Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Abroad. HEALTH FIELDS; PHYSICAL EDUCATION, OPTOMETRY Deadline Date - December 21, 2009 Letter of intent, January 21, 2010 Proposal Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Hypertension Description - This announcement invites Research Project Grant applications that propose basic physiological, cellular and molecular investigations to elucidate the mechanisms that lead to conduit artery stiffening in the context of hypertension and explore the temporal relationship between arterial stiffening and the development of hypertension in animal models. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-HL-10-027.html Deadline Date - March 16, 2010 Letter of Intent, April 15, 2010 Application Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Superfund Hazardous Substance Research and Training Description - The National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS) is announcing the continuation of the Superfund Hazardous Substance Research and Training Program. Mandates include the development of: (1) advanced techniques for the detection, assessment, and evaluation of the effect on human health of hazardous substances; (2) methods to assess the risks to human health presented by hazardous substances; (3) methods and technologies to detect hazardous substances in the environment; and (4) basic biological, chemical, and physical methods to reduce the amount and toxicity of hazardous substances. Size of Grant - $11 million total Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-ES-09-012.html Deadline Date - December 2, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - Breast Cancer Fellowship Description - The Congressionally Directed Medical Research Program's Breast Cancer Research Program invites applications for Breast Cancer Postdoctoral Fellowship Awards. Eligible institutions are for-profit, nonprofit, public, and private organizations and not on the Excluded Parties List System. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://apply07.grants.gov/apply/opportunities/instructions/oppW81XWH-09- BCRP-POSTDOC2-cfda12.420-instructions.pdf Deadline Date - January 15, 2010 Grant Resource - American Diabetes Association Category - Diabetes Research Description - The American Diabetes Association and the Association of Speciality Professors invite applications for the ADA-ASP Young Investigator Innovation Award in Geriatric Endocrinology. The two-year $150,000 award funds the early stages of career development for an endcrinologist with a focus on diabetes, interested in geriatric medicine. The award supports entry-level faculty to integrate geriatrics with novel basic, clinical, or health services diabetes research. Applications are due Jan 15. Size of Grant - $150,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.im.org/CareerDevelopment/GrantsandScholarships/TFWS/TFranklin WilliamsAwards/Pages/Endocrinology.aspx Deadline Date - February 5, 2010 Grant Resource - US Department of Health and Human Services Category - Bioengineering Research Description - The National Institutes of Health invite R01 and R21 grants for high risk/impact bioengineering research projects for basic and applied multi-disciplinary research that addresses important biological, bioengineering or medical research problems. The grants will support multi-disciplinary research performed in a single laboratory or by a small number of investigators that applies an integrative, systems approach to develop knowledge and/or methods to prevent, detect, diagnose, or treat disease or to understand health and behavior. Award size and duration will vary. Eligibility is unrestricted. Standard submission guidelines and due dates for each grant mechanism apply. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-009.html ; R21 grants - http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-10-010.html LABORATORIES; EQUIPMENT LIBRARIES Deadline Date - January 15, 2010 Grant Resource - Institute for Museum and Library Services Category - African American History and Culture Description - Museum Grants for African American History and Culture are intended to enhance institutional capacity and sustainability through professional training, technical assistance, internships, outside expertise, and other tools. Successful proposals will focus on one or more of the following three goals: (1) developing or strengthening knowledge, skills, and other expertise of current staff at African American museums; (2) attracting and retaining professionals with the skills needed to strengthen African American museums; and (3) attracting new staff to African American museum practice and providing them with the expertise needed to sustain them in the museum field. Size of Grant - $150,000 for 2 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.imls.gov/applicants/grants/AfricanAmerican.shtm MATH; ENGINEERING Deadline Date - January 20, 2010 1 projects; March 31, 2010 Deadline for Area 2 and Area 3 projects Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Innovation in Engineering Description - The Innovations in Engineering Education, Curriculum, and Infrastructure (IEECI) program supports research which addresses three aspects of engineering education: (1) how students best learn the ideas, principles, and practices to become creative and innovative engineers, and how this learning is measured (2) how to more effectively translate successes in engineering education research into widespread practice with consideration of curriculum, student learning, innovation models, and cyber-learning technology, and (3) implementation of programs for students supported by the GI Bill. Size of Grant - 40 awards of $400,000 Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - Deadline Date - November 12, 2009 Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Research in Evaluation on Education in Science and Engineering Description - DGE seeks proposals that have the potential to strengthen research on graduate education in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). As examples, we encourage proposals that can contribute to our knowledge about how to successfully broaden participation in graduate-level education programs and proposals that investigate the effectiveness of new trends and challenges in graduate STEM education. Size of Grant - 50 awards - Pathways projects $250,000 for 2 years; Knowledge Diffusion $250,000 for 2 years; Empirical Research $1,500,000 for 3 years; Large Empirical Research $2,500,000 is 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2009/nsf09601/nsf09601.htm See COMMUNITY COLLEGES, Grant Resource, Nuclear Regulatory Commission. See TRIBAL COLLEGES, Grant Resource - NSF. MINORITY STUDENTS NANOSCIENCE; NANOTECHNOLOGY PUBLISHING RURAL DEVELOPMENT SCIENCE; ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE; BIOLOGY; CHEMISTRY Deadline Date - December 31, 2009 Grant Resource - US Department of Defense Category - High School Apprentice Program Description - The Army Research Office (AR0) invites applications for a pilot youth science program, the High School Apprenticeship Program, which will fund the science, technology, engineering, or math apprenticeship of promising high school juniors and seniors to work in a university structured research environment under the direction of existing ARO-sponsored principal investigators serving as mentors. Awards will be made as add-ons to existing single-investigator grants originally awarded under an ARO Broad Agency Announcement that have at least 12 months' period of performance remaining from the date of the Apprenticeship Program proposal submission. Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.arl.army.mil/www/DownloadedInternetPages/CurrentPages/DoingBu sinesswithARL/research/W911NF%2010%20R%200001.pdf See COMMUNITY COLLEGES, Grant Resource, Nuclear Regulatory Commission See TRIBAL COLLEGES, Grant Resource - NSF. SOCIOLOGY; PSYCHOLOGY TEACHER PREPARATION; FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS; TECHNOLOGY; TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIA TERRORISM; BIOTERRORISM TRANSPORTATION TRIBAL COLLEGES Deadline Date - January 14, 2010 PEEC Preliminary Proposals; January 14, 2010 TCUP Initiation and STEEP Proposals; March 31, 2010 PEEC Full Proposals; April 07, 2010 Innovation through Institutional Integration Grant Resource - National Science Foundation Category - Tribal College STEM, Planning, Pre-Engineeringing Collaboratives Description - This program provides awards to enhance the quality of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) instructional and outreach programs at Tribal Colleges and Universities, Alaska Native-serving Institutions and Native Hawaiian-serving institutions. Support is available for the implementation of comprehensive institutional approaches to strengthen STEM teaching and learning in ways that improve access to, retention within, and graduation from STEM programs. Through this program, assistance is provided to eligible institutions in their efforts to bridge the digital divide and prepare students for careers in information technology, science, mathematics and engineering fields. Proposed activities should be the result of a careful analysis of institutional needs, address institutional and NSF goals, and have the potential to result in significant and sustainable improvements in STEM program offerings. Proposals are being solicited for Planning Grants, and three Implementation tracks: Initiation projects, STEM Teachers of Education Excellence Projects (STEEP), and TCUP Pre-Engineering Education Collaboratives (PEEC). Size of Grant - TCUP Initiation and STEEP awards $500,000/yr for 5 years; PEEC awards $1,000,000/yr for 5 years; I3 projects $250,000/yr for 5 years Cost Sharing or Match - No Web - http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2010/nsf10501/nsf10501.htm?WT.mc_id=USNSF_25 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION Linda Mason, Ed.D. Coordinator for Grant Writing and External Funding Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education 655 Research Parkway, Suite 200 Oklahoma City, OK 73104 405-225-9486 lmason at osrhe.edu IP: 164.58.250.178 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091020/bfe3f183/attachment-0001.html From lmason at osrhe.edu Thu Oct 29 17:19:29 2009 From: lmason at osrhe.edu (Mason, Linda) Date: Thu, 29 Oct 2009 17:19:29 -0500 Subject: [Okhigheredgrants] FW: [ODLA] ODLA Fall Conference Message-ID: <8775EA78FE232744BC67431D563D6B4A1CFA6D@postman1.osrhe.edu> Sent: Thursday, October 29, 2009 8:20 AM To: odla at lists.onenet.net Subject: [ODLA] ODLA Fall Conference ODLA Fall Conference! More presentations not to miss! Friday, November 13, 2009 (8:00am to 4:45pm) Big O Tulsa OSU-Tulsa www.osu-tulsa.okstate.edu Bells and Whistles - Elaine Johns Most everyone has worked with Microsoft Office and its applications like PowerPoint, Word, and Excel, but few spend the time to learn about the add-ons and special features that are offered with them. Getting answers quickly is very important to everyone. Teaching people where to go to get that information is what this quick course will do. Providing you with links to templates, clip art, backgrounds, and training for all Microsoft Office applications, that include demos, handouts and much more is just part of what this lighting talk will cover. As time allows you will be shown features like how to package a PowerPoint for CD so video and audio files are included. You will learn how to compress pictures in applications like MS PowerPoint and Word documents to reduce file sizes, learn how to format pictures in order to place them where you want them, and how to add hyperlinks, set your own default fonts, size, and page layouts. You will be shown several short cut features that could make your life a whole lot easier when trying to capture content regardless of the application you are in. Tools like these will help you build professional looking content and find the templates that are right for the topics you plan to use. Handouts with links to K-12 testing development sites and other useful links will be available both on the ODLA web site and as handouts at the training. Google Tools - Dr. Ebrahim Soltani, PhD This presentation will discuss the application of Web 2.0 (Google tools) for Interactive Learning anytime, anywhere. Online collaboration is one of the biggest motivation factors for Google application users. Google Docs, Spreadsheets, iGoogle, Calender, Folders, Gmail and other Google tools will be discussed for their uses, productivity and capabilities as interactive learning tools for online collaboration. Trends in Education and Technology: Best Practices in Online Instruction - Wimba with Shelly Constant Wimba is a leading provider of collaborative learning software applications and services to the education industry. People learn by joining together and collaborating among themselves and with their teachers. The Wimba Collaboration Suite helps people connect by combining interactive technologies such as voice, video, podcasting, instant messaging, application sharing, polling and whiteboarding. Learn how you will increase collaboration with one single source of interactive tools. This presentation will demonstrate how Wimba' ??s suite of collaborative products can allow faculty to easily create a complete and engaging teaching and learning environment by adding numerous interactive elements to their online courses * Join us live at the conference, live online or later at your convenience! * Network with professionals from across the state from all walks of K-20 life. * Register Now at: www.odla.org Make a weekend of it! Stay in Tulsa and enjoy the BOK Center, Brady Theater, Blue Dome District, the Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame, Cain's Ballroom, and see the new OneOK Driller's Baseball Stadium! Recommended Hotels: * Crowne Plaza - www.cptulsahotel.com $79/Night Ask for OSU Rate 918-582-9000 * Hotel Ambassador - www.hotelambassador-tulsa.com $159/Night 918-587-8200 * Holiday Inn Express - http://www.ichotelsgroup.com/h/d/ex/1/en/hotel-directory/oklahoma/tulsa $90.95/Night 918-585-7000 * Learn more about downtown Tulsa at: http://www.downtownlive.org or http://www.tulsadowntown.org ODLA Logo.PNG It is an exciting time to be a part of the ODLA! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091029/b946c775/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT1355623.txt Url: http://lists.onenet.net/pipermail/okhigheredgrants/attachments/20091029/b946c775/attachment.txt